Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ban on Single Use Plastics
12 DEC 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, as amended, provide the statutory framework and the prescribed authorities for enforcement of the rules, including ban on identified single use plastic items. The following identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential, have been prohibited, with effect from 1st July, 2022, vide Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021:
• Ear buds with plastic sticks, plastic sticks for balloons, plastic flags, candy sticks, ice- cream sticks, polystyrene [Thermocol] for decoration;
• Plates, cups, glasses, cutlery such as forks, spoons, knives, straw, trays, wrapping or packing films around sweet boxes, invitation cards, and cigarette packets, plastic or PVC banners less than 100 micron, stirrers.
The notification also prohibits manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of plastic carry bags having thickness less than seventy-five microns with effect from 30th September 2021, and having thickness less than thickness of one hundred and twenty microns with effect from the 31st December, 2022
The following steps have been taken to strengthen implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016 and to implement ban on identified single use plastic items:
All thirty-six States/UTs have constituted the Special Task Force under the chairpersonship of the Chief Secretary / Administrator for elimination of identified single use plastic items and effective plastic waste management. A National Level Taskforce has also been constituted by the Ministry for taking coordinated efforts to eliminate identified single use plastic items and effective implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016. Three meetings of the National Task Force have been held. The State /UT Governments and concerned Central Ministries/Departments have also been asked to develop a comprehensive action plan for elimination of single use plastic and implement it in a time bound manner.
Directions have been issued under Section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 to the following:
1. Plastic raw material manufacturers to stop supplying plastic raw material for manufacture of banned single use plastic items,
2. SPCBs/PCCs were directed to revoke / modify consent / registration issued to banned SUP producers,
3. State Urban Development Department have been directed to take necessary action for implementation of SUP ban. Separately, custom authorities have been asked to stop the import of banned SUP items.
For effective monitoring of ban on identified single use plastic items and plastic waste management in the country the following online platforms are in operation (a) National Dashboard on for monitoring of comprehensive action plan implementation, (b) CPCB Monitoring Module for Compliance on Elimination of Single Use Plastic, and (c) CPCB Grievance Redressal App.
A one month long pan India enforcement campaign was undertaken for implementation of ban on identified single use plastic items from 1st to 31st July 2022. Further, States and Union territories have been asked to undertake regular enforcement drives to implement ban.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav in a reply in Lok Sabha today.
on identified single use plastic items and on plastic carry bags having thickness less than seventy five microns, covering fruit and vegetable markets, wholesale markets, local markets, flower vendors, units manufacturing plastic carry bags etc. States and UTs have also been asked to undertake random checking at border checkpoints to stop inter-state movement of banned single use plastic items. Special pan India enforcement drives have been undertaken in months of October and November, by Central Pollution Control Board, State Pollution Control Boards and Pollution Control Committees.
Rapid penetration of alternatives is a key for successful implementation of the ban on identified single use plastic items. In order to provide assistance to MSME enterprises transitioning away from single use plastic items to eco-alternatives, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has made provisions in their ongoing schemes. A National Expo on eco-alternatives to banned single use plastics items and Conference of Startups - 2022 was organized jointly with Government of Tamil Nadu in Chennai on 26-27th September 2022 to raise awareness on alternatives. Awareness generation and capacity building programmes have been organized for elimination of single use plastics.
