Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Foreign Investment in MSMEs sector
12 DEC 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is an enabling policy, which is uniformly applicable irrespective of scale and size of eligible investee entities. To promote FDI , the Government has put in place an investor-friendly policy, wherein most sector/activities including Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) except certain strategically important sectors/activities are open for 100% FDI under the automatic route, subject to sectoral laws, regulations/rules, security conditions and state/local/laws/regulations.
No specific study has been conducted on the advantages and disadvantages of foreign investment in MSMEs sector from competitiveness and viability point of view by the Ministry.
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) implements various schemes and programmes aimed at promotion and development of MSME Sector in the country.
These schemes/programmes include MSME Champions Scheme, Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Micro and Small Enterprises - Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP).
Further Government has taken a number of initiatives under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to support the MSME Sector. Some of them are:
i) Rs. 5 lakh crore collateral free automatic loans for business under Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), including MSMEs.
ii) Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India Fund. This scheme has a provision for corpus of Rs.10,000 crore from Government of India.
iii) New revised criteria for classification of MSMEs.
iv) New registration of MSMEs through ''Udyam Registration'' for Ease of Doing Business.
v) No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crore.
vi) Inclusion of retail and whole sale trades as MSMEs w.e.f. 02 July, 2021.
vii) Non-tax benefits extended for 3 years in case of an upward change in status of MSMEs.
viii) Integration of Udyam Portal and National Career Service (NCS) of Ministry of Labour & Employment, as an outcome registered MSMEs are able to search for jobseekers on NCS.
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
بہت چھوٹی ،چھوٹی او راوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای )سیکٹر میں غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری
12 DEC 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی ،چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورمانے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری ایف ڈی آئی ایک ایسی پالیسی ہے ، جو سرمایہ لگانے والی مجاز کمپنیوں کے لئے باقاعدہ طورپر قابل اطلاق ہے چاہے ان کمپنیوں کا پیمانہ او ر حجم کتنا ہی بڑا کیوں نہ ہو۔ ایف ڈی آئی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت نے سرمایہ کاروں کے موافق پالیسی اپنائی ہے ، جہاں حکمت عملی کے اعتبارسے اہم سیکٹروں اور سرگرمیوں کو چھوڑ کر بہت چھوٹی ،چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں سمیت بیشتر سیکٹر / سرگرمیوں کے لئے 100فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کے لئے کھلی ہیں۔ یہ خود بخود روٹ سیکٹورل قوانین ریگولیشن ، ضابطوں ،سکیورٹی شرائط اور ریاست / مقامی / قوانین / ریگولیشن کے تحت کھلی ہیں۔
وزارت کی جانب سے مقابلہ جاتی اور ٹھوس پوائنٹ کے اعتبار سے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری کے فائدے اور نقصانات پر کوئی خاص مطالعے کا اہتمام نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔
بہت چھوٹی ،چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت مختلف اسکیمیں اور پروگرام نافذ کرتی ہے جن کا مقصد ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر اور اس کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ان اسکیموں اور پروگراموں میں ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپئنز اسکیم ، کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ برائے ایم ایس ایم ای ، وزیراعظم کے روز گار کے مواقع پید اکرنے کا پروگرام ، بہت چھوٹی ،چھوٹی صنعتوں – کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں تاکہ بہت چھوٹی ،چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے سیکٹر کی مدد کی جاسکے ۔ ان میں سے کچھ اقدامات حسب ذیل ہیں۔
1. ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت کاروبار کے لئے 5 لاکھ کروڑروپے کے کولیٹرل مفت آٹومیٹک قرضے ۔
2. خودکفیل انڈیا فنڈ کے ذریعہ 50 ہزار کروڑروپے کی اکیوٹی انفیوژن ۔ اس اسکیم میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 10 ہزارکروڑروپے کے کارپس کی گنجائش ہے۔
3. ایم ایس ایم ایز کی زمرہ بندی کے لئے نیا نظرثانی شدہ ضابطہ ۔
4. کاروبار کی آسانی کے لئے ادیم رجسٹریشن کے ذریعہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کا نیا رجسٹریشن ۔
5. 200 کروڑروپے تک کی خریداری کے لئے عالمی ٹینڈر کی ضرورت نہیں ۔
6. 2 جولائی 2021 تک ایم ایس ایم ای کی حیثیت سے خردہ اور تھوک تجارت کی شمولیت ۔
7. ایم ایس ایم ای کے اسٹیٹس میں اوپر کی طرف بڑھتی ہوئی تبدیلی کی صورت میں تین سال کے لئے غیر ٹیکس کے فائدے بڑھائے گئے ۔
8. وزارت محنت اور روزگار کی ادیم پورٹل اور نیشنل کیرئیر سروس (این سی ایس)کو باہم مربوط کرنے سے حاصل ہونے والا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ ایم ایس ایم ای اب این سی ایس پر روز گار کے خواہاں لوگوں کو تلاش کررہی ہے۔