Ministry of Science & Technology
World’s first intra-nasal vaccine for COVID developed by India has got approval from the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) for restricted use in emergency situations in the age group of 18 and above.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh lauds the role of Department of Biotechnology (DBT) for supporting the development of world’s first Intranasal vaccine for COVID by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL)
01 DEC 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
• In another historic and path-breaking decision, Dr Jitendra Singh today approved subsuming of 14 Autonomous Institutions of DBT to create one Apex Autonomous Body - Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) for achieving centralized and unified governance to maximize impact of biotech research
• The Minister chairs the Annual General Body Meeting of the Societies of Autonomous Institutions of DBT at National Institute of Immunology in Delhi
• The vaccine received approval from the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) under Restricted Use in Emergency Situations for ages 18 and above in India, for heterologous booster doses: Dr Jitendra Singh
• The Minister says, BRIC will build on the foundations developed at the DBT institutions to foster synergies while maintaining their distinct research mandates and undertake cutting edge research addressing national priorities
World’s first intra-nasal vaccine for COVID developed by India has got approval from the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) for restricted use in emergency situations in the age group of 18 and above.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh while chairing the meeting of the Societies of Autonomous Institutions of Department of Biotechnology where he also informed about the historic decision to merge the 14 societies of Biotechnology Institutes into a single society in the interest of convenient functioning, cost-effectiveness and integrated working.
The Minister lauded the role of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and its PSU, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance (BIRAC) for supporting the development of world’s first Intranasal vaccine for COVID by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL).
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Product development and Clinical trials were funded by the Department of biotechnology, Government of India and BIRAC under the Mission COVID Suraksha Program. This vaccine received approval under restricted Use in emergency situations for ages 18 and above for primary 2 dose schedule, homologous booster doses.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s efforts through Mission COVID Suraksha under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has not only strengthened AtmaNirbhar Bharat but also bolstered India’s status as a worldwide vaccine development and manufacturing center showcasing the strength of Science and Technology. It is a matter of great pride for the country, the Minister added.
Phase-III trials were conducted for safety, and immunogenicity in ~3100 subjects, in 14 trial sites across India (supported by BIRAC). Heterologous booster dose studies were conducted for safety and immunogenicity in ~875 subjects, where a booster dose (3rd dose) of BBV154 intranasal vaccine was administered to study participants who were previously vaccinated with licensed COVID vaccines. The clinical trials were conducted in 9 trial sites across India. National Institute of Immunology (NII), an autonomous institute of DBT in New Delhi utilized their "Human Immune Monitoring and T-cell Immunoassay Platform" to examine the vaccine-induced SARS-CoV-2-specific systemic and mucosal cellular immune responses the trial participants. Interactive Research School for Health Affairs (IRSHA), Pune (supported by BIRAC) completed the “Plaque Reduction Neutralization Assay” (PRNT) to quantify the titer of neutralizing antibody for the virus from three trial sites.
This vaccine has the double benefit of enabling faster development of variant-specific vaccines and easy nasal delivery that enables mass immunization to protect from emerging variants of concern. It promises to become an important tool in mass vaccinations during pandemics and endemics.
Vaccine is a recombinant replication deficient adenovirus vectored vaccine with a pre-fusion stabilized spike protein. This vaccine candidate was evaluated in Phases I, II and III clinical trials with successful results. It has been specifically formulated to allow intranasal delivery through nasal drops. The nasal delivery system has been designed and developed to be cost-effective in low- and middle-income countries. This vaccine is stable at 2-8°C for easy storage and distribution. Large manufacturing capabilities have been established by Bharat Biotech at multiple sites across India, including Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, and Telangana, with operations pan India.
In another historic and path-breaking decision, Dr Jitendra Singh today approved subsuming of 14 Autonomous Institutions of DBT to create one Apex Autonomous Body - Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) for achieving centralized and unified governance to maximize impact of biotech research.
Dr Jitendra Singh the move is a tribute to Prime Minister Modi’s vision of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance” as well as his call for Greater Integration of Ideas and Institutions for cost-cutting and effective output.
Dr Jitendra Singh explained that the restructuring of DBT institutes is being carried out with a larger goal to enhance the scientific character and science outcomes at the institutes by building research synergies, new education programs in line with National Education Policy, improving human resource structures across cadres and effective management and monetization of assets emanating from the research being carried out.
The Minister hoped that BRIC will build on the foundations developed at the DBT institutions to foster synergies while maintaining their distinct research mandates. With an emphasis on interdisciplinary interactions that cut across institutional boundaries, BRIC institutes will undertake cutting edge research addressing national priorities, the Minister added.