During the enforcement campaign, non-compliance of the ban on identified single use plastic has been found in commercial establishments and manufacturing units including in small shops in local markets. Actions have been taken on the deviations, which include seizure of banned single use plastic items and levy of penalty. As per available information, the penalty levied during the enforcement campaigns is approximately Rs. 5,81,78,001/- and 775,577 kg. material was seized. Further the Producers/Importers/Brand owners engaged in producing / importing / using banned single use plastic items have not been granted registration on the centralized EPR portal for plastic packaging.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ایک بار استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک پر پابندی
12 DEC 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے بندوبست کے ضابطے 2016 ، جس میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے، ایک بار استعمال ہونے والی نشان زد پلاسٹک کی اشیا پر پابندی سمیت ضابطوں کے نفاذ کے لئے قانونی فریم ورک اور متعلقہ اتھارٹیز فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ حسب ذیل ایک بار استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک اشیا ، جس کی کم افادیت اور زیادہ گندگی کے امکانات ہیں، کو مندجہ ذیل پلاسٹک کچرے کے بندوبست کے ترمیمی ضابطے 2021 کے ذریعہ پہلی جولائی 2022 سے ممنوع قرار دے دیا گیا ہے۔
• پلاسٹک کی ڈنڈیاں کے ساتھ کان کے بڈس، غباروں کے لیے پلاسٹک کی ڈنڈیاں ، پلاسٹک کے جھنڈے، کینڈی کی ڈنڈیاں ، آئس کریم کی ڈنڈیاں، سجاوٹ کے لیے پولی اسٹیرین [تھرموکول]؛
• پلیٹیں، کپ، شیشے، کٹلری جیسے کانٹے، چمچ، چاقو، بھوسے، ٹرے، مٹھائی کے ڈبوں کے ارد گرد لپیٹنے یا پیک کرنے والی فلمیں، دعوتی کارڈ، اور سگریٹ کے پیکٹ، پلاسٹک یا 100 مائکرون سے کم پی وی سی بینرز، اسٹرررز۔
نوٹیفکیشن میں 30 ستمبر 2021 سے 75 مائیکرون سے کم موٹائی والے پلاسٹک کیری بیگز کی تیاری، درآمد، ذخیرہ کرنے، تقسیم، فروخت اور استعمال پر پابندی عائد کی گئی ہے اور 31 دسمبر 2022 سے 120 مائکرون کی موٹائی سے کم والے پلاسٹک کیری بیگز کی تیاری، درآمد، ذخیرہ کرنے، تقسیم، فروخت اور استعمال پر پابندی عائد کی گئی ہے۔
پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2016 کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے اور شناخت شدہ واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک اشیاء پر پابندی کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
تمام چھتیس ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے شناخت شدہ واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کی اشیاء کے خاتمے اور پلاسٹک کچرے کے موثر بندوبست کے لیے چیف سکریٹری/ ایڈمنسٹریٹر کی صدارت میں خصوصی ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی ہے۔ شناخت شدہ ایک بار استعمال ہونے پلاسٹک کی اشیاء کو ختم کرنے اور پلاسٹک کچرے کے بندوبست کے ضابطے 2016 کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے مربوط کوششوں کے خاطر وزارت کی جانب سے ایک قومی سطح کی ٹاسک فورس بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ قومی ٹاسک فورس کے تین اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں سے بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ وایک باراستعمال پلاسٹک کے خاتمے کے لیے ایک جامع ایکشن پلان تیار کریں اور اسے مقررہ مدت میں نافذ کریں۔
ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1986 کے دفعہ 5 کے تحت درج ذیل کو ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
• پلاسٹک کے خام مال کے مینوفیکچررز ممنوعہ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک آئٹمز کی تیاری کے لیے پلاسٹک کے خام مال کی سپلائی بند کر دیں،
• ای پی سی بیز/ پی سی سیز کو منسوخی / ترمیم کی گئی رضامندی/ رجسٹریشن کی ہدایت دی گئی جو ممنوعہ ایس یو پی پروڈیوسرز کے لئے جاری کی گئی۔
ریاستی شہری ترقیات کے محکمے کو ایس یو پی پابندی کے نفاذ کے لیے ضروری کارروائی کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کسٹم حکام سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ممنوعہ ایس یو پی اشیا کی درآمد روکے۔
ملک میں شناخت شدہ واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک آئٹمز اور پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پر پابندی کی موثر نگرانی کے لیے درج ذیل آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز کام کر رہے ہیں ان میں (اے) جامع ایکشن پلان پر عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کے لیے نیشنل ڈیش بورڈ آن، (بی) ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے خاتمے سے متعلق عمل آوری کے لئے مانیٹرنگ ماڈیول (سی) سی پی سی بی شکایات کے ازالہ کا ایپ۔
یکم سے 31 جولائی 2022 تک شناخت شدہ ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کی اشیاء پر پابندی کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک ماہ طویل پین انڈیا انفورسمنٹ مہم چلائی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ پابندی کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے باقاعدہ نفاذ کی مہم چلائیں۔