Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Advisory group formed for boosting the Bamboo sector development
05 DEC 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar had approved the formation of an Advisory Group for streamlining the development of the Bamboo sector. The Advisory group encompasses the representation of various stakeholders viz., academicians, researchers, innovators, progressive entrepreneurs, designers, farmer leaders, marketing specialists and policy makers. The inter-ministerial and public- private consultation is envisaged to dovetail the bamboo initiatives of the Ministries/ Departments and to help revamp the developmental architecture of the sector by incorporating synergy between all the sections related to the bamboo value chain.
The restructured National Bamboo Mission (NBM) was launched during 2018-19 as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme. NBM mainly focuses on the development of complete value chain of Bamboo sector to link growers with consumers starting from planting material, plantation, creation of facilities for collection, aggregation, processing, marketing, micro, small & medium enterprises, skilled manpower and brand building initiative in a cluster approach mode. Over the years of the interventions through policy, facilitations and awareness creations, the bamboo industry is witnessing a phase change by the opening of multiple avenues of the resource utilization. Recently, the Prime Minister inaugurated the new terminal of the Bengaluru (Kempagowda) Airport in which the versatility of bamboo as an architectural and structural material has been proved and the destiny of this green resource defined as the ‘green steel’. Apart from using in the construction sector as design and structural element, the potential of bamboo is multifaceted. Ecofriendly mouldable granules from bamboo can replace the use of plastic. Bamboo is a reliable source for the ethanol and bio-energy production due to its fast rate of growth and abundance. The market of Bamboo based lifestyle products, cutleries, home decors, handicrafts and cosmetics also is in a growth path. The National Bamboo Mission is striving to bring the benefits of this growing sector to the farmers and human resources of the Nation.
The Subject experts and other stakeholders who are actively working in the bamboo sector will advise about the areas to be focused as well as the policy interventions to be taken in coordination with other stakeholders of the sector. The Union Agriculture Secretary will be the Chairperson and Mission Director of National Bamboo Mission will be the Convener of the Committee. The members of the committee shall advise the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare on issues and technologies in propagation, plantation of bamboo & intercropping, primary processing, product development, value addition, market infrastructure and linkages, processing machineries, skill development etc.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بانس کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مشاورتی گروپ کا قیام
05 DEC 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے بانس کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لئے ایک مشاورتی گروپ کے قیام کو منظوری دی تھی۔ مشاورتی گروپ مختلف ذمہ داران یعنی ماہرینِ تعلیم، محققین، جدّت طرازوں، ترقی پسند صنعت کاروں، ڈیزائنروں، کسان رہنماؤں، مارکیٹنگ کے ماہرین اور پالیسی سازوں کی نمائندگی پر مشتمل ہے۔ وزارتوں/محکموں کے بانس سے متعلق اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے اور بانس کی قدر کے سلسے سے متعلق تمام حلقوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے ذریعہ اس شعبے کے ترقیاتی فن تعمیر کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے بین وزارتی اور سرکاری نجی مشاورت کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔
از سرِنو منظّم قومی بانس مشن (این بی ایم) 2019-2018 کے دوران مرکزی اعانت شدہ اسکیم کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ این بی ایم بنیادی طور پر بانس کے شعبے کی مکمل ویلیو چین کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے تاکہ کاشتکاروں کو صارفین کے ساتھ منسلک کیا جا سکے۔ اس کا آغاز کلسٹر اپروچ موڈ میں پودے لگانے کے مواد کی کاشت، پودے لگانے، جمع کرنے کی سہولیات پیدا کرنے، چیزیںیکجا کرنے، پروسیسنگ، مارکیٹنگ، بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں، ہنر مند افرادی قوت اور برانڈ بنانے کے اقدام سے ہوتا ہے۔ بانس کی صنعت پالیسیوں، سہولتوں اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے اقدامات کے ذریعہ گزرتے برسوں کے دوران وسائل کے استعمال کے متعدد راستے کھولنے کے ذریعے تبدیلی کے مرحلے سے گزر رہی ہے۔حال ہی میں، وزیر اعظم نے بنگلورو (کیمپاگوڑا) ہوائی اڈے کے نئے ٹرمینل کا افتتاح کیا جس میں ایک تعمیراتی اور ساختی مواد کے طور پر بانس کی استعداد کو ثابت کیا گیا ہے اور اس ماحول دوست وسائل کی 'گرین اسٹیل' کے طور پر تشریح کی گئی ہے۔ بانس کی صلاحیت تعمیراتی شعبے میں ڈیزائن اور ساختی عنصر کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے علاوہ، کثیر جہت ہے۔ بانس کا ماحول دوست انداز پلاسٹک کے استعمال کی جگہ لے سکتا ہے۔ بانس اپنی تیز رفتار شرح نمو اور کثرت کی وجہ سے ایتھنول اور بائیو انرجی کی پیداوار کا ایک قابل اعتماد ذریعہ ہے۔ بانس پر مبنی طرز زندگی کی مصنوعات، کٹلریز، گھریلو سجاوٹ، دستکاری اور کاسمیٹکس کی مارکیٹ بھی ترقی کے راستے پر ہے۔ قومی بانس مشن اس بڑھتے ہوئے شعبے کے فوائد کو کسانوں اور ملک کے انسانی وسائل تک پہنچانے کے رُخ پر کوشاں ہے۔
موضوع کے ماہرین اور بانس کے شعبے میں سر گرم طور پر کام کرنے والے دیگر ذمہ داران اُن شعبوں کے بارے میں صلاح دیں گے جن پر توجہ دی جانے کی ضرورت ہے اور اسی کے ساتھ وہ شعبے کے دیگرذمہ داران کے ساتھ مل کر کئے جانے والے پالیسی سازاقدامت کی بابت بھی بتائیں گے۔ زراعت کے مرکزی سکریٹری اس کے چیئرپرسن ہوں گے اور نیشنل بانس مشن کے مشن ڈائریکٹر کو کمیٹی کا کنوینر بنایا جائے گا۔ کمیٹی کے ارکان زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کو تشہیر، بانس کی کاشت اور انٹرکراپنگ، بنیادی پروسیسنگ، مصنوعات کے فروغ، قدر افزونی، مارکیٹ انفراسٹرکچر اور لنکیجز، پروسیسنگ مشینریوں، ہنر مندی کے فروغ وغیرہ سے متعلق امور اور ٹیکنالوجیزیوں کی بابت مشورے دیں گے۔