Ministry of Jal Shakti
Sustainable Development & Efficient Management of Water Resources
12 DEC 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources, including rural drinking water supply, are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. Apart from continuous efforts for rejuvenation of natural sources of water through campaigns such as the Jal Shakti Abhiyaan launched in 2019 and carried out subsequently in 2021 and 2022 too and the Atal Bhujal Yojana etc., for supporting states in their efforts for ground water recharge, Government of India provides technical and financial assistance to State Governments to encourage sustainable development and efficient management of water resources through various schemes and programmes. Details of such efforts are placed at Annexure-I.The important measures taken for sustainable ground water management including checking the ground water depletion and its improvement in the country are can be seen at http://jalshaktidowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf
“Water” being a state subject planning, approval and implementation of drinking water supply schemes, lies with state/UT governments.Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, since August, 2019, in partnership with States, to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household by 2024.
Under the JJM, Bureau of Indian Standards’BIS:10500 standards have been adopted as prescribed norms for quality of tap water service delivery. Water safety has been one of the key priorities under the JJM since its inception. States are advised to strictly ensure supply of safe drinking water as per these norms. Following measures have been taken under JJM to facilitate action on water quality aspects at state level –
While allocating the funds to States/ UTs, 10% weightage is given to the population residing in habitations affected by chemical contaminants.
The “Drinking Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance Framework” was devised and disseminated to states in October 2021.
To facilitate implementation of the above said Framework, more than 2000 water quality testing laboratories have been set up in the country. Besides this, five persons, preferably women are identified and trained from every village for testing the water samples through Field Test Kits (FTKs) and so far, 15.31 lakh women have been trained.
To enable States/ UTs to test water samples for water quality, and for sample collection, reporting, monitoring and surveillance of drinking water sources, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) portal has been developed.
Under JJM, while planning for potable water supply to household through tap water connection, priority is given to quality-affected habitations. Since, planning, implementation and commissioning of piped water supply scheme based on a safe water source takes time, purely as an interim measure, States/ UTs have been advised to install community water purification plants (CWPPs) especially in Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations to provide potable water to every household at the rate of 8–10 litre per capita per day (lpcd) to meet their drinking and cookingrequirements.
States/UTs have been directed to undertake testing of water quality on a periodic basis and take remedial action wherever necessary, to ensure that the water supplied to households is of prescribed quality standards (BIS:10500). As a result of the above-mentioned efforts, as reported by States/UTs, as on 08/12/22, more than 24.01 lakh water samples have been tested in the water testing laboratories and 52.66 lakh water samples through the Field Testing Kits, in 2022-23 alone. The State–wise details of water quality test reported through WQMIS is available in public domain on JJM Dashboard and can also be accessed at: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/
As reported by States/ UTs, the number of habitations with contaminants in drinking water sources beyond permissible limit, have significantly reduced in the period from 01.04.2019. The information on contaminants-wise number of quality-affected habitations since 01.04.2019 is placed at Annexure II.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure I
1. Jal Shakti Abhiyan-I
Jal Shakti Abhiyan -I (JSA-I) was launched in 2019 in 1592 blocks out of 2836 blocks in 256 water stressed districts of the country to promote water conservation and water resource management by focusing on accelerated implementation of five target interventions, viz. water conservation & rain water harvesting, renovation of traditional and other water bodies/tanks, reuse and recharge of bore wells, watershed development and intensive afforestation. With this campaign, huge awareness has been generated and various stakeholders have started taking steps for water conservation.
The Phase-I started on 1st July and was completed on the 30th September 2019. The Phase-II started on 1st October and was completed on the 30th November 2019.
Interventions Progress under JSA-I was as under:-
Water Conservation & Rain Water Harvesting
2,73,256
Renovation of Traditional & Other Water Bodies/Tanks
44,497
Reuse and Recharge Structures
1,42,740
Watershed Development
1,59,354
Intensive Afforestation
(Saplings planted)
12,35,99,566
Block Water Conservation Plan
1,372
State/UT-wise information is not available.
2. Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain campaign
National Water Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti took up the “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) with the theme “Catch the Rain - Where it Falls When it Falls” to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country during 22nd March 2021 to 30th November 2021 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period. The “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain” campaign was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 22 March 2021, the World Water Day.
