Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Advanced Light Helicopter Mk-III squadron, 840 Sqn (CG), commissioned in Chennai
01 DEC 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to further strengthening the Coast Guard Region East, 840 Sqn (CG), an Indian Coast Guard Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) Mk-III squadron, was commissioned by DG Shri VS Pathania at ICG Air Station, Chennai on November 30, 2022. The commissioning of 840 Sqn (CG) is indicative of the leap towards self-reliance in the field of helicopter manufacturing, in line with the government's vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. It will provide a major fillip to the abilities of Indian Coast Guard in the security sensitive waters off Tamil Nadu and Andhra region.
The ALH Mk-III helicopters, indigenously manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), features state-of-the-art equipment including advanced RADAR as well as Electro optical sensors, Shakti engines, full glass cockpit, high-intensity search light, advanced communication systems, automatic identification system as well as search-and-rescue homer. This feature enables the helicopter to undertake maritime reconnaissance as well as carry out search and rescue at extended ranges while operating from ships, both by day and night.
The aircraft has the ability to switch roles from an offensive platform with heavy machine gun to that of a benign one carrying a Medical Intensive Care Unit to facilitate transfer of critically ill patients. A total of 16 ALH Mk-III aircraft have been inducted in the Indian Coast Guard in a phased manner and four of these aircraft are positioned in Chennai. Since induction, the squadron has flown over 430 hours and conducted numerous operational missions.
A1U9.JPG)
H4FC.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے جدید حلقہ ہیلی کاپٹر ایم کے سوئم اسکواڈرن، 840 اسکواڈرن(سی جی) کوچنئی میں بیڑے میں شامل کیا
01 DEC 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
کوسٹ گارڈ ریجن ایسٹ کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کی بڑی کوشش کے حصے کے طور پر 840 ایس کیو این (سی جی ) یعنی ایک ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ جدید ، ہلکے ہیلی کاپٹر ( اے ایل ایچ ) ایم کے سوئم اسکواڈرن کو 30 نومبر 2022 کو چنئی میں آئی سی جی ایئر اسٹیشن میں ڈی جی جناب وی ایس پٹھانیا نے بیڑے میں شامل کیا ۔ 840 اسکواڈرن سی ڈی کو بیڑے میں شامل کرنا آتم نربھر بھارت کے سرکار کے وژن کے مطابق ہیلی کاپٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں خود کفالت کی جانب پیش رفت کا عندیہ ہے ۔ یہ تملناڈو اورآندھرا پردیش خطے کے حساس سمندری حدود میں انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کی صلاحیت کو مزید تقویت فراہم کرے گا۔
اس اے ایل ایچ ایم کے سوئم ہیلی کاپٹرس میں جو ہندوستان ایرونوٹکس لمیٹڈ کی جانب سے دیسی ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے تیار کئے گئے ہیں ، جدید راڈار کے ساتھ ساتھ الیکٹرک آپٹکل سینسرس ، شکتی انجنس، مکمل گلاس کاکپٹ، انتہائی تیز روشنی والی سرچ لائٹ، ایڈوانس کمیونی کیشن کے نظام، خود بہ خود شناخت کرنےوالےنظام کے ساتھ تلاش اور بچاؤ ہومر سمیت جدید آلات کی خصوصیات ہیں ۔ یہ خصوصیات اس ہیلی کاپٹر کو بحری جاسوسی کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ توسیع شدہ رینجز میں تلاش اور راحت کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی نے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گی اور جہازوں سے دن اور رات سرگرمیاں جاری رکھی جاسکیں گی ۔
اس طیارے میں ایسی خصوصیت اور صلاحیت موجودہے کہ ضرورت پڑنے پر یہ طیارہ حملہ کرنے کے پلیٹ فارم جیسا بھی کام کرسکتاہے کیوں کہ اس بھاری مشین گن لگی ہوئی ہیں اورساتھ ہی ساتھ اپنی اس شکل کو بدل کر طبی ازحد نگہداشت وا لی شکل بھی لے سکتا ہے ، تاکہ سنگین طور پر بیمار مرضوں کو منتقل کرسکے ۔ انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ میں مرحلہ وار16 اےایل ایچ ایم کے ۔ III طیارے شامل کیے گئے ہیں اور ان میں سے چار طیارے چنئی میں تعینات ہیں۔ شمولیت کے بعد سے، سکواڈرن نے 430 گھنٹے سے زیادہ پرواز کی ہے اور متعدد آپریشنل مشنز کیے ہیں۔