Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Scheme for Intellectual Property (IP) protection revised to upgrade the professional charges of the facilitators
Patent applications filed by Startups increases from 179 in 2016-17 to 1500 in 2021-22; Trade Mark applications filed by Startups increases from 4 in 2016-17 to 8649 in 2021-22
02 DEC 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
To protect and promote Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) of Startups and to encourage innovation and creativity among them, Government of India had launched a Scheme for facilitating Start-Ups Intellectual Property Protection (SIPP) in 2016. The scheme facilitated startups in filing and processing of their patent, design or trademark application through the assistance of IP Facilitators, whose fee was borne by the Office of the Controller General of Patents Designs and Trademarks, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Government of India. After its successful implementation resulting in a significant increase in IP fillings by Startups the Scheme was extended for a period of three years till 31st March 2023.
To further encourage the IP facilitators to provide quality services to Startups in order to increase the number of IP Applications filed by startups, the scheme has now been revised and facilitation fees has been notably increased by at least 100%. The revised scheme is applicable from 02 November 2022 and revised fees structure vis-à-vis the old scheme is as under:
Stage of Payment
Patents
Trademarks
Designs
FEE (in INR)
2016
2022
2016
2022
2016
2022
At the time of filing of Application
10,000
15,000
2,000
3,000
2,000
3,000
At the time of final disposal of Applications
Without Opposition
10,000
25,000
2,000
5000
2,000
5,000
With Opposition
15,000
35,000
4,000
10000
4,000
10,000
In addition to above scheme, IP filling by startups are also encouraged by providing with fee rebates under respective IP legislations. Startups are provided 80% fee rebate in filing patent applications and 50% fee rebate in filling trademark application. In addition, there are also provisions for fast-track examination of patent applications.
Resultantly, there has been a significant increase in IP activities by Startups in last 6 years:
• Patent applications filed by Startups have increased from 179 in 2016-17 to 1500 in 2021-22;
• Trade Mark applications filed by Startups have increased from 4 in 2016-17 to 8649 in 2021-22;
• From 2016-17 to October 2022, 7430 patent applications and 28749 Trade mark applications have been filed by Startups.
As on 30 September 2022, INR 380.81 Lakhs have been disbursed as fees to the facilitators assisting the Startups in IP fillings. The revised fee structure will further augment the filing of IP applications by the Startups through the assistance of IP facilitators offering effective and quality service.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सुविधादाताओं के पेशेवर शुल्कों के उन्नयन के लिए बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) संरक्षण योजना को संशोधित किया गया
स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा दाखिल किए गए पेटेंट आवेदन जो 2016-17 में 179 थे 2021-22 में बढ़कर 1500 हो गए; स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा दाखिल किए गए ट्रेड मार्क आवेदन जो 2016-17 में 4 थे 2021-22 में बढ़कर 8649 हो गए
02 DEC 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
स्टार्टअप्स के बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों (आईपीआर) की सुरक्षा, संवर्धन और उनके बीच नवाचार और रचनात्मकता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने 2016 में स्टार्ट-अप्स बौद्धिक संपदा संरक्षण (एसआईपीपी) की सुविधा प्रदान करने की एक योजना शुरू की थी। इस योजना ने स्टार्टअप्स को आईपी ​​सुविधादाताओं की सहायता से अपने पेटेंट की फाइलिंग और प्रोसेसिंग, डिजाइन या ट्रेडमार्क आवेदन करने की सुविधा प्रदान की। जिसका शुल्क कार्यालय महानियंत्रक पेटेंट डिजाइन और ट्रेडमार्क, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा वहन किया गया था। इस योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन के परिणामस्वरूप स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा आईपी फाइलिंग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई, इस योजना को 31 मार्च, 2023 तक तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया था।
स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा फाइल किए गए आईपी आवेदनों की संख्या को बढ़ाने के लिए, स्टार्टअप्स को गुणवत्ता युक्त सेवाएं प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य और आईपी सुविधादाताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अब इस योजना को संशोधित किया गया है और सुविधा शुल्क में उल्लेखनीय रूप से कम से कम 100% की वृद्धि की गई है। यह संशोधित योजना 02 नवंबर, 2022 से लागू हुई है और पुरानी योजना की तुलना में इसकी संशोधित शुल्क संरचना निम्नानुसार है:
भुगतान का चरण
पेटेंट
ट्रेडमार्क
डिजाइन
शुल्क (भारतीय रुपये में)
2016
2022
2016
2022
2016
2022
आवेदन दाखिल करते समय
10,000
15,000
2,000
3,000
2,000
3,000
आवेदनों के अंतिम निपटान के समय
बिना विरोध के
10,000
25,000
2,000
5000
2,000
5,000
विरोध के साथ
15,000
35,000
4,000
10000
4,000
10,000
उपरोक्त योजना के अलावा, संबंधित आईपी विधानों के तहत शुल्क में छूट प्रदान करके स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा आईपी भरने को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। स्टार्टअप्स को पेटेंट आवेदन दाखिल करने में 80% शुल्क छूट और ट्रेडमार्क आवेदन भरने में 50% शुल्क छूट दी जाती है। इसके अलावा, पेटेंट आवेदनों की फास्ट-ट्रैक जांच करने के भी प्रावधान हैं।
परिणामस्वरूप, पिछले 6 वर्षों में स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा आईपी गतिविधियों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है:
• स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा दाखिल पेटेंट आवेदन जो 2016-17 में 179 थे 2021-22 में बढ़कर 1500 हो गए हैं;
• स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा दाखिल किए गए ट्रेड मार्क आवेदनों की संख्या 2016-17 में 4 थी 2021-22 में बढ़कर 8649 हो गए हैं;
• स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा 2016-17 से अक्टूबर 2022 तक 7430 पेटेंट आवेदन और 28,749 ट्रेड मार्क आवेदन दाखिल किए गए हैं।
30 सितंबर, 2022 तक, आईपी भरने में स्टार्टअप्स की सहायता करने वाले सुविधादाताओं को शुल्क के रूप में 380.81 लाख रुपये वितरित किए गए हैं। संशोधित शुल्क संरचना प्रभावी और गुणवत्ता सेवा प्रदान करने वाले आईपी सुविधाकर्ताओं की सहायता के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा आईपी आवेदन दाखिल करने में और वृद्धि होगी।