Ministry of Minority Affairs
Meeting organized by National Commission for Minorities with the Sikh Intelligentsia regarding Veer Bal Diwas
06 DEC 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
• 26th December will be observed as Veer Bal Diwas
• National Commission for Minorities received various suggestions for a meaningful observance of the ‘Veer Bal Diwas’
The National Commission for Minorities held a meeting with the Sikh Intelligentsia today for inviting suggestion/advice for commemoration of the Veer Bal Diwas. The meeting was presided over by the Chairman of National Commission for Minorities, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura. Smt Rinchen Lhamo, Member, National Commission for Minorities and senior officials of NCM were also present in the meeting.
Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi has announced that 26 December will be observed as Veer Bal Diwas to mark the martyrdom of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh Ji (7 years old) and Sahibzada Fateh Singh Ji (5 years old), who were martyred in Sarhand by prisoning them alive by bricking them in the walls on 26th December, 1704. Thereafter, the Government of India has decided to commemorate December 26 as Veer Bal Diwas. In order to make this event more meaningful, the Commission invited eminent personalities and intellectuals from Sikh community to provide their suggestions.
Chairman of National Commission for Minorities, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura hailed Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s decision to mark December 26 as Veer Bal Diwas. Expressing gratitude towards the Prime Minister ,Chairman, NCM said, “We appreciate Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi for recognizing supreme-sacrifice of the four Sahibzadas of Guru Gobind Singh ji by marking December 26th as Veer Bal Diwas.”
He further added that, “It has been more than 318 years since the martyrdom of Sahibzadas, however, we are yet to name any institution after them as a tribute to their sacrifice. We need to make an effort in this direction. It is necessary to institute a National Bravery Award in the name of Sahibzadas. The story of the Sahibzadas needs to be disseminated far and wide within India and across the world.”
The National Commission for Minorities received various suggestions for a meaningful observance of the ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ on 26 December, 2022. Most of the suggestions were focussed on generating awareness about the sacrifices of the Sahibzadas across the country, making use of literature and culture for the same, including the story of Sahibzadas in the school syllabus and promoting it through comics and short films among the students in all the languages and States of India. The National Commission for Minorities will take up these suggestions with the PMO and the Ministry of Culture for making commemoration of the Veer Bal Diwas, a grand success.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن نے ویر بال دوس کے سلسلےمیں سکھ دانشوروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
06 DEC 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن نے ویر بال دیوس منانے کے لیے مشورے/صلاح حاصل کرنے کے لیے آج سکھ دانشوروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت قومی اقلیتی کمیشن چیئرمین جناب اقبال سنگھ لال پورہ نے کی۔ میٹنگ میں قومی اقلیتی کمیشن کی رکن محترمہ رنچین لاہمو اور این سی ایم کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ 26 دسمبر کو صاحبزادہ زوراور سنگھ جی ( عمر سات سال) اور صاحبزادہ فتح سنگھ جی (عمر 5 سال) جنہیں 26 دسمبر 1704 کو سرہند میں زندہ دیوار میں چن کر شہید کیا گیا تھا، کی شہادت کو یاد کرنے کے لئے ویر بال دوس کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔ اس کے بعد حکومت ہند نے 26 دسمبر کو ویر بال دوس کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس تقریب کو مزید بامقصد بنانے کے لیے کمیشن نے سکھ برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والی ممتاز شخصیات اور دانشوروں کو اپنی تجاویز پیش کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا۔
قومی کمیشن کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب اقبال سنگھ لال پورہ نے 26 دسمبر کو ویر بال دوس کے طور پر منانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئےاین سی ایم کےے ، چیئرمین نے کہا ’’26 دسمبر کو ویر بال دوس کے طور پر مناکر گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے چار صاحبزادوں کی عظیم قربانی کو تسلیم کرنے کے لئے ہم وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ستائش کرتے ہیں‘‘۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’صاحبزادوں کی شہادت کو 318 سال سے زائد کا عرصہ گزر چکا ہے، تاہم ہم نے ابھی تک ان کی قربانی کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے کسی ادارے کا نام ان کے نام سے منسوب نہیں کیا۔ ہمیں اس سمت میں کوشش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ صاحبزادوں کے نام پر قومی بہادری ایوارڈ کا قیام ضروری ہے۔ صاحبزادوں کی کہانی کو ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا میں دور دور تک پھیلانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن کو 26 دسمبر 2022 کو ’ویر بال دوس‘ کے طور پر بامعنی طریقے سے منانے کے لیے مختلف تجاویز موصول ہوئیں۔ زیادہ تر تجاویز ملک بھر میں صاحبزادوں کی قربانیوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اس کے لئے ادب اور ثقافت کا استعمال کرنے ، اسکولی نصاب میں صاحبزادوں کی کہانی کو شامل کرنے اور ہندوستان کی تمام زبانوں اور ریاستوں میں طلباکے درمیان کامکس اور شارٹ فلموں کے ذریعے اس کی تشہیر کرنے پر پر مرکوز تھیں۔ قومی اقلیتی کمیشن ویر بال دوس منانے کے لیے ان تجاویز کو کامیابی کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کے لئے پی ایم او اور وزارت ثقافت کے سامنے پیش کرے گا۔