Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Targets under SATAT Scheme
08 DEC 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative launched in October, 2018 envisages setting up of 5000 Compressed Biogas (CBG) plants for production of 15 Million Metric Ton (MMT) per annum of CBG by 2023-24.
As on 31st October 2022 Oil and Gas Marketing Companies participating in SATAT have issued 3694 Letters of Intent (LoI) to entrepreneurs for procurement of CBG produced by them. Further, 38 CBG/biogas plants with installed capacity around 225 MT per annum have been commissioned by LoI holders.
Phase I Umbrella scheme of National Bioenergy Programmes of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy which inter-alia provides subsidy/Central Financial Assistance to all kinds of biogas plants has been extended upto 31.03.2026.
In order to reduce import dependency of the country in fossil fuels, Government has taken multiple steps / launched various policy initiatives to increase the domestic production of crude oil & natural gas and adopted strategies for promotion of biofuels, gas based economy, energy efficiency & energy conservation, improvement in refinery process and increasing renewable energy generation capacity.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
எஸ்ஏடிஏடி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இலக்கு
08 DEC 2022 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
2023-24ஆம் ஆண்டு வாக்கில், ஆண்டுக்கு 15 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் உயிரி எரிவாயு உற்பத்தி செய்யும் 5,000 நிலையங்களை அமைக்க, கட்டுப்படியான போக்குவரத்தை நோக்கிய நீடித்த மாற்று திட்டத்தை, மத்திய அரசு 2018ஆம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
2022 அக்டோபர் 31ம்தேதி வரை எண்ணெய் மற்றும் வாயு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் நிறுவனங்கள், கொள்முதல் செய்யும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 3,694 ஒப்பந்த ஆவணங்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
புதைபடிம எரிபொருட்கள் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் இறக்குதியைக் குறைக்கும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. இதன் அடிப்படையில், உயிரி எரிபொருட்களை ஊக்குவிக்க உத்திகள் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில்,எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய பெட்ரோலியத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.