Ministry of Jal Shakti
Per Capita Water Availability
12 DEC 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the study titled “Reassessment of Water Availability in India using Space Inputs, 2019” conducted by Central Water Commission, the average annual per capita water availability for year 2021 and 2031 has been assessed as 1486 cubic meter and 1367 cubic meter respectively. Annual per-capita water availability of less than 1700 cubic meter is considered as water stressed condition whereas annual per-capita water availability below 1000 cubic meters is considered as a water scarcity condition.
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
Government of India, in partnership with State, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the country by 2024.
Government of India has launched AMRUT 2.0 on 1st October, 2021, covering all the statutory towns of the country to ensure universal coverage of water supply & make cities ‘water secure’.
To ensure optimum utilization of water, Government of India has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojna (PMKSY) from 2015-16 onwards. Under PMKSY-Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP), 99 ongoing major/medium irrigation projects were prioritized during 2016-17, in consultation with States out of which AIBP works of 50 prioritized projects have been reported to be completed. The extension of PMKSY for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 has been approved by Government of India, with an overall outlay of Rs. 93,068.56 crore.
The Command Area Development and Water Management (CADWM) Programme has been brought under PMKSY - Har Khet Ko Pani from 2015-16 onwards. The main objective of taking up CAD works is to enhance utilisation of irrigation potential created, and improve agriculture production on a sustainable basis through Participatory Irrigation Management (PIM).
The Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE) has been set up for promotion, regulation and control of efficient use of water in irrigation, industrial and domestic sector. The Bureau will be a facilitator for promotion of improving water use efficiency across various sectors namely irrigation, drinking water supply, power generation, industries, etc. in the country.
“Sahi Fasal” campaign was launched to nudge farmers in the water stressed areas to grow crops which are not water intensive, but use water very efficiently; and are economically remunerative; are healthy and nutritious; suited to the agro-climatic-hydro characteristics of the area; and are environmentally friendly.
The Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched on National Panchayati Raj Day on 24th April, 2022 as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav with an objective to conserve water for future. The Mission is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country.
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) - 2022 campaign, the third in the series of JSAs, has been launched on 29.3.2022 to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country. The focused interventions of the campaign include (1) water conservation and rainwater harvesting (2) enumerating, geo-tagging & making inventory of all water bodies; preparation of scientific plans for water conservation based on it (3) Setting up of Jal Shakti Kendras in all districts (4) intensive afforestation and (5) awareness generation.
The other important steps taken by the Central Government to control water depletion and promote rain water harvesting/conservation are available at the URL: http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پانی کی فی کس دستیابی
12 DEC 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہے کہ سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن کے ذریعہ کرائے گئے ‘‘اسپیس ان پٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں پانی کی دستیابی کا از سر نو جائزہ، 2019’’ کے مطالعہ کی بنیاد پر، سال 2021 اور 2031 کے لیے اوسطاً سالانہ فی کس پانی کی دستیابی کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 1486 کیوبک میٹر اور 1367 کیوبک میٹر لگایا گیا ہے۔ 1700 کیوبک میٹر سے کم سالانہ فی کس پانی کی دستیابی کو پانی کے دباؤ والی حالت کے طور پر سمجھا جاتا ہے جبکہ 1000 کیوبک میٹر سے کم سالانہ فی کس پانی کی دستیابی کو پانی کی کمی کی حالت سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے، آبی وسائل کو بڑھانے، پانی کا تحفظ اور اس کے موثر انتظام کے اقدامات بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے مرکزی حکومت مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے انہیں تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند، ریاست کے ساتھ شراکت میں، 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی فراہمی کے لیے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو امرت 2.0 (اے ایم آر یو ٹی) شروع کیا ہے، جس میں ملک کے تمام قانونی قصبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ پانی کی فراہمی کی عالمی کوریج کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور شہروں کے لئے‘پانی محفوظ’ بنایا جا سکے۔
پانی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند 2016-2015 کے بعد سے پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا۔سینچائی کے فائدے کے پروگرام(اے آئی بی پی) کے تحت2017-2016 کے دوران ریاستوں کے مشورے کے ساتھ 99 جاری بڑے/درمیانے آبپاشی پروجیکٹوں کو ترجیح دی گئی تھی، جن میں سے اے آئی بی پی کے 50 ترجیحی پروجیکٹوں کے کام مکمل ہونے کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے۔ 2022-2021 سے 2026-2025 کی مدت کے لیے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی توسیع کو حکومت ہند نے منظوری دے دی ہے، جس کی مجموعی لاگت 93,068.56 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
کمانڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ (سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم) پروگرام کو 2016-2015 کے بعد سے پی ایم کے ایس وائی - ہر کھیت کو پانی کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔سی اے ڈی کے کاموں کو شروع کرنے کا بنیادی مقصد پیدا شدہ آبپاشی کی صلاحیت کے استعمال کو بڑھانا، اور شراکتی آبپاشی کے انتظام(پی آئی ایم) کے ذریعے پائیدار بنیادوں پر زرعی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
آبپاشی، صنعتی اور گھریلو سیکٹر میں پانی کے موثر استعمال کے فروغ، ضابطے اور کنٹرول کے لیے بیورو آف واٹر یوز ایفیشنسی (بی ڈبلیو یو ای) کا قیام عمل میں آیا ہے۔ یہ بیورو ملک میں مختلف شعبوں یعنی آبپاشی، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، بجلی کی پیداوار، صنعتوں وغیرہ میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک سہولت کار ہوگا۔
‘‘صحیح فصل’’ مہم شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ پانی کے دباؤ والے علاقوں میں کسانوں کو ایسی فصلیں اگانے کی طرف راغب کیا جا سکے جہاں پانی کی ضرورت نہیں ہیں، لیکن پانی کا استعمال بہت مؤثر طریقے سے کرتے ہیں اور اقتصادی طور پر نفع پہنچاتے ہیں؛ صحت مند اور غذائیت سے بھرپور ہیں؛ علاقے کی زرعی آب و ہوا کی ہائیڈرو خصوصیات کے مطابق ہے؛ اور ماحول دوست ہیں۔
مشن امرت سروور کا آغاز 24 اپریل 2022 کو قومی پنچایتی راج ڈے پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد مستقبل کے لیے پانی کو محفوظ کرنا تھا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 آبی ذخائر کو ترقی دینا اور ان کی تجدید کرنا ہے۔
جل شکتی ابھیان: بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرو‘‘(جے ایس اے:سی ٹی آر) 2022 مہم، جے ایس ایز کی سیریز کی تیسری مہم ہے،جو 29.3.2022 کو شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ ملک کے پورے اضلاع کے تمام بلاکس (دیہی اور شہری علاقوں) کا احاطہ کیا جا سکے۔ مہم کےجن طریقے کار پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ان میں (1) پانی کا تحفظ اور بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی (2)تمام آبی ذخائر کی گنتی، جیو ٹیگنگ اور انوینٹری بنانا؛ اس کی بنیاد پر پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے سائنسی منصوبوں کی تیاری (3) تمام اضلاع میں جل شکتی کیندروں کا قیام (4) زیادہ سے زیادہ شجرکاری اور (5) بیداری پیدا کرنا شامل ہیں۔
پانی کی کمی کو کنٹرول کرنے اور بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی/ تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے دیگر اہم اقدامات یو آر ایل پر دستیاب ہیں: http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by% 20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf