Ministry of Labour & Employment
E-Commerce Platform
12 DEC 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Employment and retrenchment including lay-offs are a regular phenomenon in industrial establishments. Matters relating to lay-off and retrenchment in industrial establishments are governed by the provisions of the Industrial Disputes Act, 1947 (ID Act) which also regulates various aspects of lay-off and conditions precedent to retrenchment of workmen. As per the ID Act, establishments employing 100 persons or more are required to seek prior permission of the appropriate Government before effecting closure, retrenchment or lay-off. Further, any retrenchment and lay-off are deemed to be illegal which is not carried out as per the provisions of ID Act. ID Act also provides for right of workmen laid off and retrenched for compensation and it also contains provision for re-employment of retrenched workmen. Based on their respective jurisdictions as demarcated in the ID Act, Central and State Governments take actions to address the issues of the workmen and protect their interests as per the provision of the Act. In the establishments that lie in the jurisdiction of Central Government, the Central Industrial Relations Machinery (CIRM) is entrusted with the task of maintaining good Industrial relations and protects the interest of workers including on the matters relating to lay off and retrenchment and their prevention. The jurisdiction in the matters with regard to multi-national and Indian companies in the IT, social media, Edu Tech firms and related sectors lie with the respective State Governments.
Amazon India has informed that as a part of their annual operating planning review process, they look at each of their businesses and they believe in change. While going through this process, given the current macro-economic environment, some of their teams are making adjustments, which include giving employees in certain teams an opportunity to opt in for the Voluntary Separation Programme (VSP). The VSP is a completely voluntary programme under which employees opt to receive a fair severance package. They have informed that they do not force its employees to opt for the VSP. The Amazon India informed that the decision to opt in for the VSP is 100% voluntary and they are offering an extended window to employees in case they choose to revisit and/or revoke their decision. Amazon India further informed that in the event an employee does not opt in for VSP, there is no impact on his employment due to the decision.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم
12 DEC 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ صنعتی اداروں میں روزگار اور چھٹنی بشمول برطرفی ایک معمول کا عمل ہے۔ صنعتی اداروں میں برطرفی اور چھٹنی سے متعلق معاملات سے صنعتی تنازعات ایکٹ، 1947 (آئی ڈی ایکٹ) کی دفعات کے تحت نبٹا جاتا ہے جو ملازمین کی چھٹنی سے پہلے برطرفی کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور شرائط کو بھی منظم کرتا ہے۔ آئی ڈی ایکٹ کے مطابق، 100 یا اس سے زیادہ افراد کو ملازمت دینے والے اداروں کو بندش، چھٹنی یا برطرفی سے پہلے حکومت سے مناسب پیشگی اجازت لینا ضروری ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ کسی بھی چھٹنی اور برطرفی کے اس معاملے کو غیر قانونی سمجھا جاتا ہے جو شناختی ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق نہیں کئے جاتے۔یہ شناختی ایکٹ معاوضے کے لیے نوکریوں سے نکالے گئے اور چھٹنی کئے جانے والے مزدوروں کا حق بھی فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس میں چھٹنی شدہ مزدوروں کو دوبارہ ملازمت دینے کا بھی انتظام ہے۔ آئی ڈی ایکٹ میں متعین کردہ ان کے متعلقہ دائرہ اختیار کی بنیاد پر، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق مزدوروں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے اور ان کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے اقدامات کرتی ہیں۔ ان اداروں میں جو مرکزی حکومت کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہیں، سنٹرل انڈسٹریل ریلیشنز مشینری( سی آئی آر ایم) کو اچھے صنعتی تعلقات برقرار رکھنے کا کام سونپا جاتا ہے جو مزدوروں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتا ہے جس میں ملازمتوں کی چھٹنی اور ان کی روک تھام سے متعلق معاملات شامل ہیں۔ آئی ٹی، سوشل میڈیا، ایڈو- ٹیک فرموں اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں ملٹی نیشنل اور ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے معاملات میں دائرہ اختیار متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے پاس ہے۔
ایمیزون انڈیا نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے سالانہ آپریٹنگ منصوبہ بندی کے جائزے کے عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وہ ہر کاروبار کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں اور وہ تبدیلی میں یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ اس عمل سے گزرتے ہوئے، موجودہ میکرو اکنامک ماحول کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ان کی کچھ ٹیمیں تال میل پیدا کر رہی ہیں، جن میں بعض ٹیموں کے ملازمین کو رضاکارانہ علیحدگی پروگرام (وی ایس پی) کے لیے انتخاب کا موقع دیا جانا شامل ہے۔ وی ایس پی مکمل طور پر رضاکارانہ پروگرام ہے جس کے تحت ملازمین منصفانہ علیحدگی کا پیکج حاصل کرنے کا انتخاب کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ وہ اس کے ملازمین کو وی ایس پی کا انتخاب کرنے پر مجبور نہیں کرتے ہیں۔ ایمیزون انڈیا نے مطلع کیا کہ وی ایس پی آپت ان یعنی لینے کا فیصلہ 100فیصد رضاکارانہ ہے اور وہ ان ملازمین کو ایک توسیعی ونڈو پیش کر رہے ہیں جو اپنے فیصلے پر نظر ثانی کرنے اور/یا منسوخ کرنے کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں۔ ایمیزون انڈیا نے مزید بتایا کہ اگر کوئی ملازم وی ایس پی کا انتخاب نہیں کرتا ہے تو اس فیصلے سے اس کی ملازمت پر کوئی اثر نہیں پڑے گا۔