Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, four units of 1000 MW each of Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant will be completed by 2027
08 DEC 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, at present, Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant Units 1&2 of 1000 MW capacity each are already in operation and the remaining four units of 1000 MW each are under construction. On their progressive completion, the full capacity of Kudankulam site of 6000 MW is expected to be reached by the year 2027.
In a statement laid on the table of the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the projected installed capacity of Kudankulam site is 6000 MW, comprising of six nuclear power reactors of 1000 MW capacity each. The first two units i.e. KKNPP-1&2 (2X1000 MW) are in operation and the remaining four units i.e. KKNPP-3&4 (2X1000 MW) and KKNPP-5&6 (2X1000 MW) are under construction.
The power generated by nuclear power plants (including Kudankulam nuclear power plants) is allocated by the Ministry of Power (MoP) to the various beneficiary States / Union territories in the region from time to time. The state of Kerala has a firm allocation of 266 MW from KKNPP-1&2 apart from the
unallocated quota. Presently the state of Kerala has a share (firm plus unallocated) of 13.48% from KKNPP-1 (1000 MW) & 13.30% from KKNPP-2 (1000 MW). With regard to the allocation of power from units under construction, i.e. KKNPP-3&4 (2X1000 MW) & KKNPP-5&6 (2X1000 MW),
MoP will take a decision and communicate at an appropriate time.

পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র বলেছেন কুড়ানকুলাম পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের প্রতিটি ১ হাজার মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন চারটি ইউনিটের কাজ শেষ হবে ২০২৭-এ
08 DEC 2022 1:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ ডিসেম্বর ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মীবর্গ, জন-অভিযোগ, পেনশন, পরমাণু শক্তি এবং মহাকাশ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, বর্তমানে কুড়ানকুলাম পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের প্রতিটি ১ হাজার মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ১ এবং ২ নম্বর ইউনিট দুটি ইতিমধ্যেই কাজ শুরু করেছে। বাকি প্রতিটি ১ হাজার মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন চারটি ইউনিট তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ার পর ২০২৭-এর মধ্যে কুড়ানকুলামের পূর্ণ ক্ষমতা ৬ হাজার মেগাওয়াট হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে বিবৃতি দিয়ে৮ ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, কুড়ানকুলামের প্রস্তাবিত ক্ষমতা ৬ হাজার মেগাওয়াট, যার মধ্যে আছে ছয়টি পরমাণু চুল্লি যার প্রতিটি ১ হাজার মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন। প্রথম দুটি ইউনিট অর্থাৎ, কেকেএনপিপি-১ এবং ২ (২ x ১০০০ মেগাওয়াট) কাজ শুরু করেছে। বাকি চারটি অর্থাৎ কেকেএনপিপি-৩ এবং ৪ (২ x ১০০০ মেগাওয়াট) এবং কেকেএনপিপি-৫ ও ৬ (২ x ১০০০ মেগাওয়াট) নির্মাণাধীন।
পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রে উৎপাদিত শক্তি (কুড়ানকুলাম পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র সহ) বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে সময়ে সময়ে বরাদ্দ করে থাকে শক্তি মন্ত্রক। কেরলে কেকেএনপিপি-১ এবং ২ থেকে নিয়মিত ২৬৬ মেগাওয়াট বরাদ্দ করা হয় বরাদ্দ বহির্ভূত সংস্থান ছাড়াও। বর্তমানে কেরল কেকেএনপিপি-১ থেকে বরাদ্দকৃত এবং বরাদ্দ বহির্ভূত হিসেবে ১৩.৪৮ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ পেয়ে থাকে। নির্মীয়মান বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলি অর্থাৎ, কেকেএনপিপি-৩ ও ৪ এবং কেকেএনপিপি-৫ ও ৬ থেকে যে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন হবে তা বরাদ্দের বিষয়ে শক্তি মন্ত্রক পরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেবে এবং যথাসময়ে জানিয়ে দেবে।