Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at valedictory session of 9th World Ayurveda Congress in Goa
11 DEC 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Goa, Shri P.S Sreedharan Pillai ji, popular young Chief Minister Vaidya Pramod Sawant ji, Union Ministers Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Shripad Naik ji, Dr. Mahendrabhai Munjapara ji, Shri Shekhar ji, all scholars and experts in the field of AYUSH attending the World Ayurveda Congress from all over the world, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
I welcome all the friends who have gathered from India and abroad for the World Ayurveda Congress on the beautiful land of Goa. I heartily congratulate all of you for the success of the World Ayurveda Congress. This event is taking place at a time when India's journey to the ‘Amrit Kaal’ (golden age) of independence has begun. The resolve for the welfare of the world through our knowledge, science and cultural experience is a big goal of ‘Amrit Kaal’. And, Ayurveda is a strong and effective medium for this. India is also hosting and chairing the G-20 group this year. The theme for the G-20 Summit is – “One Earth, One Family, One Future”! All of you will discuss such topics along with the health of the whole world in the World Ayurveda Congress. I am happy that more than 30 countries of the world have recognized Ayurveda as a system of traditional medicine. Together we have to take it to more and more countries for the recognition of Ayurveda.
Friends,
Today, I have also got the opportunity to dedicate three institutes related to AYUSH. I believe the All India Institute of Ayurveda-Goa, National Institute of Unani Medicine-Ghaziabad and National Institute of Homeopathy-Delhi will give a new impetus to the AYUSH health care system.
Friends,
Ayurveda is such a science whose philosophy and motto is- ‘सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, सर्वे सन्तु निरामयः’ i.e., ‘May all be happy, may all be free from illness’. In other words, when a disease occurs, it is not a compulsion to treat it, but life should be free from diseases. The general concept is that we are healthy if there is no apparent disease. But the definition of being healthy is much wider as per Ayurveda. You all know that Ayurveda says सम दोष समाग्निश्च, सम धातु मल क्रियाः। प्रसन्न आत्मेन्द्रिय मनाः, स्वस्थ इति अभिधीयते i.e., the one whose body is balanced, all the activities are balanced, and the mind is happy, he is healthy. That's why Ayurveda goes beyond treatment and talks about wellness and promotes wellness. The world is also now coming out of all the changes and trends and returning to this ancient philosophy of life. And I am very happy that India started working on it much earlier. When I used to serve as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, we started many efforts to promote Ayurveda. We promoted institutions related to Ayurveda and modernized the Gujarat Ayurveda University. Its result is that today the world's first and only global center for traditional medicine has been opened by WHO in Jamnagar. We also established a separate Ministry of AYUSH in the government which led to enthusiasm and increasing trust for Ayurveda. Today, 'All India Institutes of Ayurveda' are also being opened on the lines of AIIMS. The Global AYUSH Innovation and Investment Summit was also organized successfully this year and WHO also lauded India's efforts. The whole world now celebrates International Yoga Day as a global festival of health and wellness. In other words, Yoga and Ayurveda, which were ignored earlier, have become a new hope for the entire humanity today.
Friends,
There is another aspect related to Ayurveda, which I definitely want to mention in the World Ayurveda Congress. This is equally necessary for the bright future of Ayurveda in the coming centuries.
Friends,
It took so long for global consensus and acceptance regarding Ayurveda because evidence is considered as the basis in modern science. We had results as well as effects as far as Ayurveda is concerned, but we were lagging behind in terms of evidence. And therefore, today it is imperative for us to do documentation of 'data-based evidence'. We have to work continuously for a long time in this regard. We have to bring our medical data, research and journals together and verify each and every claim on modern scientific parameters. Efforts on a large scale in this direction have been made in India in the past few years. We have also created an Ayush Research Portal for evidence-based research data. It has data of about 40,000 research studies. We have had about 150 specific research studies related to AYUSH even during the Corona period. Taking that experience forward, we are now moving forward in the direction of forming 'National Ayush Research Consortium'. Important research related to Yoga and Ayurveda is also being done in institutions like the Center for Integrated Medicine in AIIMS. I am happy that research papers related to Ayurveda and Yoga from here are being published in prestigious international journals. Recently, many research papers have been published in respected journals like Journal of the American College of Cardiology and Neurology Journal. I would like all the participants of the World Ayurveda Congress to come, collaborate and contribute with India to ensure global stature for Ayurveda.
