Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Year-End- Review of Department of Food and Public Distribution– 2022
Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, a total of about 1118 LMT foodgrains allocated to States/UTs
Of 291 districts, 250 Districts (in 26 States/UTs) lifted Fortified Rice under Targeted Public Distribution System, remaining to be covered by March 2024
More than 93 Crore portability transactions recorded under One Nation One Ration Card plan delivering more than 177 LMT foodgrains both inter-State and intra-State transactions
Supply of 40063 MT of Wheat to Afghanistan as humanitarian assistance
Rs.114981 crore paid to farmers for sugar season 2021-22, more than 97% cane dues cleared
Revenue of more than ₹18000 crore to sugar mills/distilleries for supplying more than 87% of total ethanol blended with petrol during Ethanol Supply Year 2021-22.
12 DEC 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution during 2022 continued to ensure that Central Government Schemes like Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC), and Distribution of Fortified Rice under various schemes, Targeted Public Distribution and other reaches all beneficiaries.
In addition, the Department also procured food grains from farmers and continue to provide Humanitarian aid to various countries.
Some of the key achievements of the Department are:
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY)
To ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor due to economic disruption caused by COVID-19 Pandemic and to minimize the impacts of the Covid-19 pandemic on food security, Government in March 2020 had announced the distribution of additional free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) to about 80 Crore National Food Security Act (NFSA) {Antyodaya Anna Yojana(AAY) & Priority Households(PHH)) beneficiaries at the scale of 5 Kg per person per month under the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY). So far, under the scheme the Department had allocated a total of about 1118 LMT foodgrains to the States/UTs. Currently Phase VII (October-December, 2022) of PMGKAY is operational in all States/UTs. The details are as under:
Phases
Allocation of foodgrains
(in Lakh MTs)
Maximum Financial implications (in crores)
PMGKAY-I (April-June, 2020)
120
44,834
PMGKAY-II (July-November, 2020)
201
68,351
PMGKAY-III (May & June, 2021)
80
26,602
PMGKAY-IV (July-November, 2021)
199
67,266
PMGKAY-V (December, 2021-March, 2022
159
53,344
PMGKAY-VI (April-September, 2022)*
239
85,838
PMGKAY-VII (October-December, 2022)
120
44,762
Total
1118
390997
Hon’ble PM’s announcement on Rice Fortification and scaling up
Hon’ble PM of India in his address on the 75th Independence Day (15th August, 2021) made an announcement providing nutrition by supplying of fortified rice throughout the government schemes. Pursuant to the announcement, the Government of India has approved the supply of fortified rice throughout the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) and in Other Welfare Schemes of Government of India including ICDS and PM POSHAN in all States and Union Territories (UTs) in a phased manner.
The implementation of Phase-I covering ICDS and PM POSHAN in all the States/UTs had commenced in FY 2021-22. Nearly 17.51 Lakh MT of fortified rice had been distributed under ICDS and PM POSHAN.
The implementation of Phase-II covering Phase-I plus TPDS and OWS in 112 Aspirational and 250 High Burden Districts on stunting (total 291 districts) has commenced from April, 2022. Out of 291 districts, 250 Districts (in 26 States/UTs) have lifted fortified rice under TPDS and under ICDS and PM POSHAN, nearly 16.79 LMT have been lifted by the States/UTs till 13.11.2022.
The implementation of Phase-III would start from the year 2023-24 where Phase-II plus covering the remaining districts of the country would be covered by March 2024.
Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System"
In order to address anemia and micro-nutrient deficiency in the country, Government of India approved Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System" for a period of 3 years beginning in 2019-20. Fifteen State Governments i.e Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Punjab, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Uttarakhand & Madhya Pradesh have consented and identified their respective Districts (Preferably 1 District Per State) for implementation of the Pilot Scheme. Out of these, 11 States- Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Jharkhand distributed fortified rice in their identified districts under the pilot scheme. The pilot scheme ended on 31.03.2022.
Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) reforms
100% digitized ration cards/beneficiaries’ data under NFSA in all States/UTs. Details of almost 19.5 Crore ration Cards covering nearly 80 Crore beneficiaries are available on transparency portals of States/UTs.