JSA:CTR campaign had five focused interventions- (1) rainwater harvesting & water conservation (2) enumerating, geo-tagging & making inventory of all water bodies; preparation of scientific plans for water conservation (3) Setting up Jal Shakti Kendras in all districts (4) intensive afforestation and (5) awareness generation.
The progress of the campaign as uploaded on JSA:CTR Portal as on 28.03.2022 are as follows:-
Water Conservation & Rainwater Harvesting Structures: 16,22,957; (ii) Renovation of Traditional Water Bodies: 2,96,958; (iii) Reuse and Recharge Structures: 8,31,961; (iv) Watershed Development: 19,18,395; (v) Intensive Afforestation: 36,75,68,460; and Training Programmes/ Kisan Melas: 43,631. The above details include completed as well as ongoing works. Actual expenditure from MGNREGS funds was Rs. 65,666 crore. States/UTs have also been directed to utilised their own resources.
As reported by the Ministry of Rural Development, more than 2.03 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) out of the 2.69 lakh GPs have prepared water conservation plans.
15.32 lakh water bodies have been enumerated with its details like its latitude and longitude, ownership, state of health, photos etc under the campaign.
Over 16.67 lakh photos on the activities undertaken/works done under the campaign have been uploaded on the portal.
3. Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain – 2022 campaign
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA:CTR) - 2022 has been launched by Hon’ble President on 29.03.2022 in all districts (rural as well as urban areas) of the country with the main theme “Catch the Rain, where it falls, when it falls” The campaign may be implemented from 29 March, 2022 to 30 November, 2022 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period in the country.
The focused interventions of the campaign include (1) water conservation and rainwater harvesting which may include making of roof-top Rain Water Harvesting Structures (RWHS) on buildings and water harvesting pits in compounds; maintenance of existing RWHS & creation of new check dams/ponds; renovation of traditional WHS; removal of encroachments of tanks/lakes and in their catchment channels; de-silting of tanks, reuse and recharge of bore wells; watershed development; rejuvenation of small rivers and rivulets; revival of wetlands and protection of flood-banks, spring shed development, protection of water catchment areas etc; (2) enumerating, geo-tagging & making inventory of all water bodies; preparation of scientific plans for water conservation based on it (3) Setting up of Jal Shakti Kendras in all districts (4) intensive afforestation and (5) awareness generation.
The progress of the works completed and ongoing as on 18.11.022 as uploaded on JSA:CTR Portal from 29.03.2022 to 18.11.2022 is as follows:
(i) Water Conservation and RWH: 10,21,204 (ii) Renovation of Traditional Water Bodies: 2,26,924 (iii) Reuse and Recharge Structures: 6,83,289 (iv) Watershed Development: 12,69,827 (v) Intensive Afforestation: 72,58,92,603 (vi) Number of Jal Shakti Kendra established: 606 (vii) Number of water conservation plans uploaded: 256.
4. Atal Bhujal Yojana
Government of India is implementing Atal Bhujal Yojana in select water stressed areas of 7 States namely, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh with an aim to community led sustainable ground water management. The total cost of the scheme is Rs. 6000 Rs. and the implementation period is from 2020-2025.
Under this scheme, communities are being mobilized and made aware regarding ground water situation in their area through focused IEC, training and awareness activities, which leads to preparation of water budget and Water Security Plans (WSPs). These WSPs contain various supply side interventions such as construction of check dams, farm ponds, various artificial recharge structures etc. and demand side interventions such as use of micro irrigation, pipes for irrigation, crop diversification etc. The proposed interventions are being implemented in the field through convergence of various Central/State schemes by line departments. Atal Bhujal Yojana is complementary to Jal Jeevan Mission, in the sense that this scheme, through its approach, aims at source sustainability of water for drinking as well as agriculture purposes.
5. Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY)
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) was launched by Government of India during the year 2015-16, with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices etc. it is the umbrella scheme with the motto of providing 'Har Khet Ko Pani' ensuring access to some means of protective irrigation to all agricultural farms in the country, to produce 'per drop more crop', thus bringing much desired rural prosperity.
The overreaching vision of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY) is to ensure access to some means of protective irrigation for all agricultural farms in the country, and to produce ‘per drop more crop’, thus bringing the much desired rural prosperity. The objective of the scheme is to lead to substantial increase in agricultural production and productivity thereby enhancing farm income.
Most of the projects under PMKSY-AIBP are multipurpose projects which also has drinking water component in general.
