Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE INDUSTRIAL CORRIDORS IN THE COUNTRY
12 DEC 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
To achieve Aatmanirbharta and realise the goal of ‘Make in India’, Government of India has established two Defence Industrial Corridors (DICs) in the country, one in Uttar Pradesh and other in Tamil Nadu. 06 (six) nodes viz. Agra, Aligarh, Chitrakoot, Jhansi, Kanpur and Lucknow have been identified for developing Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor (UPDIC). Similarly, 05 (five) nodes viz. Chennai, Coimbatore, Hosur, Salem, and Tiruchirappalli identified for developing Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor (TNDIC). Government intends to develop defence manufacturing ecosystem having conducive conditions including supply chain for giving push to production and testing & certification to create economies of scale and facilitate development of internationally competitive enterprises in the country.
As per the information received from Government of Uttar Pradesh for UPDIC, 105 Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) have been signed with industries etc. worth potential investments of Rs 12,139 crore. Already, Rs 2,422 crore have been invested in UPDIC. Total 1,608 Hectare of land has been acquired for development of UPDIC. Further, as per the information received from Government of Tamil Nadu for TNDIC, arrangements have been made through Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) etc. for potential investment of Rs 11,794 crore by 53 industries. Rs 3,847 crore have already been invested in TNDIC. Total 910 Hectare of lands has been acquired for development of TNDIC.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri GVL Narasimha Rao in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
ملک میں دفاعی صنعتی کوریڈور
12 DEC 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
آتم نربھر بھارت کے حصول اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے ملک میں دو دفاعی صنعتی کوریڈور (DICs) قائم کیے ہیں، ایک اتر پردیش اور دوسرا تمل ناڈو میں۔ اتر پردیش ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور (یو پی ڈی آئی سی) کی ترقی کے لیے 06 (چھ) نوڈس یعنی آگرہ، علی گڑھ، چترکوٹ، جھانسی، کانپور اور لکھنؤ کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح 05 (پانچ) نوڈس جیسے چنئی، کوئمبٹور، ہوسور، سلیم، اور تروچرپلی کی شناخت تامل ناڈو ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور (ٹی این ڈی آئی سی) کے لیے کی گئی ہے۔ حکومت دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو تیار کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے جس میں سازگار حالات ہوں جس میں پیداوار اور جانچ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سپلائی چین شامل ہو تاکہ ملک میں بین الاقوامی سطح پر مسابقتی اداروں کی ترقی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
یو پی ڈی آئی سی کے لیے حکومت اتر پردیش سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، صنعتوں وغیرہ کے ساتھ 12,139 کروڑ روپے کی ممکنہ سرمایہ کاری کے 105 یادداشتوں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ پہلے ہی یو پی ڈی آئی سی میں 2,422 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا چکی ہے۔ یو پی ڈی آئی سی کی ترقی کے لیے کل 1,608 ہیکٹر اراضی حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ مزید، ٹی این ڈی آئی سی کے لیے حکومت تمل ناڈو سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، 53 صنعتوں کے ذریعے 11,794 کروڑ روپے کی ممکنہ سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) وغیرہ کے ذریعے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ٹی این ڈی آئی سی میں پہلے ہی 3,847 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا چکی ہے۔ ٹی این ڈی آئی سی کی ترقی کے لیے کل 910 ہیکٹر اراضی حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
دفاعی وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب جی وی ایل نرسمہا راؤ کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