Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Scheme for Intellectual Property (IP) protection revised to upgrade the professional charges of the facilitators
Patent applications filed by Startups increases from 179 in 2016-17 to 1500 in 2021-22; Trade Mark applications filed by Startups increases from 4 in 2016-17 to 8649 in 2021-22
02 DEC 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
To protect and promote Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) of Startups and to encourage innovation and creativity among them, Government of India had launched a Scheme for facilitating Start-Ups Intellectual Property Protection (SIPP) in 2016. The scheme facilitated startups in filing and processing of their patent, design or trademark application through the assistance of IP Facilitators, whose fee was borne by the Office of the Controller General of Patents Designs and Trademarks, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Government of India. After its successful implementation resulting in a significant increase in IP fillings by Startups the Scheme was extended for a period of three years till 31st March 2023.
To further encourage the IP facilitators to provide quality services to Startups in order to increase the number of IP Applications filed by startups, the scheme has now been revised and facilitation fees has been notably increased by at least 100%. The revised scheme is applicable from 02 November 2022 and revised fees structure vis-à-vis the old scheme is as under:
Stage of Payment
Patents
Trademarks
Designs
FEE (in INR)
2016
2022
2016
2022
2016
2022
At the time of filing of Application
10,000
15,000
2,000
3,000
2,000
3,000
At the time of final disposal of Applications
Without Opposition
10,000
25,000
2,000
5000
2,000
5,000
With Opposition
15,000
35,000
4,000
10000
4,000
10,000
In addition to above scheme, IP filling by startups are also encouraged by providing with fee rebates under respective IP legislations. Startups are provided 80% fee rebate in filing patent applications and 50% fee rebate in filling trademark application. In addition, there are also provisions for fast-track examination of patent applications.
Resultantly, there has been a significant increase in IP activities by Startups in last 6 years:
• Patent applications filed by Startups have increased from 179 in 2016-17 to 1500 in 2021-22;
• Trade Mark applications filed by Startups have increased from 4 in 2016-17 to 8649 in 2021-22;
• From 2016-17 to October 2022, 7430 patent applications and 28749 Trade mark applications have been filed by Startups.
As on 30 September 2022, INR 380.81 Lakhs have been disbursed as fees to the facilitators assisting the Startups in IP fillings. The revised fee structure will further augment the filing of IP applications by the Startups through the assistance of IP facilitators offering effective and quality service.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سہولت کاروں کی پیشہ ورانہ فیسوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی (آئی پی) پروٹیکشن اسکیم پر نظر ثانی کی گئی
اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے دائر پیٹنٹ کی درخواستیں 17-2016 میں 179 سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 1500 ہو ں گی۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے داخل کردہ تجارتی نشان کی درخواستیں 17-2016 میں 4 سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 8649 ہوگئیں
02 DEC 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹارٹ اپس کے انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس (آئی پی آر) کے تحفظ، فروغ اور ان کے درمیان اختراع اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے حکومت ہند نے 2016 میں اسٹارٹ اپ انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی پروٹیکشن(ایس آئی پی پی) کی سہولت کے لیے ایک اسکیم شروع کی۔ اس اسکیم نے سٹارٹ اپس کو آئی پی سہولت کاروں کی مدد سے اپنے پیٹنٹ، ڈیزائن یا ٹریڈ مارک کی درخواستوں کو فائل کرنے اور پروسیسنگ کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی۔
جس کی لاگت کو محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت، حکومت ہند کے کنٹرولر جنرل آف پیٹنٹ ڈیزائنز اینڈ ٹریڈ مارکس کے دفتر نے برداشت کیا۔ اس اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ کے نتیجے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ آئی پی فائلنگ میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا، اسکیم کو تین سال کی مدت کے لیے 31 مارچ 2023 تک بڑھا دیا گیا۔
اسٹارٹ اپس کو معیاری خدمات فراہم کرنے اور آئی پی سہولت کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے مقصد سے، سٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے دائر کی گئی آئی پی درخواستوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے، اب اسکیم میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے اور سہولت فیس کو نمایاں طور پر اضافہ کر کے کم از کم 100فی صد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نظرثانی شدہ اسکیم 02 نومبر 2022 سے نافذ ہے اور پرانی اسکیم کے مقابلے اس کی نظرثانی شدہ فیس کا ڈھانچہ درج ذیل ہے:
ادائیگی کا مرحلہ
پیٹنٹس
ٹریڈ مارک
ڈیزائن
اجرت(ہندستانی روپے میں
2016
2022
2016
2022
2016
2022
درخواست دائر کرنے کے وقت
10,000
15,000
2,000
3,000
2,000
3,000
درخواستوں کے حتمی تصرف کے وقت
اپوزیشن کے بغیر
10,000
25,000
2,000
5000
2,000
5,000
اپوزیشن کے ساتھ
15,000
35,000
4,000
10000
4,000
10,000
مذکورہ اسکیم کے علاوہ، متعلقہ آئی پی قانون سازی کے تحت فیس میں چھوٹ فراہم کرکے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ آئی پی فائل کرنے کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔ سٹارٹ اپ کو پیٹنٹ کی درخواستیں داخل کرنے کے لیے 80فی صد فیس کی چھوٹ اور ٹریڈ مارک کی درخواستیں داخل کرنے کے لیے 50فی صد فیس چھوٹ دی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پیٹنٹ کی درخواستوں کی تیز رفتار جانچ کے انتظامات ہیں۔
نتیجے کے طور پر، پچھلے 6 سالوں میں سٹارٹ اپس کی آئی پی سرگرمیوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے:
اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے دائر پیٹنٹ درخواستیں 2016-17 میں 179 سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 1500 ہو گئیں؛ اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے دائر کردہ ٹریڈ مارک درخواستیں 2016-17 میں 4 سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 8649 ہو گئیں؛ 2016-17 سے اکتوبر 2023 تک 7 پیٹنٹ درخواستیں اور ٹریڈ مارک کی 28,749 درخواستیں دائر کی گئی ہیں۔
30 ستمبر 2022 تک، 380.81 لاکھ روپے فیس کے طور پر ان سہولت کاروں کو ادا کیے جا چکے ہیں جو آئی پی فائل کرنے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔ نظرثانی شدہ فیس کا ڈھانچہ موثر اور معیاری سروس فراہم کرنے والے آئی پی سہولت کاروں کی مدد کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے آئی پی درخواستوں کی فائلنگ میں مزید اضافہ کرے گا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-13230