Brothers and sisters,
There is another feature of Ayurveda which is rarely discussed. Some people think that Ayurveda is only for treatment, but its virtue is also that Ayurveda teaches us how to live life. Let me give you an example if I have to explain this using modern terminology. You buy the best car from the best company in the world. There is a manual book which also comes with that car. We have to keep in mind which fuel to put in it, when and how to get it serviced and how to maintain it. If petrol is put in a diesel engine car, then the trouble is certain. Similarly, if you are running a computer, then all its hardware and software should work properly. While we take care of our machines, we do not pay attention to our body as to what kind of food we should eat, what kind of routine we should maintain and what should be avoided. Ayurveda teaches us that like hardware and software, the body and mind must be healthy together and they must be in harmony. For example, today proper sleep is a huge topic for medical science. But do you know, acharyas like Maharishi Charak have written on this in detail centuries ago. This is the virtue of Ayurveda.
Friends,
There is a saying in our country: ‘स्वास्थ्यम् परमार्थ साधनम्’ i.e., health is the means of purport and progress. As much as this mantra is meaningful for our personal life, it is equally relevant from the point of view of economy. Today, there are limitless new possibilities in the field of AYUSH. Be it cultivation of Ayurvedic herbs, manufacturing and supply of AYUSH medicines, or digital services, there is a huge scope for AYUSH start-ups.
Brothers and sisters,
The biggest strength of the AYUSH industry is that there are different types of opportunities available for everyone. For example, about 40,000 MSMEs, small scale industries, are offering many different products and taking several initiatives in the field of AYUSH in India. It is giving a boost to the local economy. The AYUSH industry in the country about eight years ago was around Rs 20,000 crore only. Today the AYUSH industry is around Rs 1.5 lakh crore. It means almost 7 times growth in 7-8 years. You can imagine that AYUSH in itself is emerging as a big industry and a big economy. It is bound to expand further in the global market in the near future. You also know that the market for global herbal medicine and spices is around 120 billion dollars i.e. around 10 lakh crore rupees. This sector of traditional medicine is continuously expanding and we should take full advantage of every possibility. A whole new sector of agriculture is opening up for the rural economy, for our farmers, and they can get very good prices. Lakhs of new jobs will be created for the youth in this sector.
Friends,
Another important aspect of the growing popularity of Ayurveda is Ayurveda and Yoga tourism. In a state like Goa, which is a hub of tourism, the tourism sector can be given a new height by promoting Ayurveda and Naturopathy. The All India Institute of Ayurveda-Goa can prove to be an important beginning in this direction.
Friends,
Today, India has also put forward a futuristic vision of 'One Earth, One Health' in front of the world. 'One Earth, One Health' means a universal vision for health. The health of water-dwelling animals, wild animals, human beings or plants is inter-connected. Instead of seeing them in isolation, we have to see them in totality. This holistic vision of Ayurveda has been a part of India's tradition and lifestyle. I would like all such aspects to be discussed in detail in this World Ayurveda Congress being held in Goa. A roadmap should be prepared on how we can take Ayurveda and AYUSH forward holistically. I am sure your efforts will definitely be effective in this direction. With this belief, many thanks to all of you! And many best wishes to Ayush and Ayurveda.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گوا میں نویں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس کے اختتامی اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
