Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Steps by Department of Animal Husbandry to promote poultry
13 DEC 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has taken various steps to promote poultry (including eggs), and these are as follows:
1. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) of Rs 15000 Cr is being implemented since June 2020. One of the objectives of the scheme is to fulfill the objective of protein enriched quality food requirement of the growing population of the country and prevent malnutrition. As far as Poultry development is concerned, the following activities have been included for availing credit under AHIDF.
1. Technologically assisted Poultry Farms (Technologically assisted, Layer Farm with environmentally controlled system, Broiler Breeder Farm with environmentally controlled system and Hatcheries with environmentally controlled facilities)
2. Meat processing and value addition infrastructure,
3. Establishment of animal feed plant (Poultry feed).
Eligible beneficiaries like Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Section 8 Companies, Private Companies and individual entrepreneur availing credit facilities will get 90% loan for which 3% interest subvention are provided by the Central Government. The Central Government is also providing Credit Guarantee of 25% of total borrowings for those projects which are fulfilling the definition of MSME projects.
1. Further, under National Livestock Mission, for development of Entrepreneurs in Rural Poultry, the central Government is providing 50% subsidy upto Rs 25.00 Lakh to establish Parent Farm, Rural Hatchery, brooder cum mother unit for Production of Hatching Eggs with minimum 1000 parent layers and Chicks and rearing of the said chick upto four week in the mother unit. The eligible entities are Self Help Group (SHG)/Farmers Producer Organizations organisations(FPO)/Farmers Cooperatives organisations (FCOs)/Joint Liability Groups (JLGs) and Section 8 companies. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has developed an online portal for a completely digitized Process with all the important documents to be uploaded on the portal nlm.udyamimitra.in.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
پولٹری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مویشی پروری کے محکمہ کے اقدامات
13 DEC 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ مویشی پروری کےاور ڈیری کے محکمے نے گھریلو پردار جانوروں (بشمول انڈے) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں اور وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
1. پندرہ ہزار کروڑ روپے کے مویشی پروری سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ترقیاتی فنڈ(اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) جون 2020 سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسکیم کے مقاصد میں سے ایک مقصد ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کی پروٹین افزودہ معیاری خوراک کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنا اور سوئے تغذیہ کو دور کرنا ہے۔ جہاں تک گھریلو پردار جانوروں کی ترقی کا تعلق ہے، اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت قرض حاصل کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل سرگرمیاں اس طرح ہیں۔
1. تکنیکی طور پر معاون پولٹری فارمز (تکنیکی طور پر معاون، ماحولیات کے کنٹرول والے نظام کے ساتھ انڈا دینے والی مرغیوں کا فارم، ماحولیات کے کنٹرول والے نظام کے ساتھ برائلر بریڈر فارم(ایسے مرغے مرغیاں جن کو کھانے کے لئے تیار کیاجاتا ہے) اور ماحولیاتی کنٹرول والی سہولیات کے ساتھ ہیچریاں)
2. گوشت کی تیاری اور قدر میں اضافے میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ ،
• III. جانوروں کے چارے سے متعلق پلانٹ (پولٹری فیڈ) کا قیام۔
کاشتکاروں کی پیداواری تنظیموں (ایف او کیوز) ، چھوٹی اور بہت چھوٹی اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں ، 8 کمپنیاں، پرائیویٹ کمپنیاں اور قرض کی سہولیات حاصل کرنے والے انفرادی کاروباری افراد جیسے اہل کنندگان کو 90فیصد قرض ملے گا جس کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے 3فیصد سود کی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے کل قرضوں کے 25فیصد کی کریڈٹ گارنٹی بھی فراہم کر رہی ہے جو ایم ایس ایم ای پروجیکٹس کی اصطلاح کو پورا کر رہی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ قومی مویشی مشن کے تحت، دیہی پولٹری میں کاروباریوں کی ترقی کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت 25.00 لاکھ روپے تک کی 50 فیصد سبسڈی فراہم کر رہی ہے تاکہ اصل فارم، دیہی( ایسا فارم جہاں مرغیوں کے انڈا کی پیداوار کے لئے جگہ کو مخصوص کیا گیا ہو) ہیچری، بروڈر کم مدر یونٹ کم از کم 1000 پیرنٹ لیئرز کے ساتھ ہیچنگ انڈے کی پیداوار کے لیے قائم کیا جا سکے اور چوزے اور مذکورہ چوزے کی مدر یونٹ میں چار ہفتے تک پرورش کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ اہل ادارے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ(ایس ایچ جی)/ کاشتکاروں کی پیداوار تنظیموں (ایف پی او)، کسانوں کی کوآپریٹیو تنظیموں (ایف سی اوز)/ مشترکہ ذمہ داری گروپس (جے ایل جیز) اور سیکشن 8 کمپنیاں ہیں۔ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے نے مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹائزڈ عمل کے لیے ایک آن لائن پورٹل تیار کیا ہے جس میں تمام اہم دستاویزات nlm.udyamimitra.in پر اپ لوڈ کیے جائیں گے۔