Ministry of Coal
Varied Measures to Increase Coal Production
07 DEC 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
As per the current import policy, coal is kept under Open General License (OGL) and consumers are free to import coal from the source of their choice as per their contractual prices on payment of applicable duty. Government of India does not interfere in this matter. However, Ministry of Power advised power plants on 28.04.2022 to import 10% of the total requirement of coal for blending purpose and ensure continuous power supply in the respective states.This decision was subsequently reviewed and decided on 01.08.2022 that now onward, States/IPPs and Ministry of Coal may decide the blending percentage after assessing the availability of domestic coal supplies. CIL was mandated to import coal for blending on behalf of thermal Power Plants of States and IPPS
The Government has taken several steps to ramp up domestic coal production in the country. 100% Foreign Direct Investment is allowed for commercial mining. The major initiatives taken to increase domestic production of coal include Single Window Clearance, amendment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 to allow captive mines to sell up to 50% of their annual production after meeting the requirement of the end use plant, production through MDO model, increasing use of modern technologies such as surface miner, continuous miner etc., taking up new projects and expansion of existing projects, and auction of coal blocks to private companies/PSUs.
As regards timely payment of coal price to the coal companies,GENCOs have been advised to adhere to timely payments and clear dues as well.
The details of imported coal during last three years are given below:-
Year
Import of coal (MT)
2019-20
248.54
2020-21
215.25
2021-22
208.93
Custom duty applicable to coal import during last three years was 2.5%. The same was revised for a short duration with effect from 22nd May, 2022 exempting import duty on coal. However, exemption of import duty on coal has been again withdrawn with effect from 19.11. 2022. Presently custom duty applicable to import of coal is 1% BCD and 1.5% of AIDC totaling 2.5%. The reduction in import of coal may be attributed to a number of factors like fall in coal demand during covid-9 pandemic, higher coal production and dispatch inpost covid period etc. However, in current year of 2022-23, coal import shows increasing trend due to increase in coal demand.
For reason mentioned at para-a above, import of coal by power sector increased during the current financial year of 2022-23. As against the total import of 27MT by power sector in entire year of 2021-22, the import of coal by power sector in first 7 months increased to 38.84 MT. However, much of the increase in import has gone to feed domestic coal based plants and the restoration of power generation by ICB plants to its potential level has remained slow.
In order to promote use of biomass pellets in coal based thermal power plants, Ministry of Power revised the earlier policy of 2017 on Biomass Utilization in power plants in October, 2021 to mandatorily co-fire the suitable biomass pellets in the range of 5% to 7% in all coal based power plants depending upon their type of milling system.As per record of Sustainable Agrarian Mission on use of Agri-Residue in Thermal Power Plants (SAMARTH), total 83888 Metric Tonne biomass has been cofired in power plants till 31.10.2022.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات
07 DEC 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔
