Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National Family Planning Program
Mission Parivar Vikas implemented in 13 states
31 out of 36 States/ UTs have achieved replacement level fertility
13 DEC 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government accords top priority to the National Family Planning Program, which is guided by the tenets of the National Population Policy 2000 and National Health Policy 2017, to address the unmet need for Family Planning.
The following steps have been taken by the Government:
1. Expanded Contraceptive Choices
2. Mission Parivar Vikas (MPV) implemented in 13 states for substantially increasing access to contraceptives and family planning services.
1. Compensation scheme for sterilization acceptors which provides compensation for loss of wages to the beneficiary and also to the service provider team for conducting sterilization.
1. Post-partum Intra-uterine contraceptive device (PPIUCD) services are provided post delivery.
2. Scheme for Home Delivery of contraceptives by ASHAs at doorstep of beneficiaries.
3. Family Planning Logistics Management Information System (FP-LMIS) to ensure last mile availability of family planning commodities across all the levels of health facilities.
The following progress has been achieved by the Government:
1. The Total Fertility Rate (TFR) declined to 2.0 in 2019-21 (NFHS 5) which is below replacement level.
2. 31 out of 36 States/ UTs have achieved replacement level fertility (NFHS 5).
3. The Modern Contraceptive usage has increased to 56.5% (NFHS 5).
4. The Unmet Need for Family Planning has decreased to 9.4% (NFHS 5).
5. The Crude Birth Rate (CBR) has declined to 19.5 in 2020 (SRS).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل فیملی پلاننگ پروگرام پر تازہ ترین جانکاری
مشن پریوار وکاس کا 13 ریاستوں میں نفاذشٍ۱
چھتیس ریاستوں ؍ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں سے 31 نے ریپلیسمنٹ لیول فرٹیلٹی حاصل کر لی ہے
13 DEC 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نیشنل فیملی پلاننگ پروگرام کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دیتی ہے، جو فیملی پلاننگ کی باقیماندہ ضرورتوں کے ازالے کے لئے نیشنل آبادی پالیسی 2000 اور نیشنل ہیلتھ پالیسی 2017 کے ضابطوں کے تحت چلایا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں:
• مانع حمل اشیاء کی مختلف طریقوں میں سے انتخاب
• مشن پریوار وکاس ( ایم پی وی) کا 13ریاستوں میں نفاذ
• نسبندی کرانے والوں کے لئے معاوضہ اسکیم جس کے تحت مستفیدین کی تنخواہوں کا نقصان پورا کیا جاتا ہے
• زچگی کے بعد اندرونی مانع حمل آلے (پی پی آئی یو سی ڈی) کی خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں
• آشا کے ذریعے گھر گھر جا کر مانع حمل اشیاء کی فراہمی
• فیملی پلاننگ نقل و حمل بندوبست جانکاری سسٹم
(ایف پی -ایل ایم آئی ایس) ہیلتھ سہولیات کی ہر سطح تک فیملی پلاننگ کی اشیاء کی فراہمی کو یقین بنانے کے لئے حکومت نے درج ذیل کامیابیاں حاصل کیں۔
• مجموعی شرح پیدائش ( ٹی ایف آر) کم ہو کر 21-2019
• 36 ریاستوں ؍ مرکزی انتظام کے علاقوں میں سے 31 میں ریپلیسمنٹ لیول فرٹیلٹی حاصل کیا گیا۔
• مانع حمل کے جدید طریقوں کا استعمال بڑھ کر 56.5 فیصد ہو گیا
• کروڈ برتھ ریٹ(سی بی آر) گھٹ کر 2020 میں 19.5 ہو گیا
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی ۔