Ministry of Finance
DRI to celebrate 65th Founding Day tomorrow
8th Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting (RCEM) to be held on the occasion
04 DEC 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) is celebrating its 65th Founding Day on 5th-6th December, 2022 this year. Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will inaugurate the 2-day event along with the Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary.
DRI is the premier intelligence and enforcement agency on anti-smuggling matters under the aegis of Central Board of Indirect taxes & Customs (CBIC), Government of India. It came into existence on 4th December 1957. The DRI with its Headquarters at New Delhi has 12 Zonal Units, 35 regional Units and 15 Sub-regional units, with a working strength of about 800 officials.
For more than six decades, DRI with its presence across India and abroad has been carrying out its mandate of preventing and detecting cases of smuggling of narcotic drugs & psychotropic substances, gold, diamonds, precious metals, wildlife items, cigarettes, arms, ammunitions & explosives, counterfeit currency notes, foreign currency, SCOMET items, hazardous & environmentally sensitive materials, antiques etc. and taking punitive action against the organised crime groups engaged therein. DRI is also engaged in unearthing commercial frauds and customs duty evasion.
DRI has also been at the forefront in international Customs collaboration under Customs Mutual Assistance Agreements signed with various countries, where thrust is on information exchange and learning from the best practices of other Customs administrations.
Accordingly, DRI takes the opportunity of its founding day to organise Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting (RCEM) for effectively engaging with partner Customs organisations and International agencies like World Customs Organisation, INTERPOL for enforcement related issues. This year, 22 Customs administrations covering the Asia-Pacific region along with international organisations such as World Customs Organisation (WCO), Interpol, UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) and Regional Intelligence Liaison Office – Asia Pacific (RILO AP) have been invited to the event.
The current edition of “Smuggling in India Report 2021-22” will be released by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister on this occasion. The report brings together the trends in the field of anti- smuggling and commercial fraud and DRI’s performance and experience over the last financial year.
The DRI day serves as a day for honouring and recognizing the achievements of the past, a day of motivation for the young officers of the CBIC and the DRI and also offers an opportunity to interact and deliberate with the Custom Administrations of regional countries and important regional trading partners, thus reinforcing India’s role in Custom related matters in the region.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
65வது நிறுவன தினத்தை வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் (டிஆர்ஐ) நாளை கொண்டாடுகிறது
04 DEC 2022 9:07AM by PIB Chennai
வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் (டிஆர்ஐ) தனது 65வது நிறுவன நாளை 2022 டிசம்பர் 5-6 தேதிகளில் கொண்டாடுகிறது. மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விளம்பரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரியுடன் இணைந்து 2 நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் (டிஆர்ஐ) என்பது இந்திய அரசின் மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியத்தின் (CBIC) மேற்பார்வையின் கீழ், கடத்தல் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் முதன்மையான உளவுத்துறை மற்றும் அமலாக்க நிறுவனமாகும். இது 4 டிசம்பர் 1957 இல் நடைமுறைக்கு வந்தது. புதுதில்லியில் தனது தலைமையகத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ள டிஆர்ஐ, 12 மண்டலப் பிரிவுகள், 35 பிராந்தியப் பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் 15 துணை மண்டலப் பிரிவுகளை உள்ளடக்கி, அதில் சுமார் 800 அதிகாரிகள் பணிபுரிகின்றனர்.
ஆறு தசாப்தங்களுக்கும் மேலாக செயல்பட்டுக் கொண்டிருக்கும் டிஆர்ஐ, இந்தியாவிலும், வெளிநாட்டிலும் போதைப்பொருட்கள், தங்கம், வைரங்கள், விலைமதிப்பற்ற உலோகங்கள், வனவிலங்கு தொடர்பான பொருட்கள், சிகரெட்டுகள், ஆயுதங்கள், வெடிமருந்துகள், கள்ளநோட்டுகள், வெளிநாட்டுப் பணம், அபாயகரமான மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதிக்கக்கூடிய பொருட்கள், பழங்காலப் பொருட்கள் போன்றவை தொடர்பாக நடைபெறும் குற்றச்செயல்பாடுகளில் ஈடுபடுபவர்களுக்கு எதிராக தண்டனை நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும்.
இந்தாண்டு "இந்தியாவில் கடத்தல் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள்- தொடர்பான அறிக்கை 2021-22"-யை மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் வெளியிடுகிறார். கடத்தல் தடுப்பு மற்றும் வணிக மோசடி தொடர்பாக டிஆர்ஐ மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அறிக்கையில் விரிவாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும்.