Ministry of Electronics & IT
The world looks to New India for Tech & Innovation leadership: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Inaugurates Centre of Excellence for AI, Robotics in Jyothi Engineering College, Thrissur
Visits old school, meets Teachers and Students, announces setting up of Atal Tinkering Lab
03 DEC 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said that New India under PM Shri Narendra Modi has changed the discourse completely from being a country saddled in scams and red tape to one that the world looks up to for both Technology and Innovation leadership.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressing students at the Jyothi Engineering College, Thrissur, Kerala
Addressing students at the Jyothi Engineering College in Thrissur, Kerala, the Minister said, “Technology and digitalisation are playing a significant role in shaping of the economies, the trades across the world and India is already taking the lead in that direction and coming decade will be India’s Techade full of opportunities for the young Indians.”
The Minister inaugurated a Centre of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Robotics in the campus and expressed hope that it will encourage young Indians to venture into innovation and applications of AI and robotics in different fields.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressing students at the Jyothi Engineering College, Thrissur, Kerala
The Minister said there is already a wave of opportunities for innovation and startups in India and the Government looks up to students, entrepreneurs and startups from across the country to grab these opportunities and help India become the trusted tech partner of the world.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar visiting his first school St. Paul's, Kuriachira, Thrissur, Kerala
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, who reached Thrissur earlier today, visited his first school St. Paul's, Kuriachira that he had joined as a five-year-old. He was given a ceremonial welcome with the school band presenting a march. He was happy to meet the students, teachers and caregivers at the school. He was shown his admission records that dated 1969—meticulously preserved by the school. Sister Felicita, sister of his then School Headmistress, Sister Clarence presented him a picture of Sister Clarence as memorabilia.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar meeting Sister Felicita, sister of his then School Headmistress, Sister Clarence, at his first school St. Paul's, Kuriachira, Thrissur, Kerala
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar later went to the Senior Secondary wing of the school and announced setting up of an Atal Tinkering Lab. Speaking to students, he urged them to be innovative and enterprising, while working for their academic credits in school. He hoped the ATL will usher in a culture of innovation and encourage the students to break new grounds.
Later, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar went to Cheruthuruthy, where he was felicitated by the eminent personalities and business leaders from the region.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के नेतृत्व के लिए दुनिया नए भारत की ओर देख रही है: इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
त्रिशूर में ज्योति इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज में आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलीजेंस और रोबोटिक्स के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
अपने स्कूल का दौरा किया, शिक्षकों और विद्यार्थियों से मुलाकात की, अटल टिंकरिंग लैब की स्थापना की घोषणा की
03 DEC 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में नए भारत ने घोटालों और लालफीताशाही में डूबे देश को पूरी तरह बदल दिया है। श्री चन्द्रशेखर ने कहा की दुनिया प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार दोनों के नेतृत्व लिए न्यू इडिया की ओर देख रही है।
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर केरल के त्रिशूर में ज्योति इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज में विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने केरल के त्रिशूर में ज्योति इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज में विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित किया। राज्य मंत्री ने कहा, "प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटलीकरण दुनिया भर में अर्थव्यवस्थाओं, व्यापारों को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं और भारत पहले से ही उस दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। आने वाला दशक युवा भारतीयों के लिए अवसरों से भरा भारत का तकनीकी क्षेत्र में विशेषता के साथ भारत के टेकेड का दशक होगा।"
मंत्री महोदय ने परिसर में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और रोबोटिक्स में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। श्री चन्द्रशेखर ने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह युवा भारतीयों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एआई और रोबोटिक्स के नवाचार और एप्लिकेशन में उद्यम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर केरल के त्रिशूर में ज्योति इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज में विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत में पहले से ही नवाचार और स्टार्टअप के लिए अवसरों की लहर चल रही है और सरकार इन अवसरों को प्राप्त करने और भारत को दुनिया का विश्वसनीय तकनीकी भागीदार बनने में मदद करने के लिए देश भर के विद्यार्थियों, उद्यमियों और स्टार्टअप्स की ओर देख रही है।
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर केरल के त्रिशूर में कुरियाचिरा के अपने पहले स्कूल सेंट पॉल का दौरा करते हुए
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर आज त्रिशूर पहुंचे। उन्होंने अपने पहले स्कूल सेंट पॉल्स, कुरियाचिरा का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने पांच वर्ष की उम्र में प्रवेश लिया था। स्कूल बैंड द्वारा मार्च निकालकर उनका औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया। उन्हें स्कूल में विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षकों और देखभाल करने वालों से मिलकर खुशी हुई। उन्हें स्कूल द्वारा वर्ष 1969 के सावधानीपूर्वक संरक्षित उनके प्रवेश रिकॉर्ड दिखाए गए थे। सिस्टर फेलिसिटा, उनकी तत्कालीन स्कूल हेडमिस्ट्रेस की बहन, सिस्टर क्लेरेंस ने उन्हें स्मारिका के रूप में सिस्टर क्लेरेंस की एक तस्वीर भेंट की।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर अपनी तत्कालीन स्कूल प्रधानाध्यापिका सिस्टर क्लेरेंस की बहन फेलिसिटा से उनके पहले स्कूल सेंट पॉल, कुरियाचिरा, त्रिशूर, केरल में भेंट करते हुए
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर बाद में स्कूल के सीनियर सेकेंडरी विंग में गए और अटल टिंकरिंग लैब की स्थापना की घोषणा की। विद्यार्थियों से बातचीत करते हुए, उन्होंने उनसे स्कूल में अपने अकादमिक क्रेडिट के लिए काम करते समय नवोन्मेषी और उद्यमी बनने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि अटल टिंकरिंग लैब नवाचार की संस्कृति की शुरूआत करेगा और विद्यार्थियों को नए मानक स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
बाद में, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर चेरुथुरुथी गए, जहां क्षेत्र की प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों और व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधियों ने उनका स्वागत किया।