Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Construction of National Highways
08 DEC 2022 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has set a target of constructing 12,200 km National Highways during 2022-23, against which 4766 km has been constructed till November, 2022.
Under Bharatmala Pariyojana, apart from development of Highways/Expressways in the country which facilitate logistic efficiency to India economy, 35 Multi Modal Logistics Parks (MMLPs) are to be developed. These MMLPs would act as major cargo consolidation and distribution hubs. The implementation of Bharatmala Pariyojana along with 35 MMLPs in the country is expected to further increase the logistics efficiency. The List of 35 MMLPs approved under Bharatmala Pariyojana, State-wise including Maharashtra and Odisha, is enclosed as Annexure I.
Under Bharatmala Pariyojana 191 such points of congestion were identified on the entire network. Of the 191 choke points, de-congestion projects have already been completed in 56 congestion points and de-congestion projects are under implementation in 83 congestion points. The work on remaining 52 congestions points will be awarded for construction by FY 2024-25. The status of congestion points and its improvement across the country including in the State of Maharashtra & Odisha is enclosed as Annexure II.
No proposal has been approved so far to securitise NHs and Expressways.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் கட்டுமானம்
08 DEC 2022 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பாண்டு 2022 நவம்பர் மாதம் வரை 4,766 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவிற்கு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், 2022-23 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 12,200 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவிற்கு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைக்க, மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
நாட்டில் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் அதிவிரைவுச் சாலை அமைப்பதற்கு இடையே 35 பன்னோக்கு மாதிரி சரக்குப்போக்குவரத்து பூங்காக்கள் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம், நாட்டின் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து திறன் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனாத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மஹாராஷ்டிரா, ஒடிசா உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்கள் வாரியாக, கட்டப்பட்டு வரும் 35 பன்னோக்கு மாதிரி சரக்குப்போக்குவரத்து பூங்காக்களின் பட்டியல் அட்டவணை ஒன்றில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார்.