Ministry of Education
Improving the System through Artificial Intelligence/ Machine learning
07 DEC 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 highlights the importance of focusing on student learning outcomes and making quality education accessible, affordable, equitable and inclusive. Every student or learner is unique in their areas of interest and analytical abilities and Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning capabilities in pedagogy and course curation are essential in achieving NEP objectives and in making education delivery efficient and inclusive.
All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) has revamped the existing curriculum and launched outcome based Model curriculum for Diploma, Undergraduate and Post Graduate courses in Engineering and PGDM/MBA. AICTE has also prepared Model curriculum for courses in Emerging Areas like (i) Artificial Intelligence (AI), (ii) Internet of Things (IoT), (iii) Block Chain, (iv) Robotics, (v) Quantum Computing (vi) Data Science (vii) Cyber Security (viii) 3D Printing and Design and (ix) Augmented Reality (AR)/Virtual Reality (VR) etc., and permitted in engineering institutes from academic year 2020-21.
AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy is one such initiative that has been conducting quality faculty development program for imparting/upgrading faculty knowledge in emerging areas including AI and ML, in collaboration with academia and industry. AICTE has also developed a tool called ‘AICTE Translation Automation Artificial Intelligence Tool’ to make learning resources available in different regional languages.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مصنوعی ذہانت؍مشین لرننگ کے ذریعے نظام میں بہتری لانا
07 DEC 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 طلبا کے سیکھنے کے نتائج پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور معیاری تعلیم کو قابل رسائی، کم لاگت والی، مساوی اور جامع بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ ہر طالب علم یا متعلم اپنی دلچسپی اور تجزیاتی صلاحیتوں کے لحاظ سے منفرد ہے اور مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ کی صلاحیتیں تدریس اور کورس کی تنظیم میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے اور تعلیم کی فراہمی کو مؤثر اور جامع بنانے کے لئے ضروری ہیں۔
آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) نے موجودہ نصاب میں ترمیم کی ہے اور انجینئرنگ اور پی جی ڈی ایم/ایم بی اے میں ڈپلومہ، انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز کے لئے نتائج پر مبنی مثالی نصاب شروع کیا ہے۔ آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن نے ابھرتے ہوئے علاقوں میں کورسز کے لئے بھی مثالی نصاب مرتب کیا ہے۔جیسے (1) مصنوعی ذہانت (آرٹیفیشئیل انٹیلیجینس)، (2) چیزوں کا انٹرنیٹ (آئی او ٹی)، (3) بلاک چین، (4) روبوٹکس، (5) کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ (6) ڈیٹا سائنس (7) سائبر سکیورٹی (8) 3 ڈی پرنٹنگ اور ڈیزائن اور (9) فروزاں حقیقت(اے آر)/غیر روایتی حقیقت (وی آر) وغیرہ۔ انجینئرنگ اداروں میں تعلیمی سال 21-2020سے ان کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن ٹریننگ اینڈ لرننگ (اے ٹی اے ایل) اکیڈمی ایسی ہی ایک پہل ہے جو اکیڈمی اور انڈسٹری کے تعاون سے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں بشمول مصنوعی ذہانت اور ایم ایل میں فیکلٹی کے علم کی فراہمی؍اپ گریڈنگ کے لئے معیاری فیکلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن نے مختلف علاقائی زبانوں میں علم سیکھنے کے وسائل دستیاب کرانے کے لئے آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن ٹرانسلیشن آٹومیشن آرٹیفیشئیل انٹیلی جینس ٹول کے نام سے ایک ٹول بھی تیار کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں مملکتی وزیر تعلیم ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