NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and GIZ India Hold National Conclave on Soil Health Management for Sustainable Farming
07 DEC 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organized a national conclave on soil health management for sustainable farming on the occasion of the World Soil Day (December 5, 2022).
The conclave was co-hosted by NITI Aayog and Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH India on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Cooperation and Economic Development (BMZ).
The conclave brought together policymakers, the scientific community, civil society and sector advocates to understand key initiatives in India and globally.
While delivering the keynote lecture, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar said, “The government is playing a pivotal role in encouraging measures to protect the environment. And in collaboration with the German government, we can help in developing a roadmap to improve soil health and sustainable agriculture practices.”
Earlier in December 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had presented to the nation an alternative path to halt and reverse soil degradation in the agriculture sector. The PM’s call to move towards natural, chemical-free and crop-diverse farming stresses the need to focus on the health of soils across the country to boost productivity, improve ecology and bring about increased prosperity.
Reiterating this point, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Suman Bery said, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid greater emphasis on promoting natural and sustainable farming. I am delighted to see India and Germany working together to ensure healthy soil management and long-term food security.”
“To ensure healthy soil management, there is a need to reduce the usage of agrochemicals; we have to look for healthier alternatives. While agrochemicals improve productivity, they also lead to soil degradation. Therefore, the real cost of production is actually increasing,” NITI Aayog Member (Agriculture) Prof. Ramesh Chand said.
NITI Aayog CEO Param Iyer said, “We have come a long way towards food security since the green revolution and in terms of agricultural production, we are on the right trajectory. However, we need to lay greater focus on sustainable farming, as healthy soil is the basis for a healthy future.”
The conclave highlighted the role of soil protection, restoration, and sustainable soil management to support an agro ecological transition towards sustainable farming and resilient food systems in India.
Dr. Neelam Patel, Senior Adviser (Agriculture), NITI Aayog spoke about the use of IT for translating the soil health card data for judicious use of fertilizer. She emphasized on the need of research for scientific validation of different sustainable farming practices.
GIZ Natural Resource Management and Agro ecology Director Rajeev Ahal said, “The practice of natural farming and agro ecological farming practices can not only lead the way to rejuvenate and enhance soil heath, biodiversity, and nutrition but also the prosperity of farmers.”
India and Germany are already partnering up to tackle the challenges of soil degradation, biodiversity loss and climate change by promoting holistic solutions for resilient agriculture and food systems like agro ecology. In May 2022, India and Germany signed a joint declaration for the establishment of the first-ever bilateral lighthouse initiative on agro ecology and sustainable management of natural resources. Through this, joint research, knowledge-sharing and innovation will be promoted between academic institutions of both countries and practitioners, including farmers. Germany’s Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development intends to provide up to 300 million euros by 2025 for financial and technical cooperation for projects under this initiative.
NITI Aayog and the BMZ too also signed a Statement of Intent for collaborations, with agro ecology being one of the priority areas.
Today’s conclave was part of these bilateral initiatives to catalyze the transformation towards resilient and sustainable food systems, including nutritional security and improving rural livelihoods through green and inclusive economic development.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग और जीआईजेड इंडिया ने टिकाऊ खेती के लिए
मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
07 DEC 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने विश्व मृदा दिवस (5 दिसंबर, 2022) के अवसर पर टिकाऊ खेती के लिए मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
