Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, four units of 1000 MW each of Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant will be completed by 2027
08 DEC 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, at present, Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant Units 1&2 of 1000 MW capacity each are already in operation and the remaining four units of 1000 MW each are under construction. On their progressive completion, the full capacity of Kudankulam site of 6000 MW is expected to be reached by the year 2027.
In a statement laid on the table of the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the projected installed capacity of Kudankulam site is 6000 MW, comprising of six nuclear power reactors of 1000 MW capacity each. The first two units i.e. KKNPP-1&2 (2X1000 MW) are in operation and the remaining four units i.e. KKNPP-3&4 (2X1000 MW) and KKNPP-5&6 (2X1000 MW) are under construction.
The power generated by nuclear power plants (including Kudankulam nuclear power plants) is allocated by the Ministry of Power (MoP) to the various beneficiary States / Union territories in the region from time to time. The state of Kerala has a firm allocation of 266 MW from KKNPP-1&2 apart from the
unallocated quota. Presently the state of Kerala has a share (firm plus unallocated) of 13.48% from KKNPP-1 (1000 MW) & 13.30% from KKNPP-2 (1000 MW). With regard to the allocation of power from units under construction, i.e. KKNPP-3&4 (2X1000 MW) & KKNPP-5&6 (2X1000 MW),
MoP will take a decision and communicate at an appropriate time.

అణుశక్తి విభాగం
కూడంకుళంలోని అణు విద్యుత్‌ ప్లాంటులో తలా 1000 మెగావాట్ల సామర్థ్యంగల
నాలుగు యూనిట్లు 2027నాటికి పూర్తి: కేంద్రమంత్రి డాక్టర్‌ జితేంద్రసింగ్‌
08 DEC 2022 1:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
కూడంకుళంలోని అణువిద్యుత్‌ కేంద్రంలో చెరో 1000 మెగావాట్ల సామర్థ్యంగల 1, 2 యూనిట్లు ఇప్పటికే పనిచేస్తుండగా, ఇదేతరహాలో తలా 1,000 మెగావాట్ల సామర్థ్యంతో మరో నాలుగు యూనిట్లు నిర్మాణంలో ఉన్నాయని కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక, భూవిజ్ఞాన, పీఎంవో-ప్రజా సమస్యలు-పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి-అంతరిక్ష శాఖల సహాయమంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) డాక్టర్‌ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ తెలిపారు. నిర్మాణంలోగల నాలుగు యూనిట్లను ప్రగతిశీలంగా 2027కల్లా పూర్తిచేస్తే కూడంకుళం అణువిద్యుత్‌ కేంద్రం 6000 మెగావాట్ల పూర్తి సామర్థ్యంతో ఉత్పాదన చేస్తుందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఈ మేరకు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు జవాబుగా చేసిన ప్రకటనలో- కూడంకుళం ప్రాజెక్టు అంచనా స్థాపిత సామర్థ్యం 6000 మెగావాట్లు కాగా, ఇందులో ఒక్కొక్కటి 1000 మెగావాట్ల సామర్థ్యంగల ఆరు అణు విద్యుత్ రియాక్టర్లున్నాయని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. వీటిలో తొలి రెండు యూనిట్లు అంటే ‘కెకెఎన్‌పీపీ-1, 2’ (2X1000 మె.వా.) పనిచేస్తుండగా, మిగిలిన నాలుగూ- ‘కెకెఎన్‌పీపీ-3, 4 (2X1000 MW), ‘కెకెఎన్‌పీపీ-5, 6 (2X1000 MW) ఇంకా పూర్తికావాల్సి ఉంది.
అణు విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్లలో ఉత్పత్తయ్యే విద్యుత్తు (కూడంకుళం అణువిద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్‌సహా)ను కేంద్ర విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని వివిధ లబ్ధిదారు రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు కేటాయిస్తుంది. కాగా- ‘కెకెఎన్‌పీపీ-1, 2’ (2X1000 మె.వా.)ల నుంచి ఏ రాష్ట్రానికీ కేటాయించని విద్యుత్తు నుంచి కేరళకు 266 మెగావాట్లు స్థిరంగా దక్కుతోంది. ప్రస్తుతం (ఎవరికీ కేటాయించనిది సహా) కేరళ రాష్ట్రం ‘కెకెఎన్‌పీపీ-1 నుంచి 13.48 శాతం, ‘కెకెఎన్‌పీపీ-2 నుంచి 13.30 శాతం వంతున విద్యుత్ కేటాయింపు పొందుతోంది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో నిర్మాణంలోగల ‘కెకెఎన్‌పీపీ-3, 4తోపాటు ‘కెకెఎన్‌పీపీ-5, 6 యూనిట్ల నుంచి విద్యుత్‌ కేటాయింపుపై కేంద్ర విద్యుత్‌ శాఖ తగిన సమయంలో తగిన నిర్ణయం తీసుకుని, సమాచారమిస్తుందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.