Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Guidelines for use of Drone Technology
13 DEC 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote the use of drone technology in agriculture, the following provisions have been made under the guidelines of Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) being implemented by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW):
(i) Financial assistance @ 100% of the cost of agriculture drone up to a maximum of Rs. 10 lakhs per drone is provided for purchase of drones by institutes under Indian Council of Agricultural Research, KrishiVigyanKendras (KVKs), State Agriculture Universities (SAUs), State and other Central Government Agricultural Institutions/Departments and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) of Government of India engaged in agricultural activities. The Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) are provided grants up to 75% of the cost of agriculture drone for its demonstrations on the farmers’ fields. A contingency expenditure of Rs.6000 per hectare is provided to implementing agencies that do not want to purchase drones but will hire drones for demonstrations from Custom Hiring Centres, Hi-tech Hubs, Drone Manufacturers and Start-Ups. The contingent expenditure to implementing agencies that purchases drones for drone demonstrations is limited to Rs.3000 per hectare.
(ii) In order to make available drone services to farmers on rental basis, financial assistance @ 40% up to a maximum of Rs. 4.00 lakhs are provided for purchase of drones by Custom Hiring Centers under Cooperative Society of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs. Agriculture graduates establishing Custom Hiring Centers are eligible to receive financial assistance @ 50% of the cost of drone up to a maximum of Rs.5.00 lakhs per drone.
(iii) For individual purchase of drones, the Small and Marginal, Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe, Women and North Eastern State farmers are provided financial assistance @ 50% of the cost up to a maximum of Rs. 5.00 lakhs and other farmers @ 40% up to a maximum of Rs. 4.00 lakhs.
Looking into the advantages of drone technologies in agriculture, the DA&FW has released the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) which provide concise instructions for effective and safe operations of drones for pesticide and nutrient application. All the drone operations in the country are governed by the Drone (Amendment) Rules, 2022, notified by the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA). The Central Insecticides Board & Registration Committee (CIB&RC) has prescribed the guidelines/protocols for registration requirements of pesticides for drone application. It has also finalized the test protocols for phyto-toxicity evaluation and for bio-efficacy evaluation of pesticide formulation.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لیے رہنما اصول
13 DEC 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زراعت میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے(ڈی اے اور ایف ڈبلیو) کے ذریعے نافذکیے جانے والے زرعی میکانائزیشن سے متعلق ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت حسب ذیل التزامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
(i) زرعی ڈرون کی لاگت کے 100فیصد پر زیادہ سے زیادہ 10 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد۔ زرعی بھارتی کونسل، کرشی وگیان کیندرز (کے وی کے ایس)، ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیاں (ایس اے یوز)، ریاستی اور دیگر مرکزی حکومت کے زرعی اداروں/محکموں کے تحت اداروں کے ذریعہ ڈرون کی خریداری کے لئے یہ مذکورہ رقم فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور حکومت ہند کی سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیاں (پی ایس یوز) زرعی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔ کاشتکاروں کی پیداواری (ایف پی کیوز) کو کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں اس کے استعمال کے لیے زرعی ڈرون کی لاگت کا 75فیصد تک گرانٹ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو 6000 روپے فی ہیکٹر کے حساب سے ہنگامی خرچ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے جو ڈرون نہیں خریدنا چاہتے ہیں لیکن کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز، ہائی ٹیک ہبس، ڈرون مینوفیکچررز اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے اس کے مظاہروں کے لیے ڈرون کرایہ پر لے سکیں گے۔ ڈرون کے مظاہرہ کے لیے ڈرون خریدنے والی ایجنسیوں کو دیئے جانے والے ہنگامی اخراجات 3000 روپے فی ہیکٹر تک محدود ہے۔
(ii) کسانوں کو کرائے کی بنیاد پر ڈرون خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے،40فیصد کی شرح سے زیادہ سے زیادہ4 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد کسانوں کی کوآپریٹو، ایف پی اوز اور دیہی کاروباریوں کے تحت کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز کے ذریعے ڈرون کی خریداری کے لیےفراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز قائم کرنے والے ایگریکلچر گریجویٹس ڈرون کی لاگت کے 50فیصد پر زیادہ سے زیادہ 5.00 لاکھ روپے فی ڈرون تک مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
(iii) ڈرون کی انفرادی خریداری کے لیے، چھوٹے اور پسماندہ، درج فہرست ذات/ درج فہرست قبائلی ، خواتین اور شمال مشرقی ریاست کے کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 5.00 لاکھ روپے تک لاگت کے 50فیصد کے حساب سے اور دیگر کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 4 لاکھ روپے تک یعنی 40 فیصد مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
زراعت میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز کے فوائد کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ڈی اے اور ایف ڈبلیو نے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقے کار (ایس او پیز) جاری کیے ہیں جو کیڑے مار ادویات اور غذائی اجزاء کے استعمال کے لیے ڈرون کے مؤثر اور محفوظ آپریشنز کے لیے جامع ہدایات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ملک میں تمام ڈرون آپریشنز ڈرون (ترمیمی)رولز 2022 کے تحت چلتے ہیں، جسے شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) نے نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ سینٹرل انسیکٹائڈس بورڈ اینڈ رجسٹریشن کمیٹی (سی آئی بی اور آر سی) نے ڈرون ایپلی کیشن کے لیے کیڑے مار ادویات کے رجسٹریشن کی ضروریات کے لیے رہنما خطوط/پروٹوکول تجویز کیے ہیں۔ اس نے نبات کش کی تشخیص اور کیڑے مار ادویات کی تشکیل کی حیاتیاتی افادیت کی تشخیص کے لیے ٹیسٹ پروٹوکول کو بھی حتمی شکل دی ہے۔