Ministry of Science & Technology
World’s first intra-nasal vaccine for COVID developed by India has got approval from the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) for restricted use in emergency situations in the age group of 18 and above.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh lauds the role of Department of Biotechnology (DBT) for supporting the development of world’s first Intranasal vaccine for COVID by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL)
01 DEC 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
• In another historic and path-breaking decision, Dr Jitendra Singh today approved subsuming of 14 Autonomous Institutions of DBT to create one Apex Autonomous Body - Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) for achieving centralized and unified governance to maximize impact of biotech research
• The Minister chairs the Annual General Body Meeting of the Societies of Autonomous Institutions of DBT at National Institute of Immunology in Delhi
• The vaccine received approval from the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) under Restricted Use in Emergency Situations for ages 18 and above in India, for heterologous booster doses: Dr Jitendra Singh
• The Minister says, BRIC will build on the foundations developed at the DBT institutions to foster synergies while maintaining their distinct research mandates and undertake cutting edge research addressing national priorities
World’s first intra-nasal vaccine for COVID developed by India has got approval from the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) for restricted use in emergency situations in the age group of 18 and above.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh while chairing the meeting of the Societies of Autonomous Institutions of Department of Biotechnology where he also informed about the historic decision to merge the 14 societies of Biotechnology Institutes into a single society in the interest of convenient functioning, cost-effectiveness and integrated working.
The Minister lauded the role of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and its PSU, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance (BIRAC) for supporting the development of world’s first Intranasal vaccine for COVID by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL).
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Product development and Clinical trials were funded by the Department of biotechnology, Government of India and BIRAC under the Mission COVID Suraksha Program. This vaccine received approval under restricted Use in emergency situations for ages 18 and above for primary 2 dose schedule, homologous booster doses.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s efforts through Mission COVID Suraksha under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has not only strengthened AtmaNirbhar Bharat but also bolstered India’s status as a worldwide vaccine development and manufacturing center showcasing the strength of Science and Technology. It is a matter of great pride for the country, the Minister added.
Phase-III trials were conducted for safety, and immunogenicity in ~3100 subjects, in 14 trial sites across India (supported by BIRAC). Heterologous booster dose studies were conducted for safety and immunogenicity in ~875 subjects, where a booster dose (3rd dose) of BBV154 intranasal vaccine was administered to study participants who were previously vaccinated with licensed COVID vaccines. The clinical trials were conducted in 9 trial sites across India. National Institute of Immunology (NII), an autonomous institute of DBT in New Delhi utilized their "Human Immune Monitoring and T-cell Immunoassay Platform" to examine the vaccine-induced SARS-CoV-2-specific systemic and mucosal cellular immune responses the trial participants. Interactive Research School for Health Affairs (IRSHA), Pune (supported by BIRAC) completed the “Plaque Reduction Neutralization Assay” (PRNT) to quantify the titer of neutralizing antibody for the virus from three trial sites.
This vaccine has the double benefit of enabling faster development of variant-specific vaccines and easy nasal delivery that enables mass immunization to protect from emerging variants of concern. It promises to become an important tool in mass vaccinations during pandemics and endemics.
Vaccine is a recombinant replication deficient adenovirus vectored vaccine with a pre-fusion stabilized spike protein. This vaccine candidate was evaluated in Phases I, II and III clinical trials with successful results. It has been specifically formulated to allow intranasal delivery through nasal drops. The nasal delivery system has been designed and developed to be cost-effective in low- and middle-income countries. This vaccine is stable at 2-8°C for easy storage and distribution. Large manufacturing capabilities have been established by Bharat Biotech at multiple sites across India, including Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, and Telangana, with operations pan India.
In another historic and path-breaking decision, Dr Jitendra Singh today approved subsuming of 14 Autonomous Institutions of DBT to create one Apex Autonomous Body - Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) for achieving centralized and unified governance to maximize impact of biotech research.
Dr Jitendra Singh the move is a tribute to Prime Minister Modi’s vision of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance” as well as his call for Greater Integration of Ideas and Institutions for cost-cutting and effective output.
Dr Jitendra Singh explained that the restructuring of DBT institutes is being carried out with a larger goal to enhance the scientific character and science outcomes at the institutes by building research synergies, new education programs in line with National Education Policy, improving human resource structures across cadres and effective management and monetization of assets emanating from the research being carried out.
The Minister hoped that BRIC will build on the foundations developed at the DBT institutions to foster synergies while maintaining their distinct research mandates. With an emphasis on interdisciplinary interactions that cut across institutional boundaries, BRIC institutes will undertake cutting edge research addressing national priorities, the Minister added.
