Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Value Addition of Food Grains
13 DEC 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries implement schemes to augment post harvest infrastructure and processing facilities so as to reduce post-harvest losses and augment processing levels of various agriculture produce. As per a study commissioned by the Ministry, the level of processing of food grains has increased over the years, as indicated below:
Commodity
Level of Processing (in %)
Foodgrains
2010-11
2015-16
2018-19
49.3
63.2
68.2
Source: Study to determine the level of Food Processing in India Submitted by M/s. Deloitte (2021)
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) implements a Central Sector umbrella scheme, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) since 2016-17 for overall growth and development of the sector with the aim to augment preservation and processing capacity so as to reduce post-harvest losses, create off farm employment, and enhancing of value addition & exports of processed food with components, namely,(i) Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure, (ii) Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Clusters, (iii) Creation/ Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities, (iv) Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure, (v) Human Resources and Institutions–Research & Development and (vi) Operation Greens. Earlier Mega Food Park and Creation of Backward and Forward Linkages schemes were also part of PMKSY during the 14th Finance Commission period.
679 completed projects under PMKSY has resulted in creation of approximately 204.49 LMT of preservation and processing capacity till 30.11.2022.
The Ministry is also implementing the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PM-FME) scheme since 2020-21 for providing financial, technical and business support for upgradation / setting up of two lakh micro enterprises based on One District One Product approach. A Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme is being implemented from 2021-22 to 2026-27 in order to support processed fruits & vegetables, marine products, Ready to Eat (RTE)/ Ready to Cook (RTC) products including millet based products and mozzarella cheese segments of the food processing sector. Innovative /organic products by SME segment is also covered under the scheme. Promoting Indian food brands abroad, marketing and branding support are also provided for under the scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
غذائی اجناس کی ویلیو ایڈیشن
13 DEC 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کی وزارت فصل کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے(پوسٹ ہارویسٹ انفرااسٹرکچر) اور ڈبہ بندی کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے تاکہ فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کیا جا سکے اور مختلف زرعی پیداوار کی پروسیسنگ/ ڈبہ بندی کی سطح کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ وزارت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے ایک مطالعہ کے مطابق، کھانے کے غذائی اجناس کی پروسیسنگ کی سطح میں گزشتہ سالوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جیسا کہ ذیل میں بتایا گیا ہے:
اجناس
پروسیسنگ کی سطح فیصدمیں)
غذائی اجناس
2010-11
2015-16
2018-19
49.3
63.2
68.2
ماخذ: میسرز ڈیلوئٹ کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی سطح کا تعین کرنے کے لیے پیش کیا گیا مطالعہ(2021)
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کی وزارت(ایم ایف پی آئی) سنٹرل سیکٹر کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم، پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) 2016-17 سے اس شعبے کے مجموعی نمو اور ترقی کے لیے لاگو کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد تحفظ اور پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے تاکہ فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو کم کیا جا سکے، کھیت سےباہر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کئےجاسکیں اور (i) انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفرااسٹرکچر، (ii) ایگرو پروسیسنگ کلسٹرز کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر، (iii) فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور تحفظ کی صلاحیتوں کی تخلیق/ توسیع، (iv) فوڈ سیفٹی اور کوالٹی ایشورنس انفراسٹرکچر، (v) انسانی وسائل اور ادارے - تحقیق اور ترقی اور (vi) آپریشن گرینز جیسے اجزا کے توسط سے ڈبہ بند خوراک کی ویلیو ایڈیشن اور برآمدات میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔ اس سے پہلے میگا فوڈ پارک اور بیک ورڈ اور فارورڈ لنکیجز اسکیموں کی تخلیق بھی 14ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت کے دوران پی ایم کےایس وائی کا حصہ تھیں۔
پی ایم کےایس وائی کے تحت 679 مکمل کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کے نتیجے میں 30.11.2022 تک تقریباً 204.49 ایل ایم ٹی تحفظ اور پروسیسنگ کی گنجائش پیدا ہوئی ہے۔
وزارت 2020-21 سے پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز(پی ایم-ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کو بھی نافذ کررہی ہے تاکہ ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ اپروچ پر مبنی دو لاکھ مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کی اپ گریڈیشن / سیٹ اپ کے لیے مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ڈبہ بند پھلوں اور سبزیوں، سمندری مصنوعات، کھانے کے لیے تیار (آر ٹی ای)/ پکانے کے لیے تیار (آر ٹی سی) مصنوعات بشمول باجرہ پر مبنی مصنوعات اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کے موزاریلا چیز سیگمنٹس کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لئے22-2021 سے 27-2026کے دوران ایک پیداوار منسلک مراعات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔ ایس ایم ای سیگمنٹ کی طرف سے اختراعی/نامیاتی مصنوعات بھی اسکیم کے تحت آتی ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت بیرون ملک، ہندوستانی فوڈ برانڈز کی تشہیر، مارکیٹنگ اور برانڈنگ سپورٹ بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