Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation issues guidelines for PLI incentive scheme to support indigenous drone industry
The operational guidelines for the implementation have been finalised after stakeholder consultation
The guidelines will help smooth the implementation of the scheme
03 DEC 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
For the effective operation and smooth implementation of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme,the Ministry of Civil Aviation has formulated and notified the operational guidelines.
The guidelines have been notified on 29th November 2022 for the information of all the stakeholders and the public.Theseguidelines inter-alia cover the following:
• Definitions
• Qualification and Eligibility
• Application and Online Portal
• Project Management Agency (PMA), Empowered Group ofSecretaries (EGoS), and Competent Authority
To make India a global hub for the research and development, testing, manufacturing, and operation of drones under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the liberalised Drone Rules, 2021 were released to create a growth-oriented regulatory framework for drones.
To facilitate further growth, the Government has approved ProductionLinked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Drones and Drone Components in India. The Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Drones and Drone Components (hereinafter referred to as ‘Scheme’) has been notified vide notification No. CG-DL-E-30092021-230076 dated 30/09/2021 in the Gazette of India. The Scheme has come into effect from the date of its Gazette Notification. For the implementation of this scheme during 2022-23 to 2024-25, a corpus of Rs 120 crores has been allocated.
The guidelines can be seen here:

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
भारतीय ड्रोन उद्योगक्षेत्राला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाकडून उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेसंबंधी (पीएलआय) मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी
03 DEC 2022 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेच्या (पीएलआय) प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन आणि सुलभ अंमलबजावणीसाठी नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने कार्यान्वयनासंबंधी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आखली आहेत. मंत्रालयाने सर्व भागधारक आणि जनतेच्या माहितीसाठी 29 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांबाबतची अधिसूचनाही जारी केली आहे. या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांशी संलग्न मुद्ये पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत :
• व्याख्या
• गुणवत्ता आणि पात्रता
• अर्ज प्रक्रिया आणि ऑनलाइन पोर्टल
• प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन यंत्रणा (पीएमए), सचिवांचा उच्चाधिकार गट (ईजीओएस) आणि सक्षम प्राधिकरण
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाअंतर्गत देशाला ड्रोनच्या संशोधन आणि विकास, चाचणी, उत्पादन आणि कार्यान्वयनाचे जागतिक केंद्र बनविण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारनं ड्रोन क्षेत्राकरता विकासाभिमुख नियामक आराखडा तयार करण्याच्या उद्देशानं या क्षेत्राच्या उदारीकरणाला चालना देणारी ड्रोनविषयक नियमावली, 2021 (liberalised Drone Rules, 2021) जारी केली होती. यापुढे जात या क्षेत्राच्या विकासाला अधिक गती देता यावी याकरता सरकारनं भारतील ड्रोन आणि संबंधीत सुट्या भागांच्या व्यवसायासाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेला (पीएलआय) मान्यता दिली. यासंदर्भातली अधिसूचनाही सरकारनं जारी केली आहे. (अधिसूचना क्र. CG-DL-E-30092021-230076 dated 30/09/2021) ही अधिसूचना भारताच्या राजपत्रात प्रकाशित झाली आहे.
या राजपत्रित अधिसूचनेच्या तारखेपासून ही योजना लागू झाली आहे. या योजनेच्या 2022-23 ते 2024-25 कालावधीतील अंमलबजावणीसाठी 120 कोटी रुपयांचा संकलीत राखीव निधीही वितरीत केला गेला आहे.
ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे इथे पाहता येतील :