Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme gets extended to Chemicals, Pharmaceuticals and Articles of Iron & Steel from 15.12.2022
07 DEC 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a major step to boost exports, Centre today further expanded the scope of RoDTEP Scheme (Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products) by including the exports made from the Chemical sector, Pharmaceuticals sector and exports of articles of iron & steel under chapters 28, 29, 30 and 73 of ITC(HS) schedule of items.
The expanded list of items will be applicable for exports made from 15th December, 2022. This was a long-standing demand of the industry which has been accepted and will go a long way in boosting our exports and competitiveness in the global markets, generate employment and contribute to the overall economy. The expanded list of eligible export items under Appendix 4R will increase from current 8,731 export items (8 digit tariff lines) to 10,342 export items (8 digit tariff lines).
RoDTEP is based on the globally accepted principle that taxes and duties should not be exported, and taxes and levies borne on the exported products should be either exempted or remitted to exporters. The RoDTEP scheme rebates/refunds the embedded Central, State and local duties/taxes to the exporters that were so far not being rebated/refunded. The scheme is being implemented from 1st January 2021 and the rebate is issued as a transferable electronic scrip by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) in an end to end IT environment.
It may be noted that Government is leaving no stone unturned to support domestic industry and make it more competitive in the international markets. Export centric industries are being reformed and introduced to better mechanisms so as to increase their competitiveness, boost exports, generate employment and contribute to the overall economy. This will go a long way in achieving our vision of building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
In the present times, when exports are facing headwinds on account of signs of recession in some of the developed markets & supply chain disruptions on account of Russia-Ukraine conflict, extension of RoDTEP to uncovered sectors like Chemicals, Pharmaceuticals & Articles of Iron & Steel is likely to enhance the export competitiveness of these sectors.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹیز اور ٹیکسوں کی معافی سے (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی )متعلق اسکیم کو 15.12.2022 سے کیمیاوی،دواسازی اورلوہے اور فولاد کی اشیاء کیلئے بڑھا دیا گیا
07 DEC 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، مرکز نے آج کیمیاوی شعبہ، دواسازی کا شعبہ اور لوہے اور فولاد کی اشیاء کی برآمدات کو باب 28،29،30 اور اشیاءکے آئی ٹی سی (ایچ ایس)شیڈیول کے 73 کے تحت شامل کرکےآر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم (برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹیز اور ٹیکسوں کی معافی) کے دائرہ کار کو مزید بڑھا دیاہے
اشیاء کی توسیعی فہرست کا اطلاق 15 دسمبر 2022 سے کی جانے والی برآمدات پر ہو گا۔ یہ صنعت کا دیرینہ مطالبہ تھا جسے منظور کر لیا گیا ہے اور اس سے ہماری برآمدات اور عالمی منڈیوں میں مسابقت کو فروغ ملے گا اورروزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور مجموعی معیشت کی وسعت میں مدد ملے گی۔ ضمیمہ آر4 کے تحت اہل برآمداتی اشیاء کی توسیع شدہ فہرست موجودہ 8,731 برآمدی اشیاء (8 ہندسوں کی ٹیرف لائنز) سے بڑھ کر 10,342 برآمدی اشیاء (8 ہندسوں کی ٹیرف لائنز) ہو جائے گی۔
آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ اصول پر مبنی ہے کہ ٹیکس اور ڈیوٹیز برآمد نہیں کی جانی چاہئیں، اور برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر عائد ٹیکس اور لیویز یا تو مستثنیٰ ہونا چاہئے یا برآمد کنندگان کو بھیجے جانے چاہئیں۔ آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم برآمد کنندگان کو ایمبیڈڈ مرکزی، ریاستی اور مقامی ڈیوٹیز/ٹیکس میں چھوٹ/ریفنڈ کرتی ہے جن پر ابھی تک چھوٹ/ریفنڈ نہیں کیا کیا جارہا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کو یکم جنوری 2021 سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
واضح رہے کہ حکومت ملکی صنعت کو سپورٹ کرنے اور اسے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں مزید مسابقتی بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے۔ برآمدات پر مبنی صنعتوں میں اصلاحات کی جا رہی ہیں اور انہیں بہتر طریقہ کار سے متعارف کرایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ان کی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہو، برآمدات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، روزگار پیدا کیا جا سکے اور مجموعی معیشت میں تعاون کیاجا سکے۔ یہ ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں بہت کارآمد ثابت ہوگا۔
موجودہ دور میں، جب روس-یوکرین تنازعہ کی وجہ سے کچھ ترقی یافتہ منڈیوں میں کساد بازاری کے آثار اور سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے برآمدات کو مشکلات کا سامنا ہے، آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی کی توسیع جیسے کیمیاوی،دواسازی اور لوہے اور فولاد کی اشیاء جیسے عام شعبوں تک ان شعبوں کی برآمدی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کا امکان ہے۔