Ministry of Railways
Steps taken by Indian Railways to avoid delay of trains during the foggy weather
06 DEC 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance the level of safety for trains operations during foggy season, Indian Railways have taken various steps to ensure smooth operations of trains during fog in Northern parts of the country.
• It has been decided that with the use of fog devices in locomotives, the maximum permissible speed during foggy/inclement weather condition can be enhanced from 60 kmph to 75 kmph.
• Reliable Fog safe devices, if available, may be provided to the Loco Pilots in all locomotives running in fog affected areas during fog.
• Placement of detonators and adequate supply of detonators to be ensured. Detonating signals, otherwise known as detonators or fog signals, are appliances which are fixed on the rails and when an engine passes over them, they explode with a loud report so as to attract the attention of the Driver.
• Lime marking across the track at the sighting board (or at distant signal in case of double distant signals) must be done.
• All signal sighting boards, whistle boards, fog signal posts and busy vulnerable level crossing gates which are accident prone should either be painted or provided with yellow/black luminous strips. The work of repainting for their proper visibility should be completed before onset of foggy season.
• Lifting barriers at busy level crossings, where necessary, to be provided with Yellow/Black luminous indication strips.
• The new existing Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLRs) are already being fitted with LED based flasher tail light, therefore, the existing SLRs with fixed Red Lights should be modified and fixed with LED lights. This will be a very important step to ensure safety in foggy weather.
• It should be ensured that retro reflective strip in Sigma shape for identification of stop signal be provided as per existing instructions.
• Fog affected Railways should review the crew changing locations. In view of increased hours on road, the Railways may create infrastructure at new/additional crew changing locations. Simultaneously, the loco/crew/rake links be reviewed during the period of fog. All crews (Loco Pilots/Assistant Loco Pilots and Guards) on stationary duty should be utilized for train working especially during fog.
• Loco Pilots to observe all precautions during foggy season. During fog, when the loco pilot in his judgment feels that visibility is restricted due to fog, he shall run at a speed at which he can control the train so as to be prepared to stop short of any obstruction; this speed shall in any case not be more than 75 Kmph.
• Loco Pilots to whistle frequently to warn the gatemen and road users of an approaching train at level crossings.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने सर्दी के मौसम में कोहरे के कारण रेलगाड़ियों की देरी से चलने की समस्या से निपटने के लिए कई कदम उठाए
06 DEC 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने सर्दी के मौसम में कोहरे के कारण रेलगाड़ियों के संचालन के लिए सुरक्षा के स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिए, देश के उत्तरी भागों में कोहरे के दौरान रेलगाड़ियों के सुचारू संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं।
• यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि रेल इंजन में कोहरे से बचने के उपकरणों के उपयोग से कोहरे/खराब मौसम की स्थिति के दौरान अधिकतम अनुमेय गति को 60 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से बढ़ाकर 75 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा किया जा सकता है।
• कोहरे से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में चलने वाले सभी रेल इंजन में लोको पायलट को सुरक्षा के विश्वसनीय उपकरण उपलब्ध कराए जा सकते हैं।
• डेटोनेटरों की नियुक्ति और डेटोनेटरों की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जाए। डिटोनेटिंग सिग्नल, जिन्हें डेटोनेटर या फॉग सिग्नल के रूप में जाना जाता है, ऐसे उपकरण हैं जो पटरियों पर लगा दिए जाते हैं और जब कोई इंजन उनके ऊपर से गुजरता है, तो वे चालक का ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए जोर से विस्फोट करते हैं।
• साइटिंग बोर्ड (या डबल दूरवर्ती सिगनल के मामले में दूरस्थ सिगनल पर) पर ट्रैक के आर-पार लाइम मार्किंग अवश्य की जानी चाहिए।
• सभी सिगनल साइटिंग बोर्ड, सीटी बोर्ड, फॉग सिगनल पोस्ट और व्यस्त संवेदनशील समपार फाटक जो दुर्घटना संभावित हैं या तो पेंट किए जाने चाहिए या उन्हें पीले/काले रंग की चमकदार पट्टियां चिपका दी जानी चाहिए। कोहरे के मौसम की शुरुआत से पहले उनकी उचित दृश्यता के लिए फिर से रंगाई का काम पूरा किया जाना चाहिए।
• व्यस्त लेवल क्रॉसिंग पर लिफ्टिंग बैरियर, जहां आवश्यक हो, पीले/काले चमकदार संकेत पट्टियाँ चिपका दी जानी चाहिए।
• नए मौजूदा सीटिंग कम लगेज रेक (एसएलआर) में पहले से ही एलईडी आधारित फ्लैशर टेल लाइट लगाई जा रही है, इसलिए, फिक्स्ड रेड लाइट वाले मौजूदा एसएलआर को संशोधित किया जाना चाहिए और एलईडी लाइट के साथ फिक्स किया जाना चाहिए। कोहरे के मौसम में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास होगा।
• यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि मौजूदा निर्देशों के अनुसार स्टॉप सिगनल की पहचान के लिए सिग्मा आकार में रेट्रो रिफ्लेक्टिव स्ट्रिप लगा दी जाएं।
• कोहरे से प्रभावित रेल मार्ग पर चालक दल के बदलते स्थानों की समीक्षा की जानी चाहिए। सड़क पर बढ़े हुए घंटों को देखते हुए, रेलवे नए/अतिरिक्त चालक दल बदलने वाले स्थानों पर बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार कर सकता है। साथ ही, कोहरे की अवधि के दौरान लोको/क्रू/रेक लिंक की समीक्षा की जानी चाहिए। स्टेशनरी ड्यूटी पर तैनात सभी कर्मचारियों (लोको पायलट/सहायक लोको पायलट और गार्ड) को विशेष रूप से कोहरे के दौरान रेलगाड़ियां चलाने के लिए उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
• कोहरे के मौसम में लोको पायलट सभी सावधानियों का पालन करें। कोहरे के दौरान, जब लोको पायलट अपने फैसले में महसूस करता है कि कोहरे के कारण दृश्यता प्रतिबंधित है, तो उसे उस गति से रेलगाड़ी चालानी चाहिए जिस पर वह रेलगाड़ी को नियंत्रित कर सके ताकि किसी भी बाधा से निपटने के लिए वह तैयार रहे; यह गति किसी भी स्थिति में 75 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से अधिक नहीं होगी।
• लेवल क्रॉसिंग पर गेटमैन और सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं को चेतावनी देने के लिए लोको पायलट बार-बार सीटी बजाते रहें।