Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power issues order for waiver of ISTS charges on transmission of electricity generated from new hydro-power projects as a further step to realise the Government's commitment to achieve its power requirement from renewable energy sources
ISTS charges on transmission of electricity generated from new hydro-power projects waived for 18 years from the date of commissioning
02 DEC 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a further step to realise the Government of India's commitment to achieve its power requirement from renewable energy sources, Ministry of Power has issued an order for the waiver of Inter-State Transmission system (ISTS) charges on transmission of electricity generated from new hydro-power projects. The said waiver is already available to solar and wind power projects.
Government has set an ambitious plan to have 500 GW of generation capacity from non-fossil energy based sources by 2030. Hydro power projects, being clean, green and sustainable will be of paramount importance in our clean energy transition journey. They are also essential for the integration of solar and wind power, which are intermittent in nature.
In acknowledgement of the aforesaid inherent qualities of hydro-power, Government of India declared hydro power projects as the renewable source of power in March, 2019, However, waiver of inter-state transmission charges, provided to solar and wind projects had not been extended to hydro power projects.
In order to remove this discrepancy and to provide a level playing field to hydro projects, Ministry of Power in Government of India has now decided to extend the waiver of ISTS Charges on the transmission of power from new hydro power projects, for which construction work is awarded and PPA is signed on or before 30.06.2025.
ISTS charges shall be levied for transmission of power from Hydro Power Projects where construction work is awarded and PPA is signed after 30.06.2025 as per the following trajectory:
S. No.
Award of construction work + Signing of PPA
ISTS charges
1.
01.07.25 to 30.06.26
25% of applicable ISTS charges
2.
01.07.26 to 30.06.27
50% of applicable ISTS charges
3.
01.07.27 to 30.06.28
75% of applicable ISTS charges
4.
from 01.07.28
100% of applicable ISTS charges
The waiver/or concessional charges as shown in table above shall be applicable for a period of 18 years from the date of commissioning of the hydro power plants. The waiver shall be allowed for Inter-state transmission charges only and not losses. The waiver would be made applicable from prospective date.
This step is expected to provide a boost to the hydro sector, which will also help improve India’s water security and bring development benefits to hilly states namely North Eastern States, Uttrakhand, Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh etc. where most of the hydro potential is located.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت نے نئے آبی توانائی پروجیکٹس سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کی ترسیل پر آئی ایس ٹی ایس چارجز کو معاف کرنے کی ہدایت جاری کی ہے تاکہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع سے اپنی بجلی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کو پورا کیا جا سکے
نئے آبی توانائی پروجیکٹس سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کی ترسیل پر آئی ایس ٹی ایس چارجز شروع ہونے کی تاریخ سے 18 سال کے لیے معاف کر دیے گئے ہیں
02 DEC 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع سے اپنی بجلی کی ضرورت کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اور قدم کے تحت، بجلی کی وزارت نے نئے ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹس سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کی ترسیل پر انٹر اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم (پر آئی ایس ٹی ایس) چارجز کو معاف کرنے کا حکم جاری کیا ہے۔ بجلی کے شمسی اور ہوا سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کے منصوبوں کے لیےمذکورہ چھوٹ پہلے سے ہی دستیاب ہے۔
حکومت نے 2030 تک غیر فوسل توانائی پر مبنی ذرائع سے 500 گیگا واٹ پیداواری صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا ایک پرجوش منصوبہ ترتیب دیا ہے۔ ہمارے صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کے سفر میں ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹس، صاف، سبز اور پائیدار ہونے کی اہمیت کے حامل ہوں گے۔ وہ شمسی اور ہوا کی طاقت کے انضمام کے لئے بھی ضروری ہیں، جو فطرت میں وقفے وقفے سے ملتے ہیں۔
ہائیڈرو پاور کی مذکرہ بالا ذاتی خصوصیات کے اعتراف میں، حکومت ہند نے مارچ 2019 میں ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹوں کو بجلی کے قابل تجدید ذرائع قرار دیا تھا، تاہم، شمسی اور ہوا سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کے پروجیکٹس کو فراہم کردہ بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن چارجز کی چھوٹ میں ہائیڈرو پاور پراجیکٹس کے لیے توسیع نہیں کی گئی تھی۔
اس تضاد کو دور کرنے اور ہائیڈرو پراجیکٹس کو برابری کا میدان فراہم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند میں بجلی کی وزارت نے اب نئے ہائیڈرو پاور پراجیکٹس سے بجلی کی ترسیل پر آئی ایس ٹی ایس چارجز کی چھوٹ میں توسیع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جس کے لیے تعمیراتی کام جاری ہے اور پی پی اے 30.06.2025 کو یا اس سے پہلے دستخط کیا جائے گا۔
آئی ایس ٹی ایس چارجز ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹس سے بجلی کی ترسیل کے لیے عائد کیے جائیں گے جہاں تعمیراتی کام دیا جاتا ہے اور پی پی اے پر 30.06.2025 کے بعد دستخط کیے جاتے ہیں درج ذیل ٹریجیکٹری کے مطابق:
نمبر شمار
تعمیراتی کام کا ایوارڈ + پی پی اے پر دستخط
آئی ایس ٹی ایس چارجز
1.
01.07.25 to 30.06.26
فی صد قابل اطلاق25 آئی ایس ٹی ایس چارجز
2.
01.07.26 to 30.06.27
فی صد قابل اطلاق50 آئی ایس ٹی ایس چارجز
3.
01.07.27 to 30.06.28
فی صد قابل اطلاق75 آئی ایس ٹی ایس چارجز
4.
01.07.28
فی صد قابل اطلاق100 آئی ایس ٹی ایس چارجز
چھوٹ/یا رعایتی چارجز جیسا کہ اوپر دیے گئے جدول میں دکھایا گیا ہے ہائیڈرو پاور پلانٹس کے شروع ہونے کی تاریخ سے 18 سال کی مدت کے لیے لاگو ہوں گے۔ چھوٹ کی اجازت صرف بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن چارجز کے لیے دی جائے گی نہ کہ نقصانات کے لیے۔ چھوٹ کا اطلاق متوقع تاریخ سے ہوگا۔
اس قدم سے ہائیڈرو سیکٹر کو فروغ ملنے کی امید ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کی آبی سلامتی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں مثلاً شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، اتراکھنڈ، جموں و کشمیر، ہماچل پردیش وغیرہ کو ترقیاتی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے جہاں ہائیڈرو کی زیادہ تر صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-13238