Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation issues guidelines for PLI incentive scheme to support indigenous drone industry
The operational guidelines for the implementation have been finalised after stakeholder consultation
The guidelines will help smooth the implementation of the scheme
03 DEC 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
For the effective operation and smooth implementation of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme,the Ministry of Civil Aviation has formulated and notified the operational guidelines.
The guidelines have been notified on 29th November 2022 for the information of all the stakeholders and the public.Theseguidelines inter-alia cover the following:
• Definitions
• Qualification and Eligibility
• Application and Online Portal
• Project Management Agency (PMA), Empowered Group ofSecretaries (EGoS), and Competent Authority
To make India a global hub for the research and development, testing, manufacturing, and operation of drones under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the liberalised Drone Rules, 2021 were released to create a growth-oriented regulatory framework for drones.
To facilitate further growth, the Government has approved ProductionLinked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Drones and Drone Components in India. The Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Drones and Drone Components (hereinafter referred to as ‘Scheme’) has been notified vide notification No. CG-DL-E-30092021-230076 dated 30/09/2021 in the Gazette of India. The Scheme has come into effect from the date of its Gazette Notification. For the implementation of this scheme during 2022-23 to 2024-25, a corpus of Rs 120 crores has been allocated.
The guidelines can be seen here:

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेशी ड्रोन उद्योग का समर्थन करने के लिए पीएलआई प्रोत्साहन योजना के दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए
हितधारकों से परामर्श के बाद इनके कार्यान्वयन के लिए परिचालन दिशा-निर्देशों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है
ये दिशा-निर्देश इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन को सुचारू बनाने में मदद करेंगे
03 DEC 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के प्रभावी संचालन और सुचारू कार्यान्वयन के लिए, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने परिचालन दिशा-निर्देशों को तैयार और अधिसूचित किया है।
सभी हितधारकों और जनता की जानकारी के लिए 29 नवंबर 2022 को दिशा-निर्देश अधिसूचित किए गए हैं। इन दिशा-निर्देशों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• परिभाषाएं
• योग्यता और पात्रता
• आवेदन और ऑनलाइन पोर्टल
• परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी (पीएमए), सचिवों का अधिकार प्राप्त समूह (ईजीओएस), और सक्षम प्राधिकारी
देश को आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत अनुसंधान और विकास, परीक्षण, निर्माण और ड्रोन के संचालन के लिए एक वैश्विक हब बनाने हेतु उदारीकृत ड्रोन नियम, 2021 जारी किए गए ताकि ड्रोन के लिए विकासोन्मुख नियामक ढांचा तैयार किया जा सके।
आगे और विकास को सुगम करने के लिए सरकार ने भारत में ड्रोन और ड्रोन पुर्जों के लिए उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को मंजूरी दी है। ड्रोन और ड्रोन पुर्जों के लिए पीएलआई योजना को भारत के राजपत्र में अधिसूचना संख्या सीजी-डीएल-ई-30092021-230076 दिनांक 30/09/2021 द्वारा अधिसूचित किया गया है। ये योजना गजट अधिसूचना की तारीख से प्रभावी हो गई है। वर्ष 2022-23 से 2024-25 के दौरान इस योजना के क्रियान्वयन के लिए 120 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई है।
ये दिशा-निर्देश इस लिंक पर जाकर देखे जा सकते हैं