Ministry of Finance
DRI to celebrate 65th Founding Day tomorrow
8th Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting (RCEM) to be held on the occasion
04 DEC 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) is celebrating its 65th Founding Day on 5th-6th December, 2022 this year. Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will inaugurate the 2-day event along with the Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary.
DRI is the premier intelligence and enforcement agency on anti-smuggling matters under the aegis of Central Board of Indirect taxes & Customs (CBIC), Government of India. It came into existence on 4th December 1957. The DRI with its Headquarters at New Delhi has 12 Zonal Units, 35 regional Units and 15 Sub-regional units, with a working strength of about 800 officials.
For more than six decades, DRI with its presence across India and abroad has been carrying out its mandate of preventing and detecting cases of smuggling of narcotic drugs & psychotropic substances, gold, diamonds, precious metals, wildlife items, cigarettes, arms, ammunitions & explosives, counterfeit currency notes, foreign currency, SCOMET items, hazardous & environmentally sensitive materials, antiques etc. and taking punitive action against the organised crime groups engaged therein. DRI is also engaged in unearthing commercial frauds and customs duty evasion.
DRI has also been at the forefront in international Customs collaboration under Customs Mutual Assistance Agreements signed with various countries, where thrust is on information exchange and learning from the best practices of other Customs administrations.
Accordingly, DRI takes the opportunity of its founding day to organise Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting (RCEM) for effectively engaging with partner Customs organisations and International agencies like World Customs Organisation, INTERPOL for enforcement related issues. This year, 22 Customs administrations covering the Asia-Pacific region along with international organisations such as World Customs Organisation (WCO), Interpol, UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) and Regional Intelligence Liaison Office – Asia Pacific (RILO AP) have been invited to the event.
The current edition of “Smuggling in India Report 2021-22” will be released by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister on this occasion. The report brings together the trends in the field of anti- smuggling and commercial fraud and DRI’s performance and experience over the last financial year.
The DRI day serves as a day for honouring and recognizing the achievements of the past, a day of motivation for the young officers of the CBIC and the DRI and also offers an opportunity to interact and deliberate with the Custom Administrations of regional countries and important regional trading partners, thus reinforcing India’s role in Custom related matters in the region.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई कल 65वां स्थापना दिवस मनाएगा
इस अवसर पर 8वीं क्षेत्रीय सीमा शुल्क प्रवर्तन बैठक (आरसीईएम) आयोजित की जाएगी
04 DEC 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) इस वर्ष 5-6 दिसंबर, 2022 को अपना 65वां स्थापना दिवस मना रहा है। केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी के साथ केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण इस 2 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगी।
भारत सरकार के अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के अंतर्गत डीआरआई तस्करी विरोधी मामलों पर प्रमुख खुफिया और प्रवर्तन एजेंसी है। इसकी स्थापना 4 दिसंबर 1957 को हुई थी। नई दिल्ली में अपने मुख्यालय के साथ डीआरआई की 12 मंडल इकाइयां, 35 क्षेत्रीय इकाइयां और 15 उप-क्षेत्रीय इकाइयां हैं, जिनमें लगभग 800 अधिकारी कार्यरत हैं।
छह दशकों से अधिक समय से, डीआरआई भारत और विदेश में अपनी उपस्थिति से मादक और नशीले पदार्थ, सोना, हीरा, कीमती धातु, वन्यजीव वस्तुओं, सिगरेट, हथियारों, गोला-बारूद और विस्फोटक, नकली करेंसी नोट, विदेशी मुद्रा, एससीओएमईटी वस्तुओं, खतरनाक और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील सामग्री, प्राचीन वस्तुएँ आदि की तस्करी के मामलों को रोकने और उनका पता लगाने संबंधी अपने कार्यादेश को पूरा कर रहा है तथा तस्करी से जुड़े संगठित अपराध समूहों के खिलाफ दंडात्मक कार्रवाई कर रहा है। डीआरआई वाणिज्यिक धोखाधड़ी और सीमा शुल्क चोरी के पता लगाने का भी कार्य करता है।
डीआरआई विभिन्न देशों के साथ किये गए सीमा शुल्क पारस्परिक सहायता समझौतों के तहत अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा शुल्क सहयोग में भी सबसे आगे रहा है, जहां सूचना विनिमय और अन्य सीमा शुल्क प्रशासनों के सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को सीखने पर जोर दिया जाता है।
तदनुसार, डीआरआई अपने स्थापना दिवस पर क्षेत्रीय सीमा शुल्क प्रवर्तन बैठक (आरसीईएम) आयोजित कर रहा है, ताकि प्रवर्तन संबंधी मुद्दों के लिए भागीदार सीमा शुल्क संगठनों और विश्व सीमा शुल्क संगठन, इंटरपोल जैसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ प्रभावी रूप से जुड़ सके। इस वर्ष, कार्यक्रम के लिए विश्व सीमा शुल्क संगठन (डब्ल्यूसीओ), इंटरपोल, ड्रग्स और अपराध पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालय (यूएनओडीसी) और क्षेत्रीय खुफिया संपर्क कार्यालय - एशिया प्रशांत (आरआईएलओ एपी) जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ-साथ एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के 22 सीमा शुल्क प्रशासनों को आमंत्रित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री द्वारा "भारत में तस्करी रिपोर्ट 2021-22" का नवीन संस्करण भी जारी किया जाएगा। यह रिपोर्ट तस्करी विरोधी और वाणिज्यिक धोखाधड़ी के क्षेत्र के रुझानों और पिछले वित्त वर्ष में डीआरआई के प्रदर्शन और अनुभव का वर्णन करती है।
डीआरआई दिवस, अतीत की उपलब्धियों को सम्मान व महत्त्व देने तथा सीबीआईसी और डीआरआई के युवा अधिकारियों को प्रेरित करने का दिन है एवं यह क्षेत्रीय देशों के सीमा शुल्क प्रशासनों, महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय प्रशासनों तथा व्यापार भागीदारों के साथ बातचीत और विचार-विमर्श करने का भी अवसर प्रदान करता है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र के सीमा शुल्क संबंधी मामलों में भारत की भूमिका मजबूत होती है।