11 DEC 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
گوا کے گورنر جناب پی ایس سریدھرن پلئی جی،یہاں کے ہر دلعزیز نوجوان وزیر اعلی ویدھ پرمود ساونت جی، مرکزی وزراء سربانند سونووال جی، شری پد نائک جی، ڈاکٹر مہندر بھائی مونجاپاراجی، جناب شیکھرجی، دیگر معززین، ورلڈ آیوروید کانگریس میں شرکت کے لیے دنیا بھر سے آئے آیوش کے شعبے کے اسکالرز اور ماہرین، دیگر تمام معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
میں گوا کی خوبصورت سرزمین پر عالمی آیوروید کانگریس کے لیے ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے جمع ہوئے آپ تمام دوستوں کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں ۔ عالمی آیوروید کانگریس کی کامیابی کے لیے میں آپ سب کو تہہ دل سے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔عالمی آیوروید کانگریس کا انعقاد ایک ایسے وقت میں ہو رہا ہے جب ہندوستان کی آزادی کے امرت کال کا سفر شروع ہوچکا ہے۔ اپنے علم و سائنس اور ثقافتی تجربے کے ذریعہ دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کا عزم امرت کال کا ایک بڑا ہدف ہے۔ اور، آیوروید اس کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور موثر ذریعہ ہے۔ ہندوستان اس سال جی 20گروپ کی صدارت اور میزبانی بھی کر رہا ہے۔ ہم نےجی 20 چوٹی کانفرنس کا تھیم بھی رکھا ہے – "ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل"! آپ سب عالمی آیوروید کانگریس کے اس پروگرام میں ایسےہی موضوعات پر گفتگو کریں گے اور پوری دنیا کی صحت کے لیے صلاح و مشورہ کریں گے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ دنیا کے 30 سے ​​زیادہ ممالک نے آیوروید کو روایتی ادویات کے نظام کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔ ہمیں مل کر اسے زیادہ سے زیادہ ممالک میں لے جانا ہے، آیوروید کو شناخت دلانی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج مجھے یہاں آیوش سے متعلق تین اداروں کوقوم کے نام وقف کرنے کا موقع بھی ملا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید-گوا، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونیانی میڈیسن-غازی آباد، اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی-دہلی، یہ تینوں آیوش حفظان صحت کے نظام کو ایک نئی رفتار دیں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
آیوروید ایک ایسی سائنس ہے، جس کا فلسفہ، جس کا نصب العین ہے- ’سروے بھونتو سکھینہ، سرو سنتو نرمایہ‘۔ یعنی ، سب کی خوشی، سب کی صحت۔ جب کوئی بیماری ہو جائے تو اس کا علاج کرنا کوئی مجبوری نہیں بلکہ زندگی بیماریوں سے پاک ہونی چاہیے۔ عام تصور یہ ہے کہ اگر کوئی ظاہری بیماری نہیں ہے تو ہم صحت مند ہیں ۔ لیکن، آیوروید کےنظریے سے ، صحت مند ہونے کی تعریف بہت وسیع ہے۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ آیوروید کہتا ہے - سمدوش سماگنیش،سمدھاتو مل کریا۔ پرسن آتمندریہ منہ، سوستھ ایتی ابھیدھیتے۔ یعنی جس کا جسم متوازن ہے، تمام سرگرمیاں متوازن ہیں، اورذہن خوش ہے، وہ صحت مند ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آیوروید علاج سے بالاتر ہو کر تندرستی کے بارے میں بات کرتا ہے، تندرستی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ دنیا بھی اب تمام تبدیلیوں اور رجحانات سے نکل کر زندگی کے اس قدیم فلسفے کی طرف لوٹ رہی ہے۔ اور مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ ہندوستان میں اس حوالے سےپہلے ہی کام شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ جب میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلی کے طور پر کام کرتا تھا، ہم نے اسی وقت سے ہی آیوروید کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہت سی کوششیں شروع کی تھیں۔ ہم نے آیوروید سے متعلق اداروں کو فروغ دیا، گجرات آیوروید یونیورسٹی کو جدید بنانے کے لیے کام کیا۔ اس کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج جام نگر میں عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او ) کی جانب سے روایتی ادویات کے لیے دنیا کا پہلا اور واحد عالمی مرکز قائم کیا ہے۔ ملک میں بھی ہم نے حکومت میں آیوش کی الگ وزارت قائم کی، جس کی وجہ سے آیوروید کے لیے جوش اور اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوا۔ آج ایمس کے ہی خطوط پرآل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید بھی کھل رہے ہیں۔ اسی سال گلوبل آیوش انوویشن اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ سمٹ کا بھی کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا گیا ہے جس میں ڈبلیو ایچ او نے بھی ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ہے۔ بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کو بھی اب پوری دنیا صحت اور تندرستی کے عالمی تہوار کے طور پر مناتی ہے۔ یعنی جس یوگا اور آیوروید کو پہلے نظر انداز کیا جاتا تھا، وہ آج پوری انسانیت کے لیے ایک نئی امید بن گیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آیوروید سے متعلق ایک اور پہلو بھی ہے جس کا ذکر میں ورلڈ آیوروید کانگریس میں ضرور کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ آنے والی صدیوں میں آیوروید کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے یہ اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آیوروید کے حوالے سے عالمی اتفاق رائے، آسانی اور قبولیت میں اتنا وقت لگا کیونکہ جدید سائنس میں ثبوت کو بنیاد سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ ہمارے پاس آیوروید کا نتیجہ بھی تھا اور اثر بھی، لیکن ثبوت کے لحاظ سے ہم پیچھے رہ گئے تھے۔ اور اس لیے، آج ہمارے لیے 'ڈیٹا بیسڈ ایویڈینس' کی دستاویزات تیار کرنا ضروری ہے۔ اس کے لیے ہمیں طویل عرصے تک مسلسل کام کرنا ہوگا۔ ہماراجو طبی ڈیٹا، تحقیق ہے، جرائدہیں، ہمیں ان سب کو ایک ساتھ لانا ہوگا اور ہر دعوے کی جدید سائنسی طریقہ کار پر تصدیق کرنی ہوگی۔ ہندوستان میں گزشتہ سالوں میں اس سمت میں بڑے پیمانے پر کام ہوا ہے۔ ہم نے ثبوت پر مبنی تحقیقی ڈیٹا کے لیے آیوش ریسرچ پورٹل بھی بنایا ہے۔ اس پر اب تک تقریباً 40 ہزار تحقیقی مطالعات کا ڈیٹا دستیاب ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ کورونا کے دوران بھی ، ہمارے پاس آیوش سے متعلق تقریباً 150 مخصوص تحقیقی مطالعات ہوئے ہیں۔ اس تجربے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، اب ہم 'نیشنل آیوش ریسرچ کنسورشیم' بنانے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ یہاں ہندوستان میں، ایمس میں سنٹر فار انٹیگریٹڈ میڈیسن جیسے اداروں میں بھی یوگا اور آیوروید سے متعلق کئی اہم تحقیقات کی جا رہی ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ یہاں سے نکلے آیوروید اور یوگا سے متعلق تحقیقی مقالےممتاز بین الاقوامی جرائد میں شائع ہو رہے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں، جرنل آف دی امریکن کالج آف کارڈیالوجی اور نیورولوجی جرنل جیسے معزز جرائد میں بہت سے تحقیقی مقالے شائع ہوئے ہیں۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ ورلڈ آیوروید کانگریس کے تمام شرکاء آئیں، تعاون کریں اور آیوروید کو عالمی وقار دلانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون کریں۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
آیوروید کی ایسی ہی ایک اور خاصیت ہے، جس پر بہت کم بحث کی جاتی ہے۔ کچھ لوگوں کا خیال ہے کہ آیوروید صرف علاج کے لیے ہے، لیکن اس کی خوبصورتی یہ بھی ہے کہ آیوروید ہمیں زندگی جینے کا طریقہ سکھاتا ہے۔ اگر میں آپ کو جدید اصطلاحات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سمجھانا چاہتا ہوں تو میں آپ کو ایک مثال دیتا ہوں۔ آپ دنیا کی بہترین کمپنی سے بہترین کار خریدتے ہیں۔ اس کار کے ساتھ اس کی کتابچہ بھی آتی ہے۔ اس میں کون سا ایندھن ڈالنا ہے، اسے کب اور کیسے سروسینگ کرانا ہے، اس کی دیکھ بھال کیسے کرنی ہے، ہمیں یہ ذہن میں رکھنا پڑتا ہے۔ اگر ڈیزل انجن والی گاڑی میں پٹرول ڈال دیا تو گڑبڑ یقینی ہے۔ اسی طرح اگر آپ کمپیوٹر چلا رہے ہیں تو اس میں اس کے تمام ہارڈ ویئر اور سافٹ ویئر کو ٹھیک سے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ ہم اپنی مشینوں کا خیال تو رکھتے ہیں لیکن اپنے جسم پر توجہ نہیں دیتے کہ کیسا کھاناہے، کیا کھاناہے ، کیسا معمول ہے، کیا نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ آیوروید ہمیں سکھاتا ہے کہ ہارڈ ویئر سافٹ ویئر کی طرح ہی جسم اور دماغ کو ایک ساتھ صحت مند ہونا چاہیے، ان میں ہم آہنگی ہونی چاہیے۔ مثال کے طور پر، آج مناسب نیند میڈیکل سائنس کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا موضوع ہے۔ لیکن کیا آپ جانتے ہیں کہ مہارشی چرک جیسے استاد اس پر صدیوں پہلے تفصیل سے لکھ چکے ہیں۔ یہی آیوروید کی خوبی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمارے یہاں کہا جاتا ہے- 'سوستیام پرمارتھ سادھنم'۔ یعنی صحت ہی معنی اور ترقی کا ذریعہ ہے۔ یہ منتر ہماری ذاتی زندگی کے لیے جتنا معنی خیز ہے، معیشت کے نقطہ نظر سے بھی اتنا ہی موزوں ہے۔ آج آیوش کے شعبہ میں لامحدود نئے امکانات جنم لے رہے ہیں۔ آیورویدک جڑی بوٹیوں کی کاشت ہو، آیوش ادویات کی تیاری اور سپلائی ہو، ڈیجیٹل خدمات ہوں، آیوش اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ان میں بہت گنجائش ہے۔
بھائیوں بہنوں،
آیوش انڈسٹری کی سب سے بڑی طاقت یہ ہے کہ اس میں ہر ایک کے لیے مختلف قسم کے مواقع دستیاب ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، آج ہندوستان میں آیوش کے میدان میں، تقریباً 40 ہزار ایم ایس ایم ای ، چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتیں بہت سے مختلف پیداوار پیش کر رہی ہیں، بہت سے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہیں۔ ان سے مقامی معیشت کو کافی تقویت مل رہی ہے۔ آٹھ سال پہلے، ملک میں آیوش کی صنعت صرف 20,000 کروڑ روپے کے قریب تھی۔ آج آیوش انڈسٹری تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔ یعنی 8-7 سالوں میں تقریباً 7 گنا شرح نمو۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں، آیوش اپنے آپ میں ایک بڑی صنعت، ایک بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں عالمی منڈی میں اس میں مزیدوسعت ہونی لازمی ہے۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ عالمی جڑی بوٹیوں کی ادویات اور مسالوں کی مارکیٹ تقریباً 120 بلین ڈالر یعنی تقریباً 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔ روایتی ادویات کا یہ شعبہ مسلسل پھیل رہا ہے اور ہمیں اس کے تمام امکانات سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔ دیہی معیشت کے لیے، ہمارے کسانوں کے لیے زراعت کا ایک بالکل نیا شعبہ کھل رہا ہے، جس میں انھیں بہت اچھی قیمت مل سکتی ہے۔ اس میں نوجوانوں کے لیے ہزاروں لاکھوں نئی ​​نوکریاں پیدا ہوں گی۔
ساتھیوں،
آیوروید کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کا ایک اور بڑا پہلو آیوروید اور یوگا کی سیاحت بھی ہے۔ گوا جیسی ریاست میں، جو سیاحت کا مرکز ہے، آیوروید اور نیچروپیتھی کو فروغ دے کر سیاحت کے شعبے کو ایک نئی بلندی دی جا سکتی ہے۔ گوا کا آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اس سمت میں ایک اہم شروعات ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہندوستان نے دنیا کے سامنے 'ایک زمین، ایک صحت،مستقبل کا ایک وژن بھی پیش کیا ہے۔ 'ایک زمین، ایک صحت' کا مطلب ہے صحت کے لیے ایک عالمگیروژن ۔ خواہ پانی میں رہنے والے جانور ہوں، جنگلی جانور ہوں، انسان ہوں یا پودے، ان کی صحت ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ انہیں تنہائی میں دیکھنے کے بجائے، ہمیں انہیں مکمل طور پر دیکھنا ہوگا۔ آیوروید کا یہ جامع نظریہ ہندوستان کی روایت اور طرز زندگی کا ایک حصہ رہا ہے۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ گوا میں منعقد ہونے والی اس عالمی آیوروید کانگریس میں اس طرح کے تمام پہلوؤں پر تفصیل سے بات کی جائے۔ ہم سب مل کر آیوروید اور آیوش کو مجموعی طور پر کیسے آگے لے جا سکتے ہیں، اس کا ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کیا جائے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس سمت میں آپ کی کوششیں ضرور کارگر ثابت ہوں گی۔ اس یقین کے ساتھ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ اور آیوش اور آیوروید کو بہت سی نیک خواہشات۔