Under the PMKSY-AIBP, Ninety-Nine (99) ongoing Major/Medium Irrigation projects (and 7 phases) spread in 17 States and two Union Territories (Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh) were prioritised with an estimated balance cost of Rs. 77,595 crore (Central share-Rs. 31,342 crore; Sate share- Rs 46,253 crore) to complete them in a time bound manner.
6. Repair, Renovation & Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies
The scheme envisages comprehensive improvement of selected tank systems including de-silting of water bodies, improvement of catchment areas of tank commands, increase in storage capacity of water bodies, ground water recharge, improvement in agriculture, horticulture productivity, and development of tourism, cultural activities and increased availability of drinking water. Presently this scheme is part of Har Khet Ko Pani(HKKP) component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY).
Annexure II
Contaminants-wisenumberof quality-affected habitations
Contaminant
No. of quality-affected habitations as on
01.04.2019
01.04.2020
01.04.2021
01.04.2022
08.12.2022
Covered
with CWPP
Arsenic
14,020
4,568
1,717
800
761
559
Fluoride
7,996
5,796
1,021
670
662
433
Iron
18,599
32,134
17,220
14,205
13,726
-
Salinity
13,319
10,455
10,038
9,942
9,938
-
Nitrate
1,443
907
521
517
517
-
Heavy Metal
2,162
306
187
108
108
-
Total
57,539
54,166
30,704
26,242
25,712
992

جل شکتی وزارت
آبی وسائل کاپائیدار فروغ اور موثر بندوبست
12 DEC 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے آبی وسائل کو بڑھانے، اسے محفوظ کرنے اور موثر انتظام کے لیے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں جس میں پینے کے پانی کی دیہی سپلائی شامل ہے ۔یہ اقدامات بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ کئےجاتے ہیں۔ 2019 میں شروع کئے گئے جل شکتی ابھیان اور اس کے بعد 2021 اور 2022 میں بھی چلائے گئے اٹل بھوجل یوجنا وغیرہ جیسی مہم کے ذریعے پانی کے قدرتی ذرائع کی بحالی کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کئے جانے کے علاوہ، ریاستوں کو زمینی پانی کے ریچارج کی کوششوں میں ان کی مدد کرنے کی خاطر ،بھارتی حکومت ریاستی حکومتوں کو مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے پانی کے وسائل کی پائیدار ترقی اور موثر بندوبست کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس طرح کی کوششوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔ زیر زمین پانی کی کمی کو جانچنے اور ملک میں اس کو بہتربنائے جانے سمیت پائیدار زمینی پانی کے انتظام کے لیے کیے گئے اہم اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیلات ہم اس ویب سائٹ پر دیکھتے سکتے ہیں:
http://jalshaktidowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf
’’پانی‘‘ ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری اور عمل آوری ریاست اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں س منسلک ہے ۔جس کے تحت 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھرانے کو مناسب مقدار میں، مقررہ معیار کی اور باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر پینے کے قابل پانی کی فراہمی کا بندوبست کیا جانا شامل ہے۔
جے جے ایم کے تحت معیارات سے متعلق بھارتی ، بیورو بی آئی ایس نے 10500 معیارات کونل کےپانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے معیارکے مقررہ معیارات کے طور پر اپنایا ہے۔ جے جے ایم کے آغاز سے ہی پانی کی حفاظت اس کی اہم ترجیحات میں سے ایک رہی ہے۔ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ان ضابطوں کے مطابق سختی کے ساتھ پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کویقینی بنائیں۔ریاستی سطح پر پانی کے معیار کے پہلوؤں پر کارروائی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے جے جے ایم کے تحت درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز مختص کرتے وقت، کیمیائی آلودگیوں سے متاثر بستیوں میں رہنے والی 10 فیصد آبادی پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔
اکتوبر 2021 میں پینے کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور اس پر نظر رکھنے کے واسطے ایک خاکہ وضع کیا گیا اوراسے ریاستوں کو بھی اس بارے میں مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالاخاکے پر عمل درآمد کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ملک میں 2000 سے زیادہ پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والی لیباریٹریاں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کے لیے ہر گاؤں سے پانچ افراد،ترجیحی طور پر خواتین کی شناخت کی جاتی ہے اور انہیں فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (ایک ٹی کیز) کے ذریعے پانی کو جانچنے کی تربیت دی جاتی ہے اور اس کے تحت اب تک 15.31 لاکھ خواتین کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پانی کے معیار کے لیے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کرنے اور پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کے نمونے جمع کرنے، رپورٹنگ، نگرانی اور اس پرنظر رکھنے کے لئے ایک آن لائن- جے جے ایم واٹر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس) پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
جے جے ایم کے تحت، نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعے کنبوں کو پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی منصوبہ بندی کرتے ہوئے، معیار سے متاثرہ بستیوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔کیونکہ محفوظ پانی کی بنیاد پر پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیم کی منصوبہ بندی،عمل آوری اور اسےشروع کرنے میں وقت لگتا ہے،لہٰذاحقیقی معنی میں ایک عبوری اقدام کے طور پر، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں بالخصوص آرسینک اور فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ بستیوں میں کمیونٹی واٹر پیوریفیکیشن پلانٹس (سی ڈبلیو پی پیز) لگانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ ہر گھر کو پینے اور کھانا پکانے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 8-10 لیٹر فی کس یومیہ (آئی پی سی ڈی) کی شرح سے پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا جائے۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو وقتاً فوقتاً پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے اور جہاں بھی ضروری ہو تدارک کی کارروائی انجام دی جائے،تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ گھروں کو فراہم کیا جانے والا پانی مقررہ معیار کے معیارات (بی آئی ایس:10500) کے مطابق ہے۔مندرجہ بالا کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے بتایا گیا ہے ، 08/12/22 تک، پانی کی جانچ کی لیباریٹریوں میں 24.01 لاکھ سے زیادہ پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے اور فیلڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹس کے ذریعے 52.66 لاکھ پانی کے نمونےمحض 2022-23 میں اکھٹے کئے گئے ہیں۔ ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ رپورٹ کے مطابق پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب ہیں اور اس پر بآسانی رسائی بھی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/
جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے اطلاع دی گئی ہے، 01.04.2019 سے اس مدت کے دوران میں پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع میں آلودگی والی بستیوں کی تعدادمیں قابل لحاظ حد تک کمی ہوئی ہے۔ 01.04.2019 سے کوالٹی سے متاثرہ بستیوں کی آلودگی کے لحاظ سے تعداد کے بارے میں معلومات کو ضمیمہ II میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ I
1. جل شکتی ابھیان-I
جل شکتی ابھیان-(جے ایس اے-I) کو 2019 میں ملک کے 256 آبی بحران والے اضلاع کے 2836 بلاکس میں سے 1592 بلاکس میں شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ پانی کے تحفظ اور آبی وسائل کے نظم و نسق کو فروغ دے کر پانچ ا ہداف پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کئے جانےپر توجہ مرکوز کی جا سکے۔ جس میں پانی کا تحفظ اوربارانی پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی، روایتی اور دیگر آبی ذخائر/ٹینکوں کی تزئین کاری اور بور ویلوں کاپھرسے استعمال اور ری چارج، واٹرشیڈ کے فروغ ترقی اور شدید جنگلات کی تیزی کے ساتھ کٹائی شامل ہیں۔ اس مہم سے بہت زیادہ بیداری پیدا ہوئی ہے اور مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں نے پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے اقدامات کرنا شروع کر دیے ہیں۔
فیز-I 1 جولائی کو شروع ہوا اور 30 ستمبر 2019 کو مکمل ہوا۔ فیز-II یکم اکتوبر کو شروع ہوا اور 30 نومبر 2019 کو مکمل ہوا۔
جے اے ایس-I کے تحت کئے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
