Ministry of Power
India takes another big step towards achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel based electricity installed capacity by 2030
07 DEC 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
1. Ministry of Power chalks out comprehensive plan for evacuation of power from the planned renewable capacity by 2030
2. The plan envisages additional transmission system and installation of battery energy storage capacity
3. MoP constitutes a high-level Committee to plan transmission system required for having 500 GW of non-fossil fuel based installed capacity by 2030
4. The Committee prepares a detailed Plan titled “Transmission System for Integration of over 500 GW RE Capacity by 2030"
Shri R K Singh Union Minister for Power and NRE launches plan “Transmission System for Integration of over 500 GW RE Capacity by 2030". Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Power, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba , Minister of State for NRE, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary Power and Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary NRE, Shri Ghanshyam Prasad, Chairperson CEA and Shri Ajay Yadav, JS NRE were present.
Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and NRE launched the plan “Transmission System for Integration of over 500 GW RE Capacity by 2030" here today.
Ministry of Power had constituted a high-level committee under Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority with representatives from Solar Energy Corporation of India, Central Transmission Utility of India Ltd, Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd, National Institute of Solar Energy, and National Institute of Wind Energy for planning the transmission system required for having 500 GW of non-fossil fuel based installed capacity by 2030.
The Committee prepared a detailed Plan titled “Transmission System for Integration of over 500 GW RE Capacity by 2030" in consultation with States and other stakeholders. The Plan is a major step towards achievement of the goal of integrating 500 GW of non-fossil fuel based capacity by 2030 by providing broad plan of required transmission system for having 537 GW of Renewable Energy capacity by the year 2030.
The planned additional transmission systems required for having 500 GW of non-fossil fuel include 8120 ckm of High Voltage Direct Current Transmission corridors (+800 kV and +350 kV), 25,960 ckm of 765 kV ac lines, 15,758 ckm of 400 kV lines and 1052 ckm of 220 kV cable at an estimated cost of 2.44 lakh crore.
The transmission plan also includes transmission system required for evacuation of 10 GW off-shore wind located in Gujarat and Tamilnadu at an estimated cost of Rs. 0.28 lakh crore. With the planned transmission system, the inter-regional capacity will increase to about 1.50 lakh MW by 2030 from 1.12 lakh MW at present.
Considering the availability of Renewable Energy based generation for a limited period during day, the Plan also envisages installation of Battery Energy Storage Capacity of the order of 51.5 GW by 2030 to provide Round the Clock power to end-consumers.
The Plan has identified major upcoming non-fossil fuel based generation centres in the country, which include Fatehgarh, Bhadla, Bikaner in Rajasthan, Khavda in Gujarat, Anantapur, Kurnool RE Zones in Andhra Pradesh, offshore wind potentials in Tamil Nadu and Gujarat, RE park in Ladakh etc. and based on these potential generation centres, transmission systems have been planned.
The planned transmission system projected will provide a visibility to the Renewable Energy Developers about the potential generation sites and scale of investment opportunity. Further, it will also provide the Transmission Service Providers the vision of growth opportunity available in the transmission sector along with investment opportunity of about 2.44 lakh crore.
With the above transmission plan for having 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030, along with transparent bidding system, an open market, an expeditious dispute resolution system, India will continue to be one of the most attractive destinations for investment in Renewable Energy.
India has emerged as one of the world leaders in energy transition with the fastest rate of growth of renewable energy capacities in the world. India has huge ambitions in energy transition and plans to have 500 GW of non-fossil fuel based electricity installed capacity by 2030, so that cleaner fuel comprises of 50% of the installed capacity mix by 2030.
