Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Advanced Light Helicopter Mk-III squadron, 840 Sqn (CG), commissioned in Chennai
01 DEC 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to further strengthening the Coast Guard Region East, 840 Sqn (CG), an Indian Coast Guard Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) Mk-III squadron, was commissioned by DG Shri VS Pathania at ICG Air Station, Chennai on November 30, 2022. The commissioning of 840 Sqn (CG) is indicative of the leap towards self-reliance in the field of helicopter manufacturing, in line with the government's vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. It will provide a major fillip to the abilities of Indian Coast Guard in the security sensitive waters off Tamil Nadu and Andhra region.
The ALH Mk-III helicopters, indigenously manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), features state-of-the-art equipment including advanced RADAR as well as Electro optical sensors, Shakti engines, full glass cockpit, high-intensity search light, advanced communication systems, automatic identification system as well as search-and-rescue homer. This feature enables the helicopter to undertake maritime reconnaissance as well as carry out search and rescue at extended ranges while operating from ships, both by day and night.
The aircraft has the ability to switch roles from an offensive platform with heavy machine gun to that of a benign one carrying a Medical Intensive Care Unit to facilitate transfer of critically ill patients. A total of 16 ALH Mk-III aircraft have been inducted in the Indian Coast Guard in a phased manner and four of these aircraft are positioned in Chennai. Since induction, the squadron has flown over 430 hours and conducted numerous operational missions.
A1U9.JPG)
H4FC.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक के उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर एमके-III स्क्वाड्रन, 840 एसक्यूएन (सीजी), को चेन्नई में कमीशन किया गया
01 DEC 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
तटरक्षक क्षेत्र पूर्व, 840 स्क्वॉड्रन (सीजी) को और मजबूत करने के प्रमुख प्रयास के तहत उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) एमके-III स्कवॉड्रन को महानिदेशक श्री वीएस पठानिया ने 30 नवंबर, 2022 को आईसीजी एयर स्टेशन, चेन्नई में कमीशन किया। उक्त 840 स्कवॉड्रन (सीजी) को कमीशन किया जाना इस बात का संकेत है कि हेलीकॉप्टर निर्माण के क्षेत्र में देश आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में तेजी से अग्रसर है। यह प्रयास केंद्र सरकार की ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है। इससे तमिलनाडु और आंध्रप्रदेश के संवेदनशील समुद्री क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा के लिये भारतीय तट रक्षक की क्षमताओं में बहुत बढ़ोतरी हो जायेगी।
एएलएच एमके-III हेलीकॉप्टरों को हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) ने निर्मित किया है, जो पूरी तरह स्वदेशी है। इसमें उन्नत रडार के साथ इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल संवेदी यंत्र, शक्ति इंजन, पूरी तरह शीशे का बना कॉकपिट, तेज प्रकाश वाली सर्च लाइट, उन्नत संचार प्रणालियां, स्वचालित पहचान प्रणाली, तलाश व बचाव प्रणालियां लगी हैं। इन उपकरणों और सुविधाओं की सहायता से हेलीकॉप्टर समुद्री टोही गतिविधियों के अलावा दूर तक तलाशी व बचाव कार्य कर सकता है। हेलीकॉप्टर दिन और रात, दोनों समय पोतों से उड़ान भरकर उपरोक्त गतिविधियां चलाने में सक्षम है।
हेलीकॉप्टर में भारी मशीनगन लगी हुई है, इसलिये यह पलक झपकते आक्रामक मुद्रा में आ सकता है। इसमें एक गहन चिकित्सा सुविधा इकाई भी मौजूद है, ताकि गंभीर रूप से बीमार मरीजों को फौरन अस्पताल पहुंचाया जा सके। भारतीय तट रक्षक में चरणबद्ध तरीके से कुल 16 एएलएच एमके-III हेलीकॉप्टरों को शामिल किया गया है। इनमें से चार हेलीकॉप्टरों को चेन्नई में तैनात किया गया है। शामिल होने के बाद से स्कवॉड्रन ने 430 घंटों से अधिक समय की उड़ान भरी है तथा अनेक संचालन अभियानों को पूरा किया है।
A1U9.JPG)
H4FC.JPG)