Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS issues standards for organizations publishing consumer reviews
The standard prescribes specific responsibilities for the review author and the review administrator
12 DEC 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standard Body of India, has published an Indian Standard, IS 19000:2022, ‘Online Consumer Reviews - Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication’.
This standard provides requirements and recommendations for the principles and methods for review administrators to apply in their collection, moderation and publication of online consumer reviews. The standard prescribes specific responsibilities for the review author and the review administrator.
This standard is applicable to any organization that publishes consumer reviews online, including suppliers/sellers of products and services that collect reviews from their own customers, a third-party contracted by the suppliers/sellers or an independent third party.
It lays down the process which demonstrates the commitment of consumer review sites that they value their customers and provide reviews that can be trusted. It would help building confidence among consumers to purchase goods online and help them take better purchase decisions. The standard is expected to benefit all stakeholders in the e-commerce ecosystem, i.e. consumers, e-commerce platforms, sellers etc.
Over the last few years, there has been a steady rise in e-commerce transactions across the country. Reviews posted online play a significant role in making purchase decisions and consumers exceedingly rely on reviews posted on e-commerce platforms to see the opinion and experience of users who have already purchased the goods or services
As online reviews are increasingly influential to consumers purchasing decisions, it is important to both consumers and suppliers/sellers that the same are managed effectively to build confidence in the quality, integrity, accuracy and transparency of reviews.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
बीआईएस ने उपभोक्ता समीक्षा प्रकाशित करने वाले संगठनों के लिए मानक जारी किये
मानक, समीक्षा लेखक और समीक्षा प्रशासक के लिए विशिष्ट उत्तरदायित्व निर्धारित करता है
12 DEC 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने एक भारतीय मानक, आईएस 19000:2022, 'ऑनलाइन उपभोक्ता समीक्षाएँ -
संग्रह, सम्पादन और प्रकाशन के लिए सिद्धांत और आवश्यकताएँ' प्रकाशित किया है।
यह मानक समीक्षा प्रशासकों को ऑनलाइन उपभोक्ता समीक्षाओं के संग्रह, सम्पादन और प्रकाशन में लागू करने के लिए सिद्धांतों और प्रक्रियाओं के सम्बन्ध में आवश्यकताएं और सिफारिशें पेश करता है। मानक, समीक्षा लेखक और समीक्षा प्रशासक के लिए विशिष्ट उत्तरदायित्व निर्धारित करता है।
यह मानक किसी भी संगठन पर लागू होता है, जो उपभोक्ता समीक्षाओं को ऑनलाइन प्रकाशित करता है, जिनमें उत्पादों और सेवाओं के आपूर्तिकर्ता/विक्रेता, जो अपने स्वयं के ग्राहकों से समीक्षा एकत्र करते हैं, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं/विक्रेताओं द्वारा अनुबंधित तृतीय-पक्ष या स्वतंत्र तृतीय पक्ष शामिल हैं।
यह उस प्रक्रिया को निर्धारित करता है, जो उपभोक्ता समीक्षा साइटों की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करती है कि वे अपने ग्राहकों को महत्व देते हैं और ऐसी समीक्षाएं प्रदान करते हैं, जिन पर भरोसा किया जा सकता है। यह उपभोक्ताओं के बीच ऑनलाइन सामान खरीदने के लिए विश्वास पैदा करने में सहायता करेगा और उन्हें खरीदारी के बेहतर निर्णय लेने में मदद करेगा। मानक से ई-कॉमर्स इकोसिस्टम में सभी हितधारकों, यानि उपभोक्ताओं, ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म, विक्रेताओं आदि को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, देश भर में ई-कॉमर्स लेनदेन में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है। ऑनलाइन पोस्ट की गई समीक्षाएं खरीद के निर्णय लेने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं और उपभोक्ता उन उपयोगकर्ताओं की राय और अनुभव देखने के लिए ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर पोस्ट की गई समीक्षाओं पर अत्यधिक भरोसा करते हैं, जिन्होंने पहले ही वस्तुएं या सेवाएं खरीदी हैं।
चूंकि ऑनलाइन समीक्षा उपभोक्ताओं के खरीद निर्णयों को बहुत प्रभावित करतीं हैं, इसलिए उपभोक्ताओं और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं/विक्रेताओं - दोनों के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि समीक्षाओं की गुणवत्ता, अखंडता, सटीकता और पारदर्शिता में विश्वास पैदा करने के लिए इनका प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधन किया जाए।