Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on MBBS & PG seats in Indian Medical Colleges
67% increase in Medical Colleges from 387 to 648, 87% increase in MBBS seats from 51348 to 96077 and 105% increase in PG seats from 31185 to 64059
22 AIIMS approved with 19 AIIMS having undergraduate courses
13 DEC 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 96,077 MBBS seats are available in the country out of which 51,712 in Government Medical Colleges and 44365 in Private Medical Colleges. There are 49,790 PG seats of National Medical Commission (NMC) available in the country, out of which 30,384 in Government Medical Colleges and 19,406 in Private Medical Colleges. There are also 12,648 Diplomate of National Board (DNB) / Fellowship of National Board (FNB) PG seats out of which 4185 in Government institutions and 8463 in Private institutions. In addition, 1621 PG seats are in College of Physicians and Surgeons (CPS).
There is an increase of 67% in Medical Colleges from 387 before 2014 to 648 as of now. Further, there is an increase of 87% in MBBS seats from 51348 before 2014 to 96077 as of now and increase of 105% in PG seats from 31185 before 2014 to 64059 as of now. The measures/steps taken by the Government to increase the opportunities for medical studies and expansion of medical education in the Country include: -
1. Central Sector Scheme for establishment of new medical college by upgrading district/ referral hospital under which 94 new medical colleges are already functional out of 157 approved.
2. Central Sector Scheme for strengthening/ upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government Medical Colleges to increase MBBS and PG seats.
3. Central Sector Scheme for “Upgradation of Government Medical Colleges by construction of Super Specialty Blocks”. A total of 60 projects are complete out of 75 approved.
4. Under the Central Sector Scheme for setting up of new AIIMS, 22 AIIMS have been approved. Undergraduate courses have started in 19 of these.
5. Relaxation in the norms for setting up of Medical College in terms of requirement for faculty, staff, bed strength and other infrastructure.
6. DNB qualification has been recognized for appointment as faculty to take care of shortage of faculty.
7. Enhancement of age limit for appointment/ extension/ re-employment against posts of teachers/Dean/Principal/ Director in medical colleges upto 70 years.
As per information received from the State Government of Madhya Pradesh, the State in order to promote education in regional languages has taken a decision to impart medical education in Hindi as a pilot project.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستانی میڈیکل کالجوں میں ایم بی بی ایس اور پی جی سیٹوں سے متعلق تازہ معلومات
میڈیکل کالجوں میں 67 فی صد اضافہ، تعداد 387 سے بڑھ کر 648، ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹوں میں 87 فی صد اضافہ، تعداد 51348 سے بڑھ کر 96077 اور پی جی کی سیٹوں میں 105 فیصد اضافہ، تعداد 31185 سے بڑھ کر 64059
22 ایمس کیلئے منظوری دی گئی اور 19 ایمس میں انڈرگریجویٹ کورسیز موجود
13 DEC 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں ایم بی بی ایس کی کل 96,077 سیٹیں دستیاب ہیں جن میں سے 51,712 سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں میں اور 44365 پرائیویٹ میڈیکل کالجوں میں ہیں۔ ملک میں نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی) کی 49,790 پی جی سیٹیں دستیاب ہیں جن میں سے 30,384 سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں میں اور 19,406 پرائیویٹ میڈیکل کالجوں میں ہیں۔علاوہ ازیں 12,648 ڈپلومیٹ آف نیشنل بورڈ (ڈی این بی)/ فیلوشپ آف نیشنل بورڈ (ایف این بی) پی جی سیٹیں ہیں جن میں سے 4185 سرکاری اداروں میں اور 8463 نجی اداروں میں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 1621 پی جی سیٹیں کالج آف فزیشنز اینڈ سرجنز (سی پی ایس) میں دستیاب ہیں۔
میڈیکل کالجوں میں 67 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے 387 تھے جو اب 648 ہیں۔ مزید برآں ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹوں میں 87 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے 51348 سیٹیں تھیں جو اب 96077 ہو گئی ہیں۔ پی جی سیٹوں میں 105 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جو 2014 سے پہلے 31185 سے بڑھ کر اب 64059 ہیں۔ ملک میںمیڈیکل اسٹڈیز کے مواقع بڑھانے اور میڈیکل ایجوکیشن کا دائرہ وسیع کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے قدم/اقدامات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1۔ ضلع/ریفرل اسپتال کو اپ گریڈ کرکے نئے میڈیکل کالج کے قیام کے لئے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم۔ اس کے تحت منظور شدہ 157 میں سے 94 نئے میڈیکل کالج پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں۔
2۔ ایم بی بی ایس اور پی جی سیٹوں میں اضافہ کے لیے موجودہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکزی سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کو مضبوط بنانے/اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لئے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم۔
3۔ "سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاکس کی تعمیر کے ذریعے سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کی اپ گریڈیشن" کے لئے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم۔ منظور شدہ 75 میں سے کل 60 منصوبے مکمل ہیں۔
4۔ نئے ایمس کے قیام کے لئے سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت 22 ایمس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 19 میں انڈر گریجویٹ کورسز شروع ہو چکے ہیں۔
5۔ فیکلٹی، عملہ، بستروں کی تعداد اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت کے لحاظ سے میڈیکل کالج کے قیام کے اصولوں میں نرمی۔
6۔ فیکلٹی کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے بطور فیکلٹی تقرری کے لیے ڈی این بی کی اہلیت کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
7۔ میڈیکل کالجوں میں اساتذہ/ ڈین/ پرنسپل/ ڈائریکٹر کے عہدوں پر تقرری/ توسیع/ دوبارہ ملازمت کے لئے عمر کی حد میں 70 سال تک توسیع۔
مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت سے موصولہ اطلاع کے مطابق، ریاست نے علاقائی زبانوں میں تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر ہندی میں طبی تعلیم دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میںیہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