Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Memorandum of Understanding signed on developing Krishi-Decision Support System using RISAT and VEDAS
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of State Dr. Jitendra Singh formally released the data products and services of RISAT-1A satellite for the user community
13 DEC 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Minister of State (I/C) Science & Technology; Minister of State (I/C) Earth Sciences; Minister of State PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today formally released the data products and services of RISAT-1A satellite for the user community.
On the occasion, an MoU was signed between the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Department of Space to develop the Krishi-Decision Support System (Krishi-DSS) using geospatial technologies and related databases for enhancing evidence based decision making capability of all the stakeholders in the agriculture sector.
Secretary, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja and Secretary, Department of Space, ISRO Chairman and Chairman, Space Commission, Shri S. Somnath, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) and other senior officials were present on this occasion. The event was attended by representatives of various user Ministries/ Departments on online mode.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is developing Krishi-DSS, a decision support system, on the lines of Gati Shakti, using RISAT-1A and VEDAS of Department of Space. This will enhance the evidence-based decision-making capability of all the stakeholders in the agriculture sector by way of integration with MOSDAC and BHUVAN (Geo-platform) of ISRO and systems of ICAR.
Addressing on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that a new dimension is being added in the field of agriculture. Revolution is being initiated in the agriculture sector through space science. He said that the agreement between the Department of Agriculture and the Department of Space will further enhance the strength of the agriculture sector. If this knowledge reaches the farmers, their production and productivity will increase. The quality of production will increase and export opportunities will also increase.
Shri Tomar said that the agriculture sector is very important in our country and in the whole world. Along with livelihood, this sector is working to speed up the country's economy and provide employment to a large population. Earlier the sector suffered due to lack of knowledge and private investment. The amount of change, knowledge and investment needed in this area has not happened. This is the reason why the agriculture sector has not progressed as much as it should. In the year 2014, when the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took over the work, he had a desire to take the country forward and work was done to connect it with new dimensions. Because of this, all the departments including the Department of Space changed their working methods, fixed targets and planned effective targets. Its effect is visible in the country today. Agriculture Department is also working on AgriStack. Work is being done to increase the income of the farmer and to save him from losses by forecasting.
Shri Tomar said that crop estimation, allotment to states, survey to declare an area dry, disaster assessment, - all these tasks will become easy after adopting technology. This technology is very beneficial for the agriculture sector as well as the country. After the completion of AgriStack, there will be a revolutionary change in the field of agriculture.
Addressing the gathering, Minister of State, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that RISAT-1A data would be extremely useful in developing decision support systems for Agriculture, Bioresources, Environment, Water Resources and Disaster Management. He said efforts were made to make this coordination and cooperation possible.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the main achievement in the last eight years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi was to use science for Ease of Living and it should be taken out from the laboratory. He further informed that in the year 2020, the rules of the Department of Space were amended.
He said that the Prime Minister talks about the “whole of Government” approach, today is a good example of this being achieved. The Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Home Affairs have been connected through this technique and now Ministry of Agriculture is also getting onboard. When the next generation of RISAT satellites will come, it will have more frequency as well as accuracy. This cooperation should increase further, he added.
Secretary, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja said that this initiative would help to increase the interventions in Agriculture through the use of emerging technologies and open up the power of data and digital opportunities in the Agriculture sector by fostering an innovation ecosystem. He said, with the help of RISAT-1A data, production and productivity and the quality of produce will also increase.
Secretary, Department of Space, Shri S. Somnath said that RISAT-1A is India’s first Radar Imaging Satellite, which was launched on 14th February 2022. RISAT-1A is an all-weather satellite and can penetrate deep into vegetation. It can take high resolution geospatial images regardless of lighting conditions. He said this MoU will provide the digital foundation for inclusive, self-sustained and sustainable growth of Indian Agriculture.
