Ministry of Electronics & IT
Establishment of Internet Exchange in Visakhapatnam
09 DEC 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Forty-two (42) Internet Exchanges of National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) have been installed and operational as on date. Details are enclosed in Annexure ‘A’.
Internet Exchanges primarily provides peering services to Internet Service Providers, Content providers and other Networks. Establishing Internet Exchanges reduces the path of the internet traffic coming from one Internet Service Provider (ISP) to other ISPs & participating networks like content delivery networks (CDNs), Data Centres etc. Internet Exchanges reduces latency, improves response time and potentially reduces cost to deliver Internet services& contents.
NIXI, setup by Government has a mandate of setting up of new Internet Exchanges in select locations depending on need assessment. In line with this, NIXI takes up setting up of new exchanges from time to time including Sify Data Centre, Visakhapatnam with 1 GBPS connectivity between Chennai and Visakhapatnam.
Internet Exchange Points (IXPs) creates shorter routes for Internet traffic. They offer better resilience, stability, efficiency and quality improvements, all at a lower cost. Internet Exchanges establish an eco-system for faster delivery of contents at reduced cost. This is expected to benefit IT sector, Service Sector and Society at large including concerned sectors at Visakhapatnam. Establishing more IXPs not only helps in managing traffic but encourages more local content development, creates incentives for local hosting of Internet services due to the larger pool of local users, who will be able to access online content faster and cheaper. This will enable Visakhapatnam emergence as an IT hub.
Annexure A
Details of Internet Exchanges of National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) are installed and operational in India
S. No.
Location
State
1
Triupati
Andhra Pradesh
2
Guwahati
Assam
3
Patna
Bihar
4
Raipur
Chhattisgarh
5
New Delhi
Delhi
6
Panjim
Goa
7
Ahmedabad
Gujarat
8
Rajkot
Gujarat
9
Surat
Gujarat
10
Vadodra
Gujarat
11
Gurgaon
Haryana
12
Shimla
Himachal Pradesh
13
Srinagar
Jammu & Kashmir
14
Jammu
Jammu & Kashmir
15
Bangalore
Karnataka
16
Mangalore
Karnataka
17
Indore
Madhya Pradesh
18
Bhopal
Madhya Pradesh
19
Gwalior
Madhya Pradesh
20
Vashi, Mumbai
Maharashtra
21
Chandiwali, Mumbai
Maharashtra
22
Pondicherry
Pondicherry
23
Jaipur
Rajasthan
24
Jodhpur
Rajasthan
25
Chennai -1
Tamil Nadu
26
Chennai - 2
Tamil Nadu
27
Coimbatore
Tamil Nadu
28
Hyderabad
Telangana
29
Agartala
Tripura
30
Noida
Uttar Pradesh
31
Kanpur
Uttar Pradesh
32
Prayagraj
Uttar Pradesh
33
Gorakhpur
Uttar Pradesh
34
Varanasi
Uttar Pradesh
35
Agra
Uttar Pradesh
36
Meerut
Uttar Pradesh
37
Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
38
Dehradun
Uttrakhand
39
Haldwani
Uttrakhand
40
Kolkata
West Bengal
41
Burdwan
West Bengal
42
Durgapur
West Bengal
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وشاکھاپٹنم میں انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج کا قیام
