Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pharmaceutical Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme for MSMEs
13 DEC 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
MSMEs have availed the benefit under erstwhile PTUAS scheme. However, the PTUAS has been incorporated as a sub-scheme under the Scheme - Strengthening of Pharmaceutical Industry (SPI), which was launched in July 2022.
The Strengthening of Pharmaceutical Industry (SPI), with the financial outlay of Rs. 500 crores and with a tenure from FY 2021-2022 to FY 2025-26, has following three components, to provide infrastructure support for pharma MSMEs in clusters and to address the issues of technology upgradation of individual pharma MSMEs :-
1. Assistance to Pharmaceutical Industry for Common Facilities (API-CF)
2. Pharmaceutical Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme (PTUAS
3. Pharmaceutical & Medical Devices Promotion and Development Scheme (PMPDS)
The sub-scheme PTUAS is aimed to facilitate Micro, Small and Medium Pharma Enterprises (MSMEs) of proven track record to meet national and international regulatory standards (WHO-GMP or Schedule-M), interest subvention or capital subsidy on their capital loans will be provided, which will further facilitate the growth in volumes as well as in quality and it is ensivaged to support about 400 Pharma MSME units under this sub-scheme during the scheme tenure.
PTUAS is a credit linked scheme and under this, applications are invited from eligible Pharma MSME units since 01.08.2022. For registration of application, online portal has been developed by SIDBI, the Project Management Consultant (PMC) of the scheme and details are available at https://spi.udyamimitra.in. About 60 applications have been registered till date.
Further, one national and 10 State level outreach events were conducted, involving the State Governments and Pharma Industry Associations for maximum outreach and awareness for larger participation by Pharma MSME industries to avail the scheme benefits.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے دواسازی ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن سے متعلق امدادی اسکیم
13 DEC 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگوانت کھوبا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز نے سابقہ پی ٹی یو ایس اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ تاہم پی ٹی یو اے ایس کو اسکیم ۔دواسازی کی صنعت کی مضبوطی (ایس پی آئی ) ، جو جولائی 2022 میں شروع کی گئی تھی ، کے تحت ایک ذیلی اسکیم کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
دواسازی کی صنعت کی مضبوطی (ایس پی آئی ) کے پاس ، 500 کروڑ روپے کے مالیاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ اور مالی سال 2021-2022 سے مالی سال 2025-26 تک کی مدت کے لئے، مندرجہ ذیل تین اجزاء ہیں، تاکہ کلسٹرز میں فارماایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ڈھانچہ جاتی حمایت مہیا کی جائے اور انفرادی فارما ایم ایس ایم ایز کی ٹیکنالوجی کے اپ گریڈیشن کے مسائل کو حل کیا جائے۔
1. دواسازی کی صنعت کو مشترکہ سہولیات کے لیے مدد (اے پی آئی ۔ سی ایف )
2. دواسازی کی ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن کی امداد سے متعلق اسکیم (پی ٹی یو اے ا یس )
• iii. دواسازی اور طبی آلات کے فروغ اور ترقی کی اسکیم (پی ایم پی ڈی ایس )
ذیلی اسکیم پی ٹی یو اے ایس کا مقصد ثابت شدہ ٹریک ریکارڈ والے مائیکرو، اسمال اور میڈیم فارما انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی ریگولیٹری معیارات (ڈبلیو ایچ او ۔ جی ایم پی ) یا شیڈول-ایم) پر پورا اترنے کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے، ان کے سرمائے کے قرضوں پر سود میں سبسڈی یا کیپٹل سبسڈی فراہم کی جائے گی، جو حجم کے ساتھ ساتھ معیار میں اضافے کو مزید سہولت فراہم کرے گی ۔اس اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران اس ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 400 فارما ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹس کو سپورٹ کرنے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
پی ٹی یو اے ایس ایک کریڈٹ سے منسلک اسکیم ہے اور اس کے تحت، یکم اگست 2022 سے فارما ایم ایس ایم ای کے اہل اکائیوں سے درخواستیں طلب کی جاتی ہیں۔ درخواست کے اندراج کے لیے، اسکیم کے ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ کنسلٹنٹ (پی ایم سی ) نے آن لائن پورٹل تیار کیا ہے اور تفصیلات https://spi.udyamimitra.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔ اب تک تقریباً 60 درخواستیں رجسٹر ہو چکی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ایک قومی اور 10 ریاستی سطح کے آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں ریاستی حکومتوں اور فارما انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کو شامل کیا گیا تاکہ اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے فارما ایم ایس ایم ای صنعتوں کی جانب سے زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی اور بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