More than 99.5%Aadhaar seeding of ration cards (at least one member).
About 99.8% (5.33 Lakh of total 5.34 Lakh) Fair Price Shops (FPSs) in the country are automated using electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) devices for transparent and ensured distribution of subsidized foodgrains to beneficiaries.
Nearly 90% biometrically/Aadhaar authenticated distribution of monthly allocated foodgrains to States/UTs under NFSA.
Progress of One Nation One Ration Card plan
Starting with inter-State portability in just 4 States in August 2019, so far, the ONORC plan has been enabled in all 36 States/UTs (across the country) covering around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries, i.e., almost 100% NFSA population in the country. Chhattisgarh State and Assam states had joined ONORC platform in the month of February 2022 and June 2022 respectively.
Since inception of ONORC plan in August 2019, more than 93 Crore portability transactions have been recorded under the ONORC plan in the country delivering more than 177 LMT foodgrains, which includes both inter-State and intra-State transactions.
During year 2022, about 39 crore portability transactions were performed in 11 months of 2022 delivering more than 80 LMT foodgrains including Inter-State and Intra-State portability transactions of NFSA and PMGKAY. Presently, more than 3.5 crore portability transactions are being recorded every month including NFSA and PMGKAY foodgrain distribution.
Movement of Foodgrains
During 2022 (from January, 2022 upto October, 2022), 153 containerized rakes moved with approx. freight savings of Rs. 343 lakhs.
FCI is also undertaking multi-modal transportation of rice involving coastal shipping and road movement from designated depots of Andhra Pradesh to designated depots in Kerala and A&N. During 2022 (i.e. from January, 2022 upto October, 2022) 39000 MT was moved based on cost economics in comparison to the conventional mode of transportation.
Further, FCI has moved total 15019 rakes of foodgrains with approximate quantity of 513.08 LMT have been loaded from January, 2022 to October, 2022, to meet the requirement of NFSA & PMGKAY.
Revised Guidelines for procurement, allocation, distribution and disposal of coarse grains
To obviate difficulties being faced by some States in procurement/distribution of coarse grains and to increase procurement of coarse grain under Central Pool, the distribution period/shelf life has been increased vide circular dated-28.03.2022. The distribution period of coarse grains has been increased to 6-10 months respectively from the earlier period of 3 months only. This would increase procurement and consumption of these commodities as the State would have more time to distribute these commodities in TPDS/OWS.
E-governance in procurement operations
Government of India has introduced MTP (Minimum Threshold Parameters) towards development of an application eco-system, wherein requisite information in respect of procurement is available at single source by integrating all State procurement portals with Minimum Threshold Parameters for monitoring and strategic decision making and to ensure uniformity and transparency. MTP involves online registration of farmers with Aadhar seeding, integration of land record, digitized mandi operations, MSP transfer to farmers, Rice/Wheat delivery management, auto generation of bills etc. The online procurement system has largely eliminated the procurement from middlemen and has resulted in better targeting of the MSP to farmers.
Procurement of Foodgrains (paddy/ wheat):
During ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2022-23, upto 04.12.2022, a quantity of 339.88 LMT of paddy (227.82 LMT in terms of rice) has been procured benefiting 29,98,790 farmers with MSP value of Rs.70015.19 crore. During Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2022-23, a quantity of 187.92 LMT of wheat was procured benefiting 17,83,192 farmers with MSP value of Rs.37,866.13 crore.
Procurement of Coarse grains
During KMS 2022-23, this Department approved the procurement plan of various State Governments for procurement of coarse grains as per extant guidelines dated-07.12.2021/28.03.2022 details of which are as follows:
Statement showing the Approved Quantity of coarse grains KMS 2022-23
As on 30.11.2022
Figures in Metric Tonne (MT)
S.No.
State
Commodity
Quantity (in MT)
1.
Haryana
Bajra
Maize
1,60,000
5000
2.
Karnataka
Jowar
Ragi
2,00,000
5,00,000
3.
Maharashtra
Jowar
Bajra
Maize
Ragi
16063
2279
42379
354
4.
