NITI Aayog
SHE STEM 2022 encourages students to ‘Unleash their imagination’ as part of the Sweden India Nobel Memorial Week
05 DEC 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Sweden India Nobel Memorial Week, SHE STEM, the annual event to celebrate women in the fields of science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and sustainability, was successfully held for the third year in a row.
The annual event is organised by the Embassy of Sweden in India in partnership with the Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, Government of India and the German Centre of Innovation and Research (DWIH New Delhi).
Ambassador of Sweden to India H.E. Jan Thesleff, who also addressed the students via a video message said, “We are very happy to continue the tradition of SHE STEM – it is a flagship event of the Sweden-India Nobel memorial Week. Congratulations to all the winners of this year’s SHE STEM Video challenge.”
Dr Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director of Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog said, “Today, the face of women’s involvement in STEM is changing and the rate of participation has increased. It was in ATL Marathon 2021, that there was a spike where the women participation was 49%. A strong STEM education will go a long way in cultivating such critical thinkers.”
SHE STEM 2022 began with a musical performance by the students at Darbari Lal DAV Model School, New Delhi, the host school for SHE STEM 2022, followed by talks, and a panel discussion by with women in the fields of STEM and business, including Dr Sridevi Annapurna Singh, Director of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research - Central Food Technological Research (CSIR-CFTRI), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government. of India. Dr Sridevi has done extensive work in the development of supplementary foods for undernourished children and in studying the impact of protein rich food on children. She spoke to the audience about the need for women in fields of STEM to bring in their unique perspectives to problem-solving for a sustainable future.
Other participants included Cecilia Oskarsson, Trade, and Invest Commissioner of Sweden to India, shared her thoughts on the role of diversity in triggering and enabling positive changes for girls and women, Mamta Kumari, co-founder, and CEO of Prepbytes, an ed-tech company in India, and Dr Vasudharani Devanathan, Neurobiologist and Professor of Biology at the Indian Institute of Science Education Research (IISER). Rupali Mehra, Founder of Content People AB moderated the event.
Dr Per-Arne Wikström, Head of Office of Science & Innovation, Embassy of Sweden in New Delhi said: “When women and girls provide their talent, their knowledge and their capabilities to science and technology on equals terms with men and boys, then we know that societies prosper, and that innovation capacity actually increases. So, for us gender equality is an integrated part and an important aspect in everything that we do. We would like to thank our Indian partners for their support for this very important initiative.”
“As Johann Wolfgang von Goethe said, ‘who is not curious will not gain knowledge,’ so keep your curiosity on, drive your knowledge forward and who knows maybe the one or other idea will be implemented,” said Dr Katja Lasch, Director at German Centre for Research and Innovation (DWIH New Delhi) and German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) India.
Following the success of the Insta-reels Video Challenge in 2021, SHE STEM hosted the #SHESTEM2022 Video Challenge across Instagram, YouTube, Facebook, and Google Drive for students of ages 13 to 17, asking them to imagine themselves in the year 2047, and speak about an innovation of theirs that has helped in tackling climate change. The response was overwhelming with over 930 videos of which 15 were shortlisted. SHE STEM had an extensive jury round of 3 jury teams; from the Atal Innovation Mission Team led by Dr Chintan Vaishnav, from the Swedish Embassy team, Dr Per-Arne Wikström, and from the German Centre for Research and Innovation, Dr Katja Lasch.
The videos were assessed on
● Novelty of idea
● Clarity of thought and articulation
● Sustainability or climate action angle
G. Nivethiga Rani who created a video on how she as a STEM Leader in 2047 had invented a robot that collected and converted biodegradable and non-biodegradable waste into electricity, won the first prize at the video challenge. The second prize was tied between T Shatananda Dhanwantari and Shreya Singh and Nistha Aswal, who participated as a team. Gaurav Hanjoora won third place.
“I congratulate all the winners of the SHE STEM 2022. I have to say what caught my attention was that every single idea was addressing a fundamental constraint confronting us,” said Dr Chintan Vaishnav.