The installed electricity generating capacity in the country at present is 409 GW comprising of 173 GW from non-fossil fuel sources, which is about 42% of the total installed electricity generating capacity. For evacuation of power from the planned Renewable capacity by 2030, a robust transmission system needs to be in place in advance as the gestation period of wind and solar based generation projects is much less than that of associated transmission system. A comprehensive plan has been finalized to meet this objective.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत ने वर्ष 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित 500 गीगावॉट बिजली की स्थापित क्षमता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक और बड़ा कदम बढ़ाया
07 DEC 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
1. विद्युत मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2030 तक नियोजित नवीकरणीय क्षमता से बिजली प्राप्त करने के लिए व्यापक योजना तैयार की है
2. योजना में अतिरिक्त पारेषण प्रणाली और बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण क्षमता की स्थापना की परिकल्पना की गई है
3. विद्युत मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित 500 गीगा वॉट बिजली की स्थापित क्षमता के लिए आवश्यक पारेषण प्रणाली की योजना बनाने के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया है
4. समिति "वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगा वॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता से अधिक के एकीकरण के लिए पारेषण प्रणाली" शीर्षक से एक विस्तृत योजना तैयार की है
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने "वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगा वॉट से अधिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के एकीकरण के लिए पारेषण प्रणाली" योजना की शुरुआत की। ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा, विद्युत सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सचिव श्री भूपिंदर सिंह भल्ला, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री घनश्याम प्रसाद, और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री अजय यादव उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में "वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगा वॉट से अधिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के एकीकरण के लिए पारेषण प्रणाली" योजना की शुरुआत की।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया था जिसमें भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम, भारतीय केंद्रीय पारेषण उपयोगिता लिमिटेड, भारतीय पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड, राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा संस्थान और राष्ट्रीय पवन ऊर्जा संस्थान के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। वर्ष 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित 500 गीगा वॉट बिजली की स्थापित क्षमता के लिए आवश्यक संचरण प्रणाली की योजना की आवश्यकता है।
समिति ने राज्यों और अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श से "वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगा वॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के एकीकरण के लिए पारेषण प्रणाली" शीर्षक से एक विस्तृत योजना तैयार की। यह योजना गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित 500 गीगा वॉट बिजली को एकीकृत करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। वर्ष 2030 तक 537 गीगा वॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने के लिए आवश्यक पारेषण प्रणाली की व्यापक योजना की आवश्यकता है।
500 गीगा वॉट गैर-जीवाश्म आधारित बिजली के लिए आवश्यक नियोजित अतिरिक्त पारेषण प्रणाली में 8120 सीकेएम हाई वोल्टेज डायरेक्ट करंट ट्रांसमिशन कॉरिडोर (+800 किलोवॉट और +350 किलोवॉट), 765 किलोवॉट एसी लाइनों के 25,960 सीकेएम, 400 किलोवॉट लाइनों के 15,758 सीकेएम और 2.44 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से 220 केवी केबल के 1052 सीकेएम शामिल हैं।
पारेषण योजना में 0.28 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर गुजरात और तमिलनाडु में स्थित 10 गीगा वॉट अपतटीय पवन से बिजली उत्पादन के लिए आवश्यक पारेषण प्रणाली भी शामिल है। नियोजित पारेषण प्रणाली के साथ, वर्तमान में 1.12 लाख मेगावाट से वर्ष 2030 तक अंतर-क्षेत्रीय क्षमता बढ़कर लगभग 1.50 लाख मेगावाट हो जाएगी।
दिन के समय के दौरान सीमित अवधि के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आधारित बिजली उत्पादन की उपलब्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए उपभोक्ताओं के लिए चौबीसों घंटे बिजली प्रदान करने के लिए योजना में वर्ष 2030 तक 51.5 गीगा वॉट की बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण क्षमता की स्थापना की भी परिकल्पना की गई है।
इस योजना ने देश में प्रमुख गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित उत्पादन के लिए आगामी केंद्रों की पहचान की है, जिसमें राजस्थान में फतेहगढ़, भादला, बीकानेर, गुजरात में खावड़ा, आंध्र प्रदेश में अनंतपुर, कुरनूल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र, तमिलनाडु और गुजरात में अपतटीय पवन क्षमता नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा शामिल हैं। लद्दाख आदि में पार्क और इन संभावित उत्पादन केंद्रों के आधार पर पारेषण प्रणाली की योजना बनाई गई है।
अनुमानित नियोजित पारेषण प्रणाली अक्षय ऊर्जा विकासकर्ताओं को संभावित उत्पादन स्थलों और निवेश के अवसरों के पैमाने के बारे में एक अवसर प्रदान करेगी। इसके अलावा, यह पारेषण सेवा प्रदाताओं को लगभग 2.44 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश अवसर के साथ-साथ पारेषण क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध विकास अवसर की परिकल्पना भी प्रदान करेगा।
2030 तक 500 गीगा वॉट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन क्षमता के लिए उपरोक्त संचरण योजना के साथ, पारदर्शी बोली प्रणाली, एक खुला बाजार, एक त्वरित विवाद समाधान प्रणाली के साथ, भारत अक्षय ऊर्जा में निवेश के लिए सबसे आकर्षक स्थलों में से एक बना रहेगा।
भारत दुनिया में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमताओं के विकास की सबसे तेज वृद्धि दर के साथ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में दुनिया के नेतृत्व करने वालों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। भारत की ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में बड़ी महत्वाकांक्षाएं हैं और वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगा वॉट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित बिजली क्षमता स्थापित करने की योजना है, ताकि स्वच्छ ईंधन में वर्ष 2030 तक स्थापित क्षमता का 50 प्रतिशत हिस्सा शामिल हो।
देश में वर्तमान में स्थापित बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता 409 गीगा वॉट है जिसमें गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से 173 गीगा वॉट क्षमता शामिल है, जो कुल स्थापित बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता का लगभग 42 प्रतिशत है। वर्ष 2030 तक नियोजित नवीकरणीय क्षमता से बिजली उत्पादन के लिए, एक मजबूत पारेषण प्रणाली को पहले से स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि पवन और सौर ऊर्जा आधारित उत्पादन परियोजनाओं की निर्माण अवधि संबद्ध पारेषण प्रणाली की तुलना में बहुत कम है। इस उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए एक व्यापक योजना को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है।