Secretary, DBT, Rajesh Gokhale earlier welcomed the Minister and oversaw the presentation of Science activities in 2021-2022 by 9 Institutes today, while remaining 5 will give their presentations tomorrow.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत द्वारा कोविड के लिए विकसित विश्व के पहले इंट्रा-नेसल वैक्सीन को 18 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु वर्ग में आपातकालीन स्थितियों में प्रतिबंधित उपयोग के लिए केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) से स्वीकृति मिली
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत बायोटेक इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड (बीबीआईएल) द्वारा कोविड के लिए विश्व के पहले इंट्रानेजल वैक्सीन के विकास में सहयोग के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) की भूमिका की सराहना की
01 DEC 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
• डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक और ऐतिहासिक एवं पथ-प्रदर्शक निर्णय में आज जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान के प्रभाव को अधिकतम करने के उद्देश्य से केंद्रीयकृत और एकीकृत प्रशासन करने के लिए डीबीटी के 14 स्वायत्त संस्थानों को एक शीर्ष स्वायत्त निकाय-जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और नवाचार परिषद (बीआरआईसी) के अंतर्गत समाहित करने को स्वीकृति प्रदान की है।
• डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरक्षा विज्ञान संस्थान (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इम्यूनोलॉजी) में डीबीटी के स्वायत्त संस्थानों की सोसायटी की वार्षिक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की I
• वैक्सीन को केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) से भारत में 18 वर्ष और उससे अधिक उम्र के आपातकालीन स्थितियों में प्रतिबंधित उपयोग के तहत विषम बूस्टर खुराक के लिए मंजूरी मिली: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
• मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और नवाचार परिषद (बीआरआईसी) डीबीटी संस्थानों में विकसित आधार पर अपने निर्माण करेगा ताकि उनके विशिष्ट अनुसंधान जनादेश को बनाए रखते हुए परस्पर समन्वयन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करते हुए अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान किया जा सके।
भारत द्वारा कोविड के लिए विकसित विश्व की पहली इंट्रा-नासल वैक्सीन को 18 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु वर्ग में आपातकालीन स्थितियों में प्रतिबंधित उपयोग के लिए केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन से स्वीकृति मंजूरी गई है।
यह बात आज यहां केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थानों की सोसायटी की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कही। साथ ही उन्होंने सुविधाजनक कामकाज, लागत-प्रभावशीलता और एकीकृत कार्यप्रणाली के हित में विभाग के 14 जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों को मिलाकर एक संस्था के रूप में समाहित करने के ऐतिहासिक निर्णय के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत बायोटेक इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड (बीबीआईएल) द्वारा कोविड के लिए विश्व के पहले इंट्रानेजल वैक्सीन के विकास में सहयोग के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और उसके लोक उपक्रम जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बाइरैक- बीआईआरएसी ) की भूमिका की सराहना की ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत उत्पाद विकास और नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार और बाइरैक द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया गया था। इस वैक्सीन को प्राथमिक 2 खुराक कार्यक्रम और सजातीय उचित बूस्टर खुराक के लिए 18 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के आपातकालीन स्थितियों में प्रतिबंधित उपयोग के अंतर्गत अनुमोदन प्राप्त हो गया है ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के माध्यम से भारत के प्रयासों ने न केवल आत्मनिर्भर भारत को मजबूत किया है, बल्कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की अपनी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए समूचे विश्व में वैक्सीन विकास और विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को भी सुदृढ़ किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देश के लिए बड़े गर्व की बात है ।