QCBN.jpeg)

نیتی آیوگ
شی اسٹیم 2022 طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے کہ وہ سویڈن انڈیا نوبل میموریل ویک کے حصے کے طور پر ’اپنے تخیل کو پرواز دیں‘
05 DEC 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
سویڈن انڈیا نوبل میموریل ویک کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، شی اسٹیم (SHE STEM)، جو کہ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، ریاضی اور پائیداری کے شعبوں میں خواتین کے تعاون کا جشن منانے کی سالانہ تقریب ہے، مسلسل تیسرے سال کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئی۔
سالانہ تقریب کا اہتمام ہندوستان میں سویڈن کے سفارت خانے نے، اٹل انوویشن مشن، نیتی آیوگ، حکومت ہند اور جرمن سنٹر آف انوویشن اینڈ ریسرچ (ڈی ڈبلیو آئی ایچ نئی دہلی) کے اشتراک سے کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں سویڈن کے سفیر عالی جناب جان تھیسلیف، جنہوں نے ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے طلباء سے بھی خطاب کیا، کہا کہ ’’ہم شی اسٹیم کی روایت کو جاری رکھے جانے سے بہت خوش ہیں – یہ سویڈن-انڈیا نوبل میموریل ویک کا ایک اہم تقریب ہے۔ اس سال کے شی اسٹیم ویڈیو چیلنج کے تمام فاتحین کو مبارکباد۔‘‘
اٹل انوویشن مشن، نیتی آیوگ کے مشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے کہا کہ ’’آج، اسٹیم میں خواتین کی شمولیت کا چہرہ بدل رہا ہے اور ان کی شرکت کی شرح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اے ٹی ایل میراتھن 2021 میں خواتین کی شرکت 49 فیصد تھی۔ ایک مضبوط اسٹیم تعلیم ایسے تنقیدی مفکرین کی آبیاری کی سمت میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گی۔‘‘
شی اسٹیم 2022 کا آغاز درباری لال ڈی اے وی ماڈل اسکول، نئی دہلی میں طالب علموں کی موسیقی کی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ ہوا، جو شی اسٹیم 2022 کا میزبان اسکول ہے، اس کے بعد بات چیت، اور اسٹیم اور کاروبار کے شعبوں میں خواتین کے ساتھ پینل ڈسکشن ہوا، جن میں ڈاکٹر سری دیوی انا پورنا سنگھ، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل کی ڈائریکٹر - سینٹرل فوڈ ٹکنالوجیکل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایف ٹی آر آئی)، وزارت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند کے نام شامل ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر سری دیوی نے غذائی قلت کے شکار بچوں کے لیے اضافی خوراک کی تیاری اور بچوں پر پروٹین سے بھرپور خوراک کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنے کا وسیع کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے سامعین سے اسٹیم کے شعبوں میں خواتین کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بات کی تاکہ وہ پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے مسائل کے حل کی خاطر اپنے منفرد نقطہ نظر کو سامنے لا سکیں۔
دیگر شرکاء میں سویڈن کی ہندوستان میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کمشنر سیسیلیا آسکرسن شامل تھیں، جنھوں نے لڑکیوں اور خواتین کے لیے مثبت تبدیلیوں کو متحرک کرنے اور ان کو فعال کرنے میں تنوع کے کردار پر ممتا کماری، شریک بانی، اور سی ای او پری بائٹس، جو کہ ہندوستان کی ایک ایڈ- ٹیک کمپنی ہے، اور ڈاکٹر وسودھرانی دیوناتھن، نیورو بائیولوجسٹ اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایس ای آر) میں حیاتیات کے پروفیسر نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ کانٹینٹ پیپل اے بی کی بانی روپالی مہرا نے تقریب کی نظامت کی۔
