Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Status of Solar and Ultra Mega Solar power projects
13 DEC 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Total central financial support of Rs. 34422 Cr is envisaged under the PM-KUSUM Scheme, which has been extended till 31.3.2026. The Scheme is a demand driven scheme and capacities are allocated, under the Scheme based on the demand received from the states/UTs.
Under the Scheme for Development of Solar Parks and Ultra Mega Solar Power Projects, total of 57 solar parks of aggregate capacity 39,285 MW have been sanctioned till 30.11.2022.
So far, solar power projects of 10,027 MW have been commissioned in these parks, while a few Solar Parks have been cancelled due to their slow progress. The challenges faced in this scheme, inter-alia include acquisition of clear land; mismatch in timelines between solar projects and power evacuation infrastructure; environmental issues like the Great Indian Bustard (GIB) issue in Rajasthan and Gujarat; deceleration of pace of implementation to a considerable extent due to COVID pandemic, etc.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੋਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਟਰਾ ਮੈਗਾ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ
13 DEC 2022 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਕੁਸੁਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 34422 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 31.3.2026 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਗ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਟਰਾ ਮੈਗਾ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 30.11.2022 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 39,285 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ 57 ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10,027 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਰਕ ਧੀਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ; ਸੌਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਲ ਨਾ ਹੋਣਾ; ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਬਸਟਰਡ (ਜੀਆਈਬੀ) ਵਰਗੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦੇ; ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਮਲ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਮੱਠੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।