Ministry of Defence
Visit of Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff to Sri Lanka
12 DEC 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of Naval the Staff (CNS), will be visiting Sri Lanka from 13 to 16 December 2022. The CNS has been invited as the Chief Guest and Reviewing Officer for the Commissioning Parade at the Naval and Maritime Academy (NMA), Trincomalee, scheduled on 15 December 2022.
During the visit, the CNS will undertake interactions with senior political and defence leadership of Sri Lanka. He would also be visiting other defence establishments of the Sri Lanka Armed Forces and review progress of various bilateral defence cooperation activities.
The Indian Navy regularly interacts with the Sri Lanka Navy through the medium of annual Staff Talks and pursues several operational engagements at regular frequency. The Indian Navy also supports several capacity building measures of Sri Lanka Navy such as provision of naval platforms, including indigenously constructed Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs) and the Dornier aircraft of the Indian Navy deployed to Sri Lanka since August 2022. In addition, the Indian Navy remains actively engaged in various capability enhancement projects, including training of the Sri Lanka Navy personnel in India. Sri Lanka Navy is a regular participant of various multilateral engagements hosted by the Indian Navy, such as the MILAN, Goa Maritime Conclave, Admiral’s Cup Sailing Regatta, etc.
The forthcoming visit would further enhance the long standing bilateral defence cooperation with Sri Lanka, specifically in the maritime domain.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار کا سری لنکا کا دورہ
12 DEC 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سربراہ (سی این ایس) ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار 13 سے 16 دسمبر 2022 کے دوران سری لنکا کا دورہ کریں گے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار کو ترنکومالی میں بحریہ اور بحری اکیڈمی میں کمیشننگ پریڈ کےلئے اعلی مہمان خصوصی اور ری وائیونگ آفیسر کے طور پر مدعو کیا گیا ہے جو 15 دسمبر 2022 کو منعقد ہوگی۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران سی این ایس ایڈمرل ہری کمار سری لنکا کی سینئر سیاسی اور دفاعی قیادت کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ وہ سری لنکا مسلح افواج کے دیگر دفاعی اداروں کا بھی دورہ کریں گے اور مختلف باہمی دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ سالانہ اسٹاف کے توسط سے سری لنکا کی بحریہ کے ساتھ مستقل مذاکرات کرتی رہتی ہے اور مستقل وقفے کے ساتھ کئی آپریشنل مصروفیات سے وابستہ رہتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ سری لنکا کی بحریہ کے بہت سے صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کی حمایت بھی کرتی ہے جن میں بحریہ کے پلیٹ فارم کی گنجائش نیز ملک میں ہی تیار کئے گئے ساحلی گشتی جہاز (او پی وی ایس) اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کا ڈورنیئر طیارہ شامل ہے جو اگست 2022 سے سری لنکا میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہندوستانی بحریہ ، ہندوستان میں سری لنکا کی بحریہ کےعملے سمیت مختلف صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے پروجیکٹوں میں سرگرم مصروف عمل رہتی ہے۔ سری لنکا کی بحریہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طرف سے کی جانے والی مختلف کثیر مقصدی پروگرام میں برابر شرکت کرتی ہے جن میں میلان، گوا بحری کانکلیو، ایڈمرل کپ سیلنگ ریگاٹا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ان کا آئندہ دورہ بحری شعبے میں سری لنکا کے ساتھ باہمی دفاعی تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