Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
'Divya Kala Mela' starts for the first time on Kartavya Path
Great Initiatives of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
More than 200 Divyangs from 22 states will show the magic of their skills
Divya Kala Mela will be organized across the country
The purpose of the fair is to provide a big platform to Divyang artisans: Dr. Virendra Kumar
About 5 lakh people got benefits under PM Daksh Program
Rs 495 crore disbursed to trainees
02 DEC 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurates the Divya Kala Mela in Kartavya Path at India Gate, Delhi. Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhowmik was also present on the occasion. The Divya Kala Mela will be held from 2nd to 7th December and it’s aims to provide a great platform for the products and craftsmanship of Divyang artisans, craftsmen and artisans from across the country. On this occasion, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Virendra Kumar said that the objective of the fair is to bring self-reliance in the lives of Divyangjan, he said that this type of event will provide a big platform to the Divyangjans as well as display and sale of their products and in future Will also provide an opportunity to connect with big businessmen. With this, he said that Divya Kala Mela will now be organized across the country. The four finance corporations under this ministry, NHFDC, NBCFDC, NSFDC and NSKDFC k provide financial assistance under term loan schemes and micro finance schemes to the artisans through various channel partners.
The ambitious plan of P M Modi, P.M. is Training in skill upgradation and skill development under Daksh is also important for our target group of corporates as the group is mostly engaged in traditional economic activities which require continuous improvement of their skills as per the market requirement. Therefore, to make the economic activities of the target groups compatible with market competition, emphasis is also being laid on skill up gradation. They just need to identify their needs and potential and training and match it with their access to government resources and soft loans. PM Rs 495 crore has been distributed to more than 5 lakh trainees under Daksh.
The event will provide an exciting experience to the visitors to see vibrant products, handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery work and packaged food items, etc. from different parts of the country including Jammu & Kashmir and North Eastern States. Around 200 Divyang artisans, artists and entrepreneurs from 22 states and union territories will showcase their products and skills in the fair. The fair showcased products from the categories of home decor & lifestyle, clothing, stationery & eco-friendly products, packaged food, organic products, toys & gifts, personal accessories-jewellery, clutch bags, a fair for all' Vocal for Local' and will provide an opportunity to see and buy products made by Divyang artisans through their additional resolution, the six-day Divya Kala Mela will open from 11.00 am to 8.00 pm. It will host a range of cultural activities including performances by differently-abled artists and eminent professionals. Visitors can also relish their favorite food from different regions of the country at the event.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
कर्तव्य पथ पर हुआ पहली बार ‘दिव्य कला मेले’ का आग़ाज़
सामाजिक न्याय एंव अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की पहल
22 राज्यों के 200 से अधिक दिव्यांगों का दिखेगा हुनर का जादू
देश भर में आयोजित होगा दिव्य कला मेला
मेले का उद्देश्य दिव्यांग कारीगरों को बड़ा मंच प्रदान करना
पी.एम. दक्ष के अंतर्गत लगभग 5 लाख लोगों को मिला लाभ
प्रशिक्षणार्थीयों हेतु 495 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए
अल्पना ग्रुप ने दी भव्य प्रस्तुति
02 DEC 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली के इंडिया गेड के कर्तव्य पथ पर दिव्य कला मेले का केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक भी उपस्थित थी। 2 से 7 दिसंबर तक चलने वाले इस मेले का उद्देश्य देश भर के दिव्यांग कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों और हस्तकारों के उत्पादों और शिल्प कौशल का बड़ा मंच प्रदान करना है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा मेले का उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों के जीवन मे आत्मनिर्भरता लाना है, उन्होंने कहा इस प्रकार के आयोजन से दिव्यांगों का बड़े मंच के साथ अपने उत्पादों के प्रर्दशन और बिक्री का भी मौक़ा मिलेगा और भविष्य में बड़े-बड़े व्यापारियों से भी जुड़ने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। इसी के साथ उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर अब दिव्य कला मेला का आयोजन होगा। इस मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले चारो वित्त निगम NHFDC, NBCFDC, NSFDC और NSKDFC k के विभिन्न चैनल सहभागियों के माध्यम से दस्तकारों को सवधि ऋण योजनाओं और माइक्रो फाइनेन्स योजनाओ के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह कार्यक्रम आगंतुकों को जम्मू और कश्मीर एवं पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों सहित देश के विभिन्न भागों के जीवंत उत्पादों, हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा, एम्ब्रोएडरी के काम और डिब्बाबंद खाद्य पदार्थ आदि को एक साथ देखने का रोमांचक अनुभव प्रदान करेगा।
देश के यशस्वी प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की महत्वाकांक्षी योजना पी.एम. - दक्ष के अंतर्गत कौशल उन्नयन और कौशल विकास में प्रशिक्षण हमारे निगमों के लक्षित समूह के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि समूह ज्यादातर पारंपरिक आर्थिक कार्यकलापों से जुड़ा हुआ है, जिन्हें बाजार की आवश्यकता के अनुरूप अपने कौशल में निरंतर सुधार की आवश्यकता होती है। अतः लक्षितवर्गों के आर्थिक कार्यकलापों को बाजार की प्रतिस्पर्धा के अनुकूल बनाने हेतु कौशल उन्नयन पर भी बल दिया जा रहा है। उन्हें केवल अपनी जरूरतों व संभावनाओं और प्रशिक्षण की पहचान करने तथा सरकार के संसाधनों और सॉफ्ट लोन तक उनकी पहुंच के साथ मिलान करने की आवश्यकता है। पी.एम. दक्ष के अंतर्गत लगभग 5 लाख से अधिक प्रशिक्षणार्थीयों हेतु 495 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए है ।
इस मेले में 22 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 200 दिव्यांग कारीगर, कलाकार और उद्यमी अपने उत्पादों और कौशल का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। इस मेले में घर की सजावट और जीवन शैली, कपड़े, स्टेशनरी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पाद, पैकेज्ड फूड, जैविक उत्पाद, खिलौने और उपहार, व्यक्तिगत सामान-आभूषण, क्लच बैग श्रेणी के उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया गया, यह मेला सभी के लिए ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ और दिव्यांग शिल्पकारों द्वारा अपने अतिरिक्त संकल्प के द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पादों को देखने और खरीदने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा, छह दिवसीय दिव्य कला मेला सुबह 11 बजे से रात्रि 8.00 बजे तक खुलेगा। जिसमें दिव्यांग कलाकारों और जाने-माने पेशेवरों के प्रदर्शनों सहित सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन होगा। इस आयोजन में आगंतुक देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के अपने पसंदीदा भोजन का भी लुत्फ उठा सकते हैं।