Ministry of Home Affairs
Nirbhaya Fund
13 DEC 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has provided financial assistance to the tune of Rs 98.86 crores under “Nirbhaya Fund” to all States and Union Territories (UTs) during the financial years 2019-20 and 2020-21 for strengthening the existing Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) and for establishing new AHTUs covering all districts of the States and UTs.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are ‘State-List’ subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. Therefore, the intelligence gathering, investigation and prosecution vests with respective State Governments who are competent to deal with such matters under the extant provisions of law.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) provides regular financial assistance to the States and UTs for holding Judicial Colloquiums and State Level Conferences from time to time, which are aimed at the capacity building of law officers, police officers and other officials concerned with the issue of preventing and countering human trafficking. MHA had also issued an Advisory to the States and UTs, inter-alia, advising them that ‘intelligence’ and ‘surveillance’ mechanisms may be established for identifying the persons and gangs involved in human trafficking and for gathering information about their affiliations, modus operandi, etc. The States/UTs have also been advised that Police officers, especially those handling cases of human trafficking, should be trained and sensitized at regular intervals and they should be imparted knowledge of procedural laws, court rulings, administrative procedures, skills in child friendly investigation, including interviewing, interrogation, scientific data collection, facilitating victims/witness protection programmes etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نربھیا فنڈ
13 DEC 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) نے موجودہ انسداد انسانی ٹریفکنگ یونٹس (اے ایچ ٹی یو) کو مضبوط بنانے اور ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تمام اضلاع کا احاطہ کرنے والے نئے اے ایچ ٹی یو کے قیام کے لیے مالی سال 2019-20 اور 2020-21 کے دوران تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں (UTs) کو "نربھیا فنڈ" کے تحت 98.86 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔
’پولیس‘ اور ’پبلک آرڈر‘ ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ’ریاستی فہرست‘ کے موضوع ہیں۔ لہٰذا، انٹیلی جنس اکٹھا کرنا، تفتیش اور استغاثہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے پاس ہے جو قانون کی موجودہ دفعات کے تحت اس طرح کے معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لیے اہل ہیں۔
وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) وقتاً فوقتاً عدالتی بات چیت اور ریاستی سطح کی کانفرنسوں کے انعقاد کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو باقاعدگی سے مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد انسانی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام اور انسداد کے لیے قانون کے افسران، پولیس افسران اور اس معاملے سے متعلق دیگر اہلکاروں کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ ایم ایچ اے نے ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھی ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی تھی، جس میں انھیں مشورہ دیا گیا تھا کہ انسانی اسمگلنگ میں ملوث افراد اور گروہوں کی شناخت کرنے اور ان کی وابستگیوں، طریقہ کار وغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ’انٹیلی جنس‘ اور ’نگرانی‘ میکانزم قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ پولیس افسران، خاص طور پر وہ لوگ جو انسانی اسمگلنگ کے معاملات کو سنبھال رہے ہیں، کو باقاعدگی سے تربیت دی جانی چاہیے اور انھیں حساس بنایا جانا چاہیے اور انھیں طریقہ کار کے قوانین، عدالتی فیصلے، انتظامی طریقہ کار، بچوں کے لیے دوستانہ تفتیش میں مہارت فراہم کی جانی چاہیے بشمول انٹرویو، پوچھ گچھ، سائنسی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا، متاثرین/گواہوں کے تحفظ کے پروگرام وغیرہ۔
وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ امور جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