Ministry of Power
Production and Distribution of electricity in the country
13 DEC 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The present installed power capacity in the country is around 408.72 GW, which is adequate to meet the needs of the country. The electricity generation from all conventional and non-conventional sources in the country during current year 2022-23 (up to October, 2022) was 970,683 Million Units (MU). The production of electricity is consistent with the demand of electricity.
Government of India launched Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) in Decemeber, 2014. Under this scheme, all states had reported electrification of all census villages, as on 28th April, 2018 and a total of 18,374 villages were electrified under DDUGJY.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
ملک میں بجلی کی پیداوار اور تقسیم
13 DEC 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں بجلی کی موجودہ نصب صلاحیت تقریباً 408.72 گیگاواٹ ہے جو کہ ملک کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے۔ موجودہ سال23-2022 (اکتوبر 2022 تک) کے دوران ملک میں تمام روایتی اور غیر روایتی ذرائع سے بجلی کی پیداوار 970,683 ملین یونٹ (ایم یو) تھی۔ بجلی کی پیداوار بجلی کی طلب کے مطابق ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے دسمبر، 2014 میں دین دیال اپادھیا گرام جیوتی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی) کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، تمام ریاستوں نے 28 اپریل 2018 کو مردم شماری کے تمام دیہاتوں میں بجلی کاری کی اطلاع دی تھی اور ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی کے تحت کل 18,374 گاؤں کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی تھی۔