موجودہ درآمدی پالیسی کے مطابق، کوئلے کو اوپن جنرل لائسنس (اوجی ایل) کے تحت رکھا جاتا ہے اور صارفین قابل اطلاق ڈیوٹی کی ادائیگی کی بنیاد پر اپنے معاہدے کی قیمتوں کے مطابق اپنی پسند سے کوئلہ درآمد کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ بھارتی حکومت اس معاملے میں مداخلت نہیں کرتی ہے تاہم، بجلی کی وزارت نے 28اپریل 2022 کو بجلی سے متعلق پلانٹس کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ آمیزش کے مقصد کے حصول کے لیے کوئلے کی کل ضرورت کا 10فیصددرآمد کریں اور متعلقہ ریاستوں میں بجلی کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنائیں۔ اس فیصلے کا بعد میں جائزہ لیا گیا اور یکم اگست 2022 کو فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ اب آگے، ریاستیں/آئی پی پیز اور کوئلہ کی وزارت گھریلو کوئلے کی سپلائی کی دستیابی کا اندازہ لگانے کے بعد آمیزش کے فیصد کا فیصلہ کر سکتی ہے۔ سی آئی ایل کو ریاستوں اور آئی پی پیز کے حرارتی بجلی گھروں کی جانب سے ملاوٹ کے لیے کوئلہ درآمد کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا تھا۔
حکومت نے ملک میں کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ تجارتی کان کنی کے لیے 100فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت ہے۔ کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیے گئے اہم اقدامات میں سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس، مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ترقی اور ضابطہ) ایکٹ 1957 میں ترمیم شامل ہے تاکہ سرکارکی زیرنگراں کانوں کو آخری استعمال کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے بعد پلانٹ، ایم ڈی او ماڈل کے ذریعے پیداوار، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کو بڑھا کراپنی سالانہ پیداوار کا 50 فیصد تک فروخت کرنے کی اجازت دی جا سکے۔ جس میں سطحی کان کنی، مسلسل کان کنی وغیرہ، نئے منصوبے شروع کرنا اور موجودہ منصوبوں کی توسیع، اور کوئلے کے بلاکس کی نجی کمپنیوں سرکاری سیکٹرکے اداروں کو نیلامی کرنا شامل ہیں۔
جینکوز کوکوئلے کی کمپنیوں کو کوئلے کی قیمت کی بروقت ادائیگی کے حوالے سے بروقت ادائیگیوں اور واجبات کو واضح کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران درآمد شدہ کوئلے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
سال
کوئلے کی درآمد(میٹرک ٹن میں )
2019-20
248.54
2020-21
215.25
2021-22
208.93
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران کوئلے کی درآمد پر لاگو کسٹم ڈیوٹی 2.5 فیصد تھی۔ 22 مئی 2022 سے کوئلے پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی سے مستثنیٰ ہو کر مختصر مدت کے لیے اس پر نظر ثانی کی گئی۔ تاہم، 19نومبر2022 سے کوئلے پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی کی چھوٹ دوبارہ واپس لے لی گئی ۔ اس وقت کوئلے کی درآمد پر لاگو کسٹم ڈیوٹی بی سی ڈی ایک فیصد اور اے آئی ڈی سی 1.5فیصد جو کل 2.5فیصدہے۔ کوئلے کی درآمد میں کمی کو متعدد عوامل جیسے کووڈ19وباء کے دوران کوئلے کی مانگ میں کمی ، کوئلے کی زیادہ پیداواراورترسیل کے بعد کووڈکی مدت وغیرہ وسے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے تاہم موجودہ سال 23-2022میں کوئلے کی مانگ میں اضافے کی وجہ سے کوئلے کی درآمدات میں اضافہ کارجحان دیکھنے میں آرہاہے ۔
مندرجہ بالا پیرا اے میں بتائی گئی وجہ سے، 23-2022 کے رواں مالی سال کے دوران بجلی سیکٹر کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی درآمد میں اضافہ ہوا۔ 22-2021 کے پورے سال میں بجلی سیکٹر کی طرف سے 27 ملین میٹرک ٹن کی کل درآمد کے مقابلے، پہلے مہینوں میں پاور سیکٹر کی طرف سے کوئلے کی درآمد بڑھ کر 38.84 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی۔ تاہم، درآمد میں اضافہ کا زیادہ تر حصہ کوئلے پر مبنی گھریلو پلانٹس کو فراہم کیا گیا ہے جب کہ آئی سی بی پلانٹس کے ذریعے بجلی کی پیداوار کو اس کی ممکنہ سطح پر بحال کرنا ابھی سست روی کا شکار ہے۔
کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں بائیو ماس پیلیٹس کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، بجلی کی وزارت نے اکتوبر 2021 میں پاور پلانٹس میں بائیو ماس کے استعمال سے متعلق 2017 کی سابقہ پالیسی پر نظرثانی کی تھی تاکہ 5 فیصد سے لے کر 7 فیصد کی رینج میں بایوماس پیلٹس کو لازمی طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکےجو کوئلے پر مبنی تمام پاور پلانٹس میں 7فیصد ان کی گھسائی کے نظام کی قسم پر منحصر ہے۔ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (سمرتھ )میں زرعی باقیات کے استعمال پر پائیدار زرعی مشن کے ریکارڈ کے مطابق، 31اکتوبر2022 تک پاور پلانٹس میں کل 83888 میٹرک ٹن بایوماس کونکالا گیا ہے۔