Ministry of Finance
DRI to celebrate 65th Founding Day tomorrow
8th Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting (RCEM) to be held on the occasion
04 DEC 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) is celebrating its 65th Founding Day on 5th-6th December, 2022 this year. Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will inaugurate the 2-day event along with the Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary.
DRI is the premier intelligence and enforcement agency on anti-smuggling matters under the aegis of Central Board of Indirect taxes & Customs (CBIC), Government of India. It came into existence on 4th December 1957. The DRI with its Headquarters at New Delhi has 12 Zonal Units, 35 regional Units and 15 Sub-regional units, with a working strength of about 800 officials.
For more than six decades, DRI with its presence across India and abroad has been carrying out its mandate of preventing and detecting cases of smuggling of narcotic drugs & psychotropic substances, gold, diamonds, precious metals, wildlife items, cigarettes, arms, ammunitions & explosives, counterfeit currency notes, foreign currency, SCOMET items, hazardous & environmentally sensitive materials, antiques etc. and taking punitive action against the organised crime groups engaged therein. DRI is also engaged in unearthing commercial frauds and customs duty evasion.
DRI has also been at the forefront in international Customs collaboration under Customs Mutual Assistance Agreements signed with various countries, where thrust is on information exchange and learning from the best practices of other Customs administrations.
Accordingly, DRI takes the opportunity of its founding day to organise Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting (RCEM) for effectively engaging with partner Customs organisations and International agencies like World Customs Organisation, INTERPOL for enforcement related issues. This year, 22 Customs administrations covering the Asia-Pacific region along with international organisations such as World Customs Organisation (WCO), Interpol, UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) and Regional Intelligence Liaison Office – Asia Pacific (RILO AP) have been invited to the event.
The current edition of “Smuggling in India Report 2021-22” will be released by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister on this occasion. The report brings together the trends in the field of anti- smuggling and commercial fraud and DRI’s performance and experience over the last financial year.
The DRI day serves as a day for honouring and recognizing the achievements of the past, a day of motivation for the young officers of the CBIC and the DRI and also offers an opportunity to interact and deliberate with the Custom Administrations of regional countries and important regional trading partners, thus reinforcing India’s role in Custom related matters in the region.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی کل اپنا 65واں یوم تاسیس منائے گی
اس موقع پر علاقائی کسٹمز انفورسمنٹ کی 8ویں میٹنگ (آر سی ای ایم) منعقد کی جائے گی
04 DEC 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) اس سال 5 تا 6 دسمبر کو اپنا 65 واں یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے۔ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن اور خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری کے ساتھ دو روزہ پروگرام کا افتتاح کریں گی۔
ڈی آر آئی، بالواسطہ ٹیکس کے مرکزی بورڈ اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی)، بھارت سرکار کے تحت انسداد اسمگلنگ کے معاملات پر ایک اہم انٹیلی جنس اور انفورسمنٹ ایجنسی ہے۔ 4 دسمبر 1957 کو اس کا قیام عمل میں آیا تھا۔ نئی دہلی میں ڈی آر آئی کے صدر دفتر کے علاوہ اس کی 12 زونل اکائیاں۔ 35 علاقائی اکائیاں اور 15 ذیلی علاقائی اکائیاں ہیں، جن میں تقریباً 800 افسران اپنی خدمات انجام دے رہےہیں۔
ڈی آر آئی، چھ دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے سے پورے بھارت اور بیرون ملک میں اپنی موجودگی کے ساتھ منشیات اور سائیکو ٹراپک مادوں، سونا، ہیرے، قیمتی دھاتوں، جنگلی حیاتیات سے متعلق اشیاء، سگریٹ، اسلحہ، گولہ بارود اور دھماکہ خیز اشیا، جعلی کرنسی نوٹ، غیر ملکی کرنسی، اسکومیٹ آئٹمز، خطرناک اور ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے حساس مواد، نوادرات وغیرہ کی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام اور ان کا پتہ لگانے کے کام کو سرانجام دے رہا ہے اور اس میں ملوث منظم جرائم پیشہ گروپوں کے خلاف تعزیری کارروائی کرتا ہے۔ ڈی آر آئی کمرشیل فراڈ اور کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی چوری کا پتہ لگانے میں بھی مصروف عمل ہے۔
ڈی آر آئی، مختلف ممالک کے ساتھ کسٹمز سے متعلق معاملات پردستخط کئے گئے باہمی تعاون کے معاہدوں کے تحت کسٹمز سے متعلق بین الاقوامی تعاون میں بھی پیش پیش رہا ہے، جہاں معلومات کے تبادلے اور دیگر کسٹمز انتظامی امور کے بہترین طور طریقوں سے سیکھنے پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔
دریں اثنا، اپنے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر ڈی آر آئی، علاقائی کسٹمز انفورسمنٹ میٹنگ (آر سی ای ایم) کا انعقاد کررہا ہے، تاکہ انفورسمنٹ سے متعلق معاملات کے لئے شراکتداری کسٹمز تنظیموں اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں، انٹرپول جیسی کسٹمز سے متعلق بین الاقوامی ایجنسیو ں کے ساتھ مؤثر طور پر جڑا جاسکے۔ اس سال، عالمی کسٹمز تنظیم (ڈبلیو سی او)، انٹرپول، منشیات اور جرائم سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر (یو این او ڈی سی) اور علاقائی انٹیلی جنس رابطہ آفس- ایشیا پیسفک (آر آئی ایل او- اے پی) جیسی بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ ایشیا پیسفک علاقو ںکا احاطہ کرنے والی 22 کسٹمز انتظامیہ کو تقریب میں شامل ہونے کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن اس موقع پر‘‘بھارت میں اسمگلنگ رپورٹ 22-2021’’ کا موجودہ ایڈیشن جاری کریں گی۔ یہ رپورٹ انسداد اسمگلنگ اور کمرشیل فراڈ کے شعبے میں رجحانات اور پچھلے مالی سال میں ڈی آر آئی کی کارکردگی اور تجربات کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
ڈی آر آئی کا دن ماضی کی کامیابیوں پر عزت افزائی اور تسلیم کرنے کے دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے، یہ دن سی بی آئی سی اور ڈی آر آئی کے نوجوان افسروں کو تحریک دینے اور علاقائی ممالک کی کسٹمز انتظامیہ اور اہم علاقائی تجارتی شراکتداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت اور غور و خوض کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح خطے میں کسٹم سے متعلق معاملات میں بھارت کے رول کو تقویت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