Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Employment in FPIS
13 DEC 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation releases data on various aspects including employment of registered manufacturing sectors including food processing sector through the Annual Survey of Industries(ASI). As per the latest Annual Survey of Industries 2019-20, food processing sector contributed 12.22% of total persons engaged in the registered manufacturing sector. The details of employment in food processing sector for last five years, as per Annual Survey of Industries, are as under:
Year
Employment (In lakhs)
2015-16
17.65
2016-17
18.53
2017-18
19.33
2018-19
20.05
2019-20
20.32
Source: Annual Survey of Industries 2015-16,2016-17, 2017-18,2018-19 & 2019-20
(The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) for augmenting processing/preservation capacity, creating off-farm employment, leveraging domestic investment and increasing value addition to the economy. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme has been launched for creating global food champions through incentivizing investment in the food processing sector and for creating employment. The Pradhan Mantri-Formalisation of Micro Enterprises (PM-FME) scheme is also being implemented since 2020-21 which aims at upgrading/ formalising 2 lakh micro informal units. The government has also permitted 100% foreign direct investment(FDI) under the automatic route.
The total FDI received in the food processing sector since April 2014 till March 2022 was US$ 5.29 billion. Also 679 completed projects under various component schemes of PMKSY has leveraged Rs. 9511.9 crore of investment as on 30.11.2022.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایف پی آئی ایس میں روزگار
13 DEC 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
اعداد و شمار اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے (اے ایس آئی) کے ذریعے رجسٹرڈ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر بشمول فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کے روزگار سمیت مختلف پہلوؤں پر ڈیٹا جاری کرتی ہے۔ صنعتوں کے تازہ ترین سالانہ سروے 2019-20 کے مطابق فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر نے رجسٹرڈ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں مصروف کل افراد کا 12.22 فیصد حصہ ڈالا۔ صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے کے مطابق گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں روزگار کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
روزگار (لاکھ میں)
2015-16
17.65
2016-17
18.53
2017-18
19.33
2018-19
20.05
2019-20
20.32
ماخذ: صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے 2016-2015، 2017-2016،2018-2017،2019-2018 اور 2020-2019
(خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت پروسیسنگ/تحفظ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، فارم سے باہر روزگار پیدا کرنے، گھریلو سرمایہ کاری سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور معیشت کے قدر میں اضافے کے لیے پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیب دینے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے ذریعے عالمی فوڈ چیمپئن بنانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم- ایف ایم ای) اسکیم بھی 2021-2020 سے لاگو کی جا رہی ہے جس کا مقصد 2 لاکھ مائیکرو غیر رسمی اکائیوں کو جدید تر بنانا/ باضابطہ بنانا ہے۔ حکومت نے خودکار راستے کے تحت 100 فیصد غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی بھی اجازت دی ہے۔
اپریل 2014 سے مارچ 2022 تک خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے میں موصول ہونے والی براہِ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کل 5.29 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی مختلف جزوی اسکیموں کے تحت 679 مکمل شدہ پروجیکٹوں نے 30 نومبر 2022 تک 9511.9 روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
یہ معلومات خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