Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India International Science Festival (IISF)-2022 to be held in Bhopal in January 2023 assumes significance as it is coinciding with India's presidency of the G20 Summit
Dr Jitendra Singh also called for more and more Deep Tech Startups and startups in newer areas with Indian signature
IISF is a festival to celebrate the achievements of India’s scientific and technological advancements with students, innovators, craftsmen, farmers, scientists and technocrats from India and abroad: Dr Jitendra Singh
12 DEC 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, India International Science Festival (IISF)-2022 will be held in Bhopal in January 2023 and incidentally, it is one of the major events to be held after India took over G-20 Presidency.
Addressing a press conference in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last over 8 years under the Government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, scientific breakthroughs have reached from the lab to the land, indeed every household while applications of science have been used to bring “Ease of Living” for the common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh also called for more and more Agritech Startups and StartUps in newer areas with Indian signature. He said, even non-science StartUps with new ideas and innovations are welcome.
Dwelling on the subject of IISF, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is a festival to celebrate the achievements of India’s scientific and technological advancements with students, innovators, craftsmen, farmers, scientists and technocrats from India and abroad. He said, it also provides opportunities to people and scientific fraternity in the country and abroad to come together, work together and experience the joy of doing science for the wellbeing of India and humanity.
The Minister suggested to the organizers to set up a Mentor’s Desk at the IISF to guide the students as well as parents about potential innovative initiatives.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that there will be fourteen events organized during these four days which will be running parallel with the participation of more than 8,000 delegates from across the country. More than lakhs of local visitors will witness the festival and will remember the festival for its unique grandeur and creativity in science.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, IISF has evolved progressively through its innovative design of programs and activities connecting various aspects of life to science. The number of participants from India and abroad has grown steadily with every edition and the journey is on involving more and more people to attain the desired outcome. The Minister said, the participation of Department of Space (DOS) and the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) in supporting IISF is an added attraction this year.
MSME and Science and Technology Minister from Madhya Pradesh Government Shri Om Prakash Saklecha also addressed the conference and welcomed Dr Jitendra Singh and his Ministry to Bhopal, the heart of India. He also promised to set up a Science Colony in Bhopal during the Science Festival. Shri Saklecha called for display of smart and knowledge toys at IISF.
India International Science Festival (IISF)-2022 will be held at the capital city of India’s Heart-Bhopal from 21-24 January 2023. IISF is the initiative of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Ministry of Earth Science of Government of India in association with Vijnana Bharati which is a science movement with swadeshi spirit led by eminent scientists of the country.
Secretary, DBT, Dr Rajesh S Gokhale said, IISF will be celebration of science and it will a means to connect to society. He said, the Face-to-Face with New Frontiers in Science will be another highlight of this Festival which would help in establishing cordial interaction and short discussion-based sessions of students/ researchers with the experts from cutting edge technologies and research.
Guinness Book of World Records will remain the part of IISF-2022 to attain newer feats. Young students, our budding scientists, will gather to create Guinness World Records as they gear up for the simultaneous assembly of prototype models and demonstrate workable models, sending a message of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The IISF 2022 is the eighth edition since its inception in 2015. The first and second IISF were held in New Delhi, the third in Chennai, the fourth one in Lucknow, fifth in Kolkata, sixth through virtual mode and the last one IISF was held in Goa which witnessed a footfall from over 5 lakh people worldwide. The pandemic in 2020 due to Covid-19 posed a serious challenge for the conduct of this annual event, but the challenge was overcome by conducting the event on a virtual platform to maintain the uninterrupted flow of journey.
Multitude of significant events are lined up for IISF 2022, which will host more than 14 different events during this period. For school students, a Students Science Village will be a major highlight. More than 2500 school students from all over the nation have been invited. The Students Science Village programme is for the students from class VIII to XI and the coordinating teachers nominated by the Members of the Parliament from their respective villages adopted under “Pradhan Mantri Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana”.
The Young Scientists’ Conference is another major event, where in around 1500 young scientists and researchers are expected to interact with various subject matter experts of international repute. An exhibition of India’s Scientific & Technological prowess would also be in display through several expos, the most prominent being the Mega Science Expo. Startup Conclave would be another highlight where more than 600 startups are expected to join with a special focus on the Biotech Innovation ecosystem.
This year’s IISF will also witness "Vigyanika", the Science Literature Festival where several programs related to the various genre will been organized. As a new feather to the cap, two-day Student’s Innovation Festival (SIF22), is added to IISF 2022. SIF22 would provide an avenue for showcasing innovative products, projects, and ideas developed by Students, we see the best technology being incubated here. The International Science Film Festival of India (ISFFI) will be another highlight of the festival and will promote in recognizing the efforts of filmmakers and motivate them to develop scientific and innovative content.
Outreach programme is pre-launch popularisation programme of IISF 2022. We appeal to all Government Scientific Institutions and Organizations to organise a one-day programme for students to propagate and bring awareness about different disciplines of science in a holistic manner.
Non-formal, yet educative activities during the IISF are attracting a wide range of publics, with different ethnicity, educational levels, and interests. It offers a unique opportunity for the students, young engineers, budding entrepreneurs to engage with scientists and experience STEM disciplines’ application in the real world. IISF like science festivals will be successful only when we have the maximum number of participations. Thus, appeal to all the science and related ministries and departments to promote the IISF 2022 and encourage as many participants as you can to participate and celebrate.
Secretary Ministry of Earth Sciences, Shri M Ravichandran, Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Dr Ajay K Sood, Prof Sudhanshu Vrati, Executive Director, RCB, Faridabad, Dr Alka Sharma, Senior Advisor, DBT and MD BIRAC, Prof Sudhir S Bhadauria, Secretary General, VIBHA and Dr Sanjay K Mishra also attended the conference.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जनवरी 2023 में भोपाल में होने वाला भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव(आईआईएसएफ)-2022 इस दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह भारत द्वारा जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता के साथ ही आयोजित हो रहा है : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने अधिक से अधिक डीप टेक स्टार्ट-अप्स और नए क्षेत्रों में भारतीय प्रविष्टि के साथ स्टार्टअप्स शुरू करने का आह्वान किया
आईआईएसएफ भारत और विदेशों के छात्रों, नवप्रवर्तकों, शिल्पकारों, किसानों, वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों के साथ भारत की वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी प्रगति की उपलब्धियों का उल्लास मनाने का एक उत्सव है : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
12 DEC 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (इंडिया इंटरनेशनल साइंस फेस्टिवल–आईआईएसएफ)-2022 जनवरी 2023 में भोपाल में आयोजित किया जाएगा और संयोग से, यह भारत द्वारा जी-20 की अध्यक्षता संभालने के बाद आयोजित होने वाले प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक है।
नई दिल्ली में आज एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार के अंतर्गत प्रयोगशाला से धरातल तक वैज्ञानिक सफलताएं पहुंची हैं और जन सामान्य के लिए उसके जीवन में सुगमतालाने के लिए वास्तव में हर घर में विज्ञान के अनुप्रयोगों का उपयोग किया गया है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय से अधिक कृषि प्रौद्योगिक (एग्रीटेक) स्टार्ट-अप्स और उसके अतिरिक्त नए क्षेत्रों में भी स्टार्ट-अप्स का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नए विचारों और नवाचारों के साथ विज्ञान से इतर स्टार्टअप्स का भी स्वागत है।
