Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Use of Standard Battery in EV
07 DEC 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The prototypes / components of electric vehicles are tested by the test agencies notified under Rule 126 of Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, for compliance to standards notified by this Ministry. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways vide S.O. 4567(E) dated 28th September, 2022 has brought amendment to the Automotive Industry Standards, AIS:156 [Specific requirements for L (a motor vehicle less than four wheels and quadricycle) category electric power train vehicles] and AIS:038 (Rev 2) [Specific Requirements for M Category, (a motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying passenger) N Category (a motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying goods) Electric Power Train Vehicles] to prescribe Technical Requirements for Traction Battery of L, M and N Category of Electric Power Train Vehicles. The said Amendments are applicable from
1st December, 2022 and some clauses of these AIS standards will be effective from 31st March, 2023.
The Ministry had issued the draft notification, vide G.S.R 659(E) dated 25th August 2022, for the requirements of Conformity of Production (COP), in respect of all categories of Electric vehicles including Quadricycles, E- rickshaws, two wheelers, and four wheelers.
In order to reduce cost of Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing for electric vehicles in the country, the Government on 12th May, 2021 approved a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for manufacturing of Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC) in the country. The total outlay of the scheme is Rs. 18,100 Crore for a period of 5 years. The scheme envisages to establish a competitive ACC battery manufacturing set up in the country (50 GWh). Additionally, 5GWh of niche ACC technologies is also covered under the Scheme. The scheme proposes a production linked subsidy based on applicable subsidy per KWh and percentage of value addition achieved on actual sales made by the manufacturers who set up production units.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, vide letter dated 12th August, 2020, has also advised all States and Union Territories that vehicles without batteries can be sold and registered based on the type approval certificate issued by the Test Agency. It was further clarified that as per Central Motor Vehicle Rules (CMVR) 1989, there is no need to specify the Make/ Type or any other details of the Battery for the purpose of Registration.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ای وی میں معیاری بیٹری کا استعمال
07 DEC 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے پروٹوٹائپس / حصوں پرزوں کی اس وزارت کے ذریعہ نوٹیفائڈ معیارات کی مطابقت کے لئے سنٹرل موٹر وہیکلز رولز 1989 کے رول 126 کے تحت نوٹیفائڈ ٹسٹ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ جانچ کرائی جاتی ہے۔ سڑک انسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ایس او 4567 (ای) بتاریخ 28 ستمبر 2022 کے ذریعہ ایل ایم اور این زمرے کے الیکٹرک پاور ٹرین وہیکلز کی ٹریکشن بیٹری کے لئے تکنیکی شرطیں مقرر کرنے کے لئے آٹو موٹیو انڈسٹری کے معیارات، اے آئی ایس: 156 (ایل ( چار پہیوں سےکم والے ایک موٹر وہیکل اور کواڈری سائیکل ) زمرہ کے الیکٹرک پاور ٹرین وہیکلز کے لئے خصوصی شرائط ) اور اے آئی ایس: 038 (ترمیم3) (ایم زمرے (کم سے کم چار پہیوں والا موٹر وہیکل جو کہ مسافروں کو لے جانے کے لئے استعمال ہوتا ہے) کے لئے خصوصی شرائط )، (این زمرے ( کم سے کم چار پہیوں وال ایک موٹر وہیکل جو سامان لے جانے کے لئے استعمال ہوتا ہے) کے الیکٹرک پاور ٹرین وہیکل کے لئے خصوصی شرائط) میں ترمیم کی ہے ۔ یہ ترمیم یکم دسمبر 2022 سے نافذ ہوگی اور ان اے آئی ایس معیارات کی چند شقیں 31 مارچ 2023 سے لاگو ہوں گی۔
ملک میں الیکٹرک وہیکلز کے لیے ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے 12 مئی 2021 کو ملک میں ایڈوانس کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) کی مینو فیکچرنگ کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انیشی ایٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے اس اسکیم پر کیا جانے والا کل خرچ 18,100 کروڑ روپے ہوگا۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے اپنے خط بتاریخ 12 اگست 2020 کے ذریعے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یہ مشورہ بھی دیا ہے کہ بغیر بیٹریوں والی گاڑیوں کو ٹیسٹ ایجنسی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ٹائپ اپروول سرٹیفکیٹ کی بنیاد پر فروخت اور رجسٹر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس میں مزید واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ سینٹرل موٹر وہیکل رولز (سی ایم وی آر ) 1989 کے مطابق، رجسٹریشن کے مقصد کے لیے بیٹری کی میک/ٹائپ یا کوئی اور تفصیلات بتانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