Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, four units of 1000 MW each of Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant will be completed by 2027
08 DEC 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, at present, Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant Units 1&2 of 1000 MW capacity each are already in operation and the remaining four units of 1000 MW each are under construction. On their progressive completion, the full capacity of Kudankulam site of 6000 MW is expected to be reached by the year 2027.
In a statement laid on the table of the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the projected installed capacity of Kudankulam site is 6000 MW, comprising of six nuclear power reactors of 1000 MW capacity each. The first two units i.e. KKNPP-1&2 (2X1000 MW) are in operation and the remaining four units i.e. KKNPP-3&4 (2X1000 MW) and KKNPP-5&6 (2X1000 MW) are under construction.
The power generated by nuclear power plants (including Kudankulam nuclear power plants) is allocated by the Ministry of Power (MoP) to the various beneficiary States / Union territories in the region from time to time. The state of Kerala has a firm allocation of 266 MW from KKNPP-1&2 apart from the
unallocated quota. Presently the state of Kerala has a share (firm plus unallocated) of 13.48% from KKNPP-1 (1000 MW) & 13.30% from KKNPP-2 (1000 MW). With regard to the allocation of power from units under construction, i.e. KKNPP-3&4 (2X1000 MW) & KKNPP-5&6 (2X1000 MW),
MoP will take a decision and communicate at an appropriate time.

પરમાણુ ઉર્જા વિભાગ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્રએ કહ્યું કે, કુડનકુલમ ન્યુક્લિયર પાવર પ્લાન્ટના પ્રત્યેક 1000 મેગાવોટના ચાર યુનિટ 2027 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થશે
08 DEC 2022 1:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી; રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન; PMO, કર્મચારી, જાહેર ફરિયાદો, પેન્શન, અણુ ઊર્જા અને અવકાશના રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, હાલમાં, કુડનકુલમ ન્યુક્લિયર પાવર પ્લાન્ટના 1000 મેગાવોટ ક્ષમતાના યુનિટ્સ 1 અને 2 પહેલાથી જ કાર્યરત છે અને દરેક 1000 મેગાવોટના બાકીના ચાર યુનિટ નિર્માણાધીન છે. તેમની પ્રગતિશીલ પૂર્ણતા પર, 6000 મેગાવોટની કુડનકુલમ સાઇટની સંપૂર્ણ ક્ષમતા વર્ષ 2027 સુધીમાં પહોંચી જવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
એક પ્રશ્નના જવાબમાં રાજ્યસભાના ટેબલ પર મૂકવામાં આવેલા નિવેદનમાં ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, કુડનકુલમ સાઇટની અંદાજિત સ્થાપિત ક્ષમતા 6000 મેગાવોટ છે, જેમાં પ્રત્યેક 1000 મેગાવોટ ક્ષમતાના એવા છ પરમાણુ પાવર રિએક્ટરનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. પ્રથમ બે યુનિટ એટલે કે KKNPP-1&2 (2X1000 MW) કાર્યરત છે અને બાકીના ચાર યુનિટ એટલે કે KKNPP-3&4 (2X1000 MW) અને KKNPP-5&6 (2X1000 MW) બાંધકામ હેઠળ છે.
ન્યુક્લિયર પાવર પ્લાન્ટ્સ (કુડનકુલમ ન્યુક્લિયર પાવર પ્લાન્ટ સહિત) દ્વારા ઉત્પન્ન થતી વીજ ઊર્જા મંત્રાલય (MoP) દ્વારા સમયાંતરે પ્રદેશના વિવિધ લાભાર્થી રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને ફાળવવામાં આવે છે. કેરળ રાજ્યને બિન ફાળવેલ ક્વોટા સિવાય KKNPP-1&2 માંથી 266 મેગાવોટની નિશ્ચિત ફાળવણી છે. હાલમાં કેરળ રાજ્ય પાસે KKNPP-1 (1000 MW) KKNPP-2થી 13.48% ; (1000 MW) &ampથી 13.30% હિસ્સો છે. બાંધકામ હેઠળના એકમોમાંથી પાવરની ફાળવણીના સંદર્ભમાં, એટલે કે KKNPP-3&4 (2X1000 MW) & KKNPP-5&6 (2X1000 MW) છે.
MoP નિર્ણય લેશે અને યોગ્ય સમયે વાતચીત કરશે.