Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Geographic Information Systems
08 DEC 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has developed web based Geographic Information Systems (GIS) applications like PARIVESH, e-Green Watch and Van Agni Geo-portal. PARIVESH portal (Pro-Active and Responsive facilitation by Interactive Virtuous and Environmental Single-window Hub) is a single-window integrated environmental management system for online submission and monitoring of the proposals submitted by the proponents for seeking Environment, Forest, Wildlife and Coastal Regulation Zone clearances from Central Government. It is a GIS based system and analytics platform that provides information to various stakeholders using Decision Support System functionality.
Further, e-Green Watch portal of the Ministry is an advanced technology based platform designed to facilitate automation, streamlining and effective management of processes related to plantations and other forestry works taken up under CAMPA fund. Forest Survey of India(FSI) carries out analysis of geo-spatial data (polygons) of various plantations uploaded by the State Forest Departments on e-Green Watch portal for accuracy of location, area and year of plantation.
Forest Survey of India has also developed Van Agni Geo-portal to provide user-friendly interactive viewing of the forest fire related data for continuous monitoring and tracking of large forest fires in near real-time basis. Van Agni Geo-portal serves as a single point source for the information related to forest fires in India.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భౌగోళిక సమాచార వ్యవస్థలు
08 DEC 2022 2:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
పరివేష్, ఈ-గ్రీన్ వాచ్, వన్ అగ్ని జియో పోర్టల్ వంటి వెబ్ ఆధారిత భౌగోళిక సమాచార వ్యవస్థలను (జీఐఎస్) మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. పరివేష్‌ పోర్టల్‌ అంటే పర్యావరణం, అటవీ, వన్యప్రాణులు, తీర నియంత్రణ ప్రాంతాలకు సంబంధించిన అనుమతుల కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి ప్రతిపాదనలు సమర్పించడానికి, వాటిని పరిశీలించడానికి ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఏక గవాక్ష సమీకృత పర్యావరణ నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ. నిర్ణయ మద్దతు వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా సంబంధిత వర్గాలకు సమాచారం అందించే జీఐఎస్‌ ఆధారిత వ్యవస్థ, విశ్లేషణల వేదిక ఇది.
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రూపొందించిన ఈ-గ్రీన్ వాచ్ పోర్టల్ అంటే, కాంపా నిధి కింద చేపట్టిన మొక్కలు నాటడం, ఇతర అటవీ పనులకు సంబంధించిన పనుల స్వయంచాలనం, క్రమబద్ధీకరణ, సమర్థవంతమైన నిర్వహణను సులభతరం చేయడానికి రూపొందించిన అధునాతన సాంకేతికత ఆధారిత వేదిక. మొక్కలు నాటి ప్రదేశం, ప్రాంతం, సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించిన ఖచ్చితత్వం కోసం ఈ-గ్రీన్ వాచ్ పోర్టల్‌లో రాష్ట్ర అటవీ శాఖలు అప్‌లోడ్ చేసిన వివిధ అటవీ ప్రాంతాల సమాచారాన్ని ఫారెస్ట్ సర్వే ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఐ) విశ్లేషిస్తుంది.
అటవీ ప్రాంతాల్లో కార్చిచ్చుల సంబంధిత సమాచారాన్ని వినియోగదారు స్నేహపూర్వక అనుసంధానం ద్వారా అందించడానికి వన్ అగ్ని జియో పోర్టల్‌ను ఫారెస్ట్ సర్వే ఆఫ్ ఇండియా అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. సమీప ప్రాంతాల్లో ఏర్పడే కార్చిచ్చులను వాస్తవ సమయంలో నిరంతరం పర్యవేక్షించడానికి ఈ పోర్టల్‌ను తీసుకొచ్చింది. భారతదేశంలో అటవీ కార్చిచ్చులకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని అందించే ఒకే ఒక్క మూలంగా వన్ అగ్ని జియో పోర్టల్ పనిచేస్తుంది.
పర్యావరణం, అటవీ & వాతావరణ మార్పుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని కుమార్ చౌబే, లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా ఈ సమాచారాన్ని ఇవాళ రాజ్యసభకు అందించారు.