Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank cautions its customers from Cyber Frauds
IPPB does periodical updating of customer identification data post account opening
30 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the rise in multiple fraudulent activities where fraudsters open fake accounts in the name of villagers, tribals and not so literate people by giving an impression that account holders would get monetary benefits under various government schemes, bank account holders need to be careful while sharing their personal details with unknown persons. These accounts are used for illegal money transactions in various cyber-crimes beyond the knowledge of the actual account holders.
IPPB further advise that,
• Customers should not use mobile number of any third person for bank account opening.
• Customers are advised not to accept or send any money without knowing the genuineness of transaction.
§Customers are advised not to share control of their bank account like sharing of their mobile banking details with unknown persons to transact on their behalf.
• Customers are advised not to share their IPPB account details with people luring job offers or people offering opportunity to make easy money via social media.
Customers should verify the company and person before transacting with or sending money
IPPB does periodical updating of customer identification data post account opening & their transactions are also monitored in order to protect them from misuse by such fraudsters.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising 155,000 Post Offices (135,000 in rural areas) and 300,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important; every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
For more details, please contact: marketing@ippbonline.in

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک نےاپنے صارفین کو سائبر گھوٹالوں سے خبردار کیا
30 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،30نومبر، 2022/ بہت سی گھوٹالوں والی سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے جن میں دھوکےباز لوگ ، گاؤں والوں ، قبائلیوں کے نام پر فرضی کھاتے کھول لیتے ہیں اور یہ لوگ اتنے پڑھے لکھے بھی نہیں ہوتے، ان لوگوں کو یہ تاثر دیا جاتا ہے کہ کھاتے داروں کو مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کےتحت مالی فائدےپہنچائے جائیں گے ۔ لہذا بینک کے کھاتےداروں کو اپنی ذاتی تفصیلات ناشناسا لوگوں کو بتاتےہوئے بہت زیادہ احتیاط برتنی چہاہیے۔ ان کھاتوں کو مختلف سائبر جرائم میں اصل کھاتے دار کےعلم سے بھی پرے پیسے کے غیر قانونی لین دین کے لیےاستعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
آئی پی پی بی نے مزید مشورہ دیا ہے کہ ،
• صارفین کو چاہیے کہ وہ بین کھاتہ کھولنے کے لیے کسی تیسرے شخص کا موبائل نمبر استعمال نہ کرے
• صارفین کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ لین دین کی تصدیق کے بغیر کوئی پیسہ قبول نہ کریں یا بھیجے ہیں۔
• صارفین کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی طرف سے لین دین کرنے کے لیے اپنی موبائل بینکنگ تفصیلات ناشناسا لوگوں کو بتانے جیسی اپنے بینک کھاتوں کا کنٹرول دوسروں کےہاتھ میں نہ دیں۔
• صارفین کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی آئی پی پی بی کھاتہ تفصیلات ایسے لوگوں کو نہ بتائیں جو روزگار کی پیشکش کر کے لبھاتے ہیں یا اُن لوگوں کو نہ بتائیں جو سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے آسان طریقےسےپیسہ کمانےکے موقعے کی پیشکش کرتے ہیں۔
• صارفین کو چاہیے کہ وہ پیسے کے لین دین یا پیسہ بھیجنے سے پہلے کمپنی اور شخص کی تصدیق کر لیں۔
آئی پی پی بی صارفین کی شناخت کےڈیٹا پوسٹ کھاتہ کھولنے کے بارے میں وقتاً فوقتاً تازہ جانکاری حاصل کرتا رہتا ہے اور ان لوگوں کے لین دین پر بھی گہری نظر رکھی جاتی ہے تاکہ اس طرح کےجعل ساز لوگوں کے غلط استعمال سے بچا جا سکے۔
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کے بارے میں
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک (آئی پی پی بی) مواصلات کی زارے کے ڈاک کے محکمے کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے جس میں 100 فصد شیئر حکومت ہند کے ہیں۔ آئی پی پی بی کا آغاز وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے یکم ستمبر 2018 کو کیا تھا ۔ بینک کو اس نظریے کےساتھ قائم کیا گیا تھا کہ بھارت میں عام آدمی کے لیے سب سے زیادہ قابل رسائی کم خرچ اور بھروسے مند بینک کی تعمیر کی جائے۔ انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کا بنیادی کام یہ ہے کہ ان لوگوں کےدرمیان فاصلہ ختم کیا جائے جو بینکنگ سرگرمیوں سے وابستہ ہے اور کم ابستہ ہیں۔ نیز ڈاک نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے قطار میں کھڑے ہوئے آخری شخص تک پہنچا جائے۔ یہ نیٹ ورک 155000 ڈاک خانوں پر مشتمل ہے (دیہی علاقوں میں 135000 ) جس میں 300000 لاکھ ڈاک ملازمین ہیں۔
آئی پی پی بی کی پہنچ اور اس کےکام کاج کا انداز انڈیا اسٹیک کے بنیادی سطونوں پر قائم ہے، جس میں بغیر کاغذ ، بغیر نقد رقم اور موجود ہوئے بغیر بینک سرگرمی ایک آسان اور محفوظ طریقے سے کی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ سرگرمی ایک سی بی ایس سے مربوط اسمارٹ فون اور بائیومیٹرک آلے کے ذریعے صارفین کے گھر پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
آئی پی پی بی کم نقد والی معیشت فراہم کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ویزن میں تعاون دینے کا پابند ہے۔ بھارت میں اس وقت خوشحالی آجائے گی جب اُس کےہر شہری کو مالی طور پر محفوظ اور بااختیار بننے کا مساویانہ موقع فراہم ہوگا۔ ہمارا موقف سچا ثابت ہوتا ہے۔ ہر صارف اہم ہے ، ہر لین دین اہم ہے اور ہر جمع رقم قابل قدر ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے برائے مہربانی رابطہ قائم کریں: marketing@ippbonline.in