Secretary, DBT, Rajesh Gokhale earlier welcomed the Minister and oversaw the presentation of Science activities in 2021-2022 by 9 Institutes today, while remaining 5 will give their presentations tomorrow.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کووڈ کے لئے ہندوستان کی تیار کردہ دنیا کی پہلی انٹرا نزل ویکسین کو سنٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن سی ڈی ایس سی او نے 18 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں میں ہنگامی حالات میں محدود استعمال کے لئے منظوری دے دی
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت بایوٹیک انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ (بی بی آئی ایل) کے ذریعے کووڈ کے لئے دنیا کی پہلی انٹرا نزل ویکسین کی تیاری میں تعاون کرنے پر بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) کے کردار کی ستائش کی
01 DEC 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
• ایک اور تاریخی اور صف شکن فیصلے میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) کے 14 خود مختار اداروں کو ایک اعلیٰ خود مختار ادارہ -بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل (بِرِک)- بنانے کی منظوری دے دی- اس کا مقصدبایوٹیک ریسرچ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ اثر کو بڑھانے کے لئے مرکزی اور متحدہ گورننس ہے۔
• وزیر موصوف نے دہلی میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایمیونولوجی میں ڈی بی ٹی کے خود مختار اداروں کی سوسائٹیز کی سالانہ جنرل باڈی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
• ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق ویکسین کو سنٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) سے ہندوستان میں 18 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں کے لیے ہنگامی حالات میں محدود استعمال کے تحت ہیٹرولوگس بوسٹر ڈوز کی خاطر منظوری ملی ہے۔
• وزیر موصوف کا کہنا ہے کہ بِرِک اپنے مخصوص تحقیقی مینڈیٹ کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر ڈی بی ٹی اداروں میں تیار کردہ بنیادوں پر کام کرے گا اور قومی ترجیحات سے نمٹنے کے لئے جدید تحقیق کا آغاز کرے گا۔
ہندوستان کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ کوویڈ کے لئے دنیا کی پہلی انٹرا نزل ویکسین کو سنٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) سے 18 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں میں ہنگامی حالات میں محدود استعمال کے لئے منظوری مل گئی ہے۔
یہ بات آج یہاں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) مملکتی وزیر برائے پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہی۔ وہ شعبہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے خود مختار اداروں کی سوسائٹیز کے اجلاس کی صدارت کر رہے تھے۔
انہوں نے بایوٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی 14 سوسائٹیز کو ایک ہی سوسائٹی میں ضم کرنے کے تاریخی فیصلے کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا۔ یہ قدم آسان کام کاج، لاگت کم کرنے اور مربوط پر کام کرنے کے مفاد میں اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت بائیوٹیک انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ (بی بی آئی ایل) کے ذریعے کوویڈ کے لئے دنیا کی پہلی انٹرا نزل ویکسین کی تیاری میں تعاون کرنے کے لئے بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) اور اس کے سرکاری زمرے کے ادارے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس (بی آئیآر اے سی) کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اور کلینیکل ٹرائلز کو مشن کووڈ تحفظ پروگرام کے تحت بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے، حکومتِ ہند اور بی آئی آر اے سی نے فنڈ فراہم کیا تھا۔ اس ویکسین کو ہنگامی حالات میں 18 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں کے لیے پرائمری 2 ڈوز شیڈول، ہومولوجس بوسٹر ڈوز کے لیے محدود استعمال کے تحت منظوری ملی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں مشن کوویڈ تحفظ کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی کوششوں نے نہ صرف آتم نربھر بھارت کو مضبوط کیا ہے بلکہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے دنیا بھر میں ویکسین کی ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی حیثیت کو بھی تقویت بخشی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ملک کے لیے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔
فیزسوئم کے ٹرائلز پورے ہندوستان میں 14 ٹرائل سائٹس میں (بی آئی آر اے سی کے تعاون سے) 3100 موضوعات میں حفاظت اور مدافعتی صلاحیت کے لئے کئے گئے تھے۔ 875 موضوعات میں حفاظت اور امیونوجنیسیٹی کے لئے ہیٹرولوگس بوسٹر ڈوز اسٹڈیز کی گئیں جہاں بی بی وی 154 انٹرا نزل ویکسین کی بوسٹر ڈوز (تیسری خوراک) ان شرکاء کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے دی گئی جنہیں پہلے لائسنس یافتہ کوویڈ ویکسین کے ساتھ ٹیکہ لگایا گیا تھا۔ کلینیکل ٹرائلز پورے ہندوستان میں 9 ٹرائل سائٹس پر کئے گئے۔نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف امیونولوجی (این آئی آئی) واقع نئی دہلی میں ڈی بی ٹی کے ایک خود مختار ادارے نے اپنے "ہیومن امیون مانیٹرنگ اور ٹی- سیل ایمیونواسے پلیٹ فارم" کو ویکسین سے متاثر سارس-سی او وی-2 کے مخصوص نظامی اور میوکوسل سیلولر مدافعتی ردعمل کی جانچ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا۔ انٹرایکٹو ریسرچ سکول فار ہیلتھ افیئرز (اِرشا) واقع پُنے (بی آئی آر اے سی کے تعاون سے) نے تین ٹرائل سائٹس سے وائرس کے لئے اینٹی باڈی کو بے اثر کرنے کے ٹائٹر کی مقدار درست کرنے کے لئے "پلیک ریڈکشن نیوٹرالائزیشن ایسے" (پِرِنٹ) مکمل کیا۔
اس ویکسین کا دوہرا فائدہ یہ ہے کہ یہ مختلف قسم کے مخصوص ٹیکوں کی تیز رفتار نشوونما اور ناک کی آسانی سے ترسیل جو کہ تشویش کی ابھرتی ہوئی اقسام سے حفاظت کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ یہ وبائی امراض اور وبائی امراض کے دوران بڑے پیمانے پر ویکسینیشن کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بننے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
ویکسین پری فیوژن اسٹیبلائزڈ اسپائک پروٹین کے ساتھ ریکومبیننٹ ریپلیکشن ڈیفیسنٹ اڈینو وائرس ویکٹرڈ ویکسین ہے۔ اس ویکسین کے امیدوار کا کامیاب نتائج کے ساتھ فیز اول، دوئ، اور سوئم کے کلینیکل ٹرائلز میں جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اسے خاص طور پر ناک کے قطروں کے ذریعے اندرونی ترسیل کی اجازت دینے کے لئے وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ ناک کی ترسیل کے اس نظام کو کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک میں لاگت سے موثر بنانے کے لئے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ویکسین آسانی سے ذخیرہ کرنے اور تقسیم کرنے کے لئے سی 2-8° پر مستحکم ہے۔ بھارت بائیوٹیک کی طرف سے پورے ہندوستان میں آپریشنز کے ساتھ گجرات، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، اور تلنگانہ سمیت پورے ہندوستان میں متعدد مقامات پر مینوفیکچرنگ کی بڑی صلاحیتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
ایک اور تاریخی اور صف شکن فیصلے میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) کے 14 خود مختار اداروں کو ایک اعلیٰ خود مختار ادارہ -بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل (بِرِک)- بنانے کی منظوری دے دی- اس کا مقصد بایوٹیک ریسرچ کے زیادہسے زیادہ اثر کو بڑھانے کے لئے مرکزی اور متحدہ گورننس ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا یہ اقدام وزیر اعظم مودی کے "کم سے کم حکمرانی، زیادہ سے زیادہ نگرانی" کے وژن کے ساتھ ساتھ لاگت میں کمی اور موثر پیداوار کے لئے آئیڈیاز اور اداروں کے عظیم تر انضمام کے لئے ان کی پکار کو خراج تحسین ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وضاحت کی کہ ڈی بی ٹی اداروں کی تنظیم نو ایک بڑے مقصد کے ساتھ کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ اداروں میں سائنسی کردار اور سائنس کے نتائج کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ اسکے لئے تحقیقی ہم آہنگی پیدا کیا جائے، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مطابق نئے تعلیمی پروگرام شروع کئے جائیں۔ کیڈرز میں انسانی وسائل کے ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنایا جائے اور جو تحقیق کی جا رہی ہے اس سے پیدا ہونے والے اثاثوں کا موثر انتظام اور منیٹائزیشن کی جائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ بی آر آئی سی اپنے مخصوص تحقیقی مینڈیٹ کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ڈی بی ٹی اداروں میں تیار کی گئی بنیادوں پر اکام کرے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ بین الضابطہ تعاملات پر زور دینے کے ساتھ جو ادارہ جاتیحدود کو پار کرتے ہیں بی آر آئی سی کےادارے قومی ترجیحات سے نمٹنے کے لیے جدید تحقیق کریں گے۔
ڈی بی ٹی کے سکریٹری راجیش گوکھلے نے آج قبل ازیں وزیر کا خیرمقدم کیا اور 9 اداروں کے ذریعہ 2022-2021 میں سائنس کی سرگرمیوں کی پیشکش کی نگرانی کی۔ باقی 5 کل پریزنٹیشن دیں گے۔