NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and GIZ India Hold National Conclave on Soil Health Management for Sustainable Farming
07 DEC 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organized a national conclave on soil health management for sustainable farming on the occasion of the World Soil Day (December 5, 2022).
The conclave was co-hosted by NITI Aayog and Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH India on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Cooperation and Economic Development (BMZ).
The conclave brought together policymakers, the scientific community, civil society and sector advocates to understand key initiatives in India and globally.
While delivering the keynote lecture, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar said, “The government is playing a pivotal role in encouraging measures to protect the environment. And in collaboration with the German government, we can help in developing a roadmap to improve soil health and sustainable agriculture practices.”
Earlier in December 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had presented to the nation an alternative path to halt and reverse soil degradation in the agriculture sector. The PM’s call to move towards natural, chemical-free and crop-diverse farming stresses the need to focus on the health of soils across the country to boost productivity, improve ecology and bring about increased prosperity.
Reiterating this point, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Suman Bery said, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid greater emphasis on promoting natural and sustainable farming. I am delighted to see India and Germany working together to ensure healthy soil management and long-term food security.”
“To ensure healthy soil management, there is a need to reduce the usage of agrochemicals; we have to look for healthier alternatives. While agrochemicals improve productivity, they also lead to soil degradation. Therefore, the real cost of production is actually increasing,” NITI Aayog Member (Agriculture) Prof. Ramesh Chand said.
NITI Aayog CEO Param Iyer said, “We have come a long way towards food security since the green revolution and in terms of agricultural production, we are on the right trajectory. However, we need to lay greater focus on sustainable farming, as healthy soil is the basis for a healthy future.”
The conclave highlighted the role of soil protection, restoration, and sustainable soil management to support an agro ecological transition towards sustainable farming and resilient food systems in India.
Dr. Neelam Patel, Senior Adviser (Agriculture), NITI Aayog spoke about the use of IT for translating the soil health card data for judicious use of fertilizer. She emphasized on the need of research for scientific validation of different sustainable farming practices.
GIZ Natural Resource Management and Agro ecology Director Rajeev Ahal said, “The practice of natural farming and agro ecological farming practices can not only lead the way to rejuvenate and enhance soil heath, biodiversity, and nutrition but also the prosperity of farmers.”
India and Germany are already partnering up to tackle the challenges of soil degradation, biodiversity loss and climate change by promoting holistic solutions for resilient agriculture and food systems like agro ecology. In May 2022, India and Germany signed a joint declaration for the establishment of the first-ever bilateral lighthouse initiative on agro ecology and sustainable management of natural resources. Through this, joint research, knowledge-sharing and innovation will be promoted between academic institutions of both countries and practitioners, including farmers. Germany’s Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development intends to provide up to 300 million euros by 2025 for financial and technical cooperation for projects under this initiative.
NITI Aayog and the BMZ too also signed a Statement of Intent for collaborations, with agro ecology being one of the priority areas.
Today’s conclave was part of these bilateral initiatives to catalyze the transformation towards resilient and sustainable food systems, including nutritional security and improving rural livelihoods through green and inclusive economic development.

నీతి ఆయోగ్
సుస్థిర వ్యవసాయం కోసం భూసార ఆరోగ్య నిర్వహణపై జాతీయ సదస్సు నిర్వహించిన నీతి ఆయోగ్, జిజ్ ఇండియా
07 DEC 2022 6:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ భూసార దినోత్సవం (డిసెంబర్ 5, 2022) సందర్భంగా సుస్థిర వ్యవసాయం కోసం భూసార ఆరోగ్య నిర్వహణపై నీతి ఆయోగ్ జాతీయ సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించింది.
జర్మనీ ఫెడరల్ మినిస్ట్రీ ఫర్ కోఆపరేషన్ అండ్ ఎకనామిక్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ (బిఎంజెడ్) తరపున నీతి ఆయోగ్, డ్యూయిష్ గెసెల్స్‌చాఫ్ట్ ఫర్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ జుసమ్మెనార్‌బీట్ (జిజ్) సంయుక్తంగా ఈ కాన్క్లేవ్‌ను నిర్వహించాయి.
ఈ సమావేశం భారతదేశం, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా కీలకమైన కార్యక్రమాలను అర్థం చేసుకోవడానికి విధాన నిర్ణేతలు, శాస్త్రీయ సమాజం, పౌర సమాజం, వివిధ రంగాల చేసే న్యాయవాదులను ఒకచోట చేర్చింది.
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతుల సంక్షేమ మంత్రి నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ మాట్లాడుతూ, పర్యావరణాన్ని పరిరక్షించే చర్యలను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో ప్రభుత్వం కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోందని, జర్మన్ ప్రభుత్వ సహకారంతో, భూసార ఆరోగ్యం, స్థిరమైన వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతులను మెరుగుపరచడానికి రోడ్‌మ్యాప్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేయడంలో తాము సహకారం అందిస్తామని అన్నారు.
