Ministry of Minority Affairs
Meeting organized by National Commission for Minorities with the Sikh Intelligentsia regarding Veer Bal Diwas
06 DEC 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
• 26th December will be observed as Veer Bal Diwas
• National Commission for Minorities received various suggestions for a meaningful observance of the ‘Veer Bal Diwas’
The National Commission for Minorities held a meeting with the Sikh Intelligentsia today for inviting suggestion/advice for commemoration of the Veer Bal Diwas. The meeting was presided over by the Chairman of National Commission for Minorities, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura. Smt Rinchen Lhamo, Member, National Commission for Minorities and senior officials of NCM were also present in the meeting.
Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi has announced that 26 December will be observed as Veer Bal Diwas to mark the martyrdom of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh Ji (7 years old) and Sahibzada Fateh Singh Ji (5 years old), who were martyred in Sarhand by prisoning them alive by bricking them in the walls on 26th December, 1704. Thereafter, the Government of India has decided to commemorate December 26 as Veer Bal Diwas. In order to make this event more meaningful, the Commission invited eminent personalities and intellectuals from Sikh community to provide their suggestions.
Chairman of National Commission for Minorities, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura hailed Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s decision to mark December 26 as Veer Bal Diwas. Expressing gratitude towards the Prime Minister ,Chairman, NCM said, “We appreciate Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi for recognizing supreme-sacrifice of the four Sahibzadas of Guru Gobind Singh ji by marking December 26th as Veer Bal Diwas.”
He further added that, “It has been more than 318 years since the martyrdom of Sahibzadas, however, we are yet to name any institution after them as a tribute to their sacrifice. We need to make an effort in this direction. It is necessary to institute a National Bravery Award in the name of Sahibzadas. The story of the Sahibzadas needs to be disseminated far and wide within India and across the world.”
The National Commission for Minorities received various suggestions for a meaningful observance of the ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ on 26 December, 2022. Most of the suggestions were focussed on generating awareness about the sacrifices of the Sahibzadas across the country, making use of literature and culture for the same, including the story of Sahibzadas in the school syllabus and promoting it through comics and short films among the students in all the languages and States of India. The National Commission for Minorities will take up these suggestions with the PMO and the Ministry of Culture for making commemoration of the Veer Bal Diwas, a grand success.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग द्वारा वीर बाल दिवस के संबंध में सिख बुद्धिजीवियों के साथ बैठक आयोजित की गई
06 DEC 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने वीर बाल दिवस के स्मरणोत्सव के लिए सुझाव/परामर्श आमंत्रित करने के लिए आज सिख बुद्धिजीवियों के साथ एक बैठक की। बैठक की अध्यक्षता राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने की। राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग की सदस्य श्रीमती रिनचेन ल्हामो और राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक में उपस्थित हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने घोषणा की है कि 26 दिसंबर को साहिबजादा जोरावर सिंह जी (7 वर्ष) और साहिबजादा फतेह सिंह जी (5 वर्ष) के बलिदान का स्मरण करने के लिए वीर बाल दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। यह दोनों सरहंद में शहीद हुए थे। 26 दिसंबर, 1704 को दीवारों में ईंटें लगाकर उन्हें जिंदा चिनवा दिया गया था। इस शहादत का स्मरण करने के लिए भारत सरकार ने 26 दिसंबर को वीर बाल दिवस के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया है। इस आयोजन को और अधिक सार्थक बनाने के लिए आयोग ने सिख समुदाय के प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों और बुद्धिजीवियों को अपने सुझाव और परामर्श देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने 26 दिसंबर को वीर बाल दिवस के रूप में मनाने के प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्णय की प्रशंसा की। प्रधानमंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए, राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष ने कहा, "26 दिसंबर को वीर बाल दिवस के रूप में चिह्नित करके गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी के चार साहिबजादों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान को मान्यता देने के लिए हम माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रशंसा करते हैं।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, साहिबजादों के बलिदान को 318 वर्ष से अधिक हो गए हैं, लेकिन हम अभी तक उनके बलिदान के सम्मान में उनके नाम पर किसी संस्थान का नाम नहीं रख सके हैं। हमें इस दिशा में प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है। साहिबजादों के नाम पर राष्ट्रीय वीरता पुरस्कार स्थापित करना आवश्यक है। साहिबजादों की कहानी को भारत और दुनिया भर में दूर-दूर तक प्रसारित करने की आवश्यकता है।
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग को 26 दिसंबर, 2022 को 'वीर बाल दिवस' के सार्थक आयोजन के लिए विभिन्न सुझाव प्राप्त हुए। अधिकांश सुझाव देश भर में साहिबजादों के बलिदान के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने, साहित्य और संस्कृति का उपयोग करने पर केंद्रित थे। उसी के लिए, स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में साहिबजादों की कहानी को शामिल करना और भारत की सभी भाषाओं और राज्यों में विद्यार्थियों के बीच कॉमिक्स और लघु फिल्मों के माध्यम से इसका प्रचार करना शामिल है। राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग वीर बाल दिवस को भव्य रूप से सफल बनाने के लिए इन सुझावों को प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सामने प्रस्तुत करेगा।