09 DEC 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (نیکسی) کے بیالیس (42) انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینجیز آج تک نصب اور سر گرم عمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ تفصیلات ضمیمہ ‘اے’ میں منسلک ہیں۔
انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج بنیادی طور پر انٹرنیٹ سروس فراہم کرنے والوں، مواد فراہم کرنے والوں اور دوسرے نیٹ ورکس کو پیئرنگ سروسیز فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینجیز کا قیام ایک انٹرنیٹ سروس پرووائیڈر (آئی ایس پی) سے دوسرے آئی ایس پیز اور حصہ لینے والے نیٹ ورکس جیسے مواد کی ترسیل کے نیٹ ورکس (سی ڈی اینس)، ڈیٹا سینٹرز وغیرہ تک آنے والے انٹرنیٹ ٹریفک کے راستے کو کم کرتا ہے۔ انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج تاخیر کو کم کرتا ہے، جوابی وقت کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور ممکنہ طور پر انٹرنیٹ خدمات اور مواد کی فراہمی کی لاگت کو کم کرتا ہے۔
حکومت کی طرف سے قائم نیکسی کے پاس ضرورت کی تشخیص کے لحاظ سے منتخب مقامات پر نئے انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینجز کے قیام کا اختیار ہے۔ اس کے مطابق نیکسی وقتاً فوقتاً نئے ایکسچنج قائم کرتا ہے جس میں ایس آئی ایف وائی ڈیٹا سینٹر، وشاکھاپٹنم، چنئی اور وشاکھاپٹنم کے درمیان 1 جی بی پی ایس کنیکٹیویٹی شامل ہے۔
انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج پوائنٹس (آئی ایس پیز) انٹرنیٹ ٹریفک کے لئے چھوٹے راستے بناتا ہے جو کم قیمت پر بہتر لچک، استحکام، کارکردگی اور معیار میں بہتری پیش کرتے ہیں۔انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینجیز کم قیمت پر مواد کی تیز تر فراہمی کے لئے ایکو سسٹم قائم کرتے ہیں۔ اس سے وشاکھاپٹنم کے متعلقہ شعبوں سمیت بڑے پیمانے پر آئی ٹی سیکٹر، سروس سیکٹر اور سوسائٹی کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔ مزید آئی ایس پیز قائم کرنے سے نہ صرف ٹریفک کے انتظام میں مدد ملتی ہے بلکہ مزید مقامی مواد کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے۔ مقامی صارفین کی بڑی تعداد کی وجہ سے انٹرنیٹ سروسز کی مقامی میزبانی کے لیے مراعات پیدا کرتا ہے جو تیزی سے اور سستا آن لائن مواد تک رسائی حاصل کر سکے گا۔ اس سے وشاکھاپٹنم ایک آئی ٹی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے قابل ہو جائے گا۔
ضمیمہ اے
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (نیکسی) کے انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینجیز کی تفصیلات جو ہندوستان میں نصب اور سرگرم عمل ہیں۔
S. No.
Location
State
1
Triupati
Andhra Pradesh
2
Guwahati
Assam
3
Patna
Bihar
4
Raipur
Chhattisgarh
5
New Delhi
Delhi
6
Panjim
Goa
7
Ahmedabad
Gujarat
8
Rajkot
Gujarat
9
Surat
Gujarat
10
Vadodra
Gujarat
11
Gurgaon
Haryana
12
Shimla
Himachal Pradesh
13
Srinagar
Jammu & Kashmir
14
Jammu
Jammu & Kashmir
15
Bangalore
Karnataka
16
Mangalore
Karnataka
17
Indore
Madhya Pradesh
18
Bhopal
Madhya Pradesh
19
Gwalior
Madhya Pradesh
20
Vashi, Mumbai
Maharashtra
21
Chandiwali, Mumbai
Maharashtra
22
Pondicherry
Pondicherry
23
Jaipur
Rajasthan
24
Jodhpur
Rajasthan
25
Chennai -1
Tamil Nadu
26
Chennai - 2
Tamil Nadu
27
Coimbatore
Tamil Nadu
28
Hyderabad
Telangana
29
Agartala
Tripura
30
Noida
Uttar Pradesh
31
Kanpur
Uttar Pradesh
32
Prayagraj
Uttar Pradesh
33
Gorakhpur
Uttar Pradesh
34
Varanasi
Uttar Pradesh
35
Agra
Uttar Pradesh
36
Meerut
Uttar Pradesh
37
Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
38
Dehradun
Uttrakhand
39
Haldwani
Uttrakhand
40
Kolkata
West Bengal
41
Burdwan
West Bengal
42
Durgapur
West Bengal
یہ اطلاع الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