Water Conservation & Rain Water Harvesting
2,73,256
Renovation of Traditional & Other Water Bodies/Tanks
44,497
Reuse and Recharge Structures
1,42,740
Watershed Development
1,59,354
Intensive Afforestation
(Saplings planted)
12,35,99,566
Block Water Conservation Plan
1,372
ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے معلومات دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
2. جل شکتی ابھیان: بارانی پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے قومی آبی مشن نے’بارانی پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری جہاں یہ ہوتی ہے اور جب یہ ہوتی ہے‘ کہ موضوع کے ساتھ بارانی پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری (جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر) کے ساتھ شروع کی ہے تاکہ 22 مارچ 2021 سے 30 نومبر 2021 کی مدت کے دوران ملک بھر میں مانسون سے پہلے اور مانسون کے وقت میں بارانی پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری میں سبھی ضلعوں میں (دیہی ساتھ ہی ساتھ شہری علاقوں)کے سبھی بلاکس کا احاطہ کیا جاسکے۔عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 22 مارچ 2021 کو پانی کےعالمی دن کے موقع پر جل شکتی ابھیان بارانی پانی کے تحفظ کی مہم شروع کی تھی۔
جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر مہم کے تحت پانچ کارروائیوں پر توجہ مرکوزکی گئی جس میں (1) بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری اور پانی کا تحفظ (2) تمام آبی ذخائر کی گنتی، جیو ٹیگنگ اور انوینٹری بنانا، پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے سائنسی منصوبوں کی تیاری (3) تمام اضلاع میں جل شکتی کیندروں کا قیام (4) شدید جنگل بانی (5) بیداری پیدا کرناشامل ہیں۔
28.03.2022 کو مہم کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر پورٹل پر مہم کے تعلق سے اپ لوڈ کی گئی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(i)پانی کا تحفظ اور بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے سے متعلق ڈھانچے: 16,22,957،(ii) روایتی آبی ذخائر کی تزئین کاری: 2,96,958، (iii) دوبارہ استعمال اور ری چارج ڈھانچے: 8,31,961، (iv) واٹرشیڈ ڈویلپمنٹ: 19,18,395،(v)زیادہ تعداد میں پیڑوں کا لگایا جانا: 36,75,68,460،اور تربیتی پروگرام/ کسان میلے: 43,631۔
مندرجہ بالا تفصیلات میں مکمل ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ جاری کام بھی شامل ہیں۔ منریگا فنڈز سے حاصل اصل اخراجات 65,666 کروڑروپے ہیں۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھی اپنے وسائل کا استعمال کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔
جیسا کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے اطلاع دی ہے، 2.69 لاکھ جی پی ایس میں سے 2.03 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی ایس) نے پانی کے تحفظ کے منصوبے وضع کئے ہیں۔
مہم کے تحت 15.32 لاکھ آبی ذخائر کو اس کی تفصیلات کی اس کے عرض البلد اور طول البلدملکیت ، اسٹیٹ آف ہیلتھ ، تصاویر وغیرہ کے ساتھ مہم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
مہم کے تحت کی گئی سرگرمیوں/کاموں کی 16.67 لاکھ سے زیادہ تصاویر پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کی گئی ہیں۔
3. جل شکتی ابھیان: بارانی پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری - 2022 مہم
جل شکتی ابھیان: بارانی پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری (جی ایس اے: سی ٹی آر)2022کا آغاز 29.03.2022 کو صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک کے تمام اضلاع (دیہی اور شہری علاقوں) میں کیاتھا جس کا مرکزی موضوع تھا ’’بارانی پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری جہاں یہ ہوتی ہے اور جب یہ ہوتی ہے‘یہ مہم 29 مارچ، 2022 سے 30 نومبر، 2022 تک ملک میں پری مون سون اور مون سون کی مدت میں نافذ کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
