Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Import of Gas
08 DEC 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
India’s import dependency based on consumption for natural gas has decreased from 48.2% in Financial Year 2021-22 to 46.3% in Financial Year 2022-23 (April to October). Government has taken multiple steps/launched various policy initiatives to increase domestic production of natural gas and adopted strategies for promotion of biofuels. These, inter-alia, include support for compressed Biogas, National Gas Grid for pipeline infrastructure, City Gas distribution Networks and LNG regasification terminals are being developed to ensure availability of gas to all demand centres.
Under production sharing and revenue sharing contract regimes, hydrocarbon (oil and gas) exploration activities are carried out by the operating companies. As reported by operating companies, an investment of approximately 1.8 Billion USD (Provisional) has been made in exploration activities, in the last 5 years.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
எரிவாயு இறக்குமதி
08 DEC 2022 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
இயற்கை எரிவாயு நுகர்வு 2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டில் 48.2 சதவீதமாகவும், 2022-23-ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல் முதல் அக்டோபர் வரை) 46.3 சதவீதமாகவும் குறைந்துள்ளது. இயற்கை எரிவாயு இறக்குமதியைக் குறைக்கும் வகையில், அதனைச் சார்ந்திருத்தலைப் பெருமளவு குறைக்க, உள்நாட்டு எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்தல், எரிசக்தித் திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல், சேமிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், மாற்றுத் தேவைக்கு அழுத்தம் கொடுத்தல், உயிரி எரிபொருட்கள், மாற்று எரிபொருட்கள், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிபொருட்களுக்கு ஊக்கம் அளித்தல் என 5 அம்ச உத்தியை மத்திய அரசு பின்பற்றி வருகிறது.
உற்பத்திப் பகிர்வு மற்றும் வருவாய் பகிர்வு திட்டங்களின் கீழ், ஹைட்ரோ கார்பன் அகழ்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதில், ஈடுபட்டுள்ள நிறுவனங்கள் 1.8 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அளவுக்கு கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் முதலீடு செய்துள்ளது.
மக்களவையில்,எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய பெட்ரோலியத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.