Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Advisory group formed for boosting the Bamboo sector development
05 DEC 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar had approved the formation of an Advisory Group for streamlining the development of the Bamboo sector. The Advisory group encompasses the representation of various stakeholders viz., academicians, researchers, innovators, progressive entrepreneurs, designers, farmer leaders, marketing specialists and policy makers. The inter-ministerial and public- private consultation is envisaged to dovetail the bamboo initiatives of the Ministries/ Departments and to help revamp the developmental architecture of the sector by incorporating synergy between all the sections related to the bamboo value chain.
The restructured National Bamboo Mission (NBM) was launched during 2018-19 as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme. NBM mainly focuses on the development of complete value chain of Bamboo sector to link growers with consumers starting from planting material, plantation, creation of facilities for collection, aggregation, processing, marketing, micro, small & medium enterprises, skilled manpower and brand building initiative in a cluster approach mode. Over the years of the interventions through policy, facilitations and awareness creations, the bamboo industry is witnessing a phase change by the opening of multiple avenues of the resource utilization. Recently, the Prime Minister inaugurated the new terminal of the Bengaluru (Kempagowda) Airport in which the versatility of bamboo as an architectural and structural material has been proved and the destiny of this green resource defined as the ‘green steel’. Apart from using in the construction sector as design and structural element, the potential of bamboo is multifaceted. Ecofriendly mouldable granules from bamboo can replace the use of plastic. Bamboo is a reliable source for the ethanol and bio-energy production due to its fast rate of growth and abundance. The market of Bamboo based lifestyle products, cutleries, home decors, handicrafts and cosmetics also is in a growth path. The National Bamboo Mission is striving to bring the benefits of this growing sector to the farmers and human resources of the Nation.
The Subject experts and other stakeholders who are actively working in the bamboo sector will advise about the areas to be focused as well as the policy interventions to be taken in coordination with other stakeholders of the sector. The Union Agriculture Secretary will be the Chairperson and Mission Director of National Bamboo Mission will be the Convener of the Committee. The members of the committee shall advise the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare on issues and technologies in propagation, plantation of bamboo & intercropping, primary processing, product development, value addition, market infrastructure and linkages, processing machineries, skill development etc.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बांस क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से सलाहकार समूह का गठन किया गया
05 DEC 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने बांस क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न विकासात्मक योजनाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए एक सलाहकार समूह के गठन को स्वीकृति प्रदान कर दी है। अनेक हितधारक इस सलाहकार समूह का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे, जिनमें शिक्षाविद, शोधकर्ता, नवप्रवर्तक, प्रगतिशील उद्यमी, डिजाइनर, किसान नेता, विपणन विशेषज्ञ एवं नीति निर्माता इत्यादि शामिल हैं। मंत्रालयों/विभागों की बांस योजनाओं को व्यवस्थित करने और बांस मूल्य श्रृंखला से संबंधित सभी वर्गों के बीच तालमेल स्थापित करके बांस क्षेत्र की विकासात्मक वास्तुकला को पुनर्जीवित करने में सहायता करने के उद्देश्य से अंतर-मंत्रालयी तथा सार्वजनिक-निजी परामर्श की परिकल्पना की गई है।
केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में पुनर्गठित राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन (एनबीएम) को 2018-19 के दौरान प्रारंभ किया गया था। यह मिशन प्रमुख तौर पर रोपण सामग्री, वृक्षारोपण, संग्रह के लिए सुविधाओं का निर्माण, एकत्रीकरण, प्रसंस्करण, विपणन, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम, कुशल श्रमशक्ति और ब्रांड निर्माण पहल के लिए योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन से लेकर उत्पादकों को उपभोक्ताओं के साथ जोड़ने के लिए बांस क्षेत्र की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला के विकास पर क्लस्टर दृष्टिकोण मोड पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। नीति, सुविधा एवं जागरूकता सृजन के माध्यम से हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से बीते वर्षों में, बांस उद्योग संसाधन उपयोग के कई मार्ग खोले गए हैं, जो एक चरणबद्ध तरीके से परिवर्तन को दिखा रहा है। हाल ही में, प्रधानमंत्री ने बेंगलुरु (केम्पागौड़ा) हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें एक वास्तुशिल्प तथा संरचनात्मक सामग्री के रूप में बांस की बहुमुखी प्रतिभा साबित हुई है और इस हरित संसाधन की सम्पदा को 'हरित इस्पात' के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है। निर्माण क्षेत्र में डिजाइन और संरचनात्मक तत्व के रूप में उपयोग करने के अलावा, बांस की क्षमता बहुआयामी है। बांस से बने पर्यावरण के अनुकूल ढाले जा सकने वाले दाने प्लास्टिक के उपयोग का स्थान ले सकते हैं। बांस अपनी तेज पैदावार व विकास दर और प्रचुरता के कारण इथेनॉल तथा जैव-ऊर्जा उत्पादन के लिए एक विश्वसनीय स्रोत है। बांस आधारित जीवन शैली उत्पादों, कटलरी, घरेलू सजावट, हस्तशिल्प और सौंदर्य प्रसाधनों का बाजार भी विकास के पथ पर है। राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन इस आगे बढ़ते क्षेत्र के लाभों को किसानों और राष्ट्र के मानवीय संसाधनों तक पहुंचाने का प्रयास कर रहा है।
विषय विशेषज्ञ और अन्य हितधारक जो बांस क्षेत्र में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहे हैं, वे ध्यान केंद्रित किए जाने वाले क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र के अन्य हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय में किए जाने वाले नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों के बारे में सलाह देंगे। केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन के अध्यक्ष और मिशन निदेशक समिति के संयोजक होंगे। समिति के सदस्य कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय को प्रचार, बांस के रोपण और इंटरक्रॉपिंग, प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण, उत्पाद विकास, मूल्यवर्धन, बाजार के बुनियादी ढांचे और संयोजन, प्रसंस्करण मशीनरी, कौशल विकास आदि से जुड़े मुद्दों तथा इस्तेमाल होने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों पर सलाह देंगे।