Ministry of Tourism
The NCHMCT unveils a portal of library and studies material to improve education, training and other research activities
Making online study resources available will go a long way in easing the availability of resources in the hospitality sector: Tourism Secretary
09 DEC 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The Board of NCHMCT also took decision to allow culinary colleges pass outs to sit in the NHTET tests which has been rolled out on the lines of UGC NET test for those who are interested in teaching career in hospitality institutes
The National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology (NCHMCT), unveiled a portal of library and studies material on 8th December 2022 to augment the online availability of study resources for further improving education training and other research activities. NCHMCT is he apex national level body under Ministry of Tourism for imparting hospitality management course, through its more than 90 institutions across country.
Dedicating the portal to the nation during the Board meeting, the Chairman of the Council and Secretary Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, Shri Arvind Singh stated that making these resources available in different formats such as written, audio, visuals will go a long way in easing the availability of resources in the hospitality sector. The CEO of the National Council, Shri Gyan Bhushan and other Board members and officials of the council were present during the occasion. The Board appreciated the initiative of the council for making this portal and arranging huge study material available for all semesters in different formats including video classes. During the Pandemic the council has started these initiatives and collected all resources and has ensured easily accessible digital portal.
The Board of NCHMCT also took decision to allow culinary colleges pass outs to sit in the NHTET tests which has been rolled out on the lines of UGC NET test for those who are interested in teaching career in hospitality institutes. This endeavour has been to keep the teaching standards in hospitality institutes at high level.
The post pandemic boom in the hospitality sector has been encouraging for the employability and availability of such opportunities in the tourism and hospitality sector for pass outs from the Institute of Hotel Management under the umbrella of the NCHMCT. The new hotel and properties coming up in tier 2 and tier 3 cities by reputed group of hotel chains and augmentation of hiring in the other hospitality related sectors such as retail, hospitals, malls etc. are also encouraging aspects for prospective hotel management pass outs. After suffering during the pandemic, the upcoming academic session is fully geared to see higher interest in the hospitality and tourism as a preferred carrier choice. Accordingly, the efforts of the Ministry of Tourism and its academic bodies NCHMCT, Indian Institute of Travel and Tourism Management (IITTM) and Indian Culinary Institute (ICI) are aimed towards meeting this aspiration.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
एनसीएचएमसीटी ने शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और अन्य अनुसंधान कार्यों में सुधार के लिए पुस्तकालय और अध्ययन सामग्री के एक पोर्टल का अनावरण किया
ऑनलाइन अध्ययन संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने से आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में संसाधनों की उपलब्धता को आसान बनाने में बहुत मदद मिलेगी: पर्यटन सचिव
09 DEC 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
· एनसीएचएमसीटी बोर्ड ने पाक-कला पाठ्यक्रम से जुड़े कॉलेजों के उत्तीर्ण छात्रों को एनएचटीईटी परीक्षाओं में बैठने की अनुमति देने का भी निर्णय लिया, जिसे आतिथ्य संस्थानों के शिक्षण करियर में रुचि रखने वालों के लिए यूजीसी नेट परीक्षा की तर्ज पर शुरू किया गया है।
नेशनल काउंसिल फॉर होटल मैनेजमेंट एंड कैटरिंग टेक्नोलॉजी (एनसीएचएमसीटी) ने 8 दिसंबर 2022 को पुस्तकालय और अध्ययन सामग्री के एक पोर्टल का अनावरण किया, ताकि शिक्षा प्रशिक्षण और अन्य शोध कार्यों में सुधार के लिए अध्ययन संसाधनों की ऑनलाइन उपलब्धता बढ़ाई जा सके। एनसीएचएमसीटी, पर्यटन मंत्रालय के तहत शीर्ष स्तर की राष्ट्रीय संस्था है, जो देश भर में अपने 90 से अधिक संस्थानों के माध्यम से आतिथ्य प्रबंधन पाठ्यक्रम की सुविधा देती है।
बोर्ड की बैठक के दौरान पोर्टल को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करते हुए, परिषद के अध्यक्ष और पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने कहा कि इन संसाधनों को लिखित, ऑडियो, विजुअल जैसे विभिन्न स्वरूपों में उपलब्ध कराने से आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में संसाधनों की उपलब्धता को आसान बनाने में काफी मदद मिलेगी। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय परिषद के सीईओ श्री ज्ञान भूषण और बोर्ड के अन्य सदस्य एवं परिषद के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। बोर्ड ने इस पोर्टल को बनाने और वीडियो कक्षाओं सहित विभिन्न प्रारूपों में सभी सेमेस्टर के लिए विपुल अध्ययन सामग्री को उपलब्ध कराने के लिए परिषद की इस पहल की सराहना की। महामारी के दौरान परिषद ने इन पहलों की शुरुआत की थी। परिषद् ने सभी संसाधन एकत्र किए हैं और डिजिटल पोर्टल पर आसान पहुँच सुविधा सुनिश्चित की है।
एनसीएचएमसीटी बोर्ड ने पाक-कला पाठ्यक्रम से जुड़े कॉलेजों के उत्तीर्ण छात्रों को एनएचटीईटी परीक्षाओं में बैठने की अनुमति देने का भी निर्णय लिया, जिसे आतिथ्य संस्थानों के शिक्षण करियर में रुचि रखने वालों के लिए यूजीसी नेट परीक्षा की तर्ज पर शुरू किया गया है। यह प्रयास आतिथ्य संस्थानों में शिक्षण मानकों को उच्च स्तर पर बनाए रखने से सम्बंधित है।
आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में महामारी के बाद की तेजी, एनसीएचएमसीटी के अंतर्गत होटल प्रबंधन संस्थानों से उत्तीर्ण छात्रों के लिए पर्यटन व आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में रोजगार तथा ऐसे अवसरों की उपलब्धता के लिए उत्साहजनक रही है। होटल श्रृंखलाओं के प्रतिष्ठित समूह द्वारा टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों में आने वाले नए होटल और परिसंपत्तियां एवं आतिथ्य से जुड़े अन्य क्षेत्रों जैसे खुदरा, अस्पताल, मॉल आदि में भर्ती में वृद्धि भी संभावित होटल प्रबंधन से उत्तीर्ण छात्रों के लिए उत्साहजनक पहलू हैं। महामारी के दौरान मंदी होने के बाद, आगामी शैक्षणिक सत्र, आतिथ्य और पर्यटन में पसंदीदा करियर विकल्प में रुचि रखने वालों के स्वागत के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। तद्नुसार, पर्यटन मंत्रालय और इसके शैक्षणिक निकायों एनसीएचएमसीटी, भारतीय यात्रा और पर्यटन प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईटीटीएम) और भारतीय पाक संस्थान (आईसीआई) के प्रयासों का उद्देश्य इन आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना है।