نئی دہلی میں سویڈن کے سفارت خانے کے سائنس اور اختراع کے دفتر کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر پر-آرنے وِکسٹروم نے کہا: ’’جب خواتین اور لڑکیاں اپنی صلاحیتیں، اپنا علم اور اپنی اہلیت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو مردوں اور لڑکوں کے مساوی شرائط پر فراہم کرتی ہیں، تب معاشرے ترقی کرتے ہیں، اور تب جدت کی صلاحیت درحقیقت بڑھتی ہے۔ لہذا، ہمارے لیے صنفی مساوات ایک لازمی جزو ہے اور ہم جو کچھ بھی کرتے ہیں اس کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔ ہم اپنے ہندوستانی شراکت داروں کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہیں گے کہ انہوں نے اس انتہائی اہم اقدام کے لیے تعاون کیا۔
جرمن سینٹر فار ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن (ڈی ڈبلیو آئی ایچ نئی دہلی) کے ڈائریکٹر اور جرمن اکیڈمک ایکسچینج سروس (ڈی اے اے ڈی) انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کٹجا لاسچ نے کہا کہ ’’جیسا کہ جوہان وولف گینگ وون گوئٹے نے کہا ہے، ’جو متجسس نہیں ہے وہ علم حاصل نہیں کرے گا،‘ اس لیے اپنے تجسس کو جاری رکھیں، اپنے علم کو آگے بڑھائیں اور کیا معلوم کہ کوئی نہ کوئی خیال نافذ العمل ہوجائے۔ ‘‘
2021 میں انسٹا ریلز ویڈیو چیلنج کی کامیابی کے بعد، شی اسٹیم نے 13 سے 17 سال کی عمر کے طلباء کے لیے انسٹاگرام، یوٹیوب، فیس بک اور گوگل ڈرائیو پر #SHESTEM2022 ویڈیو چیلنج کی میزبانی کی، اور ان سے 2047 میں اپنے آپ کو متصور کرنے کو کہا، اور ان سے ایک ایسی اختراع کے بارے میں بتانے کو کہا جس نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ 930 سے زیادہ ویڈیوز کے ساتھ ردعمل زبردست رہا، جن میں سے 15 کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا۔ اٹل انوویشن مشن ٹیم کی طرف سے شی اسٹیم کے پاس 3 جیوری ٹیموں کا ایک وسیع جیوری راؤنڈ تھا، جس کی قیادت ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے کی، سویڈش سفارت خانے کی ٹیم سے ڈاکٹر پر-آرنے وِکسٹروم، اور جرمن سینٹر فار ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن سے ڈاکٹر کٹجا لاسچ اس میں شامل تھے۔
ویڈیوز کا جائزہ جن بنیادوں پر لیا گیا ان میں شامل تھے
خیال کا نیا پن
سوچ اور بیان کی وضاحت
پائیداری یا موسمیاتی عمل کا زاویہ
جی نیوی تھیگا رانی نے ایک ویڈیو بنایا جس میں یہ دکھایا گیا کہ 2047 میں ایک اسٹیم لیڈر کے طور پر کیسے وہ ایک ایسے روبوٹ کو تیار کرتی ہیں جو بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل اور نان بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل کچرے کو جمع کرکے بجلی میں تبدیل کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے ویڈیو چیلنج سے متعلق پہلا انعام جیتا۔ دوسرا انعام ٹی شتانند دھنونتری اور شریا سنگھ اور نسٹھا اسوال کے درمیان برابر رہا جنہوں نے بطور ٹیم حصہ لیا۔ گورو ہنجورا نے تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔
ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے کہا کہ ’’میں شی اسٹیم 2022 کے تمام جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ مجھے یہ کہنا ہے کہ جس چیز نے میری توجہ مبذول کروائی وہ یہ تھی کہ ہر ایک خیال ہمیں درپیش کسی بنیادی رکاوٹ کو دور کر رہا تھا۔‘‘