అంతకుముందు డిసెంబర్ 2021లో, వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో నేల క్షీణతను అరికట్టడానికి, ప్రత్యామ్నాయ మార్గాన్ని ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ దేశానికి అందించారు. సహజ, రసాయన రహిత, పంట-వైవిధ్య వ్యవసాయం వైపు వెళ్లాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి పిలుపు, ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచడానికి, జీవావరణ శాస్త్రాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నేలల ఆరోగ్యంపై దృష్టి పెట్టవలసిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
ఈ విషయాన్ని పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తూ నీతి ఆయోగ్ వైస్ చైర్మన్ సుమన్ బెరీ మాట్లాడుతూ, “ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోడీ సహజ, స్థిరమైన వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడంపై ఎక్కువ దృష్టి పెట్టారని, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన నేల నిర్వహణ, దీర్ఘకాలిక ఆహార భద్రతను నిర్ధారించడానికి భారతదేశం, జర్మనీ కలిసి పనిచేయడం చూసి సంతోషిస్తున్నానని తెలిపారు.
"ఆరోగ్యకరమైన నేల నిర్వహణను నిర్ధారించడానికి, వ్యవసాయ రసాయనాల వినియోగాన్ని తగ్గించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది; ఆరోగ్యకరమైన ప్రత్యామ్నాయాల కోసం వెతకాలి. వ్యవసాయ రసాయనాలు ఉత్పాదకతను మెరుగుపరుస్తాయి, అవి నేల క్షీణతకు కూడా దారితీస్తాయి. అందువల్ల వాస్తవ ఉత్పత్తి వ్యయం పెరుగుతోంది” అని నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు (వ్యవసాయం) ప్రొఫెసర్ రమేష్ చంద్ అన్నారు.
నీతి ఆయోగ్ సీనియర్ అడ్వైజర్ (వ్యవసాయం) డాక్టర్ నీలం పటేల్ ఎరువులను తెలివిగా ఉపయోగించడం కోసం సాయిల్ హెల్త్ కార్డ్ డేటాను ఐటీని ఉపయోగించడం గురించి మాట్లాడారు. విభిన్న సుస్థిర వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతులకు సంబంధించిన శాస్త్రీయ ధ్రువీకరణ కోసం పరిశోధనల ఆవశ్యకతను ఆమె నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
నేల క్షీణత, జీవవైవిధ్య నష్టం, వాతావరణ మార్పుల సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి భారతదేశం మరియు జర్మనీ ఇప్పటికే భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్నాయి, స్థితిస్థాపక వ్యవసాయం, వ్యవసాయ పర్యావరణ శాస్త్రం వంటి ఆహార వ్యవస్థల కోసం సమగ్ర పరిష్కారాలను ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా. మే 2022లో, భారతదేశం, జర్మనీలు వ్యవసాయ పర్యావరణ శాస్త్రం, సహజ వనరుల స్థిరమైన నిర్వహణపై ఉమ్మడి ప్రకటనపై సంతకం చేశాయి. దీని ద్వారా, రెండు దేశాల విద్యాసంస్థలు, రైతులతో సహా అభ్యాసకుల మధ్య ఉమ్మడి పరిశోధన, జ్ఞాన-భాగస్వామ్యం, ఆవిష్కరణలు ప్రోత్సహించారు. జర్మనీ ఫెడరల్ మినిస్ట్రీ ఆఫ్ ఎకనామిక్ కోఆపరేషన్ అండ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఈ చొరవ కింద ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ల కోసం ఆర్థిక, సాంకేతిక సహకారం కోసం 2025 నాటికి 300 మిలియన్ యూరోల వరకు అందించాలని భావిస్తోంది.
నీతి ఆయోగ్, బిఎంజెడ్ కూడా సహకారాల కోసం ఉద్దేశ్య ప్రకటనపై సంతకం చేశాయి, వ్యవసాయ జీవావరణ శాస్త్రం ప్రాధాన్యతా రంగాలలో ఒకటి.
పౌష్టికాహార భద్రత, ఆకుపచ్చ, సమ్మిళిత ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధి ద్వారా గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధిని మెరుగుపరచడం వంటి స్థితిస్థాపకమైన, స్థిరమైన ఆహార వ్యవస్థల వైపు పరివర్తనను ఉత్ప్రేరకపరిచేందుకు ఈ ద్వైపాక్షిక కార్యక్రమాలలో నేటి కాన్క్లేవ్ భాగం.