مہم کی توجہ میں مرکوز کارروائیوں میں (1) پانی کا تحفظ اور بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری جس میں عمارتوں پر چھت کے اوپر بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری کے ڈھانچے (آر ڈبلیو ایچ ایس) اور کمپاؤنڈز میں پانی کی کٹائی کے گڑھے بنایا جانا شامل ہیں۔ موجودہ آر ڈبلیو ایچ ایس کی دیکھ بھال اور نئے چیک ڈیم/تالاب کی تخلیق؛ روایتی ڈبلیو ایچ ایس کی تزئین و آرائش؛ ٹینکوں/جھیلوں اور ان کے طاس کے علاقوں سے تجاوزات کا خاتمہ؛ ٹینکوں کی سلٹنگ، بور ویلوں کا دوبارہ استعمال اور ری چارج؛ واٹرشیڈ کی ترقی؛ چھوٹے دریاؤں اور ندی نالوں کی بحالی؛ گیلی زمینوں کی بحالی اور سیلاب کے کناروں کا تحفظ، بہار کے شیڈوں کی ترقی، پانی کی گرفت کے علاقوں کا تحفظ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ (2) تمام آبی ذخائر کی گنتی، جیو ٹیگنگ اور انوینٹری بنانا؛ اس کی بنیاد پر پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے سائنسی منصوبوں کی تیاری (3) تمام اضلاع میں جل شکتی کیندروں کا قیام (4) زیادہ شجر کاری اور (5) بیداری پیدا کرنا شامل ہیں۔
جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر پورٹل پر 29.03.2022 سے 18.11.2022 تک 18.11.022 تک مکمل اور جاری کاموں کی پیشرفت حسب ذیل ہے:
(i) آبی تحفظ اور: 10,21,204 (ii) آر ڈبلیو ایچ روایتی آبی ذخائر کی تزئین کاری: 2,26,924 (iii) دوبارہ استعمال اور ریچارج ڈھانچے: 6,83,289 (iv) واٹرشیڈ کی ترقی: 12,69,827 (v) انتہائی افادیت: 72. 58,92,603 (vi) قائم کیے گئے جل شکتی مرکز کی تعداد: 606 (vii) اپ لوڈ کیے گئے پانی کے تحفظ کے منصوبوں کی تعداد: 256۔
4. اٹل بھوجل یوجنا۔
حکومت ہند 7 ریاستوں یعنی گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کے منتخب آبی دباؤ والے علاقوں میں اٹل بھوجل یوجنا نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں پائیدار زیر زمین پانی کا انتظام کرنا ہے۔ اسکیم کی کل لاگت 6000 روپے اور نفاذ کی مدت 2020-2025 تک ہے۔
اس سکیم کے تحت کمیونٹیز کو متحرک کیا جا رہا ہے اور ان کے علاقے میں زیر زمین پانی کی صورتحال کے بارے میں توجہ مرکوزکی جارہی ہےآئی ای سی ، تربیت اور آگاہی کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے انہیں آگاہ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے پانی کے بجٹ اور واٹر سکیورٹی پلانز (ڈبلیو ایس پیز) کی تیاری ہوتی ہے۔
5. پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی)
پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی)حکومت ہند کی طرف سے سال 2015-16 کے دوران شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصد کھیت پر پانی کی باقاعدہ رسائی کو بڑھانا اور یقینی آبپاشی کے تحت قابل کاشت رقبہ کو بڑھانا، کھیت کے پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا، پائیدار پانی کو متعارف کرانا۔تحفظ کے طریقوں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ ایک امبریلا اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد ’ہر کھیت کو پانی‘ فراہم کرنا ہے جس سے ملک کے تمام زرعی فارموں تک حفاظتی آبپاشی کے کچھ ذرائع تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا، تاکہ ’فی قطرہ زیادہ فصل‘ پیدا کی جا سکے، اس طرح بہت زیادہ مطلوبہ دیہی خوشحالی کا ہدف حاصل کیا جاسکے۔
پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا(پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کا بہت بڑا وژن ملک کے تمام زرعی فارموں کے لیے حفاظتی آبپاشی کے کچھ ذرائع تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے، اور ’فی قطرہ زیادہ فصل‘ پیدا کرنا ہے، جودیہی خوشحالی کے لئے نہایت ضروری ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد زرعی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کرنا ہے جس سے زرعی آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی- اے آئی بی پی کے تحت زیادہ تر پراجیکٹس کثیر مقصدی منصوبے ہیں جن میں پینے کے پانی کا بھی بنیادی موضوع ہے۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی – اےآئی بی پی کے تحت، 17 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام دو علاقوں (جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ) میں پھیلے ننانوے (99) بڑے/درمیانے آبپاشی پروجیکٹوں (اور 7 مراحل) کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
6. آبی ذخائر کی مرمت، تزئین کاری اور بحالی (آر آر آر)
ضمیمہ II
معیار سے متاثرہ رہائش گاہوں کی آلودگی کے لحاظ سے تعداد
Contaminant
No. of quality-affected habitations as on
01.04.2019
01.04.2020
01.04.2021
01.04.2022
08.12.2022
Covered
with CWPP
Arsenic
14,020
4,568
1,717
800
761
559
Fluoride
7,996
5,796
1,021
670
662
433
Iron
18,599
32,134
17,220
14,205
13,726
-
Salinity
13,319
10,455
10,038
9,942
9,938
-
Nitrate
1,443
907
521
517
517
-
Heavy Metal
2,162
306
187
108
108
-
Total
57,539
54,166
30,704
26,242
25,712
992