Madhya Pradesh
Jowar
Bajra
40,000
1,40,000
5.
Uttar Pradesh
Maize
Bajra
1,00,000
50,000
6.
Gujarat
Maize
Bajra
10,000
20,000
7.
Tamil Nadu
Ragi
17,000
8.
Total
13,03,075
Open Market Sale Scheme(Domestic) (OMSS(D))
Through Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) (OMSS(D)) for the calendar year 2022, a total quantity of 0.10 Lakh MT of wheat and 1.22 Lakh MT of rice have been sold in the open market so far.
Sales have been lower this year as in view of the lower procurement of wheat in RMS 2022-23, and the lower stock availability, sale of wheat has been suspended vide letter dated 07.07.2022. Sale of rice restricted to 10000 MT per State/UT. Until further orders vide 07.09.2022.
Under OMSS(D) policy for the remaining period of calendar year 2022, the special dispensation for supply of foodgrains to all the charitable/ non-governmental organizations etc. engaged in relief operations/running relief camps for migrant labourers/vulnerable groups is extended till 31st December, 2022 or till further orders whichever is earlier, @ the rate of Rs. 22/kg for wheat and Rs. 23/kg for rice. This scheme is extended for Community Kitchens also.
Under the scheme, in the year 2020-21,1126 organizations have lifted 10422 MT of rice 230 organizations have lifted 1,246 MT of wheat till 25.03.2021.
Further, during the fiscal year 2021-22, 34 organizations have lifted 847 MT of rice and 6 organizations have lifted 10 MT of wheat. However, during remaining period of calendar year 2022, there is no quantity lifted by any organization till 11.10.2022.
Humanitarian Food Aid
Supply of 40063 MT of Wheat to Afghanistan as humanitarian assistance
Supply of 2000 MT of non-basmati rice to Timor Leste as humanitarian assistance
Supply of 500 MT of non-basmati rice to Mozambique as humanitarian assistance
Sugar Sector
The Indian sugar industry is an important agro-based industry that impacts rural livelihoods of about 5 crore sugarcane farmers & their families and around 5 lakh workers directly employed in the sugar factories. Employment is also generated in various activities relating to transport, trade servicing of machinery and supply of agriculture inputs. India is the largest producer as well as consumer of sugar in the world. Today, Indian sugar industry's annual output is about ₹ 1,40,000 crore approximately.
There were 521 operational sugar factories in the country in sugar season 2021-22, with sufficient crushing capacity to produce around 360 lakh MT of sugar against the domestic consumption of 260 LMT. To liquidate excess stocks, Govt. has also been extending assistance to sugar mills to facilitate export of sugar. In sugar seasons 2017-18, 2018-19 & 2019-20, about 6.2 LMT, 38 LMT & 59.60 LMT of sugar was exported. In sugar season 2020-21 against target of 60 LMT about 70 LMT have been exported. In order to ensure sufficient availability of sugar in the domestic market as well as proactively monitoring the sugar market to contain the price increases, if any, DGFT, Ministry of Commerce, Government of India has regulated the exports of sugar w.e.f. 01 June 2022 under which Directorate of Sugar, Department of Food and Public Distribution will issue Export Release Orders to exporters of sugar and sugar mills. However, in the sugar season 2021-22, India has exported more than 110 LMT of sugar becoming the largest producer and second largest exporter of sugar in the world.
As a result of measures taken by Government as on 29.11.2022, about Rs.114981 crore have been paid to farmers out of total cane price dues of about Rs. 118271 crore for sugar season 2021-22, thus, more than 97% cane dues have been cleared.