पूरे भारत में बीआईआरएसी द्वारा समर्थित 14 परीक्षण स्थलों में ~3100 विषयों में सुरक्षा और प्रतिरक्षण क्षमता के लिए तीसरे चरण के परीक्षण किए गए। वहीं ~ 875 विषयों में सुरक्षा और प्रतिरक्षण क्षमता के लिए विषम बूस्टर खुराक अध्ययन आयोजित किए गए थे जिनमे बीबीवी 154 इंट्रानेजल वैक्सीन की बूस्टर खुराक (तीसरी खुराक) उन प्रतिभागियों का अध्ययन करने के लिए दी गई थी जिन्हें पहले लाइसेंस प्राप्त कोविड टीकों के साथ टीका लगाया गया था। नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण पूरे भारत में 9 परीक्षण स्थलों पर किए गए थे। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान-राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरक्षा विज्ञान संस्थान (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इम्यूनोलॉजी), नई दिल्ली ने प्रतिभागियों में टीके से प्रेरित सार्स-सीओवी-2-विशिष्ट प्रणालीगत और म्यूकोसल सेलुलर प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया परीक्षण की जांच करने के लिए अपने "ह्यूमन इम्यून मॉनिटरिंग एंड टी-सेल इम्यूनोएसे प्लेटफॉर्म" का उपयोग किया। बाइरैक द्वारा समर्थित इंटरएक्टिव रिसर्च स्कूल फॉर हेल्थ अफेयर्स (आईआरएसएचए), पुणे ने तीन परीक्षण स्थलों से वायरस) के लिए एंटीबॉडी को प्रभावहीन करने के लिए टिटर की मात्रा निर्धारित करने के उद्देश्य से "प्लाक रिडक्शन न्यूट्रलाइजेशन एसे" को (पीआरएनटी) पूरा किया।
वैरिएंट-विशिष्ट टीकों के तेजी से विकास और नेसल्स में सुगमता से उपयोग को सक्षम करने के लिए इस टीके का दोहरा लाभ है जो चिंता का कारण बन रहे नए उभरते वेरिएंटस से बड़े पैमाने पर बचाने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह महामारी और महामारी के दौरान बड़े पैमाने पर टीकाकरण में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण बनने का वादा करता है।
यह वैक्सीन प्री-फ्यूजन स्टेबलाइज्ड स्पाइक प्रोटीन के साथ एक पुनः संयोजक की प्रतिकृति न हो सकने वाली एडेनोवायरस वेक्टरेड वैक्सीन है। सफल परिणामों के साथ चरण I,II और III के नैदानिक ​​​​परीक्षणों में इस प्रत्याशी वैक्सीन का मूल्यांकन किया गया था। यह विशेष रूप से नाक में डाली जाने वाली बूंदों के माध्यम से इंट्रानेजल डिलीवरी की अनुमति देने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। नाक से दिए जाने की इस प्रणाली को कम और मध्यम आय वाले देशों में लागत प्रभावी बनाने के लिए डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है। आसान भंडारण और वितरण के लिए यह टीका 2-8 डिग्री सेल्सियस पर स्थिर है। पूरे भारत में संचालन के साथ गुजरात, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना सहित भारत भर में कई साइटों पर भारत बायोटेक द्वारा इसके लिए बड़ी विनिर्माण क्षमताएं स्थापित की गई हैं ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक और ऐतिहासिक एवं पथ-प्रदर्शक निर्णय में आज जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान के प्रभाव को अधिकतम करने के उद्देश्य से केंद्रीयकृत और एकीकृत प्रशासन करने के लिए डीबीटी के 14 स्वायत्त संस्थानों को एक शीर्ष स्वायत्त निकाय-जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और नवाचार परिषद (बीआरआईसी) के अंतर्गत समाहित करने को स्वीकृति प्रदान की है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह का यह कदम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के "न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन" के दृष्टिकोण के साथ-साथ लागत में कटौती और प्रभावी परिणाम के लिए विचारों एवं संस्थानों के अधिक से अधिक एकीकरण के उनके आह्वान के लिए एक आभार प्रदर्शन है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के संस्थानों का पुनर्गठन इन संस्थानों में वैज्ञानिक चरित्र और विज्ञान के परिणामों को बढ़ाने और किए जा रहे शोध से निकलने वाली संपत्तियों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन और मुद्रीकरण के लिए एक बड़े लक्ष्य के साथ किया जा रहा है, जिसके अंतर्गत अनुसंधान समन्वयन, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के अनुरूप नए शिक्षा कार्यक्रम, संवर्गों में मानव संसाधन संरचनाओं में सुधार किया जा रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने आशा व्यक्त की कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और नवाचार परिषद अपने विशिष्ट अनुसंधान अधिदेशों को बनाए रखते हुए समन्वयन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीबीटी संस्थानों में विकसित आधारों पर अपने निर्माण करेगा। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि संस्थागत सीमाओं से परे रहने वाले अंतः विषयक परस्पर विचार-विमर्श पर जोर देने के साथ-साथ ब्रिक संस्थान राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करते हुए अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान करेंगे ।
इससे पूर्व जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश गोखले ने मंत्री महोदय का स्वागत किया और आज 9 संस्थानों द्वारा 2021-2022 में उनकी विज्ञान गतिविधियों की प्रस्तुति का निरीक्षण किया, जबकि शेष 5 संस्थान कल अपनी प्रस्तुति देंगे ।