Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Import of Gas
08 DEC 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
India’s import dependency based on consumption for natural gas has decreased from 48.2% in Financial Year 2021-22 to 46.3% in Financial Year 2022-23 (April to October). Government has taken multiple steps/launched various policy initiatives to increase domestic production of natural gas and adopted strategies for promotion of biofuels. These, inter-alia, include support for compressed Biogas, National Gas Grid for pipeline infrastructure, City Gas distribution Networks and LNG regasification terminals are being developed to ensure availability of gas to all demand centres.
Under production sharing and revenue sharing contract regimes, hydrocarbon (oil and gas) exploration activities are carried out by the operating companies. As reported by operating companies, an investment of approximately 1.8 Billion USD (Provisional) has been made in exploration activities, in the last 5 years.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
नैसर्गिक वायूची आयात
08 DEC 2022 4:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 डिसेंबर 2022
नैसर्गिक वायूच्या वापरावर आधारित भारताचे आयात अवलंबित्व आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मधील 48.2% वरून 2022-23 (एप्रिल ते ऑक्टोबर) या आर्थिक वर्षात 46.3% पर्यंत कमी झाले आहे. नैसर्गिक वायूचे देशांतर्गत उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी सरकारने अनेक पावले उचलली/विविध धोरणात्मक उपक्रम सुरू केले आणि जैवइंधनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी धोरणे स्वीकारली. या गोष्टींबरोबरच,सर्व मागणी केंद्रांना गॅसची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कॉम्प्रेस्ड बायोगॅससाठी पाठबळ, पाइपलाइन पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी नॅशनल गॅस ग्रीड, शहरी गॅस वितरण जाळे आणि एलएनजी रीगॅसिफिकेशन टर्मिनल विकसित केले जात आहेत.
उत्पादन आणि महसूल वाटप करार व्यवस्थेअंतर्गत, हायड्रोकार्बन (तेल आणि वायू) उत्खनन कंपन्यांद्वारे केले जात आहे. या कंपन्यांनी नोंदवल्याप्रमाणे, गेल्या 5 वर्षांमध्ये, उत्खनन गतिविधींमध्ये अंदाजे 1.8 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलरची (तात्पुरती आकडेवारी ) गुंतवणूक करण्यात आली आहे.
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू राज्यमंत्री रामेश्वर तेली यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.