नीति आयोग और जर्मन फेडरल मिनिस्ट्री फॉर कोऑपरेशन एंड इकोनॉमिक डेवलपमेंट (बीएमजेड) की ओर से अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए जर्मन एजेंसी जीएमबीएच इंडिया (जीआईजेड) द्वारा इस सम्मेलन की सह-मेजबानी की गई।
भारत और वैश्विक स्तर पर होने वाली महत्वपूर्ण पहलों को समझने के लिए यह सम्मेलन नीति निर्माताओं, वैज्ञानिक समुदाय, नागरिक समाज और क्षेत्र के समर्थकों को एक साथ लाया।
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने इस अवसर पर मुख्य भाषण देते हुए कहा, “सरकार पर्यावरण संरक्षण के उपायों को प्रोत्साहन देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है और जर्मन सरकार के सहयोग से हम मृदा के स्वास्थ्य और टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों में सुधार लाने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करने में मदद कर सकते हैं।”
इससे पहले दिसंबर 2021 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने देश को कृषि क्षेत्र में मृदा के क्षरण को रोकने और इस क्रम को उलटने या रिवर्स करने का एक वैकल्पिक मार्ग प्रस्‍तुत किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, पारिस्थितिकी में सुधार और समृद्धि लाने के लिए देश भर में मृदा के स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए प्राकृतिक, रसायन मुक्त और विविध फसलों की खेती करने का आह्वान किया था।
इसी बात को दोहराते हुए नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष सुमन बेरी ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने प्राकृतिक और टिकाऊ खेती को बढ़ावा देने पर बहुत जोर दिया है। स्वस्थ मृदा प्रबंधन और दीर्घकालिक खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में भारत और जर्मनी को एक साथ काम करते देखकर मुझे बेहद खुशी हो रही है।”
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (कृषि) प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद ने कहा, “स्वस्थ मृदा प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि रसायनों के उपयोग में कमी लाने की आवश्यकता है; हमें स्वस्थ विकल्प तलाशने होंगे। कृषि रसायन उत्पादकता में तो सुधार लाते हैं, लेकिन वे मृदा के क्षरण का भी कारण बनते हैं। इसलिए, उत्पादन की वास्तविक लागत में वास्तव में वृद्धि हो रही है।”
नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी परम अय्यर ने कहा, “हरित क्रांति के बाद से हम खाद्य सुरक्षा की दिशा में एक लंबा सफर तय कर चुके हैं और कृषि उत्पादन के संदर्भ में हम सही रास्ते पर हैं। हालांकि, हमें टिकाऊ खेती पर अधिक ध्यान देने की जरूरत है, क्योंकि स्वस्थ मृदा ही स्वस्थ भविष्य का आधार है।”
सम्मेलन में भारत में टिकाऊ खेती और लचीली खाद्य प्रणालियों के लिए कृषि पारिस्थितिकीय परिवर्तन में सहायता करने के लिए मृदा की सुरक्षा, बहाली और टिकाऊ मृदा प्रबंधन की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया।
डॉ. नीलम पटेल, वरिष्ठ सलाहकार (कृषि), नीति आयोग ने उर्वरकों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के लिए मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड के डेटा के अनुवाद के लिए आईटी के उपयोग का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने विभिन्न टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों के वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण के लिए अनुसंधान की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
जीआईजेड नेचुरल रिसोर्स मैनेजमेंट एंड एग्रो इकोलॉजी के निदेशक राजीव अहल ने कहा, “प्राकृतिक खेती और कृषि पारिस्थितिकीय खेती प्रथाओं का अभ्यास न केवल मृदा के स्वास्थ्य, जैव विविधता और पोषण को फिर से जीवंत बनाने और बढ़ाने का नहीं, बल्कि किसानों की समृद्धि का भी मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकता है।”
भारत और जर्मनी पहले से ही लचीली कृषि और खाद्य प्रणालियों जैसे कृषि पारिस्थितिकीय समग्र समाधानों को बढ़ावा देकर मृदा क्षरण, जैव विविधता की हानि और जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों से निपटने की दिशा में साझेदारी कर रहे हैं।भारत और जर्मनी ने कृषि पारिस्थितिकी और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन पर प्रथम द्विपक्षीय लाइटहाउस पहल की स्थापना के लिए मई 2022 में एक संयुक्त घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसके माध्यम से दोनों देशों के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और किसानों सहित व्यवसायियों के बीच संयुक्त अनुसंधान, ज्ञान-साझा करने और नवाचार को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। जर्मनी का फेडरल मिनिस्ट्री फॉर कोऑपरेशन एंड इकोनॉमिक डेवलपमेंट इस पहल के तहत परियोजनाओं हेतु वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए 2025 तक 300 मिलियन यूरो तक प्रदान करने का इच्‍छुक है।
नीति आयोग और बीएमजेड ने भी सहयोग के लिए एक आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसमें प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में कृषि पारिस्थितिकी भी शामिल है।
आज का सम्मेलन इन द्विपक्षीय पहलों का हिस्सा था, जो पोषण सुरक्षा तथा हरित और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास के माध्यम से ग्रामीण आजीविका में सुधार लाने सहित लचीली और टिकाऊ खाद्य प्रणालियों की ओर रुख करने को उत्प्रेरित करने का अंग था।