Ethanol Blending Petrol Programme
Ethanol is an agro-based product which is used for blending with petrol as fuel and many other industrial uses including manufacturing hand sanitizers. It is produced from a by-product of the sugar industry, namely molasses as well as starchy food grains. In years of surplus production of sugarcane, when prices are depressed, the sugar industry is unable to make timely payment of cane price to farmers and to find a permanent solution to address the problem of excess sugar, Government is encouraging sugar mills to divert excess sugarcane to ethanol. Government has fixed target of 10% blending of fuel grade ethanol with petrol by 2022 & 20% blending by 2025
Till year 2014, ethanol distillation capacity of molasses-based distilleries was less than 200 crore litres. Supply of ethanol to OMCs was only 38 crore litres with blending levels of only 1.53 % in ethanol supply year (ESY) 2013-14. However, in past 7 ½ years due to the policy changes made by the Government, the capacity of molasses-based distilleries has been doubled and is currently at 605 crore litres. Capacity of grain-based distilleries are presently about 307 crore litres. Production of fuel grade ethanol and its supply to OMCs has increased by 8 times from 2013-14 to 2020-21.
During Ethanol Supply Year (Dec-Nov) 2021-22, 10% blending target is expected to be achieved for which more than 400 crore litres of ethanol is supplied for blending with petrol. This has resulted in revenue of more than ₹ 18000 crore to sugar mills/distilleries strengthening their cash flows and financial positions. Existing capacity of ethanol production in the country (as on 31.10.2022) has increased to 925 crore litres.
Further, to meet the blending targets and to increase the investment opportunities, Government has introduced various Ethanol Interest Subvention Schemes from time to time, to encourage sugar mills and distilleries to enhance their ethanol production capacities for which Government is facilitating them to avail loans from banks for which interest subvention @ 6% or 50% of the interest charged by the banks whichever is lower being borne by Government. Keeping in the view of molasses based feed stocks constraints, Government is also promoting the ethanol production from various feedstocks such as maize, damaged food grains and rice available with FCI. It will help India in creating clean and healthy environment, alleviating the impact of climate change as well as will make India Aatma Nirbhar in Energy Sector.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
വർഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം 2022
കേന്ദ്ര ഭക്ഷ്യ പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
12 DEC 2022 4:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2022ല്‍ ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഭക്ഷ്യ പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പ് (ഡി.പി.എഫ്.ഡി.) കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതികളായ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ അന്ന യോജന (പി.എം.ജി.കെ.എ.വൈ.), ഒരു രാജ്യം ഒരു റേഷന്‍ കാര്‍ഡ് (ഒ.എന്‍.ഒ.ആര്‍.സി.), കൂടാതെ വിവിധ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ഫോര്‍ട്ടിഫൈഡ് റൈസ് ഡിസ്ട്രിബ്യൂഷന്‍, നിശ്ചിത വിഭാഗത്തിനായുള്ള പൊതുവിതരണം തുടങ്ങിയവ എല്ലാ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളിലും എത്തുന്നു എന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തിയ വര്‍ഷമാണു കടന്നുപോയത്.
കൂടാതെ, കര്‍ഷകരില്‍ നിന്ന് ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ സംഭരിക്കുന്നതിലും വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മാനുഷിക സഹായം നല്‍കുന്നതിലും വകുപ്പ് വിജയിച്ചു.
വകുപ്പിന്റെ ചില പ്രധാന നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍ ഇവയാണ്:
കോവിഡ്- 19 മഹാവ്യാധി മൂലമുണ്ടായ സാമ്പത്തിക തകര്‍ച്ച കാരണം പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ നേരിടുന്ന ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാവ്യാധി ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്ക് ഏല്‍പിച്ച ആഘാതം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും, 2020 മാര്‍ച്ചില്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സൗജന്യമായി ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു ( പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ അന്ന യോജനയ്ക്ക് (പിഎം-ജികെവൈ) കീഴില്‍ ഒരാള്‍ക്ക് പ്രതിമാസം 5 കിലോഗ്രാം എന്ന തോതില്‍ അരിയോ ഗോതമ്പോ ഏകദേശം 80 കോടി പേര്‍ക്കു വിതരണം ചെയ്യുമെന്നായിരുന്നു അറിയിച്ചത്. ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ നിയമം (എന്‍.എഫ്.എസ്.എ.), { അന്ത്യോദയ അന്ന യോജന (എ.എ.വൈ.), മുന്‍ഗണന അര്‍ഹിക്കുന്ന കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ (പി.എച്ച്.എച്ച്.) എന്നിവരെ ഉദ്ദേശിച്ചുള്ളതാണു പദ്ധതി. . ഇതുവരെ, ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ വകുപ്പ് ഏകദേശം 1118 എല്‍.എം.ടി. ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിന് 390997 കോടി രൂപയുടെ മൂല്യം വരും. നിലവില്‍ പി.എം.ജി.കെ.എ.വൈയുടെ ഏഴാം ഘട്ടം (ഒക്ടോബര്‍-ഡിസംബര്‍, 2022) എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമാണ്.
ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രഖ്യാപനം
75-ാമത് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ ദിനത്തില്‍ (2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 15) ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗത്തില്‍, ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പദ്ധതികളിലുടനീളം ഫോര്‍ട്ടിഫൈഡ് അരി വിതരണം വഴി പോഷകാഹാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്ന പ്രഖ്യാപനം നടത്തി. പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി, ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ നിയമത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള നിശ്ചിത വിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള പൊതുവിതരണ സമ്പ്രദായത്തില്‍ ഉടനീളവും അതോടൊപ്പം ഐ.സി.ഡി.എസ്., പിഎം പോഷണ്‍ എന്നിവയുള്‍പ്പെടെ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ മറ്റ് ക്ഷേമ പദ്ധതികളിലും ഫോര്‍ട്ടിഫൈഡ് അരി വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായിരുന്നു അനുമതി.
2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ഐസിഡിഎസും പിഎം പോഷനും ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള പദ്ധതികളുടെ ആദ്യ ഘട്ടം നടപ്പാക്കാന്‍ തുടങ്ങിയിരുന്നു. ഐസിഡിഎസിനും പിഎം പോഷനും കീഴില്‍ ഏകദേശം 17.51 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ഫോര്‍ട്ടിഫൈഡ് അരി വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
112 വികസനം കാംക്ഷിക്കുന്നതും 250 വലിയ ബാധ്യത വരുന്നതുമായ (ആകെ 291 ജില്ലകള്‍) ഘട്ടം-1, ടിപിഡിഎസ്, ഒബ്ല്യൂഎസ് എന്നിവ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഘട്ടം-രണ്ട് നടപ്പാക്കല്‍ 2022 ഏപ്രിലില്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചു. 26 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമായുള്ള 291 ജില്ലകളില്‍, 250 ജില്ലകളില്‍ ടിപിഡിഎസിനും ഐസിഡിഎസിനും പിഎം പോഷനും കീഴില്‍ ഫോര്‍ട്ടിഫൈഡ് അരി ഉയര്‍ത്തി. 13.11.2022 വരെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ഏകദേശം 16.79 എല്‍.എം.ടി. അരി നേടിയെടുത്തു.
ഘട്ടം-മൂന്ന് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത് 2023-24 വര്‍ഷം ആരംഭിക്കും. രാജ്യത്തെ ശേഷിക്കുന്ന ജില്ലകളെ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി ഘട്ടം-രണ്ട് പ്ലസ് 2024 മാര്‍ച്ചോടെ യാഥാര്‍ഥ്യമാക്കും.
'പൊതുവിതരണ സമ്പ്രദായത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള അരിയുടെ ഉറപ്പും വിതരണവും' എന്ന വിഷയത്തില്‍ കേന്ദ്രാവിഷ്‌കൃത പൈലറ്റ് പദ്ധതി
രാജ്യത്തെ വിളര്‍ച്ചയും സൂക്ഷ്മപോഷകങ്ങളുടെ കുറവും പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി, 2019-20 മുതല്‍ 3 വര്‍ഷത്തേക്ക് 'പൊതുവിതരണ സമ്പ്രദായത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ അരിയും അതിന്റെ വിതരണവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക' എന്ന കേന്ദ്രാവിഷ്‌കൃത പൈലറ്റ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര വണ്‍മെന്റ് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, കേരളം, കര്‍ണാടക, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഒഡീഷ, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, അസം, തമിഴ്നാട്, തെലങ്കാന, പഞ്ചാബ്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, ജാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ്, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ പതിനഞ്ച് സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ സമ്മതം അറിയിക്കുകയും ജില്ലകള്‍ തിരിച്ചറിയുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട് (ഒരു സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന് 1 ജില്ല എന്ന ക്രമത്തില്‍ ) പൈലറ്റ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കാന്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇതില്‍ ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, തമിഴ്നാട്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, ഒഡീഷ, തെലങ്കാന, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ജാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ് എന്നീ 11 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ പൈലറ്റ് പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴില്‍ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത ജില്ലകളില്‍ ഫോര്‍ട്ടിഫൈഡ് അരി വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. പൈലറ്റ് പദ്ധതി 31.03.2022-ന് അവസാനിച്ചു.