A technical workshop was also organised by ISRO as part of the event, wherein case studies and potential applications were demonstrated using RISAT-1A data for the benefit of the user community. RISAT-1A data is received, processed and disseminated by the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), Hyderabad, through its Bhoonidhi Geoportal.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
री-सैट और वेदाज के इस्तेमाल से कृषि-निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली विकसित करने को लेकर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर और राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने औपचारिक रूप से उपयोगकर्ता समुदाय के लिए री-सेट-1ए उपग्रह के डेटा उत्पादों और सेवाओं को जारी किया
13 DEC 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर और राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज औपचारिक रूप से उपयोगकर्ता समुदाय के लिए भू-प्रेक्षण उपग्रह-04 (री-सैट-1ए) के आंकड़ा उत्पादों और सेवाओं को जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर, सभी हितधारकों की साक्ष्य आधारित निर्णय लेने की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और संबंधित डेटाबेस का उपयोग करके कृषि-निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (कृषि-डीएसएस) विकसित करने के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के बीच कृषि क्षेत्र में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव, इसरो के अध्यक्ष और अंतरिक्ष आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री एस. सोमनाथ, कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव और महानिदेशक (भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद) डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में ऑनलाइन मोड पर विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ता मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय अंतरिक्ष विभाग के भू-प्रेक्षण उपग्रह-04 (री-सैट-1ए) और वेदाज का उपयोग करते हुए गति शक्ति की तर्ज पर कृषि-डीएसएस, एक निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली विकसित कर रहा है। यह इसरो के मोसडेक और भुवन (जियो-प्लेटफॉर्म) और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद की प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकरण के माध्यम से कृषि क्षेत्र में सभी हितधारकों की साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने की क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि के क्षेत्र में एक नया आयाम जुड़ रहा है और अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान के माध्यम से कृषि क्षेत्र में क्रांति की शुरुआत हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के बीच हुए समझौते से कृषि क्षेत्र की ताकत और बढ़ेगी। अगर यह ज्ञान किसानों तक पहुंचेगा तो उनके उत्पादन के साथ-साथ उत्पादकता बढ़ेगी। उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता भी बढ़ेगी और निर्यात के अवसर भी बढ़ेंगे।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि हमारे देश में और पूरी दुनिया में कृषि क्षेत्र का बहुत महत्व है। यह क्षेत्र रोजी-रोटी के साथ-साथ देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को रफ्तार देने और बड़ी आबादी को रोजगार देने का काम कर रहा है। पहले ज्ञान और निजी निवेश की कमी के कारण इस क्षेत्र को नुकसान उठाना पड़ा। इस क्षेत्र में जितने बदलाव, ज्ञान और निवेश की जरूरत है, वह नहीं हुआ है। यही कारण है कि कृषि क्षेत्र की जितनी तरक्की होनी चाहिए उतनी नहीं हो पाई है। वर्ष 2014 में जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कार्यभार संभाला तो उनमें देश को आगे ले जाने की इच्छा थी और इस क्षेत्र को नए आयामों से जोड़ने का काम किया गया। इस वजह से अंतरिक्ष विभाग समेत तमाम विभागों ने अपनी कार्य पद्धति में बदलाव किया, लक्ष्य तय किए और प्रभावी लक्ष्य की योजना तैयार की गई। इसका असर आज देश में दिखाई दे रहा है। एग्रीस्टैक पर भी कृषि विभाग काम कर रहा है। किसान की आय बढ़ाने और पूर्वानुमान लगाकर उसे नुकसान से बचाने के लिए काम किया जा रहा है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि फसल का आकलन, राज्यों को आवंटन, क्षेत्र को सूखा घोषित करने के लिए सर्वेक्षण, आपदा आकलन- तकनीक अपनाने से ये सभी कार्य आसान हो जाएंगे। यह तकनीक कृषि क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ देश के लिए भी बहुत फायदेमंद है। एग्रीस्टैक के पूरा होने के बाद कृषि के क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आएगा।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि री-सैट-1ए डेटा कृषि, जैव संसाधन, पर्यावरण, जल संसाधन और आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली विकसित करने में बेहद उपयोगी होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समन्वय और सहयोग को संभव बनाने के प्रयास किए गए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले आठ वर्षों की मुख्य उपलब्धि जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए विज्ञान का उपयोग करना है और इसे प्रयोगशाला से बाहर निकाला जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि साल 2020 में अंतरिक्ष विभाग के नियमों में संशोधन किया गया था।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री "संपूर्ण सरकार" के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में बात करते हैं, आज इसे प्राप्त करने का एक अच्छा उदाहरण है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय को इस तकनीक से जोड़ दिया गया है और अब कृषि मंत्रालय भी इससे जुड़ रहा है। जब री-सैट उपग्रहों की अगली पीढ़ी आएगी, तो इसकी आवृत्ति के साथ-साथ सटीकता भी अधिक होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सहयोग और बढ़ना चाहिए।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने कहा कि यह पहल उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग के माध्यम से कृषि में क्रियाकलाप को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी और एक नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देकर कृषि क्षेत्र में डेटा की शक्ति और डिजिटल अवसरों को खोलेगी। उन्होंने कहा, री-सैट-1ए डेटा की मदद से उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ने के साथ-साथ उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता भी बढ़ेगी।
अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव श्री एस. सोमनाथ ने कहा कि री-सैट-1ए भारत का पहला रडार इमेजिंग सैटेलाइट है, जिसे 14 फरवरी, 2022 को लॉन्च किया गया था। री-सैट-1ए एक बारहमासी उपग्रह है और वनस्पति में गहराई तक प्रवेश कर सकता है। यह प्रकाश की स्थिति से भिन्न उच्च रेजोल्यूशन वाली भू-स्थानिक छवियां ले सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारतीय कृषि के समावेशी, आत्मनिर्भर और सतत विकास के लिए डिजिटल आधार प्रदान करेगा।
कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में इसरो द्वारा एक तकनीकी कार्यशाला भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें उपयोगकर्ता समुदाय के लाभ के लिए री-सैट-1ए डेटा का उपयोग करके मामले के अध्ययन और संभावित अनुप्रयोगों का प्रदर्शन किया गया था। री-सैट-1ए डेटा राष्ट्रीय सुदूर संवेदन केंद्र (एनआरएससी), हैदराबाद द्वारा भूनिधि जियोपोर्टल के माध्यम से प्राप्त, संसाधित और प्रसारित किया जाता है।