Ministry of Commerce & Industry
One District One Product (ODOP) initiative operationally merged with ‘Districts as Export Hub (DEH)’ initiative
ODOP has been identified for the prestigious Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration in Holistic Development
13 out of the 26 districts of Andhra Pradesh covered in the ‘District as Export Hub’ initiative
ODOP Bazaar launched on the Government e-Marketplace
07 DEC 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
ODOP initiative is operationally merged with ‘Districts as Export Hub (DEH)’ initiative of the DGFT, Department of Commerce, with the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) as a major stakeholder, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash said in reply to a parliament question today.
Central Government has initiated One District One Product (ODOP) in all States/UTs of the country, as a transformational step towards realizing the true potential of a district, fueling economic growth, generating employment and rural entrepreneurship, taking us to the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The ODOP Initiative is aimed at fostering balanced regional development across all districts of the country, enabling holistic socio-economic growth across all regions. The objective is to focus on District of the country as unit for converting into a manufacturing and export hub by identifying products with export potential in the District. The Department is engaging with State and Central Government agencies to promote the initiative of ODOP, which is an on-going process.
In this context, Districts Export Action Plans include specific actions required to support local exporters / manufacturers in producing / manufacturing identified products in adequate quantity and with the requisite quality, for reaching potential buyers outside India, thereby creating economic value. These plans also include identifying and addressing challenges for exports of such identified products/services, improving supply chains, market accessibility and handholding for increasing exports, paving way for employment generation.
The following are some of the achievements of ODOP:-
1. The ODOP GeM Bazaar was launched on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) on 29th August 2022 with over 200 product categories created on the platform to promote sales and procurement of ODOP products across the country.
2. ODOP products are showcased in various International forums such as World Economic Forum, DAVOS in May 2022, at International Yoga day (IYD) in New York, US in June 2022 etc.
1. The ODOP initiative has been identified for the prestigious Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration in Holistic Development through One District One Product (ODOP) category in April, 2022.
2. Under DEH (a) State Export Promotion Committee (SEPC) and District Export Promotion Committee (DEPC) has been constituted in all the 36, States/UTs. (b) products/services with export potential have been identified in 734 Districts across the country (Including Agricultural & Toy clusters and GI products in these Districts); (c) State Export Strategy has been prepared in 28 States/UTs; (d) Under DEH, State Nodal officers are nominated in 34 States/UTs; (e) DEPC meetings has already been conducted in 681 Districts; (f) Draft District Action Plan has been prepared for 570 Districts; (g) a web portal to monitor the progress of District Export Action Plan in all the Districts has been developed by DGFT, to mention a few.
Andhra Pradesh has a total of 26 districts and about 13 of them have been covered in the DEH initiative. State-wise/district-wise list of products identified under ‘District as Export Hub’ initiative, including products from various districts of Andhra Pradesh is available on the following link: -
https://exporthubs.gov.in/images/pdf/Final%20Product%20List.pdf

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ ( او ڈی او پی ) پہل قدمی کو عملی لحاظ سے ضلع بطور برآمداتی مرکز ( ڈی ای ایچ) پہل قدمی میں ضم کردیا گیا ہے
ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ (اوڈی او پی ) کو مجموعی ترقی میں سرکاری انتظامیہ میں مہارت کے لئے وزیراعظم کے پروقار ایوارڈ کے لئے شناخت کیا گیا ہے
آندھرا پردیش کے 26 میں سے 13 ضلعوں کا ضلع بطور برآمداتی ہب پہل قدمی میں احاطہ کیا گیا ہے
ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ ( او ڈی او پی ) بازار گورنمنٹ ای – مارکیٹ پلیس میں شروع کیا گیا ہے
07 DEC 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سو م پرکاش نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ ایک بڑے شراکتدار کی حیثیت سے صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے ( ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) کے ساتھ ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ پہل قدمی کو عملی لحاظ سے ضلع بطور برآمداتی مرکز ڈی ای ایچ پہل قدمی میں ضم کردیا گیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ایک ضلع کی صحیح صلاحیت کو سمجھتے ہوئے ،معاشی ترقی کی تقویت ،روزگا ر پیدا کرنے اور دیہی صنعت کار ی کوسمجھتے ہوئے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کی طرف لے جاتے ہوئے ایک نمایاں تبدیلی کے قدم کے طورپر ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںمیں ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ او ڈی او پی شروع کی ہے ۔اوڈی اوپی پہل قدمی کا مقصد ملک کے تمام ضلعوں میں متوازن علاقائی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ تمام خطوں میں مجموعی سماجی معاشی ترقی ممکن ہوسکے ۔اس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ضلع میں برآمداتی صلاحیت کے ساتھ پروڈکٹس کی شناخت کرکے ایک یونٹ کے طورپر ملک کے ضلع کو ایک مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمداتی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرناہے ۔ محکمہ اوڈی او پی کی پہل قدمی کوفروغ دینے کے لئے ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مصروف عمل ہے جو ایک جاری عمل ہے ۔
اس تناظر میں ضلعوں کے برآمداتی ایکشن پلان میں مخصوص کارروائیاں شامل ہیں ، جو کہ ہندوستان کے باہر خریداروں کے لئے مناسب مقدار اور مطلوبہ کوالٹی کے ساتھ شناخت کئے گئے مینوفیکچرنگ پروڈکٹس ،تیار کر نے والےمینوفیکچررس / مقامی برآمد کاروں کے تعاون کے لئے ضروری ہے ۔اس طرح اس سے ایک اقتصادی اہمیت میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ ان منصوبوں میں نشانزد پروڈکٹس /سروسز ، سپلائی چین کو بہتر بنانا ، مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور برآمدات بڑھانے کے لئے اقدامات اور روزگا ر پیدا کرنے کے لئے راہ ہموار کرنے جیسی برآمدات کے لئے شناخت کئے گئے چیلنجز بھی شامل ہیں۔
ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ کی کچھ حصولیابیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. ملک بھر میں او ڈی او پی پروڈکٹس کی خرید اور خریداری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پلیٹ فارم پر تیار کئے گئے 200 سے زیادہ زمروں کے پروڈکٹس کے ساتھ 29 اگست 2022 کو گورنمنٹ ای – مارکیٹ پلیس پر او ڈی او پی جی ای ایم بازار کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا ۔
2. او ڈی اوپی پروڈکٹس مئی 2022 میں ڈاووس میں عالمی اقتصادی فورم ، 22 جون کو امریکہ کے نیویارک شہر میں یووا کے عالمی دن جیسے مختلف بین الاقوامی فورموں میں نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔
3. اوڈی او پی پہل قدمی کی اپریل 2022 میں ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ زمرے کے ذریعہ مجموعی ترقی میں عوامی سرکاری انتظامیہ میں مہارت کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے پروقار ایوارڈ کے لئے شناخت کی گئی ہے
4. (اے)سبھی 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقو ں میں ڈی ای ایچ کے تحت اسٹیٹ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کمیٹی اور ڈسٹرکٹ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔ (بی) (ان ضلعوںمیں جی -1 پروڈکٹس اور زرعی اور کلسٹرزسمیت )ملک بھر کے 734 ضلعوں میں برآمداتی صلاحیت کے ساتھ مصنوعات / خدمات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔(سی ) اسٹیٹ ایکسپورٹ حکمت عملی 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تیار کی گئی ہے ۔( ڈی ) ڈی ای ایچ کے تحت ریاستی نوڈل افسران 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نامزد کئے گئے ہیں۔ (ای) 681 ضلعوں میں پہلے ہی ڈی ای پی سی کی میٹنگیں منعقد ہوچکی ہیں ۔(ایف ) 570 ضلعوں کے لئے ضلع کے ایکشن پلان کا مسودہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔( جی ) ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے تمام ضلعوں میں ڈسٹرکٹ ایکسپورٹ ایکشن پلان کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لئے ایک پورٹل تیار کیا ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش میں کُل 26 ضلع ہیں اور ا ن میں تقریباََ 13 ضلعوں کا ڈی ای ایچ پہل قدمی کے طورپر احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش کے مختلف ضلعوں کی پروڈکٹس سمیت ضلع بطور برآمداتی مرکز پہل قدمی کے تحت پروڈکٹس کی فہرست کی ریاست کے اعتبار سے / ضلع کے اعتبار سے نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ، جو حسب ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہے :
https://exporthubs.gov.in/images/pdf/Final%20Product%20List.pdf