Ministry of Defence
Visit of Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff to Sri Lanka
12 DEC 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of Naval the Staff (CNS), will be visiting Sri Lanka from 13 to 16 December 2022. The CNS has been invited as the Chief Guest and Reviewing Officer for the Commissioning Parade at the Naval and Maritime Academy (NMA), Trincomalee, scheduled on 15 December 2022.
During the visit, the CNS will undertake interactions with senior political and defence leadership of Sri Lanka. He would also be visiting other defence establishments of the Sri Lanka Armed Forces and review progress of various bilateral defence cooperation activities.
The Indian Navy regularly interacts with the Sri Lanka Navy through the medium of annual Staff Talks and pursues several operational engagements at regular frequency. The Indian Navy also supports several capacity building measures of Sri Lanka Navy such as provision of naval platforms, including indigenously constructed Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs) and the Dornier aircraft of the Indian Navy deployed to Sri Lanka since August 2022. In addition, the Indian Navy remains actively engaged in various capability enhancement projects, including training of the Sri Lanka Navy personnel in India. Sri Lanka Navy is a regular participant of various multilateral engagements hosted by the Indian Navy, such as the MILAN, Goa Maritime Conclave, Admiral’s Cup Sailing Regatta, etc.
The forthcoming visit would further enhance the long standing bilateral defence cooperation with Sri Lanka, specifically in the maritime domain.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार की श्रीलंका यात्रा
12 DEC 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार दिनांक 13 से 16 दिसंबर, 2022 तक श्रीलंका का दौरा करेंगे। नौसेना प्रमुख को नेवल एंड मेरीटाइम एकेडमी, त्रिंकोमाली में कमीशनिंग परेड के लिए मुख्य अतिथि और समीक्षा अधिकारी के रूप में दिनांक 15 दिसंबर, 2022 को आमंत्रित किया गया है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान नौसेना प्रमुख श्रीलंका के वरिष्ठ राजनीतिक एवं रक्षा नेतृत्व के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। वह श्रीलंका सशस्त्र बलों के अन्य रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों का भी दौरा करेंगे और विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग गतिविधियों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे।
भारतीय नौसेना वार्षिक स्टाफ वार्ता के माध्यम से नियमित रूप से श्रीलंका नौसेना के साथ बातचीत करती है और नियमित रूप से अनेक सैन्य अभियानगत गतिविधियों का संचालन करती है। भारतीय नौसेना श्रीलंकाई नौसेना की क्षमता में वृद्धि संबंधी कदमों में भी साथ देती है जैसे कि स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित अपतटीय गश्ती पोत (ओपीवी) एवं अगस्त 2022 से श्रीलंका में तैनात भारतीय नौसेना के डोर्नियर विमान जैसे नौसेना प्लेटफार्मों की तैनाती भी शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा भारतीय नौसेना भारत में श्रीलंका नौसेना कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण सहित विभिन्न क्षमता वृद्धि परियोजनाओं में सक्रिय रूप से लगी हुई है। श्रीलंकाई नौसेना भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित विभिन्न बहुपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों में एक नियमित भागीदार है, जैसे कि मिलन, गोवा मैरीटाइम कॉन्क्लेव, एडमिरल कप सेलिंग रेगाटा इत्यादि।
आगामी यात्रा श्रीलंका के साथ विशेष रूप से समुद्री क्षेत्र में लंबे समय से चले आ रहे द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ाएगी।