आईआईएसएफ के विषय पर चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह भारत और विदेशों के छात्रों, नवप्रवर्तकों, शिल्पकारों, किसानों, वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों के साथ भारत की वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी प्रगति की उपलब्धियों का उल्लास मनाने का उत्सव है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन देश और विदेश में लोगों और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को एक साथ आने, एक साथ काम करने और भारत एवं मानवता की भलाई के लिए विज्ञान के प्रयोग की प्रसन्नता का अनुभव करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है ।
मंत्री महोदय ने आयोजकों को आईआईएसएफ में एक संरक्षक (मेंटर) डेस्क स्थापित करने का सुझाव दिया जिससे छात्रों के साथ-साथ अभिभावकों को भी संभावित अभिनव पहलों के बारे में मार्गदर्शन मिल सके।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इन चार दिनों की अवधि में चौदह कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे जो देश भर से 8,000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी के समानांतर चलेंगे। लाखो से अधिक स्थानीय आगंतुक इस उत्सव के साक्षी बनेंगे और विज्ञान में अद्वितीय भव्यता और रचनात्मकता के लिए इस उत्सव को याद रखेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आईआईएसएफ जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं को विज्ञान से जोड़ने वाले कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों के अपने अभिनव डिजाइन के माध्यम से उत्तरोत्तर विकसित हुआ है। भारत और विदेशों से प्रतिभागियों की संख्या इसके हर संस्करण के साथ लगातार बढ़ी है और वांछित परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए अधिक से अधिक लोगों को इसमें शामिल करने की यात्रा जारी है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि आईआईएसएफ के समर्थन में अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) की सहभागिता इस वर्ष एक अतिरिक्त आकर्षण है।
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार में सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम तथा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री ओम प्रकाश सकलेचा ने भी इस सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया और भारत के दिल भोपाल में डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह और उनके मंत्रालय का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने विज्ञान महोत्सव के दौरान भोपाल में साइंस कॉलोनी बनाने का भी आश्वासन दिया। श्री सकलेचा ने आईआईएसएफ में स्मार्ट और ज्ञानपूर्ण खिलौनों के प्रदर्शन का आह्वान किया।
आईआईएसएफ-2022 भोपाल में अगले वर्ष 21- 24 जनवरी 2023 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह महोत्सव भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अतर्गत विज्ञान भारती जो देश के प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिकों के नेतृत्व में स्वदेशी भावना के साथ विज्ञान आंदोलन की एक पहल है,के साथ पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आयोजित कार्यक्रम है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के सचिव डॉ राजेश एस गोखले ने कहा, कि आईआईएसएफ विज्ञान का एक ऐसा उत्सव होगा जो समाज से जुड़ने का एक साधन बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान में नई सीमाओं के साथ इस महोत्सव का एक और आकर्षण होगा जो अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं अनुसंधान के विशेषज्ञों के साथ छात्रों/शोधकर्ताओं के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण बातचीत एवं लघु चर्चा-आधारित सत्र स्थापित करने में मदद करेगा।
नई उपलब्धियां छूने के लिए गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड आईआईएसएफ-2022 का एक हिस्सा बना रहेगा। युवा छात्र, हमारे नवोदित वैज्ञानिक, गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाने के लिए इकट्ठा होंगे क्योंकि वे प्रोटोटाइप मॉडल की एक साथ असेंबली के लिए तैयार होंगे और ऐसे व्यावहारिक मॉडल प्रदर्शित करेंगे, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत का संदेश भी देंगे।
