Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NADA India to host Inclusion Conclave to sharpen focus on athletes with disabilities on 2nd December 2022
01 DEC 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Conclave will have sessions on policy landscape and legal framework, challenges faced by such athletes, education of and engagement with such athletes and Doping Control processes for athletes with disabilities
National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA India) will break ground on 2nd December 2022 when it hosts an Inclusion Conclave for the first time to sharpen the focus on anti-doping education and processes for athletes with disabilities. Secretary Department Sports Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, UN Resident Coordinator Shombi Sharp and WADA Asia-Oceania Regional Office Manager, Kenny Lee will address the conclave.
NADA India has already developed comprehensive modules on anti-doping education & awareness in Universal Design of Learning (UDL) for athletes with disabilities. UDL is a multi-modal framework to improve and optimize teaching and learning for all persons using sign language visual representation, transcribed subtitles and content audio. Some material, usually available in print only, has now been produced in Braille and audio formats as well. Besides, NADA India has conducted sensitisation workshops for Dope Control Officers (DCO) who collect samples from athletes with disabilities and has upgraded the DCO kit for such athletes.
In a further step towards building an inclusive anti-doping landscape in India, the Conclave will take a holistic view, including sessions on policy landscape and legal framework, challenges faced by such athletes, education of and engagement with such athletes and Doping Control processes for athletes with disabilities.
Besides Deepa Malik, G Mahanteesh, Kavitha Suresh and Suresh Kumar who head federations for sport for athletes with disabilities, the participation of para-athletes like Singhraj Adhana and Sharad Kumar as well as coach Maha Singh Rao in the discussions will sharpen the focus on anti-doping matters in sport for athletes with disabilities.
Institute of National Anti-Doping Organisations (iNADO) CEO Jorge Leyva, Asian Paralympic Committee, Anti-Doping Sub-Committee Chairman Dr. Badrul Rashid, University of Birmingham’s Prof. Ian Bradley and International Inclusion and Para Sports expert Dr. Halim Jebali headline the panelists from overseas who will join an array of Indian experts.
The Conclave will be followed by a two-hour long inclusive anti-doping education workshop for Athletes with Disabilities with focus on Therapeutic Use Exemption, Doping Control Process, Anti-Doping Rule Violations as well rights and responsibilities of athletes with disabilities and support personnel.
Related links:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1866802

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
नाडा इंडिया दिव्यांग एथलीटों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए 2 दिसंबर, 2022 को 'समावेशन सम्मेलन' की मेजबानी करेगा
01 DEC 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• इस सम्मेलन में नीतिगत परिदृश्य और कानूनी ढांचे पर सत्र होंगे, दिव्यांग एथलीटों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों, उनकी शिक्षा व जुड़ाव और इन एथलीटों के लिए डोपिंग नियंत्रण प्रक्रियाओं पर भी सत्र होंगे।
राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (नाडा इंडिया) 2 दिसंबर, 2022 को पहली बार समावेशन सम्मेलन (इनक्लूजन कॉन्क्लेव) की मेजबानी करेगी, ताकि दिव्यांग एथलीटों के लिए डोपिंग रोधी शिक्षा और प्रक्रियाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा सके। खेल विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, संयुक्त राष्ट्र के निवासी समन्वयक शोम्बी शार्प और वाडा एशिया-ओशिनिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय प्रबंधक, केनी ली इस सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे।
नाडा इंडिया दिव्यांग एथलीटों के लिए यूनिवर्सल डिजाइन ऑफ लर्निंग (यूडीएल) में डोपिंग रोधी शिक्षा और जागरूकता पर व्यापक मॉड्यूल पहले ही विकसित कर चुका है। यूडीएल एक मल्टी-मोडल फ्रेमवर्क है ताकि साइन लैंग्वेज विजुअल रिप्रेजेंटेशन, ट्रांसक्राइब्ड सबटाइटल और कंटेंट ऑडियो का इस्तेमाल करने वाले सभी लोगों के लिए शिक्षण और लर्निंग को बेहतर बनाया जा सके और अनुकूलित किया जा सके। कुछ सामग्री, जो आमतौर पर केवल प्रिंट में उपलब्ध होती है, वो अब ब्रेल और ऑडियो प्रारूपों में भी तैयार की गई है। इसके अलावा नाडा इंडिया ने उन डोप नियंत्रण अधिकारियों (डीसीओ) के लिए संवेदनशीलता कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया है, जो दिव्यांग एथलीटों से नमूने एकत्र करते हैं और ऐसे एथलीटों के लिए डीसीओ किट को अपग्रेड किया गया है।
भारत में एक समावेशी डोपिंग रोधी परिदृश्य के निर्माण की दिशा में और कदम बढ़ाते हुए ये सम्मेलन एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण लेगा। इसमें नीतिगत परिदृश्य और कानूनी ढांचे पर सत्र होंगे, दिव्यांग एथलीटों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों, उनकी शिक्षा व जुड़ाव और इन एथलीटों के लिए डोपिंग नियंत्रण प्रक्रियाओं पर भी सत्र होंगे।
दीपा मलिक, जी महंतेश, कविता सुरेश और सुरेश कुमार जो कि दिव्यांग एथलीटों के लिए खेल संघों के प्रमुख हैं, इनके अलावा सिंहराज अधाना और शरद कुमार जैसे पैरा-एथलीटों की भागीदारी और कोच महा सिंह राव की चर्चा में हिस्सेदारी से दिव्यांग एथलीटों के लिए खेलों में डोपिंग रोधी विषयों पर ध्यान और भी अधिक केंद्रित होगा।
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नेशनल एंटी-डोपिंग ऑर्गनाइजेशन (आईएनएडीओ) के सीईओ जॉर्ज लेवा, एशियन पैरालंपिक कमेटी, एंटी-डोपिंग सब-कमेटी के चेयरमैन डॉ. बदरुल रशीद, यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ बर्मिंघम के प्रोफेसर इयान ब्रैडली और इंटरनेशनल इंक्लूजन और पैरा स्पोर्ट्स विशेषज्ञ डॉ. हलीम जेबाली विदेशों से आने वाले पैनलिस्टों में से हैं जो विभिन्न भारतीय विशेषज्ञों के साथ चर्चाओं में शामिल होंगे।
इस सम्मेलन के बाद दिव्यांग एथलीटों के लिए दो घंटे की लंबी समावेशी डोपिंग रोधी शिक्षा कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसमें चिकित्सीय उपयोग संबंधी छूट, डोपिंग नियंत्रण प्रक्रिया, डोपिंग रोधी नियमों के उल्लंघन और साथ-साथ दिव्यांग एथलीटों और सहायक कर्मियों के अधिकारों और जिम्मेदारियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
सम्बंधित लिंक:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1866802