നിശ്ചിത വിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള പൊതുവിതരണ സമ്പ്രദായ(ടി.ഡി.പി.എസ്.)ത്തില്‍ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍
എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമായുള്ള 100% ഡിജിറ്റൈസ് ചെയ്ത റേഷന്‍ കാര്‍ഡുകള്‍/ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ എന്‍.എഫ്.എസ്.എയുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള സുതാര്യത പോര്‍ട്ടലുകളില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
ഏകദേശം 80 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഏകദേശം 19.5 കോടി റേഷന്‍ കാര്‍ഡുകളുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ ഉണ്ട്.
റേഷന്‍ കാര്‍ഡുകളുടെ 99.5%-ല്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ ആധാര്‍ സീഡിംഗ് (കുറഞ്ഞത് ഒരു അംഗമെങ്കിലും).
രാജ്യത്തെ ഏകദേശം 99.8% (ആകെ 5.34 ലക്ഷത്തിന്റെ 5.33 ലക്ഷം) ന്യായവില (എഫ്.പി.എസ്.) കടകള്‍ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് സബ്സിഡിയുള്ള ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ സുതാര്യവും ഉറപ്പാക്കപ്പെട്ടതുമായ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് പോയിന്റ് ഓഫ് സെയില്‍ (ഇപിഒഎസ്) ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഓട്ടോമേറ്റഡ് ആണ്.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമായി എന്‍.എഫ്.എസ്.എയുടെ കീഴില്‍ ഏകദേശം 90% ബയോമെട്രിക്കല്‍ അഥവാ ആധാര്‍ ആധികാരികതയോടെ, അനുവദിച്ച ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിമാസ വിതരണം
ഒരു രാജ്യം ഒരു റേഷന്‍ കാര്‍ഡ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ പുരോഗതി
2019 ഓഗസ്റ്റില്‍ വെറും 4 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ സംസ്ഥാനാന്തര പോര്‍ട്ടബിലിറ്റി ആരംഭിച്ച്, ഇതുവരെ, 80 കോടി എന്‍.എഫ്.എസ്.എ. ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്ന എല്ലാ 36 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ഒ.എന്‍.ഒ.ആര്‍.സി. പദ്ധതി പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്, അതായത് എന്‍.എഫ്.എസ്.എ. പൂര്‍ണമായും നടപ്പാക്കി. ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, അസം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ യഥാക്രമം 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരിയിലും 2022 ജൂണിലും ഒ.എന്‍.ഒ.ആര്‍.സി. പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫേമില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്നിരുന്നു.
2019 ഓഗസ്റ്റില്‍ ഒ.എന്‍.ഒ.ആര്‍.സി. പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചതുമുതല്‍, 93 കോടിയിലധികം പോര്‍ട്ടബിലിറ്റി ഇടപാടുകള്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് പ്രസ്തുത പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴില്‍ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്, 177 എല്‍.എം.ടിയില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇതില്‍ അന്തര്‍ സംസ്ഥാന ഇടപാടുകളും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു.