वर्ष 2015 में प्रारंभ के बाद से आईआईएसएफ–2022 इसका आठवां संस्करण है। पहला और दूसरा आईआईएसएफ नई दिल्ली में, तीसरा चेन्नई में, चौथा लखनऊ में, पांचवां कोलकाता में, छठा वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से और आखिरी आईआईएसएफ गोवा में आयोजित किया गया था,जिसने विश्वभर भर में 5 लाख से अधिक लोगों की उपस्थिति देखी। कोविड-19 के कारण 2020 में फैली महामारी ने इस वार्षिक कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए एक गंभीर चुनौती सामने रखी परन्तु इसकी यात्रा के निर्बाध प्रवाह को बनाए रखने के लिए वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके इस चुनौती पर नियंन्त्रण पा लिया गया था।
आईआईएसएफ 2022 के लिए बहुत से महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम निर्धारित हैं जिसमे इस अवधि के दौरान 14 से अधिक विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी की जाएगी। स्कूली छात्रों के लिए, छात्र विज्ञान ग्राम एक प्रमुख आकर्षण होगा। पूरे देश से 2500 से अधिक स्कूली छात्रों को आमंत्रित किया गया है। छात्र विज्ञान ग्राम कार्यक्रम कक्षा आठवीं से ग्यारहवीं तक के छात्रों और संसद सदस्यों द्वारा नामित ऐसे गावों के समन्वयक शिक्षकों के लिए है जिन्हें "प्रधानमंत्री सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना" के तहत गोद लिया गया है ।
युवा वैज्ञानिकों का सम्मेलन एक अन्य प्रमुख आयोजन है जिसमे लगभग 1500 युवा वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति के विभिन्न विषय विशेषज्ञों के साथ परस्पर विचार-विमर्श करने की सम्भावना है। भारत के वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी कौशल की एक झलक भी कई प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित की जाएगी, जिनमें सबसे प्रमुख मेगा साइंस एक्सपो है। स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव एक ऐसा ही अन्य आकर्षण होगा जिसमे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ ही 600 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप्स के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
इस वर्ष का आईआईएसएफ विज्ञान साहित्य के महोत्सव "विज्ञानिका" का भी साक्षी बनेगा जिसमे विभिन्न विधाओं से संबंधित कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। आईआईएसएफ 2022 में दो दिवसीय छात्र नवाचार उत्सव (स्टूडेंट इनोवेशन फेस्टिवल–एसआईएफ 22) भी जोड़ा गया है। भारत का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान फिल्म महोत्सव( आईएसएफएफआई) भी इस महोत्सव का एक अन्य आकर्षण होगा जो फिल्म निर्माताओं के प्रयासों को पहचानने में बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही उन्हें वैज्ञानिक और नवीन सामग्री विकसित करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
आउटरीच कार्यक्रम इस आईआईएसएफ 2022 का प्रारम्भिक लोकप्रियता कार्यक्रम है। हम सभी सरकारी वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और संगठनों से अपील करते हैं कि छात्रों के लिए एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित करें ताकि विज्ञान के विभिन्न विषयों के बारे में समग्र रूप से प्रचार किया जा सके और आवश्यक जागरूकता पैदा की जा सके।
आईआईएसएफ के दौरान गैर-औपचारिक होने के बावजूद शिक्षाप्रद गतिविधियाँ विभिन्न जातीयता, शैक्षिक स्तरों और रुचियों के साथ जनता की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को आकर्षित कर रही हैं। यह महोत्सव छात्रों, युवा इंजीनियरों, नवोदित उद्यमियों को वैज्ञानिकों के साथ जुड़ने और वास्तविक दुनिया में विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी इन्जीनियरिंग़ और गणित (एसटीईएम) विषयों के अनुप्रयोग का अनुभव करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है। आईआईएसएफ जैसे विज्ञान उत्सव तभी सफल होंगे जब हमारे पास अधिकतम संख्या में जन भागीदारी होगी। इस प्रकार, सभी विज्ञान और संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों से अपील करें कि वे आईआईएसएफ 2022 को बढ़ावा दें और अधिक से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को इसमें भाग लेने और उल्लास मनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री एम रविचंद्रन, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, डॉ अजय के सूद, प्रो सुधांशु व्रती, कार्यकारी निदेशक, क्षेत्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आरसीबी), फरीदाबाद, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) में वरिष्ठ सलाहकार और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बाईरैक-बीआईआरएसी) की प्रबंध निदेशक (एमडी) डॉ अलका शर्मा, विभा(वीआईबीएचए) के महासचिव प्रो सुधीर एस भदौरिया विभा के महासचिव और डॉ संजय के मिश्रा भी इस सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए ।