Ministry of Finance
DRI to celebrate 65th Founding Day tomorrow
8th Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting (RCEM) to be held on the occasion
04 DEC 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) is celebrating its 65th Founding Day on 5th-6th December, 2022 this year. Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will inaugurate the 2-day event along with the Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary.
DRI is the premier intelligence and enforcement agency on anti-smuggling matters under the aegis of Central Board of Indirect taxes & Customs (CBIC), Government of India. It came into existence on 4th December 1957. The DRI with its Headquarters at New Delhi has 12 Zonal Units, 35 regional Units and 15 Sub-regional units, with a working strength of about 800 officials.
For more than six decades, DRI with its presence across India and abroad has been carrying out its mandate of preventing and detecting cases of smuggling of narcotic drugs & psychotropic substances, gold, diamonds, precious metals, wildlife items, cigarettes, arms, ammunitions & explosives, counterfeit currency notes, foreign currency, SCOMET items, hazardous & environmentally sensitive materials, antiques etc. and taking punitive action against the organised crime groups engaged therein. DRI is also engaged in unearthing commercial frauds and customs duty evasion.
DRI has also been at the forefront in international Customs collaboration under Customs Mutual Assistance Agreements signed with various countries, where thrust is on information exchange and learning from the best practices of other Customs administrations.
Accordingly, DRI takes the opportunity of its founding day to organise Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting (RCEM) for effectively engaging with partner Customs organisations and International agencies like World Customs Organisation, INTERPOL for enforcement related issues. This year, 22 Customs administrations covering the Asia-Pacific region along with international organisations such as World Customs Organisation (WCO), Interpol, UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) and Regional Intelligence Liaison Office – Asia Pacific (RILO AP) have been invited to the event.
The current edition of “Smuggling in India Report 2021-22” will be released by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister on this occasion. The report brings together the trends in the field of anti- smuggling and commercial fraud and DRI’s performance and experience over the last financial year.
The DRI day serves as a day for honouring and recognizing the achievements of the past, a day of motivation for the young officers of the CBIC and the DRI and also offers an opportunity to interact and deliberate with the Custom Administrations of regional countries and important regional trading partners, thus reinforcing India’s role in Custom related matters in the region.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालय (DRI) उद्या 65 वा स्थापना दिवस साजरा करणार
या प्रसंगी 8 वी प्रादेशिक सीमाशुल्क अंमलबजावणी बैठक (RCEM) होणार
04 DEC 2022 9:07AM by PIB Mumbai
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालय (DRI) यावर्षी 5-6 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी आपला 65 वा स्थापना दिवस साजरा करत आहे. केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्यासह केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी या दोन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करतील.
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालय (DRI) ही भारत सरकारच्या केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाच्या (CBIC), अंतर्गत तस्करीविरोधी प्रकरणांवरील प्रमुख गुप्तचर आणि अंमलबजावणी संस्था आहे. हे संचालनालय 4 डिसेंबर 1957 रोजी अस्तित्वात आले. महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाचे नवी दिल्ली येथे मुख्यालय तसेच 12 विभागीय युनिट्स, 35 प्रादेशिक युनिट्स आणि 15 उप-प्रादेशिक युनिट्स असून यामध्ये सुमारे 800 अधिकारी कार्यरत आहेत.
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालय सहा दशकांहून अधिक काळापासून संपूर्ण भारतात आणि परदेशात अंमली पदार्थ, सायकोट्रॉपिक पदार्थ, सोने, हिरे, मौल्यवान धातू, वन्यजीव वस्तू, सिगारेट, शस्त्रे, दारूगोळा, स्फोटके, बनावट नोटा, विदेशी चलन, SCOMET वस्तू, घातक आणि पर्यावरणास संवेदनशील साहित्य, पुरातन वस्तू इत्यादी तस्करीची प्रकरणे रोखण्याचे आणि शोधण्याचे आणि त्यात गुंतलेल्या संघटित गुन्हेगारी गटांविरुद्ध दंडात्मक कारवाई करण्याचे कार्य करत आहे. महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालय व्यावसायिक फसवणूक आणि सीमाशुल्क चुकवेगिरीची प्रकरणे उघडकीस आणण्यात देखील गुंतलेले आहे.
विविध देशांबरोबर स्वाक्षरी केलेल्या सीमाशुल्क परस्पर सहाय्य करारांतर्गत आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाशुल्क सहकार्यामध्ये देखील महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालय आघाडीवर आहे. या करारात माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करणे आणि इतर सीमाशुल्क प्रशासनाच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींपासून शिकणे यावर जोर दिलेला आहे.
त्यानुसार, महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयने आपल्या स्थापना दिवसाची संधी साधून अंमलबजावणीशी संबंधित समस्यांबाबत भागीदार सीमाशुल्क संस्था आणि जागतिक सीमाशुल्क संघटना, इंटरपोल सारख्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांशी प्रभावी हातमिळवणी करण्यासाठी प्रादेशिक सीमाशुल्क अंमलबजावणी बैठक (RCEM) आयोजित केली आहे. या वर्षी या बैठकीला, जागतिक सीमाशुल्क संघटना (WCO), इंटरपोल, संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघाचे गुन्हे आणि अंमली पदार्थ कार्यालय (UNODC) आणि प्रादेशिक गुप्तचर संपर्क कार्यालय - एशिया पॅसिफिक (RILO AP) यांसारख्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांसह आशिया-पॅसिफिक प्रदेशातील 22 सीमाशुल्क प्रशासन संस्थांना आमंत्रित केले आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या हस्ते स्मगलिंग इन इंडिया रिपोर्ट 2021-22 च्या नव्या आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशन करण्यात येईल. या अहवालात तस्करी विरोधी आणि व्यावसायिक फसवणूक क्षेत्रातील ट्रेंड तसेच महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाची कामगिरी आणि गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षातील अनुभव सादर केले जाणार आहेत.
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालय हा दिवस भूतकाळातील कामगिरीला उजाळा देऊन त्याचा गौरव करण्यासाठी साजरा करते. हा दिवस केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाच्या आणि महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या तरुण अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी प्रेरणा देणारा दिवस आहे. या बैठकीमुळे इतर देशांच्या सीमा शुल्क प्रशासनांशी आणि महत्त्वाच्या प्रादेशिक व्यापारी भागीदारांशी संवाद साधण्याची संधी मिळून विभागीय क्षेत्रात सीमा शुल्कासंबंधित बाबींमध्ये भारताच्या भूमिकेला बळकटी प्राप्त होते.