Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Targets under SATAT Scheme
08 DEC 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative launched in October, 2018 envisages setting up of 5000 Compressed Biogas (CBG) plants for production of 15 Million Metric Ton (MMT) per annum of CBG by 2023-24.
As on 31st October 2022 Oil and Gas Marketing Companies participating in SATAT have issued 3694 Letters of Intent (LoI) to entrepreneurs for procurement of CBG produced by them. Further, 38 CBG/biogas plants with installed capacity around 225 MT per annum have been commissioned by LoI holders.
Phase I Umbrella scheme of National Bioenergy Programmes of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy which inter-alia provides subsidy/Central Financial Assistance to all kinds of biogas plants has been extended upto 31.03.2026.
In order to reduce import dependency of the country in fossil fuels, Government has taken multiple steps / launched various policy initiatives to increase the domestic production of crude oil & natural gas and adopted strategies for promotion of biofuels, gas based economy, energy efficiency & energy conservation, improvement in refinery process and increasing renewable energy generation capacity.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی اسکیم کے تحت نشانے
08 DEC 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
اکتوبر 2018 میں شروع کئے گئے کم خرچ نقل و حمل کے پائیدار متبادلات (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی) اقدام کے تحت کمپریسڈ بایو گیس (سی بی جی) تیار کرنے والے پانچ ہزار پلانٹوں کے قیام کی گنجائش تھی، جہاں 2023-24 تک پندرہ ملین میٹرک ٹن سالانہ سی بی جی کی پیداوار ہوگی۔
اکتیس اکتوبر 2022 تک تیل اور گیس کمپنیوں نے جو ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی میں شامل ہوئی ہیں، صنعت کاروں کو 3694 لیٹرز آف کونٹنٹ (ایل او ایل) جاری کئے تھے، جو ان کی تیار کردہ سی بی جی کی خریداری سے متعلق تھے۔ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے نیشنل بایو اینرجی پروگرام کے پہلے مرحلے کی مجموعی اسکیم کے تحت دیگر کے علاوہ ہر قسم کے بایو گیس پلانٹوں کے لئے سبسڈی، مرکز کی جانب سے مالی امداد میں 31 مارچ 2026 تک کی توسیع دی گئی ہے۔
فوسل ایندھن میں درآمدات پر ملک کے انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں اور بہت سے پالیسی اقدامات بھی کئے ہیں تاکہ خام تیل اور گیس کی اندرون ملک پیداوار کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
یہ اطلاع پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