2022 വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍, എന്‍.എഫ്.എസ്.എ., പി.എം.ജി.കെ.വൈ. എന്നിവയുടെ അന്തര്‍-സംസ്ഥാന പോര്‍ട്ടബിലിറ്റി ഇടപാടുകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ 80 എല്‍.എം.ടിയിലധികം ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് 2022-ലെ 11 മാസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ ഏകദേശം 39 കോടി പോര്‍ട്ടബിലിറ്റി ഇടപാടുകള്‍ നടത്തി. നിലവില്‍, എന്‍.എഫ്.എസ്.എ., പി.എം.ജി.കെ.വൈ. ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ വിതരണം ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ ഓരോ മാസവും 3.5 കോടിയിലധികം പോര്‍ട്ടബിലിറ്റി ഇടപാടുകള്‍ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ സംഭരണം (നെല്ല്/ഗോതമ്പ്):
നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഖാരിഫ് വിപണന കാലയളവില്‍ (കെ.എം.എസ്.) 2022-23ല്‍ 2022 ഡിസംബര്‍ നാലുവരെ 339.88 എല്‍എംടി നെല്ല് (അരി 227.82 എല്‍.എം.ടി.) സംഭരിച്ചു. 29,98,790 കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് തറവില വഴി 70015.19 കോടി രൂപ ലഭിച്ചു. റാബി വിപണന കാലയളവില്‍ 2022-23ല്‍ 187.92 എല്‍.എം.ടി. ഗോതമ്പ് സംഭരിച്ചു, ഇത് 17,83,192 കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ഗുണം ചെയ്തു. തറവില മൂല്യം 37,866.13 കോടി രൂപ.
നാടന്‍ ധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ സംഭരണം
കെ.എം.എസ്. 2022-23 കാലയളവില്‍, ഈ വകുപ്പ് നാടന്‍ ധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ സംഭരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളുടെ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
പഞ്ചസാര മേഖല
ഏകദേശം 5 കോടി കരിമ്പ് കര്‍ഷകരുടെയും അവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെയും പഞ്ചസാര ഫാക്ടറികളില്‍ നേരിട്ട് ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്ന 5 ലക്ഷത്തോളം തൊഴിലാളികളുടെയും ഗ്രാമീണ ഉപജീവനത്തെ സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്ന ഒരു പ്രധാന കാര്‍ഷികാധിഷ്ഠിത വ്യവസായമാണ് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പഞ്ചസാര വ്യവസായം. ഗതാഗതം, യന്ത്രങ്ങളുടെ വ്യാപാരം, കാര്‍ഷിക ഉല്‍പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വിതരണം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളിലും തൊഴില്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പഞ്ചസാര ഉല്‍പ്പാദകരും ഉപഭോക്താവും ഇന്ത്യയാണ്. ഇന്ന്, ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പഞ്ചസാര വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ വാര്‍ഷിക ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം ഏകദേശം 1,40,000 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. 2021-22ല്‍, ഇന്ത്യ 110 എല്‍.എം.ടിയിലേറെ പഞ്ചസാര കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്തു. ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പഞ്ചസാര ഉല്‍പ്പാദക രാജ്യവും രണ്ടാമത്തെ വലിയ കയറ്റുമതി രാജ്യവുമായി. 2022 നവംബര്‍ 29വരെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളുടെ ഫലമായി, ഏകദേശം 11,4981 കോടി രൂപ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2021-22ല്‍ 118271 കോടി രൂപ നല്‍കി. അങ്ങനെ, 97 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം കുടിശ്ശിക തീര്‍ക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
പെട്രോളില്‍ എഥനോള്‍ ചേര്‍ക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതി
ഡിസംബര്‍ മുതല്‍ നവംബര്‍ വരെയുള്ള 2021-22 എഥനാള്‍ വിതരണ വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ 10% ബ്ലെന്‍ഡിംഗ് ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഇതിനായി പെട്രോളില്‍ കലര്‍ത്താന്‍ 400 കോടി ലിറ്റര്‍ എഥനോള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഇത് പഞ്ചസാര മില്ലുകള്‍ക്കും ഡിസ്റ്റിലറികള്‍ക്കും 18000 കോടി രൂപയിലധികം വരുമാനം നേടിക്കൊടുത്തു. രാജ്യത്ത് എഥനോള്‍ ഉല്‍പാദനത്തിന്റെ നിലവിലുള്ള ശേഷി 31-10-2022 വരെ) 925 കോടി ലിറ്ററായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു.